EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Munich - The Edge of War

  • Munich 38 (Working title)
All titles (14)
TV Movie | 2020-2021 | Netflix | Spy, Thriller | Germany, United Kingdom

Shooting data

Start of shooting12/10/2020
End of shooting18/12/2020
Filming regionsGermany - Bavaria, Germany - Berlin

Project data

Length of movie2h 9min

Brief synopsis

At the tense 1938 Munich Conference, former friends who now work for opposing governments become reluctant spies racing to expose a Nazi secret.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
George MacKayHugh Legat [L]
Jannis NiewöhnerPaul von Hartmann [L]
Jeremy IronsNeville Chamberlain [L]
Ulrich MatthesAdolf Hitler [L]
Oscar HoppeSS-Officer Schubert [SR]
Martin KieferHeinrich Himmler [SR]
Marcel KowalewskiAlexander [SR]
Jeremy MockridgeRichard [SR]
Hannes Wegener
Erich Kordt [SR]
John JulianSir Herbert William Malkin [SR]
Marc LimpachDr. Paul Schmidt [SR]
Leni ErcegInga [SR]
Liv Lisa FriesLenya [SR]
Sandra HüllerHelen Winter [SR]
Robert BathurstSir Nevile Henderson [SR]
Jessica Brown-FindlayPamela Legat [SR]
August DiehlFranz Sauer [SR]
Erin Dohertyn.a. [SR]
Alex JenningsSir Horace Wilson [SR]
Martin Wuttken.a. [SR]
Ole XylanderInn-goers [BP]
Christo KlahrBrotstandverkäufer [BP]
Jakob SpielerDrummer [BP]
Antonije Stankovicn.n [BP]
Jan GeburtigHJ Youth [BP]
Fernando NagoreSpezialkomparse Soldat [BP]
Andrea Alexander GabrinSS-officer [BP]
Rainer SellienHans Oster
Max von ZimmerHermann Göring
Ryan WichertBritish Service Employee

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerSpencer Pawson
Production controllerJohann Frank
Production accountantFabian Flesch
Production accountantUrsula Gaida
Production accountantVolker Beyer
Assistant production accountantAsil Epik
1st ADIsabel Paul
Covid Nachdreh
Covid Nachdreh
1st ADFinn McGrath
Key 2nd ADLynsey Muir
Crowd 2nd ADLisa Hauss
3rd ADBen Bischof
Reshoot
Reshoot
3rd ADPhilipp Kramer
AD TraineeMaya Bartetzko
und Researcher
und Researcher
3rd AD CrowdJan Boehme
3rd AD CrowdTobias Asam
3rd AD CrowdJohannes Rhein
Add. AD
Add. AD
Key AD PAPhoebe Jardine
AD PAFranziska Willgart
Crowd
Crowd
AD PAMirijam Olbrich
Crowd marshallJannis Alexander Kiefer
Crowd marshallMario Ziemkendorf
2 DT Komparsenbetreuer
2 DT Komparsenbetreuer
Crowd marshallNina Buzalka
Crowd marshallChristian Theisinger
Crowd marshallMarius Staubach
9 DT
9 DT
Director of photographyFrank Lamm
Director of photographyStephan Burchardt
2nd Unit / Air Unit
2nd Unit / Air Unit
2nd unit dopNiv Abootalebi
Car Plate Unit
Car Plate Unit
Camera operatorAlex Bloom
C-Cam /// Zusatz Techno Mini LF
C-Cam /// Zusatz Techno Mini LF
Camera operatorNiv Abootalebi
Drone camera operatorNiklas Solle
Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus
Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus
Aerial camera operatorChristian Bernutz
Drone camera assistant/technicianJonas Michael Heinrich Hoffmann
Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus
Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus
Steadicam operatorNiv Abootalebi
1st assistant cameraYvonne Geiler
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraNorwin Hatschbach
Air Unit
Air Unit
1st assistant cameraChristian Graf
A-CAM
A-CAM
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schwarz
C-Cam
C-Cam
1st assistant cameraJonas Bendner
Car Plate Unit
Car Plate Unit
1st assistant cameraValentin Hoepner
C Cam
C Cam
2nd assistant cameraHannes Engler
2nd assistant cameraNicolas Unger
C-Cam, Air Unit, Train Unit
C-Cam, Air Unit, Train Unit
2nd assistant cameraHenry Lais
A cam
A cam
DIT digital imaging technicianMarkus Kreuzwirth
DIT digital imaging technicianJonas Meyer [1]
Additional DIT
Additional DIT
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas Mika
+ assistant to DIT
+ assistant to DIT
Assistant to video playback operatorAndreas Finger
Qtake
Qtake
Assistant to video playback operatorElisabeth Caic
QTAKE
QTAKE
Assistant to video playback operatorEleonora Esau
QTAKE 7 DT
QTAKE 7 DT
Video assist/playback operatorRoy Fochtman
QTAKE - 4 Shooting Days Berlin
QTAKE - 4 Shooting Days Berlin
Qtake operatorJulian Hopff
Still photographerFrederic Batier
Camera traineeEleonora Esau
ARRI Alexa Mini LF
ARRI Alexa Mini LF
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Casting assistantAndrea Rodríguez
Extras/bit player castingInna Resner
Extras/bit player castingKarla Stöhr
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/bit player castingSascha Grüb
Extras/bit player castingLisa M. Böttcher
3 Wochen Berlin
3 Wochen Berlin
Costume designerFrauke Firl
Costume supervisorTobias Noventa
Assistant costume designerEugenia Giesbrecht
historisch, 1938
historisch, 1938
Assistant costume designerCharlotte Grewer
Junior Assistant
Junior Assistant
Assistant costume designerDominik Schmitt
period 1938
period 1938
Crowd costume supervisorMartha Hunger
Key costumerRachel Vogelheim
2nd assistant costume designerRonni Schwenk
Crowd + Cast
Crowd + Cast
Costumer / wardrobeLena Schwingenheuer
Main Cast
Main Cast
Costumer / wardrobeGabriella Ferrante
Crowd Costume
Crowd Costume
Costumer / wardrobeRachel Vogelheim
Key Costumer
Key Costumer
Costumer / wardrobeIna Mirimanian
Zusatzgarderobe München
Zusatzgarderobe München
Costumer / wardrobeSilvestre Sanchez Strattner
extras prep and fittings
extras prep and fittings
Costumer / wardrobeNatalia Riede
Cast Truck, KB Frauke Fierl
Cast Truck, KB Frauke Fierl
Additional costumersIsa Fritsch
+ refurbishing historical headwear
+ refurbishing historical headwear
Additional costumersLena Wellhöfer
Additional costumersManuela Bönecke
Fittings + Dreh
Fittings + Dreh
Additional costumersFranka Eisenhardt
historisch: 30 er Jahre,
historisch: 30 er Jahre,
Additional costumersOlivia Andrione
Additional costumersMelanie Flath-Meier
Fittings und Zusatzgarderobiere (1938)
Fittings und Zusatzgarderobiere (1938)
Crowd fitterAnnett Schneider
Militär
Militär
TailorRegina Warncke
München
München
Costume driverFlorian Nessel
Costume distressingAnnett Schneider
Costume dyeingLisa Laurén
Key Breakdown Artist. Costume designer, Frauke Firl
Key Breakdown Artist. Costume designer, Frauke Firl
DirectorChristian Schwochow
Assistant to directorMaja Bresink
Script supervisorLucia Mostowicz
Storyboard artistEdward Filkin
Assistant extras coordinatorLuciano Garabello
5 DT
5 DT
Extras coordinatorAnna Villinger
3 Days
3 Days
Extras coordinatorElisa Mussa
Extras coordinatorKonstantin Kieselbach
1 SD
1 SD
EditorJens Klüber
EditorSvenja Baumgärtner
Assistant editorSilke Zirnité
Key gripFrancisco Ochoa-Wagner
Key Grip
Key Grip
Key gripDaniel Horn
GripFelix Witte
GripBenedikt Spelleken
GripLars Philippen
B cam
B cam
GripSebastian Volkholz
2 DT. Kran, Techno 30, Panther Foxy
2 DT. Kran, Techno 30, Panther Foxy
Crane operatorTill Treutler
Crane operatorMarkus Pluta
Remote head technicianChristoph Sobisch
Drone pilotMatthias Gihr
Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus
Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus
GafferLars Petersen
Best boy electricFelix Bünsche
Best boy electricTobias Gehlfuß
Best Boy Rigging
Best Boy Rigging
Rigging gafferJens Mackeldey
Germany
Germany
Lighting technician / electricianDiego C. Sapienza
Additional - Rigging Unit
Additional - Rigging Unit
Lighting technician / electricianRichard Rippinger
Lighting technician / electricianHenry Frenzel
+ Driver [7,5t] and [12t]
+ Driver [7,5t] and [12t]
Lighting technician / electricianTom Sperling
Rigging
Rigging
Additional electricianKatharina Maar
16.11.-22.11. (München)
16.11.-22.11. (München)
Additional electricianJonathan Abelmann
Additional electricianLessing Swanepoel
Zusatzt
Zusatzt
Additional electricianJulian Fried
3DT Rigging, Set Germany
3DT Rigging, Set Germany
Additional electricianDavid Heaven
Lighting assistantValentin Spengemann
Rigging Unit
Rigging Unit
Hair/makeup designerHannah Fischleder
Hair/makeup designerAstrid Weber
Makeup artist / hair stylistVerena Heller
Zusatzmaske
Zusatzmaske
Makeup artist / hair stylistManuela Halligan
Crowd, historical 30s (Berlin & Munich)
Crowd, historical 30s (Berlin & Munich)
Makeup artist / hair stylistSkadi Lesske
Cast
Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnne Wenzel
2nd Hair & Makeup Supervisor Crowd 30s
2nd Hair & Makeup Supervisor Crowd 30s
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarie Öttl
Hair & Make up Artist Crowd 30s
Hair & Make up Artist Crowd 30s
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
supervisor crowd 30er
supervisor crowd 30er
Makeup artist / hair stylistLaura Moormann
Berlin, München Team Crowd 30er Jahre
Berlin, München Team Crowd 30er Jahre
Additional make up artistNiciy Axt
Additional make up artistDaniel Riedl
Additional make up artistLara Flanders
Additional make up artistTanja Holznagel
Additional make up artistHanna Scharmann-Klein
crowd
crowd
Additional make up artistStefanie Dimitrow
Additional make up artistAnna Freund
historisch 30er
historisch 30er
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
hist. 30er
hist. 30er
Additional make up artistSusanne Glöckner
Additional make up artistVerena Morocutti
Additional make up artistAntje Bockeloh
Cast
Cast
Additional make up artistGerda Ziegler
Fittings & Dreh Crowd
Fittings & Dreh Crowd
Additional make up artistIna Charanza
Additional make up artistRebekka Schwark
Additional make up artistSusann Kotte
Crowd 30th
Crowd 30th
Makeup traineeLone Anders
Crowd
Crowd
ProducerAndrew Eaton
Executive producerDaniel Hetzer
Associate producerKatharina Haase
Co-producerRobert How
Production designerTim Pannen
Assistant production designerIris Schilhab
Assistant production designerLaura Groß
Visual artist assistant
Visual artist assistant
Art directorSusanne Abel
deutscher Teil
deutscher Teil
Art directorLaura Lessnick
Set decoratorJulia Roeske
Supervising SetDec (30er)
Supervising SetDec (30er)
Assistant set decoratorJulie Sabel (vormals Morlot)
Set decoration buyerJulien Weizenhöfer
Prop buyerTatiana Bastos
Prop masterMarko Kaiser
setdec buyer additional
setdec buyer additional
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMichael Kadow
Standby propsJan Feil
Leadmen set dresserRon Büttner
Set dresserFlorian Radloff
Set dresserNuria Manzaneda
Additional Berlin
Additional Berlin
Set dresserSolveigh Sprengel
Set dresserJohanna Rüggen
Addition, 1 motif
Addition, 1 motif
Set dresserHannes Früh
Set dresserAnnabella Fortmann
Set dresserJohanna Zey
additional
additional
Set dresserFriederike Berthold
Set dresserGrete Gehrke
Set dresserStefan Burischek
Set dresserNicole Heilmann
Zusatz Berlin
Zusatz Berlin
Art department coordinatorMargaret Metz
Assistant stand by propsSladjana Pecnik
Picture car wranglerEmanuel Less
Spielfahrzeugtransport München
Spielfahrzeugtransport München
Location scoutMichael von Hohenberg
Railway scouting franconia
Railway scouting franconia
Location scoutRoland Gerhardt
Germany
Germany
Set builderTitus Kunze
buk Filmbau
buk Filmbau
Set builderFrank Noack
buk
buk
Set builderAlexis Kunze
(BUK Filmbau)
(BUK Filmbau)
Draughtsman/set designerFederica Felisatti
Draughtsperson
Draughtsperson
Scenic painterSusanna Schnibbe
Scenic painterThomas Dellapenna
Munich Residenz, Musikhochschule in Munich
Munich Residenz, Musikhochschule in Munich
Scenic painterGabriele Winzen
head-pt.
head-pt.
Scenic painterAndreas Bräunsdorf
Painting/ Patina Berlin
Painting/ Patina Berlin
Graphic artistLina Stindt
Schein Berlin // Graphic Props & SetDec
Schein Berlin // Graphic Props & SetDec
Graphic artistLea Gabler
(Schein Berlin) - Grafische Requisite/Set Dec
(Schein Berlin) - Grafische Requisite/Set Dec
Graphic artistFelicitas Püls
(Schein Berlin) - Graphic Prop/Set Dec - hist. 30s
(Schein Berlin) - Graphic Prop/Set Dec - hist. 30s
Set decoration driverMerlin Pressel
Zusatz München
Zusatz München
Junior set dresserIsabella Schvartzman
additional Berlin
additional Berlin
Art department traineeJakob Kneip
Art department traineeMila Horst
Line producerJakob Neuhäusser
Entire/Supervising
Entire/Supervising
Production supervisorDaniel Rillmann
Production Supervisor till SD#10 due to illness
Production Supervisor till SD#10 due to illness
Production coordinatorBelinda Notz
Health and safety coordinatorAlva Gamula
Covid Supervisor
Covid Supervisor
Assistant production managerSanny Schulte
Covid Production Assistant
Covid Production Assistant
Assistant production managerTamara Eder
Production Secretary
Production Secretary
Assistant production managerMaximilian Wuttge
Assistant production managerJustus Haug
Unit manager (local system)Oliver Pusch
Nachdreh Plates - Bayern - März
Nachdreh Plates - Bayern - März
Unit manager (local system)Timo Dobbert
Unit Manager
Unit Manager
Location managerPierre Eisenhut
Supervising Location Manager
Supervising Location Manager
Location managerAnton Heidrich
Germany
Germany
Covid coordinatorAlva Gamula
Location coordinatorBart Przybys
Location Approval procurement / processing
Location Approval procurement / processing
Location manager (local system)Steffen Wenzel
Travel coordinatorNorwén Bodner
Unit move coordinatorJan Zingler
Drivers captainLeo Schützsack
Transportation captainRené Janicke
Assistant location managerHendrik Piwinger
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant Location Manager
Assistant location managerMartin Eikenbusch
Assistant location managerMartin Moch
Additional 1 week
Additional 1 week
Production assistantJan Hemayatkar-Fink
Key Set PA
Key Set PA
Assistant set/floor managerPhilipp Puchert
Assistant set/floor managerBen Sheppard
1st Asst. Set Manager/ Floor Manager
1st Asst. Set Manager/ Floor Manager
Assistant covid coordinatorRosa Münzing
Production driverAnnabelle Oppermann
Production driverKarl Kallenbach
Production driverSarah Paar
Production driverRené Gruél
Production driverDanielo Gallone
Production driverAlbrecht Müller
Production driverTony Leyva Puig
Production driverChristian Kaiserberger
PA internCaspar von Platen
Set runnerPinio Grabbe
Set Runner der Aufnahmeleitung. Unter Nils Brillat und Ben Sheppard
Set Runner der Aufnahmeleitung. Unter Nils Brillat und Ben Sheppard
Set runnerTara Dirala
ScreenwriterBen Powers
Literary sourceRobert Harris
Production sound mixerGunther Lebbe
2nd Unit Flugzeug, Bahn
2nd Unit Flugzeug, Bahn
Production sound mixerJörg Kidrowski
Boom operatorOliver Göbel
Boom operatorRobin Hörrmann
Zusatz 1DT , Berlin Gendarmenmarkt
Zusatz 1DT , Berlin Gendarmenmarkt
Boom operatorAlexander Muss
2nd boom operator Germany
2nd boom operator Germany
Sound designerCorinna Fleig
Sound effects editorFrederik Thomsen
Special effects supervisorMartin Goeres
Special effects coordinatorJohara Raukamp
Special effects technicianJerremy O'Brian
Special effects technicianAlexander Nardini
Special effects technicianLeon Mark
Special effects technicianLion David Bogus
Special effects technicianJannis Lippisch
Trainee
Trainee
ArmorerVincent Obermeier
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stunt coordinatorMartin Goeres
1 day (MG Action)
1 day (MG Action)
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntman/womanHannah Spreitzenbarth
stunts
stunts
Stuntman/womanEnzo Leonardo Mandara
Stunt rescue diverTanja Pelster
ChoreographerFlorian Klein [2]
Choreographer/Dance coordinator
Choreographer/Dance coordinator
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]
Rights and Clearances
Rights and Clearances
Hygiene officerFranziska Adam
Covid Set Assistant
Covid Set Assistant
Hygiene officerKyra von Carlowitz
Covid Set Assistant
Covid Set Assistant
Hygiene officerMarie Habermann
Stand-inChristian Theisinger

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Cameras and Utilitiesfilmklappen.de
GripaeroCircus
Drone Cinematography
Drone Cinematography
GripCINEGATE GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin und Dresden
Berlin und Dresden
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
Bayern
Bayern
Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesLautundhell GmbH
XXL GreenScreens
XXL GreenScreens
Production ConsultingMil-Consulting - Sascha Brachwitz
Historical and military expert advice - 16 DT
Historical and military expert advice - 16 DT
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+Aggregat & Equipment
+Aggregat & Equipment
Production ServicesBloXX
Absperrung, Halteverbote, Blocken von Straßen und Plätzen
Absperrung, Halteverbote, Blocken von Straßen und Plätzen
Production ServicesKipper Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesMobilespace
Production ServicesS.N.A.P.-Berlin UG - Medical Safety Agency
Set-Medic & Corona-Tester
Set-Medic & Corona-Tester
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
Catering Berlin + Dresden
Catering Berlin + Dresden
Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG
Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
CostumesDietlind Ruge Kostümgestaltung
KB Frauke Firl, for Theaterkunst Berlin GmbH
KB Frauke Firl, for Theaterkunst Berlin GmbH
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl [de]
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
Furniture, lighting, art, historical technology, decorative items
Furniture, lighting, art, historical technology, decorative items
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche, Berlin
alle Bereiche, Berlin
PropsImitat
div. dummies
div. dummies
PropsSchein Berlin
Graphic Props & Set Dec
Graphic Props & Set Dec
Special EffectsMG Action
FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons
FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons
Vehicles and aircraftsfilm-autos.com GbR
Prop vehicles
Prop vehicles
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge Drehort Dresden
Spielfahrzeuge Drehort Dresden
Vehicles and aircraftsFritz Rössler
Spielfahrzeug München
Spielfahrzeug München
Vehicles and aircraftsMirus Filmservice
Vehicles and aircraftsReBornClassics Movies & Events
Spielfahrzeuge Berlin
Spielfahrzeuge Berlin

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Christian Schwochow2022Jupiter Award [de]
Best Film (TV, Streaming) - national
Best Film (TV, Streaming) - nationalNominated
Jannis Niewöhner2022Jupiter Award [de]
Best Actor (cinema, TV, streaming) - national
Best Actor (cinema, TV, streaming) - nationalNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingPolandNetflixSaturday, 22/01/2022
First showingFranceNetflixFriday, 21/01/2022
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 21/01/2022

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 06/01/2022