EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Brief synopsis

Bursting with energy, Sebastian Schipper’s follow-up to the much admired VICTORIA is a ride along the open road with two boys from different worlds, from the shores of Morocco to the camps of Calais.
ROADS follows William (Bak), a young man from the Congo, as he attempts to break through Europe’s borders in search of his brother. By chance he teams up with Gyllen (Whitehead), a wild and sharp-witted British runaway who has fled his family’s Moroccan holiday in his stepfather’s campervan.
Their trip across Europe is an unpredictable and thrilling ride fuelled by the unstoppable momentum, chaos and humour only a pair of teenagers living on the edge can ignite.
In cementing a brotherly bond, Gyllen and William learn that to truly depend on each other is the most important gift of all.

(https://www.hanwayfilms.com/roads/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Fionn WhiteheadGyllen [L]
Stéphane BakWilliam [L]
Moritz BleibtreuLuttger [L]
Ben ChaplinPaul [L]
Marie Burchard
Valerie [SR]
Paul BranniganAlan [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantAsmae Elamrani
Production accountantAntoine Lepetit
Production accountantElena Vidal
Production accountantLies Schumandl
AD TraineeYasmine Alloing
Director of photographyMatteo Cocco
Tribeca 2019
Tribeca 2019
1st assistant cameraWon-Suk Park
2nd assistant cameraCeline Lardon
DIT digital imaging technicianTyzian Masik
QC / RUSHES
QC / RUSHES
Still photographerEniac Martinez
Casting directorJina Jay
Casting directorSuse Marquardt
Casting directorStéphanie Doncker
Extras/bit player castingClément Morelle
Costume designerJürgen Doering
Costume supervisorLaure Villemer
Costumer / wardrobeAnne-Cécile Le Quéré
DirectorSebastian Schipper
1st AD (local system)Gregor Stitzl
1st AD (local system)Ires Jung
in Maroc, Sp, Fr., Vorbereitung, Marocco
in Maroc, Sp, Fr., Vorbereitung, Marocco
1st AD (local system)Iñaki Beraza
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Mehdi Souissi
EditorMonica Coleman
Assistant editorJoseph Comar
Key gripKenneth Cornils
GripRobin Ritter
GafferDennis Krombach
DOP Matteo Cocco
DOP Matteo Cocco
Best boy electricMicky Koch
ProducerSebastian Schipper
Missing Link Films
Missing Link Films
ProducerDavid Keitsch
Missing Link Films
Missing Link Films
Co-producerJean-Christophe Reymond
Kazak Productions
Kazak Productions
Co-producerJanine Jackowski
Komplizen Film
Komplizen Film
Co-producerKalle Friz
Studio Canal Film
Studio Canal Film
Co-producerJonas Dornbach
Komplizen Film
Komplizen Film
Co-producerChristiane Dressler [1]
Radical Media
Radical Media
Co-producerMaren Ade
Komplizen Film
Komplizen Film
Co-producerIsabel Hund
Studio Canal Film
Studio Canal Film
Business affairsFelix Eisele
Assistant to producerLaurence Wegener
Production designerChloé Cambournac
Assistant production designerLéa Alric
Assistant production designerClémence Pétiniaud
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAnne Dieste
Standby propsPierre-Antoine Mariotti
Picture car wranglerAndré Scholz
Location scoutJérémie Balembois
Location scoutEdouard Sueur
Line producerKarim Debbagh
Marokko
Marokko
Line producerJakob Neuhäusser
Entire/Supervising
Entire/Supervising
Production managerJosep Amorós
Spain
Spain
Production managerSacha Guillaume-Bourbault
France
France
Production managerOliver Wissmann
WDR
WDR
Production coordinatorSeloua Elgouni
Production coordinatorAnna Brückner
Assistant production managerLéa Chantereau
Unit manager (local system)Roberto Pavan
Marokko, Spanien, Frankreich I
Marokko, Spanien, Frankreich I
Unit manager (local system)Laura Einmahl
Frankreich / ab DT 23
Frankreich / ab DT 23
Unit manager (local system)Cristian Casals
Unit manager (local system)Julien Flick
Location coordinatorMiriam Louisa Domscheit
Location manager (local system)Ana Jimenèz
Service producerFernanda Del Nido
Spain
Spain
Set manager/ floor managerKonstantin Nerger
Assistant location managerSol Molinas
Assistant location managerHélène Ollier
Assistant location managerChloé Dagonet
Production assistantAlexandre Muhr
Production assistantGaspard Rivoire
Assistant set/floor managerSantiago Esteban Zabalo
Base Manager/Set-As
Base Manager/Set-As
Personal driverTünay Aktoprak
MB HH-BER Vorbereitung
MB HH-BER Vorbereitung
ScreenwriterOliver Ziegenbalg
ScreenwriterSebastian Schipper
Script translatorAlex Ross
Producer's Notes
Producer's Notes
Production sound mixerPhilippe Welsh
Boom operatorRomain Cadilhac
Stunt coordinatorCedric Proust
Stunt coordinatorStéphane Boulay
Commissioning editorChristine Strobl
(ARD Degeto)
(ARD Degeto)
Commissioning editorClaudia Grässel
(ARD Degeto)
(ARD Degeto)
Commissioning editorRémi Burah
(Arte France Cinéma)
(Arte France Cinéma)
Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
(arte)
(arte)
Commissioning editorOlivier Père
(Arte France Cinéma)
(Arte France Cinéma)
Commissioning editorDr. Barbara Buhl
(WDR)
(WDR)
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fode
Making of, inkl. EPK-Postproduktion
Making of, inkl. EPK-Postproduktion

Production companies

CompanyComment
Missing Link Films [de]
Studiocanal GmbH
co-production
co-production
Kazak Productions
co-production
co-production
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]
co-production
co-production
Arte France Cinéma [fr]
co-production
co-production
ARD Degeto Film GmbH [de]
co-production
co-production
Komplizen Film GmbH
co-production
co-production
RadicalMedia
co-production
co-production

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
HanWay Films [uk]
World Sales
World Sales
Rezo Films [fr]
Distribution France
Distribution France
Studiocanal GmbH
Verleih Deutschland
Verleih Deutschland

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
GripGrip'n'Roll [de]
GripPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
KFZ Plates
KFZ Plates
Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production ServicesMobilespace
Produktionsfahrzeuge
Produktionsfahrzeuge
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFirst Business Travel
Transportation, Travel and Accomodationvorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Carnet, Trucks to Marocco
Carnet, Trucks to Marocco
Subtitles / Audio descriptionNo Limits Media GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Sebastian Schipper2019Tribeca Film Festival [us]
International Narrative Competition
International Narrative CompetitionNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019USATribeca Film Festival
International Narrative Competition
International Narrative Competition

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteWednesday, 20/04/2022, 11.10 PM
First showingFrancearteWednesday, 20/04/2022, 10.55 PM

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 17/07/2019
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 30/05/2019
PremiereThursday, 25/04/2019Tribeca Film Festival