Rennschwein Rudi Rüssel 2 | © Relevant Film / Bernd Spauke
© Relevant Film / Bernd Spauke

Rudy - The Return Of The Racing Pig

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2006 | WDR [de] | Family | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting27/06/2006
    End of shooting01/09/2006
    LocationsKöln und Umgebung, Land Brandenburg
    Filming regionsEast Germany, West Germany

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Sebastian KochThomas [L]
    Rudi RüsselRudi Rüssel der Zweite [L]
    Maurice TeichertNickel [L]
    Sophie von KesselAnja [L]
    Maria EhrichMarie [SR]
    Dominique HorwitzBomber [SR]
    Waldemar KobusPolizist [SR]
    Sybille J. SchedwillFrau Böhme [SR]
    Volker ZackTruckfahrer [SR]
    Ludger BurmannEinsatzleiter [SR]
    Tom HinterthanJunge [SR]
    Dieter Einar JunckBauer [SR]
    Sina RichardtFeli [SR]
    Andreas SchmidtSpacko [SR]
    Jan-Luka Schmitzn.a. [SR]
    Wolfgang VölzFritz [SR]
    Dorothea WaldaGroßmutter [SR]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantJutta A. Groß-Holler
    Production accountantUlla Dorny
    Vfx producerThomas Mandl
    Vfx producerRico Dober
    VFX Technical Director
    VFX Technical Director
    Assistant vfx producerRufin Wiesemann
    Chris Creatures
    Chris Creatures
    Post production supervisorElke Andreas-Möller
    Post production coordinatorElke Andreas-Möller
    Vfx supervisorFrank Schlegel
    3d animation directorNico Sanghrajka
    3d lead character animatorOlsen Groiseau
    3d character animatorIna Marczinczik
    3d texturerGiuseppe Motta
    Fx animatorFriedrich Wessel
    Digital film compositorAndreas Mattijat
    Digital film compositorDirk Frischmuth
    Digital film compositorNicola Greuter
    Telecine operatorAndreas Fröhlich
    Render wranglerRufin Wiesemann
    Chris Creatures
    Chris Creatures
    Director of photographyAchim Poulheim
    Steadicam operatorThomas Korda
    1st assistant cameraPeter Uhlig
    Operator B Camera
    Operator B Camera
    1st assistant cameraTobias Klauke
    2nd Unit 35mm
    2nd Unit 35mm
    1st assistant cameraMarco Lisicki (vormals Dreckmann)
    Zusatz
    Zusatz
    2nd assistant cameraSebastian Keim
    1Tag Nachdreh
    1Tag Nachdreh
    Clapper/loaderDavid Heller
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Video assist/playback operatorDavid Heller
    Still photographerBernd Spauke
    Casting directorSabine Schwedhelm
    Extras/bit player castingEva Wirth
    Costume designerLucia Faust
    Assistant costume designerElena Braun
    WardrobeSarah Raible
    WardrobeHeike Ziegler
    Additional wardrobeRegine Schaefer
    DirectorPeter Timm
    1st AD (local system)Henrike Wöbking
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Mathias Nieland
    / 1.RA Nachdreh HH
    / 1.RA Nachdreh HH
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Annie Großmann
    Script continuityAnnie Großmann
    Storyboard artistTobias Deicke
    EditorBarbara Hennings
    Assistant editorFlorian Leidenberger
    Key gripBernd Mayer
    GripAnne Lisken
    GafferMichael Becker
    GafferHans-Werner Huhnke
    Nachdrehtag
    Nachdrehtag
    Best boyRoland Scheidt
    Lighting technician / electricianRoland Thomalla
    Beleuchter
    Beleuchter
    Lighting technician / electricianFranco Bertone
    Lighting technician / electricianDavid Riedel
    Zusatz,Brandenburg
    Zusatz,Brandenburg
    Lighting technician / electricianDirk Oerter-Markgraf
    Lighting technician / electricianJens Buchholz
    Nachdrehtag
    Nachdrehtag
    Additional electricianBurhan Dag
    Lighting assistantVerena Schulte
    ZUSATZ, Studio Abbau
    ZUSATZ, Studio Abbau
    Lighting assistantNoah Vogler
    gelegentlich & tageweise
    gelegentlich & tageweise
    Lighting assistantChristian Scheppe
    Makeup artist / hair stylistHeike Merker
    HOD
    HOD
    Makeup artist / hair stylistHenny Zimmer
    ComposerMarcel Barsotti
    Music coordinatorSteffen Kaltschmid
    Assistent, Scorereader
    Assistent, Scorereader
    ProducerHeike Wiehle-Timm
    ProducerGünter Rohrbach
    Executive producerHeike Wiehle-Timm
    ProducerKarsten Willutzki
    Business and legal affairsAndrea Terres
    Assistant to producerSvantje Ellegast
    Production designerMonika Bauert
    Assistant production designerNicole Heidel
    Assistant production designerSamuel Jaeger
    Monika Bauert
    Monika Bauert
    Art department assistantNora Imhoff
    Art department assistantNora M. Stenutz
    Construction managerHans-Jörg Bergen
    Prop masterDagmar Wiggenhauser
    Standby propsStephanie Moldrings
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerBijou Martin
    Location scoutStefan Möller
    Set builderTorsten Brauer
    Set builderAndreas Well
    Set builderSonja Münten
    Set builderDorothee Freitag
    Set builderMichael Bernardy
    Set builderErnst Kuschel
    Set builderJan Naumann
    Set builderChristoph Kirschbaum
    Property driverSven Böneker
    Brandenburg Berlin Teil
    Brandenburg Berlin Teil
    Line producerMathias Schwerbrock
    Assistant to line producerFrauke Ahlers
    Production managerMarkus Brinkmann
    Produktionsleiter
    Produktionsleiter
    Production coordinatorCarsten Baum
    Assistant production managerAgathe Reimann
    Unit managerAlexander Dominitzki
    Köln + Bad Freienwalde
    Köln + Bad Freienwalde
    Location manager (local system)Jörg-Christian Engels
    BB / 1.AL 2nd Unit BB
    BB / 1.AL 2nd Unit BB
    Location manager (local system)Stephan Gans
    NRW
    NRW
    Set manager/ floor managerClaudia Trinius
    Production driverMarcus Koszczol
    Production driverSebastian von Merveldt
    Production driverHerbert Hoppe
    Production driverMarcel Winterscheid
    Brandenburg
    Brandenburg
    PA internAnna Spörer
    PA internMiriam Engelhardt
    ScreenwriterPeter Timm
    Co-writerKarsten Willutzki
    Production sound mixerStefan Schmahl
    Nachdreh in Hamburg
    Nachdreh in Hamburg
    Production sound mixerBernd Hackmann
    Boom operatorJoern Martens
    Nachdreh
    Nachdreh
    Boom operatorKlaus Wunder
    Second boom operatorRon Jäger
    Music re-recording mixerPeter Fuchs [1]
    + Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
    + Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
    Sound editorRainer Heesch
    Sound editorCorinna Fleig
    as Corinna Tschöpe
    as Corinna Tschöpe
    Supervising sound editorTobias Fleig
    Special effects supervisorNiklas Voigt
    NRW
    NRW
    Creature designerChris Kunzmann
    Puppet
    Puppet
    Puppets makerTommy Opatz
    Puppenspiel
    Puppenspiel
    Puppets makerSebastian Lochmann
    Sculptor/Painter
    Sculptor/Painter
    Stunt coordinatorJürgen Klein
    Auch Double Andreas Schmidt
    Auch Double Andreas Schmidt
    Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
    Stuntman/womanMichael Mohr Stuntteam
    Commissioning editorSiegmund Grewenig
    Animal trainerMichael Schweuneke
    Child supervisorEllen Treuer
    MPF
    MPF

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    RELEVANT F!LM Produktion GmbH

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Film StockFuji Kine Film Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH
    Animals for FilmFilmtierschule Schweuneke
    CastingAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR
    Rollen, KDs, Komparsen
    Rollen, KDs, Komparsen
    StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
    Lighting and UtilitiesChiemsee Light
    Christian Bosch
    Christian Bosch
    Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
    Production ServicesGebäudereinigung Willi Schmitz
    Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering, Manuela Marth
    catering
    catering
    Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael Meiser
    Aufenthaltsbus
    Aufenthaltsbus
    Production ServicesMulti-Rent e.K.
    Mobile
    Mobile
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
    AP: Stephan Eppinger
    AP: Stephan Eppinger
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
    Flugbuchungen
    Flugbuchungen
    DecorationBaudekolon GmbH
    Studiobaubühne
    Studiobaubühne
    Locations and StudiosZeitRaumRechercheLocation
    Special EffectsAFS Feuerwehrdienste
    Brandschutz Scheune
    Brandschutz Scheune
    Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbH
    Drehzeit NRW
    Drehzeit NRW
    Image (VFX)Chris Creatures Filmeffects
    3D Rudi, Compositing
    3D Rudi, Compositing

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Peter Timm2007Eilat International Film FestivalBest Children’s Film AwardWinner
    Peter Timm200737. Giffoni Filmfestival 2007Special Award in der KIDZ SectionWinner
    Peter Timm200718. Kinofest Lünen 2007Rakete für den besten KinderfilmWinner
    Peter Timm2007Moscow Int. Film Festival for Children [ru]Preis für Beste Regie und Bester FilmWinner
    Peter Timm2007Int. Kinofestival des Kinder-und Jugendkinos,MinskBester FilmWinner

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 08/03/2007