My Brother's Name is Robert and he is an Idiot

  • Mein Bruder Robert / My Brother Robert (Working title)
All titles (4)
Feature Film | 2013-2018 | Drama | France, Germany, Switzerland

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Josef MattesRobert [L]
Julia ZangeElena [L]
Urs JuckerErich [L]
Stefan KonarskeAdolf [L]
Zita AretzCecilia [L]
Karolina PorcariLehrerin [L]
Daniel ZillmannDicker Mann [SR]
Susanne WuestFrau des Porschefahrers [SR]
Henry ArnoldAutofahrer [SR]
Vitus ZeplichalErich [SR]
Oskar von SchönfelsRobert (jung) [SR]
Tom GramenzPartykid [BP]
David ZimmerschiedKunde 1 [BP]
Moritz LeuPartykid [BP]
Patricio WiedermannPartykid [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantLies Schumandl
1st assistant cameraMelina Frommann
+ Camera Operator
+ Camera Operator
1st assistant cameraAdrian Huber
1DT // Red Epic // Red One
1DT // Red Epic // Red One
1st assistant cameraSascha Reinhardt
7DT (Red Epic, Red One)
7DT (Red Epic, Red One)
Casting directorChristiane Lilge
2010
2010
Casting directorUta Seibicke
Casting directorSilke Koch
2011 / 2012
2011 / 2012
Casting assistantCarline Rieckesmann
2010 / 2011
2010 / 2011
Costume designerPetra Kray
Berlinale Wettbewerb 2018
Berlinale Wettbewerb 2018
Assistant costume designerJana Witte
WardrobeGalina Strese
Ab 12.11.
Ab 12.11.
Costume dyeingJan Dieckmann
KB : Petra Kray
KB : Petra Kray
DirectorPhilip Gröning
EditorHannes Bruun
EditorPhilip Gröning
Assistant editorSimon Quack
Assistant editorKristin Olschewski
GafferArmin Sieghart
2. te Kamera
2. te Kamera
Lighting technician / electricianOliver Krupke
Lighting assistantStephanie Albrecht
Zusatz; Abbau
Zusatz; Abbau
Makeup artist / hair stylistJanina Kuhlmann
Additional make up artistMarie Zschommler
Hairworks für Janina Kuhlmann
Hairworks für Janina Kuhlmann
ProducerPhilip Gröning
Production designerMaja Zogg
2012 - die Tanke steht
2012 - die Tanke steht
Production designerAlexander Manasse
Production designerSebastian Wurm
Art directorBenedikt Herré
Bau Tankstelle 2012
Bau Tankstelle 2012
Art directorFranziska Bolze
Head of Art Dep. 08-10/2013
Head of Art Dep. 08-10/2013
Art directorAdriano Ciarrettino
Set decoratorMeike Urban
2012
2012
Set decoratorEllen Somnitz
2011 wurde abgebrochen
2011 wurde abgebrochen
Set decoratorMark Olaf Formanek
68.Berlinale Wettbewerb
68.Berlinale Wettbewerb
Prop masterMaria Goinda
Prop masterMarkus Maria Thormann
Standby propsJohanna Zey
Set dresserJohanna Zey
Set dresserNora Grabowski
Set dresserIna Küfner
Set dresserPatrick Aebischer
Property assistantLaura Moos
Vertretung für Grafik
Vertretung für Grafik
Location scoutCarla Ehrlich
Set builderRobin Brepohl
Stand by set builderLisa Kumpf
+SFX-Konstruktionen 10/11 2013
+SFX-Konstruktionen 10/11 2013
SculptorKaroline Hinz
Property driverAntonio Allocca
Art department traineeJonathan Bernhardt
Juli - Sept. 2012
Juli - Sept. 2012
Line producerMelanie Bührdel
(Bayerischer Rundfunk)
(Bayerischer Rundfunk)
Line producerMichael Stricker
Assistant to line producerHeidi Wiedemann
Bayerischer Rundfunk
Bayerischer Rundfunk
Production managerSophie Cocco
Vorbereitung 2013
Vorbereitung 2013
Production managerMaars van Haaften
August - november 2012 abbruch
August - november 2012 abbruch
Production managerWassili Zygouris
Vorbereitung 2012 / Mai - Aug
Vorbereitung 2012 / Mai - Aug
Production managerChristine Günther
additional shooting
additional shooting
Production managerTom Sternitzke
Production coordinatorIsabell Heins
ab 12.11.2013
ab 12.11.2013
Production coordinatorWiebke Fromholz
Production coordinatorChristina Syring
Vorbereitung 2012 / Mai - Sept
Vorbereitung 2012 / Mai - Sept
Assistant production managerFabian Fuchs
Unit managerAnita Schenk
Set manager/ floor managerLennart Lenzing
Production driverSascha Reinhardt
2 Tage, 7.5to
2 Tage, 7.5to
Production driverPhilipp von Bremen
Zusatz
Zusatz
Production driverCem Krüziu
10.11.2013 - 16.11.2013
10.11.2013 - 16.11.2013
ScreenwriterPhilip Gröning
Co-writerSabine Timoteo
Drehbuchmitarbeit
Drehbuchmitarbeit
Script consultantChristiane Lilge
Production sound mixerMarc Parisotto
Production sound mixerUwe Dresch
Production sound mixerFrank Heidbrink
Part
Part
Sound supervisorMichael Hinreiner
Sound re-recording mixerMichael Hinreiner
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerBenedikt Mühle
Sound editorDaniel Dietenberger
Foley editorBenedikt Mühle
R1-R3, R6
R1-R3, R6
Foley artistMax Bauer
Stuntman/womanAnja Mavaddat
Stunt Double Julia Zange
Stunt Double Julia Zange
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Loss adjusterMichael Stricker
Beratung
Beratung
Loss adjusterMartin Blankemeyer
Production Consultant
Production Consultant

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
W-Film
Deutschland
Deutschland

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Epic /Zeiss T2.1
Epic /Zeiss T2.1
Production ServicesFeuer & Flamme GbR Catering & Mietkochservice
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice
Production ServicesOBOTT
Security Olaf Bott (Angestellter)
Security Olaf Bott (Angestellter)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
AP:Michael Naguib
AP:Michael Naguib
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Petra Kray
KB: Petra Kray
DecorationHOLZUNDGUT Raumkonzepte GmbH
Baubühne
Baubühne
Special EffectsLange special effects
EquipmentFilmton Service Heiko Hinderks GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Philip Gröning2018Int. Filmfestspiele BerlinWettbewerbNominated
Philip Gröning2018Filmfest München [de]Reihe: HommageNominated
Philip Gröning2018Filmschoolfest Munich [de]The Jury PresentsNominated
Philip Gröning2018Festival des deutschen Films [de]Stilbewusst und intensivNominated
Philip Gröning2018Film Fest Gent [be]Official Selection - Global CinemaNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteThursday, 25/02/2021, 11.55 PM
First showingFrancearteThursday, 25/02/2021, 11.10 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 22/11/2018