EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
plakat
Feature Film | 2010-2012 | Tragicomedy | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting07/06/2010
End of shooting10/07/2010
LocationsBerlin
Filming regionsWest Germany

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tom SchillingNiko [L]
Marc Hosemann
Matze [SR]
Steffen C. Jürgens
Ralf [SR]
Ellen Schlootz
Stella [SR]
Katharina Schüttler
Elli [SR]
Inga BirkenfeldHannah [SR]
Fred Aaron BlakeCafe Gast [SR]
Friederike KempterJulika [SR]
Martin BrambachKontrolleur Jörg [SR]
Annika ErnstProstituierte [SR]
Katharina HauckCafé-Besitzerin [SR]
Arnd KlawitterPhilipp [SR]
Mayra WallraffTänzerin [SR]
Jakob BieberKevin [SR]
Elisabeth BöttnerFrau Baumann [SR]
Michael GwisdekFriedrich [SR]
Robert HofmannPascal [SR]
Frederick LauRonny [SR]
Ulrich NoethenWalter Fischer [SR]
Justus von DohnányiKarl Speckenbach [SR]
Leander ModersohnSchneider [BP]
Sylvaine FaligantJunge Frau

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Director of photographyIan Blumers
Additional Photography/ Nachdreh
Additional Photography/ Nachdreh
Director of photographyPhilipp Kirsamer
2nd unit dopTobias von dem Borne
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
2nd unit dopOliver Köppel
3 Tage Moodshots
3 Tage Moodshots
1st assistant cameraChristian Graf
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schwarz
4k, Vertretung ab DT15
4k, Vertretung ab DT15
1st assistant cameraJohannes Päch
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
DIT digital imaging technicianMartin Knispel
4 DT, RED 4K
4 DT, RED 4K
DIT digital imaging technicianChris Miera
RED 4K, B Kamera EOS 5D
RED 4K, B Kamera EOS 5D
DIT digital imaging technicianRebecca Hoeft
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Costume designerIldiko Okolicsanyi
Costume designerBenedikt Lange
(Nachdreh)
(Nachdreh)
Costume designerJuliane Maier
Assistant costume designerZora Rux
Costumer / wardrobeZora Rux
Costumer / wardrobeIsabella Mirja Hirt
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
DirectorJan-Ole Gerster
1st AD (local system)Oliver Grüttner
(Reshoot)
(Reshoot)
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Oliver Grüttner
Script continuityEileen Kühne
EditorAnja Siemens
Assistant editorLeonid Lemburg
GafferBernhard Kühn
Lighting technician / electricianPatrick Rosta
Lighting technician / electricianDirk Hilbert
Additional electricianMerle Jothe
Additional electricianHagen Ulbrich
Additional electricianMatthias Franz
Makeup artist / hair stylistDana Bieler
Chefmaskenbildnerin
Chefmaskenbildnerin
Additional make up artistSandra Leutert
Additional make up artistLina Kramer
ComposerPhilipp Schaeper
ComposerThe Major Minors
ProducerAlexander Wadouh
ProducerMarcos Kantis
Postproduction producerTolke Palm
The Post Republic GmbH
The Post Republic GmbH
Production designerJuliane Friedrich
Prop masterIna Balon
Prop masterMathias Hohm
Standby propsSophie Lübben
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Standby propsPaula Kotonski
Standby propsSelina Schrader
Zusatz-Innenrequisite
Zusatz-Innenrequisite
Location scoutEmilio Winschetti
Line producerAlexander Wadouh
Production managerSusanne Mann
Assistant production managerDaniel Schenke
sowie Set-AL Assistent
sowie Set-AL Assistent
Unit manager (local system)Tim Wustrack
Set manager/ floor managerTim Wustrack
Production driverPhilipp Assilin
4 DT
4 DT
ScreenwriterJan-Ole Gerster
Production sound mixerMagnus Pflüger
Production sound mixerRobert Lanzke
Vertretung 3 DT
Vertretung 3 DT
Boom operatorJohannes Kaschek
Boom operatorRobert Lanzke
1 DT Nachdreh
1 DT Nachdreh
Sound re-recording mixerAdrian Baumeister
Sound re-recording mixerFelix Andriessens
Rough Mix
Rough Mix
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerAlessandro Mongardini
Sound designerFelix Andriessens
Rough-Mix-Version
Rough-Mix-Version
Sound editorFelix Andriessens
Dialog Rough-Mix-Version
Dialog Rough-Mix-Version
Adr recordistPaul Wilke
Commissioning editorBirgit Kämper
arte
arte
Commissioning editorJörg Himstedt
HR
HR

Production companies

CompanyComment
Chromosom Film GmbH
Schiwago Film GmbH [de]

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
X Verleih AG

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesperDU.film GmbH
DIT. Rental.
DIT. Rental.
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceFranz Gossler Versicherungsvermittlung GmbH
Versicherung
Versicherung
Production ServicesEventtation GmbH & Co. KG
Walkies
Walkies
Production ServicesMonsieur Cinéma Filmcatering UG (formerly La Buvette)
Public Relation/PublicityMedia Office GbR
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
AP:T.Baum/S.Koslowsk
AP:T.Baum/S.Koslowsk
CostumesCo.co costume services [de]
KB: Juliane Maier
KB: Juliane Maier
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]
Subtitles / Audio descriptionMarit Bechtloff
2015 AD-Manuskript für arte
2015 AD-Manuskript für arte

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Arnd Klawitter2014Deutscher Schauspielerpreis (DSP)
Bester Schauspieler in einer komödiantischen Rolle
Bester Schauspieler in einer komödiantischen RolleWinner
Marcos Kantis2013European Film Awards
European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCI
European Discovery - Prix FIPRESCIWinner
Marcos Kantis2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013
Bester Spielfilm in Gold
Bester Spielfilm in GoldWinner
Marcos Kantis2013European Film Awards
European Film
European FilmNominated
Michael Gwisdek2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013
Beste männliche Nebenrolle
Beste männliche NebenrolleWinner
Philipp Kirsamer2013Deutscher Kamerapreis 2013
Kinospielfilm
KinospielfilmNominated
Friederike Kempter2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013
Beste weibliche Nebenrolle
Beste weibliche NebenrolleNominated
Tom Schilling2013Deutscher Filmpreis 2013
Beste männliche Hauptrolle
Beste männliche HauptrolleWinner
Tom Schilling2013Bayerischer Filmpreis 2012
Darstellerische Leistung
Darstellerische LeistungWinner
Tom Schilling2013Preis der deutschen Filmkritik 2012
Bester Darsteller
Bester DarstellerNominated

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 01/11/2012