Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Volker BruchFrederick Schopner [L]
Stefan KonarskeMichel Grandier [L]
Lavinia WilsonVanessa Kramer [L]
Vicky KriepsYvonne von Geseke [L]
Samuel FinziPeter Kraußmann [L]
Frederick LauPaul [L]
Sascha Alexander Geršak
Marco Kretsch [SR]
Hanns ZischlerBruno Bickstein [SR]
Richard SammelSgt. Mallach [SR]
Kida Khodr RamadanSamy [SR]
Anton AlgrangNebenrolle [SR]
Michael RastWiWo Journalist [SR]
Anian ZollnerForbes Journalist [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantLars Droege
Production accountantOlaf SchmidtHauptbuchhaltung
Vfx supervisorFlorian Decker
Director of photographyMarkus Eckert
1st assistant cameraNicholas JacksonA-Cam Hawk 1.3x Anamorph
2nd assistant cameraTatjana Hafenbraedl+ Data Wrangler
Video assist/playback operatorFelix Comploi
Still photographerDavide Perbellini
Still photographerArvid Uhligincl. Plakatshooting
Camera traineeMilan Braune
Casting directorSimone Bär
Casting assistantAlexandra Montag
Extras/bit player castingChristof Pilsl
Costume designerLotte SawatzkiKostümbild
Assistant costume designerIldiko Okolicsanyi
WardrobeElisabeth Comploj
WardrobeJacqueline Rocktäschel
DirectorPhilip Koch
1st AD (local system)Manuel Kreuzpaintner
Script continuityEvi Reich
EditorMax Fey
Junior editorCarlotta Kittel(Assembly Edit)
Assistant editorMilena Holzknecht
Key/dolly gripRobert Reindke
Grip assistantTimothy Varesco
GafferWilly Kremper
Best boyBastian Huber
Best boyBastian Huber
Lighting technician / electricianErwin Kofler
Lighting technician / electricianBeniamino Casagrande
Lighting technician / electricianHolger Welter
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Baier
Makeup artist / hair stylistJennifer Berr
Additional make up artistNadine Scherer
ProducerPhilipp Worm
ProducerTobias Walker
Assistant to producerAndrea Frischholz
Production designerKatharina Wöppermann
Assistant production designerMarlen von Heydenaber- SZB: Katharina Wöppermann
Prop masterTom Kratz
Standby propsJo Wild
Location scoutUte PlatzerBayern
Set builderWolfgang Petters
Set builderPeter Vålming
Set builderTom Mirus
Set builderDavid Duzzi
Prop builderWolfgang Petters
Graphic artistCarolin Kipka
Property driverMichael Gamper
Line producerChristine Günther
Production coordinatorLan Rommel
Assistant production managerRichard Lamprecht
Unit managerPrzemek Abraham
Location managerDaniel Defranceschi
Location managerDaniel Defranceschi
Set manager/ floor managerElliot EckmannBY & Südtirol / Italien
Assistant set/floor managerCaroline MeyerZusatz 1 Woche
Assistant set/floor managerLeon Hellmann
BlockerSidri WieseNachtwache
Production driverHannes Tomasini
Production driverChristian Sonnberger
Production driverValerie BahrZusatz München
ScreenwriterPhilip Koch
ScreenwriterAnna Schneider
Production sound mixerGunnar Voigt
Boom operatorGeorgios Stamoulis
Sound re-recording mixerMichael Hinreiner
Dialogue editorDaniel Dietenberger
Foley recordistNormann Büttner
Foley artistMax Bauer
Special effects supervisorJan Singh
Special effects technicianLuggi Leitner
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanMartin Cronebach
Stuntman/womanRobert SchenkerStuntdouble Voker Bruch
Stuntman/womanBastian VolkmerStunt Double: Mallach
Stuntman/womanPetr DvorakStuntdouble Gersak f. Face Off
Commissioning editorLucas Schmidt
Commissioning editorLucia-Milena Bonse
Caterer (assistance on set)Joaquin von Dehn
Caterer (assistance on set)Arnold Kemenader

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Wild Bunch Germany [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesREC Südtirol Camerarental
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Animals for FilmFilmtiertraining Eve SchwenderAdler,Hund u.a.
Stuntsface off GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesfilmobilZusatzwohnwagen
Production ServicesHerz MedicalgroupSetmedic
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice [de]
Production ServicesMuskat Catering
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Lotte Sawatzki
DecorationWolfgang Petters Filmbau & Filmservice
PropsFake New WorldGrafische Arbeiten
PropsKaren EckertGraphic Artist, on behalf of Fake New World
PropsPeinelt-MotorsFahrzeuge-Waffen
PropsSonnewaldRequisiten
Special Effectsstar-effects

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Philip Koch2015Kinofest LünenWettbewerb LüdiaNominated
Philip Koch2015Filmfest MünchenNeues Deutsches KinoNominated
Philip Koch2015Zürich Film Festival [ch]Fokus Schweiz, Deutschland, ÖsterreichNominated
Philip Koch2016Prix EuropaPrix GeneveNominated
Philip Koch2016Metropolis - Deutscher RegiepreisBeste Regie NachwuchsNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyZDF [de]Tuesday, 17/07/2018

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 26/05/2016