Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush

    All titles (4)
    Feature Film | 2020-2021 | Drama | France, Germany

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Meltem KaptanRabiye Kurnaz [L]
    Alexander ScheerBernhard Docke [L]
    Charly HübnerMarc Stocker [SR]
    Nazmi KirikMehmet [SR]
    Sevda PolatNuriye - Rabiye's Sister [SR]
    Abdullah Emre ÖztürkMurat Kurnaz [SR]
    Şafak ŞengülFadime [SR]
    Jeanette SpassovaSecretary Koslowa [SR]
    Abak Safaei-RadWiebke Kokenge [SR]
    Alexander HörbeWolfgang [SR]
    Cornell AdamsBaher Azmy [SR]
    Devrim Deniz AslanAtilla [SR]
    Teglat Kas HanaMohammad Khan [SR]
    Ronny MierschJournalist [SR]
    Martin StangeForeign Office man [SR]
    Julia TitzeJournalistin [SR]
    Simone Désirée UllbrichLeutnant Hawkins [SR]
    Sabine UrbanRichterin [SR]
    Claudiu Mark DraghiciKriminalkommissar Rainer Schartig [SR]
    Hüseyin EkiciSedat Bilmen [SR]
    Ali-Emre SahinCem [SR]
    Mehmet YilmazTürkischer Beamter [SR]
    Mert DincerCem [SR]
    Christa RockstrohHeimleiterin [SR]
    Henry AppiahLawyer [SR]
    Jonathan FaillaDC Taxi [SR]
    Ramin YazdaniFarhad Khan [SR]
    Devin SahinBruder der Braut [BP]
    Tom ZahnerJudge John Gibbons [BP]
    Yasar CetinTurkish Minister of Justice [BP]
    Stacy Thunes KriegerMarshal [BP]
    Lorena De La RosaBesucherin im Fitnessstudio [BP]
    Laura FernándezKirchenbesucherin [BP]
    Rolf HeutmannKollege Auswärtiges Amt [BP]
    Christoph JacobiFitnesstrainer [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantAnnett Förtsch
    Production accountantLies Schumandl
    Lohnbuchhaltung
    Lohnbuchhaltung
    Post production supervisorKristina Soell
    Vfx supervisorThomas Loeder
    ColoristSebastian Göhs
    Director of photographyAndreas Höfer [2]
    1st assistant cameraMario Loibl
    B-Cam
    B-Cam
    1st assistant cameraJörg Güntner
    1st assistant cameraRolf Rosendahl
    B-camera/II. unit shooting Bremen
    B-camera/II. unit shooting Bremen
    2nd assistant cameraMadeleine Roggatz
    Data wrangler / digital loaderValentin Schneider
    Rear projection plates operatorThomas Matysiak
    Projectmanager
    Projectmanager
    Rear projection plates operatorJannik Klingel
    Plate Operator
    Plate Operator
    Rear projection plates operatorBeata Wyzgol
    Video assist/playback operatorLaure Estival
    Camera traineeLeon Kluth
    NRW
    NRW
    Casting directorKaren Wendland
    Casting director (children)Jacqueline Rietz
    Casting assistantLea Agmon
    Kindercasting
    Kindercasting
    Costume designerBirgitt Kilian
    Assistant costume designerAnette Tirler
    Assistant costume designerWiebke Warskulat
    WardrobeNicole Ebben
    historisch 90er
    historisch 90er
    Additional wardrobeLynn Polster
    Additional wardrobeNicola Damerow
    Additional wardrobeKirsten Skrybski
    Bremen
    Bremen
    Additional wardrobeJudith Samuel
    Wardrobe helpBirgit Niedermaier
    Costume interpreterPetra E. Becker
    DirectorAndreas Dresen
    1st AD (local system)Claudia Beewen
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Mirjam Wille
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Johannes Prondzinsky
    3rd AD crowd (local system)Fabiano Senking
    Additional
    Additional
    Storyboard artistMartin Warnke
    Beratung
    Beratung
    Extras coordinatorJenny Villier
    NRW 3 SD
    NRW 3 SD
    Trainee director's departmentJohannes Prondzinsky
    EditorJörg Hauschild
    Key gripHolger Fey
    GripOliver Täubrich
    GafferFrank Marggraf
    Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Schäfer
    Lighting technician / electricianSebastian Koch
    Additional electricianKonrad von Wittich
    Zusatzbeleuchter Berlin
    Zusatzbeleuchter Berlin
    Makeup artist / hair stylistGrit Kosse
    Makeup artist / hair stylistUta Spikermann
    Additional make up artistMaike Walter
    Fx makeup artistFrauke Pira
    Facial Hair Technik für Rolle Murat Kurnaz
    Facial Hair Technik für Rolle Murat Kurnaz
    ComposerJohannes Repka
    ComposerCenk Erdoğan
    Music supervisorJens Quandt
    Music consultantAnnette Gentz
    Original Score
    Original Score
    ProducerClaudia Steffen
    ProducerChristoph Friedel
    Co-producerAndreas Dresen
    Co-producerAndreas Leusink
    Co-producerTom Dercourt
    Production designerSusanne Hopf
    Set decoratorBirgit Esser
    In Vertretung für Petra Klimek
    In Vertretung für Petra Klimek
    Set decoratorPetra Klimek
    Construction managerBoris Bartholomaeus
    Standby propsClaudia Kiefer
    Set dresserAngelina Häußer
    Set dresserDaniel Arnold [1]
    Set dresserBarbara Hartwich
    Art department coordinatorElena Schiff
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerRicci Becker
    Assistant stand by propsKinga-Melody Semeniuk
    21.11.-29.11.2020
    21.11.-29.11.2020
    Assistant set decoratorKirsten Lieboldt-Longolius
    Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
    NRW, Bremen
    NRW, Bremen
    Location scoutMarei Wenzel
    Bremen
    Bremen
    Location scoutDorothee Leuck
    NRW
    NRW
    Scenic painterAchim Reimann
    Headpainter
    Headpainter
    Scenic painterYolanda Palazuelo
    Graphic artistDorit Janssen
    Property driverMarkus Bollwerk
    Line producerFee Buck
    Production managerFrank Zahl
    Production coordinatorSasha Horsley
    Assistant production managerJanis Westphal
    Unit managerOliver von Ameln
    Vorbereitung / Location
    Vorbereitung / Location
    Unit managerInes Frederich
    Drehzeitraum
    Drehzeitraum
    Location manager (local system)Dirk Stratmann
    Location manager (local system)Jörg Isenhardt
    only Berlin
    only Berlin
    Set manager/ floor managerJürgen Sitzer-Hoffmann
    Assistant location managerKatharina Kaps
    Assistant set/floor managerLeoni Rützel
    Assistant set/floor managerWilke Könken
    Bremen
    Bremen
    Set runnerJosua Hesse
    Set runnerZoe Ovenden
    Production driverSiegmar 'Siggi' Freiberg
    Production driverAxel Kirst
    ScreenwriterLaila Stieler
    Subtitle translationMireille Onon
    Subtitles DE -FR
    Subtitles DE -FR
    Production sound mixerPeter Schmidt
    Boom operatorJens Müller
    Sound re-recording mixerRalf Krause
    Sound designerOswald Schwander
    Supervising dialog & ADR editorLuise Hofmann
    Stuntman/womanMarcel Stefanski
    Commissioning editorChristian Granderath
    Commissioning editorCooky Ziesche
    Commissioning editorCarlos Gerstenhauer
    Commissioning editorAnnette Strelow
    Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
    Commissioning editorOlivier Père
    Commissioning editorRémi Burah
    ConsultantSilvia Lindner
    US Visa
    US Visa
    Dialect-, language coachMehmet Akif Büyükatalay
    Türkisch
    Türkisch
    Hygiene officerJaqueline Senden
    Ab Drehtag 11
    Ab Drehtag 11
    Subtitle editorLynn Johansson
    SDH
    SDH

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    The Match Factory GmbH [de]
    World Sales
    World Sales
    Filmcoopi Zürich AG [ch]
    Switzerland
    Switzerland
    Pandora Film Medien GmbH [de]
    Distribution Germany
    Distribution Germany
    Dulac Distribution (formerly Sophie Dulac) [fr]
    France (theatrical)
    France (theatrical)
    Filmladen Filmverleih GmbH [at]
    Distribution Austria
    Distribution Austria

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
    CastingCasting Petra Ohler
    Komparsen und KD
    Komparsen und KD
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
    Berlin
    Berlin
    Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
    Extras/Bit PlayerSarah Weiß Casting
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
    Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
    Production ServicesFilmservice Andermann
    Halteverbote, Blocker, Wachen - Ruhrgebiet & LKW-Umsetzungen GE
    Halteverbote, Blocker, Wachen - Ruhrgebiet & LKW-Umsetzungen GE
    Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
    Set Medic
    Set Medic
    Production ServicesKaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbH
    Espresso-Service
    Espresso-Service
    Production ServicesKaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbH
    Espresso-Service
    Espresso-Service
    Production Servicessani for set
    Hygieneberatung Covid 19
    Hygieneberatung Covid 19
    ScriptDubdolls
    Screenplay Adaptation DEU - FRA
    Screenplay Adaptation DEU - FRA
    CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
    KB: Birgitt Kilian
    KB: Birgitt Kilian
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    Costume supplies
    Costume supplies
    CostumesPERIS Costumes
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Birgitt Kilian
    KB: Birgitt Kilian
    CostumesWas ihr wollt
    costume design - Birgitt Kilian
    costume design - Birgitt Kilian
    CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
    KB: Birgitt Kilian
    KB: Birgitt Kilian
    DecorationGRAFIKWERK
    Digitaldrucke
    Digitaldrucke
    PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
    alle Bereiche Köln
    alle Bereiche Köln
    Vehicles and aircraftsDie Oldieschrauber Andreas Stahl
    Filmfahrzeuge inklusive Setbetreuung und Fahrer
    Filmfahrzeuge inklusive Setbetreuung und Fahrer
    Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
    New-York Taxi und weitere Autos als Spielfahrzeuge
    New-York Taxi und weitere Autos als Spielfahrzeuge
    Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
    Toy vehicles including set support
    Toy vehicles including set support
    Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.de
    Unipkws, Unipolis, Uniformen
    Unipkws, Unipolis, Uniformen
    Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
    car plates
    car plates
    Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Thomas Loeder2022German Film Award [de]Best visual effectsNominated
    Andreas Dresen2022Film Festival Turkey Germany [de]Feature filmNominated
    Andreas Dresen2022German Film Award [de]Best directionNominated
    Andreas Dresen2022Berlin International Film Festival [de]CompetitionNominated
    Andreas Dresen2022Film Festival Turkey Germany [de]Audience AwardWinner
    Andreas Dresen2022Berlin International Film Festival [de]Guild Film AwardWinner
    Alexander Scheer2022German Film Award [de]Best male leadNominated
    Susanne Hopf2022German Film Award [de]Best Production DesignNominated
    Laila Stieler2022German Film Award [de]Best ScreenplayNominated
    Laila Stieler2022Film Festival Turkey Germany [de]Audience AwardWinner

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2022GermanyFilmfest BremenEröffnungsfilm

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseAustriaFriday, 29/04/2022
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 28/04/2022
    PremiereSaturday, 12/02/2022Berlinale