Resistance - Widerstand | © Warner Bros.
© Warner Bros.

Resistance

    All titles (4)
    Feature Film | 2018-2020 | Biopic, Drama, Period, War | Germany, United Kingdom, USA

    Press images

    Trailers/Videos

    Brief synopsis

    From the Moonwalk to Bip the Clown, Marcel Marceau’s influence as an entertainer is legendary. But as an underground French Resistance fighter, the untold story of his youth is as extraordinary as his artistic legacy. As France succumbed to the Occupation, Marcel and his family lived in fear of Nazi Commander Klaus Barbie, who was on a personal mission to crush the fledgling Resistance. With the war closing in, Marcel put aside his dreams of the spotlight for a life in the shadows. With a talent for forgery and a mischievous sense of humour, Marcel played a vital role in many dangerous missions, transporting children through the Alps to the safety of Switzerland. From the brother he fought alongside, to the love he lost, and the children he saved, Marcel’s spirit and determination touched the lives of thousands.

    (Rocket Science)

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Jesse EisenbergMarcel Marceau [L]
    Ed HarrisGeorge Smith Patton Jr. [L]
    Edgar RamirezSigmund [L]
    Clémence PoésyEmma [L]
    Matthias SchweighöferKlaus Barbie [L]
    Bella RamseyElsbeth [SR]
    Géza RöhrigGeorges Loinger [SR]
    Karl MarkovicsCharles Mangel [SR]
    Félix MoatiAlain, Marcel's brother [SR]
    Mila [SR]Friederike Sipp
    Wolfgang CzeczorOld Man [SR]
    Michael KoschorekWaiter [SR]
    Arndt Schwering-SohnreyMax Reinemert [SR]
    Werner BiermeierFarmer [BP]
    Steffen JungTall Guy [BP]
    Olli ReissigNazi

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantOlaf Schmidt
    Assistant production accountantViktoria ObereisenbuchnerMünchenteil - Zusatzgagen
    Assistant production accountantNatalie Stelzl
    1st ADBenedict Hoermann
    2nd AD CrowdAlice Weibhauser
    3rd AD CrowdJulia KötzKids GER
    3rd AD CrowdValerie Adamer
    3rd AD CrowdLena TrostZusatz Kids GER, 15 DT
    3rd AD FloorCaroline MeyerGermany
    Vfx producerTabea Chadalakian KurzTitle Design
    Post production supervisorChristian Vennefrohne
    Director of photographyMiguel Ioan Littin-Menz
    Steadicam operatorYoshua BerkowitzB Camera / Steadicam Op
    Still photographerFrederic Batier
    Casting directorMaya Kvetny
    Costume designerKatharina Ost
    Assistant costume designerAnna Mielcarski
    Assistant costume designerStefanie Schroeter
    WardrobeStefanie Katharina Müller
    WardrobeChristina Isabell Molitor
    Additional wardrobeManuela Bönecke10.11 - 16.11.18
    Costume design traineeMerle Breuker
    DirectorJonathan Jakubowicz
    Script supervisorNina Kötter
    Storyboard artistAxel Steinhanses
    Storyboard artistRaymond Boy
    Online editorIon-Petru Tanase
    2nd assistant editorJulia SchmittEingesprungen für 2 Wochen
    GafferChristian SaalfeldDeutschland Teil
    Best boyWolfgang Krautter
    Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
    Rigging gafferMathias 'Seitz' FeldmeierMünchen
    Lighting technician / electricianCarsten KlockowRigging Bayern
    Lighting technician / electricianVojtech VotypkaCzech Republic
    Lighting technician / electricianMarkus Müller
    Lighting technician / electricianMathias Linke
    Lighting technician / electricianSamuel GoehrBayern-Teil
    Additional electricianBenjamin KöltringerNürnberg 1 DT
    Additional electricianMaximilian ObermairNürnberg 1 Dt
    Additional electricianChristian Didi HupferNürnberg
    Makeup artist / hair stylistDaniel EisenmannMain Cast
    Makeup artist / hair stylistCharlotte Changpersonal MUA M. Schweighöfer
    Additional make up artistJennifer Berr
    Additional make up artistJudith Anthony
    ComposerAngelo Milli
    ProducerClaudine Jakubowicz
    ProducerDan Maag
    ProducerThorsten Schumacher
    ProducerCarlos Garcia de Paredes
    ProducerPatrick ZorerNeptune Features
    ProducerJonathan Jakubowicz
    ProducerMatthias Schweighöfer
    ProducerMarco Beckmann
    ProducerStephanie Schettler-Köhler
    ProducerLars Sylvest
    Executive producerSimon Happ
    Executive producerBaptiste Marceau
    Executive producerChristian Angermayer
    Executive producerNicolas Paalzow
    Executive producerFrank Kusche
    Executive producerStephanie Hayward-Schneider
    Executive producerSilvia Schmidt
    Service producerFilip Hering
    Business affairsLaura RauscherTeam Lead Accounting & Finance
    Assistant to producerFranziska Suppeeassistant to Matthias Schweighöfer
    Production designerTomas Voth
    Art directorAdriana LunaSzenenbild: Tomas Voth
    Art directorPierre PfundtSupervising
    Art directorAdela Hakova
    Set decoratorErnestine Hipper
    Prop masterJan RottProperty Master
    Prop masterMartina Rottleuthner-BarthelmesPropsbuyer
    Set dresserTill ZimmermannNürnberg
    Set decoration buyerKinga Eperjesi
    Assistant set decoratorKerstin Grund
    Location scoutCarlos LozaBayern
    Location scoutDieter Lotzmann
    Location scoutJeanette WohlfahrtLocation-Scout Bayern
    Graphic artistStefanie Butscheidt
    Graphic artistEva Hartmann [1]additional
    Prop handJürgen Schmidt [2]
    Property driverAlex Recht
    Line producerPavel Solc
    Line producerMarc Grewe
    Assistant to line producerIsabell Seeliger
    Assistant to line producerLeonard Häberle
    Assistant to line producerSimon Kiefer
    Production managerTobias Pollok
    Production coordinatorDoris Edwards
    Production coordinatorCaroline Gronemeyer
    Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
    Assistant production managerJohanna Ihle
    Unit managerFlorian BorkampUnit Manager (Germany)
    Location manager (local system)Andreas Stricker
    Location manager (local system)Alexander von WietersheimSupervising Germany
    Location manager (local system)Richard LamprechtKronach, Nürnberg, München
    Location manager (local system)Noelle KempkesPREP GER
    Location manager (local system)Verena VoglPREP GER
    Transportation captainLaszlo SomogyiGER
    Assistant location managerNoelle KempkesPREP GER
    BlockerJürgen Schmidt [2]
    BlockersKatja Schneider
    BlockerMichael von HohenbergKoordination Set-Sicherung
    BlockerIldikó Mod
    Production driverPatric HaiböckPREP GER
    Production driverBernd OberueberMünchen Teil /Germany
    Production driverAurel von Egloffstein
    Personal driverLaszlo SomogyiJesse Eisenberg
    Personal driverIrina LohmannPersonal Assistant Jonathan Jakubowicz
    Utility driverJürgen Schmidt [2]Umsetzfahrer
    ScreenwriterJonathan Jakubowicz
    Audio describerDetlef Tomschke
    Production sound mixerFrank Heidbrink1.unit english speaking production
    Boom operatorStephan EnglVertretung
    Foley editorNormann Büttner
    Foley recordistNormann Büttner
    Foley artistMax Bauer
    Stunt coordinatorLudek Jelen
    Stunt dept. coordinatorMarc Sieger
    Stuntman/womanBastian VolkmerStuntplayer: Nazi, Soldier
    Stuntman/womanTim VetterStuntplayer Nazi
    Stuntman/womanSteffen JungStunt Player
    Stunt riggerPetr Dvorak
    Stunt riggerBastian Volkmer

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    IFC Films [us]USA (theatrical)
    Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]Germany 2021 (theatrical)

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Bayern
    Lighting and Utilitiesblack & light GmbHStuntplattform
    Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsClouds,Balloonlights
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
    Production ServicesHerz MedicalgroupSetMedic
    Production ServicesMovie Office Filmservice GmbHBlocker Franken
    Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbHCatering Deutschland
    Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationWolfgang Petters Filmbau & FilmserviceATV Gelände- & Spezialtransporte
    CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche Muc
    CostumesKostümverleih Johann VoglKB: Katharina Ost
    PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche MUC
    PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
    PropsSturm Handels GmbH
    Vehicles and aircraftsPeinelt-MotorsSpez. Requisiten

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Thursday, 17/12/2020, 10.55 PMCanal+ Décalé
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Saturday, 12/12/2020, 11.15 PMCanal+ Cinéma
    RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Friday, 27/11/2020, 10.40 PMCanal+ Cinéma
    First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Wednesday, 25/11/2020, 9.05 PM

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 14/10/2021