EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Limited series | Episodes 1-6 | 2022-2023 | arte, SWR [de] | Coming of Age, Tragicomedy | Germany

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting06/09/2022
End of shooting17/11/2022
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin

Project data

Length of episode45 min
Episodes from/to1-6

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Lorenzo GermenoJannik [SS]
Anh Khoa TranTai [SS]
Thorsten MertenJens Lamprecht [SS]
Thandi SebeTante Tine [LE]
Christina GroßeClaudia Gieseking [SSR]
Devid StriesowJannik's father [SSR]
Alwara HöfelsJannik's mother [SSR]
Jonathan KempfConcierge Thommy [SSR]
Yung NgoBinh Nguyen, Tai's father [SSR]
Kathrin AngererLamprecht's ex-wife [SSR]
Sidney FahlischMelanie [SSR]
Serafin MishievPhilipp, Lamprecht's son [SSR]
Leander Lesotho
Cousin Jasper [SSR]
Lukas von HorbatschewskyNilas [SSR]
Mai-Phuong Kollath
Linh Nguyen [SSR]
Birgit BertholdErika Wulfmann-Fuchs [SSR]
Nayana HeuerTröte [SR]
Fine SendelEileen [SR]
Heiner Hardtn.n. [SR]
Stephan Luca
n.a. [SR]
Heiko Pinkowskin.a. [SR]
Michael KindDr. Manfred Werner.

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMargot Hahn
Vfx supervisorRichard Tintelnot
Dailies operatorSky Müller
inkl. Dailies Grading
inkl. Dailies Grading
Motion graphics designerRichard Tintelnot
Director of photographyDennis Pauls
Additional photographyManuel Ruge
Alexa Mini Atlas Orion
Alexa Mini Atlas Orion
1st assistant cameraJonas Maintz
1st assistant cameraThomas Tröger
Rear projection plates operatorJan Meyer
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorAnnika Bischoff
Video assist/playback operatorFlorian Maurer [2]
Video assist/playback operatorEmma Lena Weber
4 DT
4 DT
Still photographerOliver Feist
Casting directorLiza Stutzky
Casting assistantBerti Caminneci
Casting assistantAndrea Rodríguez
Casting assistantGreta Baumann
Costume designerMaxi Munzert
Assistant costume designerJosefine Marx
Assistant costume designerCarmen Abele
2 weeks preparation
2 weeks preparation
Costumer / wardrobeAnja Strelets
2 DT Krankheitsvertretung Cast
2 DT Krankheitsvertretung Cast
Costumer / wardrobePauline Näscher
Costumer / wardrobeNele Lübke
Additional costumersRebecca Reinhard
2 Drehtage
2 Drehtage
Additional costumersNatalie Soroko
2 DT
2 DT
DirectorAxel Ranisch
1st AD (local system)Caroline Leipold
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Lilian Siebert
Script continuityAnke Wagner
EditorMilenka Nawka
EditorFederico Neri
EditorKjell Peterson
Key gripFrank (Schmidti) Schmidt
GafferMaik Reimann
Lighting technician / electricianTobias Steffen
Lighting technician / electricianAlexander Martin [1]
Lighting technician / electricianLeo-Konrad Kuhn
Zusatz 4 Tage
Zusatz 4 Tage
Lighting technician / electricianFrank May
Zusatz - 6 DT
Zusatz - 6 DT
Lighting technician / electricianJosef Plenert
Makeup artist / hair stylistNina von Harling
Makeup artist / hair stylistSarah Huzel
Additional make up artistDorit Jur
ComposerMartina Eisenreich
ProducerMilena Maitz
ProducerFabian Pöhlmann
Producer of marketing and distributionAnna-Sophie Schork
Projektmanagement Distribution Studio Zentral
Projektmanagement Distribution Studio Zentral
Production designerJosefine Lindner
Assistant production designerMarie-Luise Scharf
Prop masterSvantje Woltersdorf
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerJulia Sgraja
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerValeria Nesis
Standby propsJoline Sakritz
Location scoutPhilipp von Doering
Graphic artistGilbert Schneider
Graphic artistRosi Díaz Roigt
Art department traineeInes ter Haar
Line producerFalk Sanne
Production managerSusan Engnath
Assistant production managerDonjeta Hasani
Unit manager (local system)Anika Dombrowsky
Location manager (local system)Robin Nickel
Set manager/ floor managerKathrin Stolze
Production secretaryJulia Weinrich
Assistant set/floor managerChristoph Berger [1]
Production driverSteffen Sommer [1]
Set runnerJanis Mikolajczak
CreatorAxel Ranisch
ScreenwriterAxel Ranisch
ScreenwriterSönke Andresen
Literary sourceAxel Ranisch
Production sound mixerLudwig Bestehorn
Boom operatorChristoph Dudek
6 x 45 Minuten
6 x 45 Minuten
Sound supervisorJan Pasemann
Dialogue editorPaul Bickhoff
Episode 5
Episode 5
Foley editorCaroline Micol Loguercio
ADR supervisorCaroline Micol Loguercio
Foley artistJonas Vicent
Stunt riggerAlexander Kusmak
Commissioning editorKatharina Dufner
SWR
SWR
Commissioning editorClaudia Tronnier
arte
arte
Green consultantBritta Stasiak

Production companies

CompanyComment
Studio.TV.Film GmbH
Sehr gute Filme GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Bieseke
Extras/Bit PlayerBerlin City Cops
Police
Police
Production ServicesFilmschatten UG
WC-Wagen / AW/FW Hänger
WC-Wagen / AW/FW Hänger
Production ServicesMAWES Filmcatering GbR
Vollcatering ab 26.9.2022
Vollcatering ab 26.9.2022
Production ServicesRaketa GmbH
floor mats
floor mats
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFa. Blüthmann
Umsetzen Crew Trailer Lounge
Umsetzen Crew Trailer Lounge
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB Maxi Munzert
KB Maxi Munzert
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Maxi Munzert
KB - Maxi Munzert
CostumesWas ihr wollt
Maxi Munzert
Maxi Munzert
PropsLEON Actionteam
Weapon, dummy
Weapon, dummy
PropsNew Wave Kreativmanufaktur (Felix Schmidt)
Video/Computer PlaybackMovie App
Apps for Tablet & Smartphone & PC
Apps for Tablet & Smartphone & PC
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
Film Processing/TransfersShoot’n'Post - Tonbüro GmbH
Film Processing/TransfersShoot’n'Post - Tonbüro GmbH
Image (VFX)Shoot’n'Post - Tonbüro GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Shoot’n'Post - Tonbüro GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Shoot’n'Post - Tonbüro GmbH
Subtitles / Audio descriptionDatamatix Datensysteme GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Studio.TV.Film GmbH2024Jupiter Awards [de]
Best series national
Best series nationalNominated
Thorsten Merten2024German Acting Award [de]
Schauspieler*in in einer dramatischen Hauptrolle
Schauspieler*in in einer dramatischen HauptrolleNominated
Lorenzo Germeno2024German Acting Award [de]
Duo
DuoNominated
Anh Khoa Tran2024German Acting Award [de]
Duo
DuoNominated
Milena Maitz2023Munich Int. Film Festival [de]
Bernd Burgemeister TV Production Award
Bernd Burgemeister TV Production AwardNominated
Fabian Pöhlmann2023Munich Int. Film Festival [de]
Bernd Burgemeister TV Production Award
Bernd Burgemeister TV Production AwardNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2023GermanyFilmfest München
New German Television
New German Television

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteThursday, 12/10/2023, 8.15 PM

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereSaturday, 24/06/2023Filmfest München