Director | Chris Kraus |
---|---|
Production | Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH [de] |
Distributor | Piffl Medien GmbH [de] |
Start of shooting | 16/06/2009 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 26/08/2009 |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Edgar Selge | Ebbo [L] | |
Paula Beer | Oda Schäfer [L] | |
Dennis Mojen | Meelis [SR] | |
Enno Trebs | Paul [SR] | |
Tambet Tuisk | Schnaps [SR] | |
Jeanette Hain | Milla [SR] | |
Richy Müller | Mechmershausen [SR] | |
Gertie Honeck | Erzählerin (Voice Over) |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Lies Schumandl | |
Assistant production accountant | Emma Lietz | |
Post production coordinator | Adela von Bülow Krankheitsvertretung / Zusatz | Krankheitsvertretung / Zusatz |
Previs supervisor | Carsten Woithe | |
Director of photography | Daniela Knapp | |
2nd unit dop | Duli Georg Diemannsberger 10/10 weeks | 10/10 weeks |
Steadicam operator | Duli Georg Diemannsberger | |
1st assistant camera | Max Zaher K: Daniela Knapp/ Zusatzassistent | K: Daniela Knapp/ Zusatzassistent |
1st assistant camera | Harald Mellwig Zusatz | Zusatz |
1st assistant camera | Stefan Sosna | |
1st assistant camera | Karl Keil 35 mm, Nachdreh Berlin 2 DT | 35 mm, Nachdreh Berlin 2 DT |
2nd assistant camera | Axel Stock 35mm | 35mm |
2nd assistant camera | Martin Knispel 35mm, Nachdreh 2DT | 35mm, Nachdreh 2DT |
Video assist/playback operator | Hannes Engler | |
Still photographer | Joseph Wolfsberg Estland | Estland |
Casting director | Nina Haun | |
Casting assistant | Konstantin Achmed Bürger Casting weibliche Hauptrolle Paula Beer | Casting weibliche Hauptrolle Paula Beer |
Casting assistant | Martina Lüneburg | |
Costume designer | Gioia Raspé | |
Assistant costume designer | Martina Carl hist.1914, Dt.Filmpr. bestes Kostümbild | hist.1914, Dt.Filmpr. bestes Kostümbild |
Costume interpreter | Martina Steiner 45 Kostüme/hist.:Haupt-Cast + .. | 45 Kostüme/hist.:Haupt-Cast + .. |
Tailor | Ingrid Görgen | |
Tailor | Tatjana Saller Anfertigungen hist.Kostüme | Anfertigungen hist.Kostüme |
Tailor | Gabriele Keuneke Kostümanfertigung historisch | Kostümanfertigung historisch |
Director | Chris Kraus | |
1st AD (local system) | Petra Misovic | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Lisa Hauss | |
Storyboard artist | Max Julian Otto | |
Actor coach (children) | Gudrun Bahrmann Vorabcoaching Rollen Oda/Paul | Vorabcoaching Rollen Oda/Paul |
Editor | Uta Schmidt | |
Assistant editor | Antje Ulrich | |
Key grip | Harald Reindl last 3 weeks | last 3 weeks |
Key grip | Manfred Baier Nachdreh Berlin | Nachdreh Berlin |
Grip | Umut Bektas Vertretung 3 Wochen | Vertretung 3 Wochen |
Crane operator | Michael Behrends Thomahead | Thomahead |
Gaffer | Georg Nonnenmacher als Lichtgestalter | als Lichtgestalter |
Gaffer | Mirko Fricke 35mm / Nachdreh Berlin 2010 | 35mm / Nachdreh Berlin 2010 |
Best boy electric | Roger Altmann | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Roman Breitwieser | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Tobias Gehlfuß Nachdreh in Berlin | Nachdreh in Berlin |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Susana Sánchez | |
Composer | Annette Focks | |
Music coordinator | Jan Tilman Schade | |
Producer | Meike Kordes | |
Producer | Alexandra Kordes | |
Co-producer | Riina Sildos | |
Co-producer | Chris Kraus | |
Co-producer | Kurt Stocker | |
Co-producer | Danny Krausz | |
Production designer | Silke Buhr | |
Assistant production designer | Esther Schreiner | |
Art director | Robert Reblin supervising art director, credited as "film architect" | supervising art director, credited as "film architect" |
Assistant art director | Sabine Engelberg | |
Set decorator | Christiane Chaboissier | |
Prop master | Manfred Ebner | |
Prop master | Doro Weingarten Berlin | Berlin |
Standby props | Jutta Lilli Erasin | |
Set dresser | Matthias Prange Estland | Estland |
Art department coordinator | Eral Kalender | |
Location scout | Thomas Prommersberger EST, LT, LV, PL, D | EST, LT, LV, PL, D |
Location scout | Martin Zillger Train Scout Berlin-Budapest | Train Scout Berlin-Budapest |
Location scout | Christian Meinecke Brandenburg, Estland | Brandenburg, Estland |
Location scout | Nick Hertwig | |
Set builder | Christian Wollberg Vorbau | Vorbau |
Set builder | Haluk Atalayman unter auftrag von spree kul. | unter auftrag von spree kul. |
Stand by set builder | Hannes Koch 2 Hälfte | 2 Hälfte |
Stand by set builder | Paul Philipp Hübner | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Nina Poeschel | |
Draughtsman/set designer | Stephen Bream | |
Scenic painter | Felix Maurice Manchon | |
Scenic painter | Susanne Kleinlein i. A. Chamäleon Service | i. A. Chamäleon Service |
Sculptor | Stefanie Treiber Für Spreekulissen | Für Spreekulissen |
Sculptor | Jean-Jacques Chaboissier | |
Prop maker | Julia Roeske Präparate | Präparate |
Prop maker | Ron Büttner Gräber, Präparate | Gräber, Präparate |
Line producer | Udo Happel Juli bis Dezember 2008 | Juli bis Dezember 2008 |
Assistant to line producer | Katharina Haase | |
Assistant to line producer | David Kussel Nur Schlussprüfung | Nur Schlussprüfung |
Production manager | Frank Zahl Dreh Ungarn | Dreh Ungarn |
Production manager | Dorissa Berninger | |
Production manager | Katharina Haase Nachdreh Berlin | Nachdreh Berlin |
Production coordinator | Franziska Jahnke Preproduction | Preproduction |
2nd assistant production manager | Daniel Pfeifer [Berlin] Preproduction (Mär-Jun) | [Berlin] Preproduction (Mär-Jun) |
Unit manager (local system) | Matthias Ruppelt | |
Location manager (local system) | Marc Zimmerer Nachdreh Budapest | Nachdreh Budapest |
Set manager/ floor manager | Levke Palm | |
Production assistant | Joern Thees Nachdreh Berlin | Nachdreh Berlin |
Assistant set/floor manager | Simon Zwick | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Anton Kaiser 8/10 weeks | 8/10 weeks |
Production driver | Alexander Reed Techniktransporte nach Estland | Techniktransporte nach Estland |
Production sound mixer | Bernhard Johannes Schmid last week of / 10 | last week of / 10 |
Production sound mixer | Heinz K. Ebner | |
Boom operator | Gregor Manhardt | |
Sound re-recording mixer | Bernhard Maisch | |
Sound designer | Philipp Kemptner | |
Music re-recording mixer | Peter Fuchs [1] + Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme | + Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme |
Special effects technician | Claudius Rauch Pyrotechnik | Pyrotechnik |
Model maker | Thomas Prommersberger | |
Stunt coordinator | Rainer Werner | |
Stuntman/woman | Oliver Fritsche HeadRigger | HeadRigger |
Stuntman/woman | Stephan 'Steve' Thiede | |
Horse master | Sandor Czirjak Horse Master | Horse Master |
Child supervisor | Silvia Willmy |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH [de] |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Piffl Medien GmbH [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Animals for Film | Pferde Stunt Pferde Horse Master | Horse Master |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Howden Caninenberg GmbH (formerly Caninenberg & Schouten GmbH) Versicherung | Versicherung |
Production Services | Naked Lunch Catering | Catering |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment | Kostümequipment |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Gioia Raspé | KB: Gioia Raspé |
Decoration | Chamäleon Service GmbH Bauten | Bauten |
Locations and Studios | zlocationz | |
Score /Music | Pulsar Studio Gitarren, Add. Rec. | Gitarren, Add. Rec. |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daniela Knapp | 2012 | German Film Critics Award [de] Best camera | Best camera | Nominated |
Chris Kraus | 2012 | Romy [at] Best direction | Best direction | Winner |
Edgar Selge | 2012 | German Film Critics Award [de] Best Actor | Best Actor | Nominated |
Uta Schmidt | 2012 | German Film Critics Award [de] Bester Schnitt | Bester Schnitt | Nominated |
Annette Focks | 2012 | German Film Critics Award [de] Beste Musik | Beste Musik | Nominated |
Silke Buhr | 2011 | Bavarian Film Award [de] Best Production Design | Best Production Design | Winner |
Silke Buhr | 2011 | German Film Award [de] Best Production Design | Best Production Design | Winner |
Daniela Knapp | 2011 | German Film Award [de] Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltung | Beste Kamera / Bildgestaltung | Winner |
Daniela Knapp | 2011 | Deutscher Kamerapreis 2011 Kinospielfilm | Kinospielfilm | Nominated |
Chris Kraus | 2011 | Bucharest Int. Film Festival [ro] Best Film | Best Film | Winner |
Chris Kraus | 2011 | Minsk Int. Film Festival Listapad [ru] Listabad Bronze - Audience Award | Listabad Bronze - Audience Award | Winner |
Chris Kraus | 2011 | Minsk Int. Film Festival Listapad [ru] Minsk City Award - Best Film | Minsk City Award - Best Film | Winner |
Chris Kraus | 2011 | Minsk Int. Film Festival Listapad [ru] Prize of the main sponsor Belaruskali - Best Film | Prize of the main sponsor Belaruskali - Best Film | Winner |
Jeanette Hain | 2011 | Bambi [de] Best Actress National | Best Actress National | Winner |
Edgar Selge | 2011 | Bavarian Film Award [de] Bester Darsteller | Bester Darsteller | Winner |
Uta Schmidt | 2011 | Film+ Schnittpreis [de] Feature Film Editing | Feature Film Editing | Nominated |
Richy Müller | 2011 | German Film Award [de] Beste Nebenrolle | Beste Nebenrolle | Winner |
Heinz K. Ebner | 2011 | Film Award for Sound Design [en] | Nominated | |
Bernhard Maisch | 2011 | Film Award for Sound Design [en] | Nominated | |
Gioia Raspé | 2011 | German Film Award [de] Best Costume Design | Best Costume Design | Winner |
Gioia Raspé | 2011 | German Film Award [de] Bestes Kostümbild | Bestes Kostümbild | Winner |
Philipp Kemptner | 2011 | Film Award for Sound Design [en] Best sound design | Best sound design | Nominated |
Paula Beer | 2011 | Bavarian Film Award [de] Best newcomer actress | Best newcomer actress | Winner |
Susana Sánchez | 2011 | German Film Award [de] Bestes Maskenbild | Bestes Maskenbild | Nominated |
Chris Kraus | 2010 | Black Nights Film Festival [ee] Best direction | Best direction | Winner |
Edgar Selge | 2010 | Biberacher Filmfestspiele [de] Golden Beaver - Main Prize | Golden Beaver - Main Prize | Winner |
Edgar Selge | 2010 | Rome Film Fest [it] Special prize of the jury | Special prize of the jury | Winner |
Year | Country | Festival | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
2010 | Canada | Toronto International Film Festival World premiere | World premiere |
Type | Country | Station | Date / Time | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
First showing | Germany | arte | Wednesday, 16/01/2013, 8.15 PM |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 03/02/2011 |