Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jeremy IronsRaimund Gregorius [L]
Jack HustonAmadou [L]
Mélanie LaurentEstefania (jung) [L]
Vanessa RedgraveAdriana de Prado [L]
Christopher LeeVater Bartolomeu [L]
Lena OlinEstefania [L]
Bruno GanzJorge o'Kelly [L]
Martina GedeckMariana [SR]
Burghart KlaußnerRichter Prado [SR]
Charlotte RamplingAdriana [SR]
Nicolau BreynerDa Silva [SR]
August DiehlJorge o'Kelly [SR]
diverse RollenBeatrice Murmann

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMarkus Götze
FGF D / Supervising BuHa PT
FGF D / Supervising BuHa PT
2nd ADSonja Levy
Switzerland
Switzerland
2nd ADCosima Frei
Post production supervisorTina Mersmann
Vfx supervisorManfred Büttner
rain f/x
rain f/x
Digital film compositorDirk Frischmuth
Director of photographyFilip Zumbrunn
2nd unit dopSebastian Meuschel
Steadicam operatorSebastian Meuschel
1st assistant cameraOrit Teply
DIT digital imaging technicianSimon Veroneg
Video assist/playback operatorMeret Madörin
Casting directorPatrícia Vasconcelos
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Assistant costume designerAnnette Bätz
DirectorBille August
Script supervisorGabriele Mattner
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Script continuityKarine Wagner
EditorHansjörg Weißbrich
GafferPeter Demmer
Lighting technician / electricianGreg Amgwerd
Best Boy
Best Boy
Makeup artist / hair stylistJekaterina Oertel
HOD
HOD
ComposerAnnette Focks
Assistant to producerHannah Nischwitz
Assistant to Benjamin Seikel
Assistant to Benjamin Seikel
Assistant to producerRaimund Lührs
Ass. to B. Seikel (J+F 2013)
Ass. to B. Seikel (J+F 2013)
Production designerAugusto Mayer
Assistant production managerKatrin Ewerlin
Assistant production managerPascal Glatz
Switzerland
Switzerland
Unit managerChristian Wehrlin
Switzerland
Switzerland
Assistant set/floor managerOlga Zachariadis
Schweiz
Schweiz
Production driverRené Klopfer
Production driverVolker Kaiser
ScreenwriterGreg Latter
ScreenwriterUlrich Herrmann
Literary sourcePascal Mercier
Script translatorRudolf Nadler
Production sound mixerRaoul Grass
Boom operatorAndreas Otto
Adr mixerRalph Thiekötter
Music re-recording mixerPeter Fuchs [1]
+ Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
+ Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme
Sound designerRainer Heesch
Supervising sound editorRainer Heesch
Dialogue editorAdrian Baumeister
Stunt coordinatorMarcel Stucki
Stuntman/womanMatthias Schmidt [5]
Stunt riggerUrs Inauen
Stunt riggerGino Haegler

Production companies

CompanyComment
Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH
als Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion
als Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion
C-Films (Deutschland) GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
C-Films AG [ch]
Cinemate Material Cinematografico S.A. [pt]
Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de]
Tele München Fernseh GmbH & Co. (TMG) [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Concorde Filmverleih [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesWell Done
DIT inkl. Technik
DIT inkl. Technik
Finance/Law/InsuranceCatlin Europe SE
E&O Versicherung
E&O Versicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Filmversicherung
Filmversicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesCarry Grand Limousinen+Shuttleservice
CG Fahrservice
CG Fahrservice
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Monika Jacobs
KB: Monika Jacobs
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Kostümbild: Monika Jakobs
Kostümbild: Monika Jakobs
Special EffectsChris Creatures Filmeffects
SFX Make-up Appli.
SFX Make-up Appli.

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Bille August2013Internationale Filmfestspiele BerlinAußer KonkurrenzNominated
August Diehl2014Jupiter AwardBester Schauspieler nationalNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 28/02/2013