TV Movie | 2020-2021 | Netflix | Thriller | Great Britain
The project "Munich 38" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Main data

DirectorChristian Schwochow
Written byBen Powers, Robert Harris (literary source)
ProductionTurbine Studios [uk]

Shooting data

Start of shooting12/10/2020
End of shooting18/12/2020

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jeremy IronsNeville Chamberlain [L]
Jannis NiewöhnerDiplomat [L]
George MacKayDiplomate [L]
Robert Bathurstn.a. [SR]
August Diehln.a. [SR]
Erin Dohertyn.a. [SR]
Liv Lisa Friesn.a. [SR]
Sandra Hüllern.a. [SR]
John JulianSir Herbert William Malkin [SR]
Martin KieferHeinrich Himmler [SR]
Marcel KowalewskiAlexander [SR]
Marc Limpachn.a. [SR]
Jeremy MockridgeRichard [SR]
Hannes Wegenern.n. [SR]
Martin Wuttken.a. [SR]
Christo KlahrBrotstandverkšufer [BP]
Jakob SpielerDrummer [BP]
Antonije Stankovicn.n [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerSpencer Pawson
Production accountantUrsula Gaida
Production accountantVolker Beyer
Assistant production accountantAsil Epik
1st ADIsabel PaulCovid Nachdreh
1st ADFinn McGrath
2nd AD KeyLynsey Muir
2nd AD CrowdLisa Hauss
3rd ADPhilipp Kramer
3rd AD CrowdJan Boehme
3rd AD CrowdTobias Asam
AD PAFranziska WillgartCrowd
AD PAMirijam OlbrichTrainee
Key AD PAPhoebe Jardine
AD TraineeMaya Bartetzko
Crowd marshallJannis Alexander Kiefer
Crowd marshallMarius Staubach9 DT
Director of photographyFrank Lamm
Camera operatorAlex BloomC-Cam /// Zusatz Techno Mini LF
Camera operatorNiv Abootalebi
Aerial camera operatorChristian Bernutz
Steadicam operatorNiv Abootalebi
1st assistant cameraYvonne GeilerB-Cam
1st assistant cameraFlorian SchwarzC-Cam
1st assistant cameraChristian GrafA-CAM
2nd assistant cameraHannes Engler
2nd assistant cameraHenry LaisA cam
2nd assistant cameraNicolas UngerC-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianMarkus Kreuzwirth
DIT digital imaging technicianJonas Meyer [1]Train Unit
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas Mika+ assistant to DIT
Video assist/playback operatorJulian HopffQTAKE
Video assist/playback operatorRoy FochtmanQTAKE - 4 Shooting Days Berlin
Assistant to video playback operatorElisabeth CaicQTAKE
Assistant to video playback operatorEleonora EsauQTAKE 7 DT
Assistant to video playback operatorAndreas Finger
Still photographerFrederic Batier
Camera traineeEleonora EsauARRI Alexa Mini LF
Extras/bit player castingKarla StöhrBerlin
Extras/bit player castingLisa M. Böttcher3 Wochen Berlin
Costume designerFrauke Firl
Costume supervisorTobias Noventa
Crowd supervisorMartha Hunger
CostumerRonni SchwenkCrowd + Cast
WardrobeIna MirimanianZusatzgarderobe München
WardrobeGabriella FerranteCrowd Costume
WardrobeLena SchwingenheuerCast
Additional wardrobeLena Wellhöfer
Additional wardrobeFranka Eisenhardthistorisch: 30 er Jahre,
Additional wardrobeMelanie Flath-MeierFittings und Zusatzgarderobiere (1938)
Additional wardrobeManuela BöneckeFittings + Dreh
Additional wardrobeOlivia Andrione
TailorRegina WarnckeMünchen
Costume driverFlorian Nessel
Costume dyeingLisa Laurén
DirectorChristian Schwochow
Assistant to directorMaja Bresink
Script supervisorLucia Mostowicz
Extras coordinatorAnna Villinger3 Days
Extras coordinatorKonstantin Kieselbach1 DT
Key/dolly gripFrancisco Ochoa-WagnerKey Grip
Key/dolly gripDaniel HornBest boy/ Dolly Grip
Grip assistantBenedikt Spelleken
Grip assistantSebastian Volkholz2 DT. Kran, Techno 30, Panther Foxy
Grip assistantFelix Witte
Grip assistantLars PhilippenB cam
Crane operatorMarkus Pluta
Crane operatorTill Treutler
Remote head technicianChristoph Sobisch
GafferLars Petersen
Best boyFelix Bünsche
Best boyTobias Gehlfuß
Rigging gafferJens MackeldeyGermany
Lighting technician / electricianRichard Rippinger
Lighting technician / electricianHenry Frenzel3 SD - additionally: driver C [7,5t] and [12t]
Lighting technician / electricianTom SperlingRigging
Additional electricianLessing SwanepoelZusatzt
Additional electricianJonathan Abelmann
Hair/makeup designerAstrid Weber
Hair/makeup designerHannah Fischleder
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnne Wenzel2nd Hair & Makeup Supervisor Crowd 30s
Makeup artist / hair stylistVerena HellerZusatzmaske
Makeup artist / hair stylistSkadi LesskeCast
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falchsupervisor crowd 30er
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarie ÖttlHair & Make up Artist Crowd 30s
Additional make up artistDaniel Riedl
Additional make up artistStefanie Dimitrow
Additional make up artistIna Charanza
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanfhist. 30er
Additional make up artistNiciy Axt
Additional make up artistAnna Freundhistorisch 30er
Makeup traineeLone AndersCrowd
ProducerAndrew Eaton
Co-producerRobert How
Executive producerDaniel Hetzer
Associate producerKatharina Haase
Production designerTim Pannen
Assistant production designerLaura GroßVisual artist assistant
Assistant production designerIris Schilhab
Art directorSusanne Abeldeutscher Teil
Art directorLaura Lessnick
Set decoratorJulia RoeskeSupervising SetDec (30er)
Assistant set decoratorJulie Sabel (vormals Morlot)
Prop buyerTatiana Bastos
Standby propsJan Feil
Set dresserAnnabella Fortmann
Set dresserFlorian Radloff
Set dresserSolveigh Sprengel
Set dresserStefan Burischekadditional
Leadmen set dresserRon Büttner
Junior set dresserIsabella Schvartzmanadditional Berlin
Set decoration buyerJulien Weizenhöfer
Art department coordinatorMargaret Metz
Property assistantMichael Kadow
Assistent stand by propmanSladjana Pecnik
Location scoutMichael von HohenbergRailway scouting franconia
Location scoutRoland GerhardtGermany
Set builderFrank Noackbuk
Draughtsman/set designerFederica FelisattiDraughtsperson
Scenic painterAndreas Bräunsdorf
Scenic painterGabriele Winzenhead-pt.
Scenic painterThomas DellapennaMunich Residenz, Musikhochschule in Munich
Graphic artistLea Gabler(Schein Berlin) - Grafische Requisite/Set Dec
Production managerJakob NeuhäusserLine Producer DE
Production supervisorDaniel Rillmann
Production coordinatorBelinda Notz
Travel coordinatorNorwén Bodner
Health and safety coordinatorAlva GamulaCovid Supervisor
Assistant production managerRosa Münzing
Assistant production managerMaximilian Wuttge
Unit managerTimo Dobbert
Location managerSteffen Wenzel
Location managerAnton HeidrichLocation Manager Germany
Location managerPierre EisenhutSupervising Location Manager
Transportation captainRené Janicke
Drivers captainLeo Schützsack
Assistant location managerMartin Eikenbusch
Assistant location managerMartin MochAdditional 1 week
Assistant location managerHendrik PiwingerAssistant Location Manager
Unit move coordinatorJan Zingler
Production assistantPhilipp Puchert
Assistant set/floor managerBen SheppardAsst. Set Manager/ Floor Manager
Production driverDanielo Gallone
Production driverAnnabelle Oppermann
Production driverAlbrecht Müller
Production driverSarah Paar
Production driverChristian Kaiserberger
Production driverTony Leyva Puig
Production driverKarl Kallenbach
PA internCaspar von Platen
ScreenwriterBen Powers
Literary sourceRobert Harris
Production sound mixerJörg Kidrowski
Boom operatorOliver Göbel
Boom operatorAlexander Muss2nd Boom Unit Germany
Boom operatorRobin HörrmannZusatz 1DT , Berlin Gendarmenmarkt
Special effects supervisorMartin Goeres
Special effects technicianLeon Mark
Special effects technicianAlexander Nardini
Special effects technicianLion David Bogus
ArmorerVincent Obermeier
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stunt coordinatorMartin Goeres1 day (MG Action)
Stuntman/womanHannah Spreitzenbarthstunts
Stunt rescue diverTanja Pelster
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]Rights and Clearances

Production companies

CompanyComment
Turbine Studios [uk]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
GripCINEGATE GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin und Dresden
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Bayern
Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesLautundhell GmbHXXL GreenScreens
Production ConsultingMil-Consulting - Sascha BrachwitzHistorical and military expert advice - 16 DT
Production ServicesMobilespace
Production ServicesStar`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering Berlin + Dresden
Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG
Special EffectsMG ActionFULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian SchulzSpielfahrzeuge Drehort Dresden
Vehicles and aircraftsFritz RösslerSpielfahrzeug München
Vehicles and aircraftsReBornClassics Movies & Events