Director | Christian Schwochow |
---|---|
Written by | Ben Powers, Robert Harris (literary source) |
Production | Turbine Studios GmbH, TS Services GmbH [de], Turbine Studios Ltd. [uk] |
Start of shooting | 12/10/2020 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 18/12/2020 |
Filming regions | Germany - Bavaria, Germany - Berlin |
Length of movie | 2h 9min |
---|
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
George MacKay | Hugh Legat [L] | |
Jannis Niewöhner | Paul von Hartmann [L] | |
Jeremy Irons | Neville Chamberlain [L] | |
Ulrich Matthes | Adolf Hitler [L] | |
Oscar Hoppe | SS-Officer Schubert [SR] | |
Martin Kiefer | Heinrich Himmler [SR] | |
Marcel Kowalewski | Alexander [SR] | |
Jeremy Mockridge | Richard [SR] | |
Hannes Wegener | Erich Kordt [SR] | |
John Julian | Sir Herbert William Malkin [SR] | |
Marc Limpach | Dr. Paul Schmidt [SR] | |
Leni Erceg | Inga [SR] | |
Liv Lisa Fries | Lenya [SR] | |
Sandra Hüller | Helen Winter [SR] | |
Robert Bathurst | Sir Nevile Henderson [SR] | |
Jessica Brown-Findlay | Pamela Legat [SR] | |
August Diehl | Franz Sauer [SR] | |
Erin Doherty | n.a. [SR] | |
Alex Jennings | Sir Horace Wilson [SR] | |
Martin Wuttke | n.a. [SR] | |
Ole Xylander | Inn-goers [BP] | |
Christo Klahr | Brotstandverkäufer [BP] | |
Jakob Spieler | Drummer [BP] | |
Antonije Stankovic | n.n [BP] | |
Jan Geburtig | HJ Youth [BP] | |
Fernando Nagore | Spezialkomparse Soldat [BP] | |
Andrea Alexander Gabrin | SS-officer [BP] | |
Rainer Sellien | Hans Oster | |
Max von Zimmer | Hermann Göring | |
Ryan Wichert | British Service Employee |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production controller | Johann Frank | |
Production controller | Spencer Pawson | |
Production accountant | Fabian Flesch | |
Production accountant | Ursula Gaida | |
Production accountant | Volker Beyer | |
Assistant production accountant | Asil Epik | |
1st AD | Finn McGrath | |
1st AD | Isabel Paul Covid Nachdreh | Covid Nachdreh |
Key 2nd AD | Lynsey Muir | |
Crowd 2nd AD | Lisa Hauss | |
3rd AD | Ben Bischof Reshoot | Reshoot |
3rd AD | Philipp Kramer | |
AD Trainee | Maya Bartetzko und Researcher | und Researcher |
3rd AD Crowd | Johannes Rhein Add. AD | Add. AD |
3rd AD Crowd | Jan Boehme | |
3rd AD Crowd | Tobias Asam | |
Key AD PA | Phoebe Jardine | |
AD PA | Franziska Willgart Crowd | Crowd |
AD PA | Mirijam Olbrich | |
Crowd marshall | Christian Theisinger | |
Crowd marshall | Marius Staubach 9 DT | 9 DT |
Crowd marshall | Mario Ziemkendorf 2 DT Komparsenbetreuer | 2 DT Komparsenbetreuer |
Crowd marshall | Jannis Alexander Kiefer | |
Crowd marshall | Nina Buzalka | |
Director of photography | Stephan Burchardt 2nd Unit / Air Unit | 2nd Unit / Air Unit |
Director of photography | Frank Lamm | |
2nd unit dop | Niv Abootalebi Car Plate Unit | Car Plate Unit |
Camera operator | Alex Bloom C-Cam /// Zusatz Techno Mini LF | C-Cam /// Zusatz Techno Mini LF |
Camera operator | Niv Abootalebi | |
Drone camera operator | Niklas Solle Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus | Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus |
Aerial camera operator | Christian Bernutz | |
Drone camera assistant/technician | Jonas Michael Heinrich Hoffmann Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus | Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus |
Steadicam operator | Niv Abootalebi | |
1st assistant camera | Jonas Bendner Car Plate Unit | Car Plate Unit |
1st assistant camera | Valentin Hoepner C Cam | C Cam |
1st assistant camera | Florian Schwarz C-Cam | C-Cam |
1st assistant camera | Norwin Hatschbach Air Unit | Air Unit |
1st assistant camera | Yvonne Geiler B-Cam | B-Cam |
1st assistant camera | Christian Graf A-CAM | A-CAM |
2nd assistant camera | Henry Lais A cam | A cam |
2nd assistant camera | Hannes Engler | |
2nd assistant camera | Nicolas Unger C-Cam, Air Unit, Train Unit | C-Cam, Air Unit, Train Unit |
DIT digital imaging technician | Markus Kreuzwirth | |
DIT digital imaging technician | Jonas Louis Meyer Additional DIT | Additional DIT |
Data wrangler / digital loader | Jonas Mika + assistant to DIT | + assistant to DIT |
Assistant to video playback operator | Eleonora Esau QTAKE 7 DT | QTAKE 7 DT |
Assistant to video playback operator | Andreas Finger Qtake | Qtake |
Assistant to video playback operator | Elisabeth Caic QTAKE | QTAKE |
Video assist/playback operator | Roy Fochtman QTAKE - 4 Shooting Days Berlin | QTAKE - 4 Shooting Days Berlin |
Qtake operator | Julian Hopff | |
Still photographer | Frederic Batier | |
Camera trainee | Eleonora Esau ARRI Alexa Mini LF | ARRI Alexa Mini LF |
Casting director | Anja Dihrberg-Siebler | |
Casting assistant | Andrea Rodríguez | |
Extras/bit player casting | Sascha Grüb | |
Extras/bit player casting | Lisa M. Böttcher 3 Wochen Berlin | 3 Wochen Berlin |
Extras/bit player casting | Inna Resner | |
Extras/bit player casting | Karla Stöhr Berlin | Berlin |
Costume designer | Frauke Firl | |
Costume supervisor | Tobias Noventa | |
Assistant costume designer | Dominik Schmitt period 1938 | period 1938 |
Assistant costume designer | Eugenia Giesbrecht historisch, 1938 | historisch, 1938 |
Assistant costume designer | Charlotte Grewer Junior Assistant | Junior Assistant |
Crowd costume supervisor | Martha Hunger | |
Key costumer | Rachel Vogelheim | |
2nd assistant costume designer | Ronni Schwenk Crowd + Cast | Crowd + Cast |
Costumer / wardrobe | Natalia Riede Cast Truck, KB Frauke Fierl | Cast Truck, KB Frauke Fierl |
Costumer / wardrobe | Lena Schwingenheuer Main Cast | Main Cast |
Costumer / wardrobe | Gabriella Ferrante Crowd Costume | Crowd Costume |
Costumer / wardrobe | Silvestre Sanchez Strattner extras prep and fittings | extras prep and fittings |
Costumer / wardrobe | Rachel Vogelheim Key Costumer | Key Costumer |
Costumer / wardrobe | Ina Mirimanian Zusatzgarderobe München | Zusatzgarderobe München |
Additional costumers | Franka Eisenhardt historisch: 30 er Jahre, | historisch: 30 er Jahre, |
Additional costumers | Olivia Andrione | |
Additional costumers | Melanie Flath-Meier Fittings und Zusatzgarderobiere (1938) | Fittings und Zusatzgarderobiere (1938) |
Additional costumers | Isa Fritsch + refurbishing historical headwear | + refurbishing historical headwear |
Additional costumers | Lena Wellhöfer | |
Additional costumers | Manuela Bönecke Fittings + Dreh | Fittings + Dreh |
Crowd fitter | Annett Schneider Militär | Militär |
Tailor | Regina Warncke München | München |
Costume driver | Florian Nessel | |
Costume distressing | Annett Schneider | |
Costume dyeing | Lisa Laurén Key Breakdown Artist. Costume designer, Frauke Firl | Key Breakdown Artist. Costume designer, Frauke Firl |
Director | Christian Schwochow | |
Assistant to director | Maja Bresink | |
Script supervisor | Lucia Mostowicz | |
Storyboard artist | Edward Filkin | |
Assistant extras coordinator | Luciano Garabello 5 DT | 5 DT |
Extras coordinator | Konstantin Kieselbach 1 SD | 1 SD |
Extras coordinator | Anna Villinger 3 Days | 3 Days |
Extras coordinator | Elisa Mussa | |
Editor | Jens Klüber | |
Editor | Svenja Baumgärtner | |
Assistant editor | Silke Zirnité | |
Key grip | Francisco Ochoa-Wagner Key Grip | Key Grip |
Key grip | Daniel Horn | |
Grip | Sebastian Volkholz 2 DT. Kran, Techno 30, Panther Foxy | 2 DT. Kran, Techno 30, Panther Foxy |
Grip | Felix Witte | |
Grip | Benedikt Spelleken | |
Grip | Lars Philippen B cam | B cam |
Crane operator | Till Treutler | |
Crane operator | Markus Pluta | |
Remote head technician | Christoph Sobisch | |
Drone pilot | Matthias Gihr Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus | Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus |
Gaffer | Lars Petersen | |
Best boy electric | Tobias Gehlfuß Best Boy Rigging | Best Boy Rigging |
Best boy electric | Felix Bünsche | |
Rigging gaffer | Jens Mackeldey Germany | Germany |
Lighting technician / electrician | Tom Sperling Rigging | Rigging |
Lighting technician / electrician | Diego C. Sapienza Additional - Rigging Unit | Additional - Rigging Unit |
Lighting technician / electrician | Richard Rippinger | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Henry Frenzel + Driver [7,5t] and [12t] | + Driver [7,5t] and [12t] |
Additional electrician | Katharina Maar 16.11.-22.11. (München) | 16.11.-22.11. (München) |
Additional electrician | Jonathan Abelmann | |
Additional electrician | Lessing Swanepoel Zusatzt | Zusatzt |
Additional electrician | Julian Fried 3DT Rigging, Set Germany | 3DT Rigging, Set Germany |
Additional electrician | David Heaven | |
Lighting assistant | Valentin Spengemann Rigging Unit | Rigging Unit |
Hair/makeup designer | Hannah Fischleder | |
Hair/makeup designer | Astrid Weber | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Laura Moormann Berlin, München Team Crowd 30er Jahre | Berlin, München Team Crowd 30er Jahre |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Marie Öttl Hair & Make up Artist Crowd 30s | Hair & Make up Artist Crowd 30s |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Judith Kröher Falch supervisor crowd 30er | supervisor crowd 30er |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Manuela Halligan Crowd, historical 30s (Berlin & Munich) | Crowd, historical 30s (Berlin & Munich) |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Verena Heller Zusatzmaske | Zusatzmaske |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Skadi Lesske Cast | Cast |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Anne Wenzel 2nd Hair & Makeup Supervisor Crowd 30s | 2nd Hair & Makeup Supervisor Crowd 30s |
Additional make up artist | Rebekka Schwark | |
Additional make up artist | Susann Kotte Crowd 30th | Crowd 30th |
Additional make up artist | Gerda Ziegler Fittings & Dreh Crowd | Fittings & Dreh Crowd |
Additional make up artist | Ina Charanza | |
Additional make up artist | Lara Flanders | |
Additional make up artist | Tanja Holznagel | |
Additional make up artist | Niciy Axt | |
Additional make up artist | Daniel Riedl | |
Additional make up artist | Susanne Glöckner | |
Additional make up artist | Verena Morocutti | |
Additional make up artist | Hanna Scharmann-Klein crowd | crowd |
Additional make up artist | Antje Bockeloh Cast | Cast |
Additional make up artist | Stefanie Dimitrow | |
Additional make up artist | Anna Freund historisch 30er | historisch 30er |
Additional make up artist | Stephanie Hanf hist. 30er | hist. 30er |
Makeup trainee | Lone Anders Crowd | Crowd |
Producer | Andrew Eaton | |
Executive producer | Daniel Hetzer | |
Associate producer | Katharina Haase | |
Co-producer | Robert How | |
Production designer | Tim Pannen | |
Assistant production designer | Laura Groß Visual artist assistant | Visual artist assistant |
Assistant production designer | Iris Schilhab | |
Art director | Susanne Abel deutscher Teil | deutscher Teil |
Art director | Laura Lessnick | |
Set decorator | Julia Roeske Supervising SetDec (30er) | Supervising SetDec (30er) |
Assistant set decorator | Julie Sabel (vormals Morlot) | |
Set decoration buyer | Julien Weizenhöfer | |
Prop buyer | Tatiana Bastos | |
Prop master | Marko Kaiser setdec buyer additional | setdec buyer additional |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Michael Kadow historisch 30er | historisch 30er |
Standby props | Jan Feil | |
Leadmen set dresser | Ron Büttner | |
Set dresser | Stefan Burischek | |
Set dresser | Nicole Heilmann Zusatz Berlin | Zusatz Berlin |
Set dresser | Annabella Fortmann | |
Set dresser | Nuria Manzaneda Additional Berlin | Additional Berlin |
Set dresser | Florian Radloff | |
Set dresser | Johanna Rüggen Addition, 1 motif | Addition, 1 motif |
Set dresser | Hannes Früh | |
Set dresser | Solveigh Sprengel | |
Set dresser | Johanna Zey additional | additional |
Set dresser | Friederike Berthold | |
Set dresser | Grete Gehrke | |
Art department coordinator | Margaret Metz | |
Assistant stand by props | Sladjana Pecnik | |
Picture car wrangler | Emanuel Less Spielfahrzeugtransport München | Spielfahrzeugtransport München |
Location scout | Michael von Hohenberg Railway scouting franconia | Railway scouting franconia |
Location scout | Roland Gerhardt Germany | Germany |
Set builder | Titus Kunze buk Filmbau | buk Filmbau |
Set builder | Frank Noack buk | buk |
Set builder | Alexis Kunze (BUK Filmbau) | (BUK Filmbau) |
Draughtsman/set designer | Federica Felisatti Draughtsperson | Draughtsperson |
Scenic painter | Gabriele Winzen head-pt. | head-pt. |
Scenic painter | Andreas Bräunsdorf Painting/ Patina Berlin | Painting/ Patina Berlin |
Scenic painter | Susanna Schnibbe | |
Scenic painter | Thomas Dellapenna Munich Residenz, Musikhochschule in Munich | Munich Residenz, Musikhochschule in Munich |
Graphic artist | Lina Stindt Schein Berlin // Graphic Props & SetDec | Schein Berlin // Graphic Props & SetDec |
Graphic artist | Felicitas Püls (Schein Berlin) - Graphic Prop/Set Dec - hist. 30s | (Schein Berlin) - Graphic Prop/Set Dec - hist. 30s |
Graphic artist | Lea Gabler (Schein Berlin) - Grafische Requisite/Set Dec | (Schein Berlin) - Grafische Requisite/Set Dec |
Set decoration driver | Merlin Pressel Zusatz München | Zusatz München |
Junior set dresser | Isabella Schvartzman additional Berlin | additional Berlin |
Art department trainee | Jakob Kneip | |
Art department trainee | Mila Horst | |
Line producer | Jakob Neuhäusser Entire/Supervising | Entire/Supervising |
Production supervisor | Daniel Rillmann Production Supervisor till SD#10 due to illness | Production Supervisor till SD#10 due to illness |
Production coordinator | Belinda Notz | |
Health and safety coordinator | Alva Gamula Covid Supervisor | Covid Supervisor |
Assistant production manager | Justus Haug | |
Assistant production manager | Sanny Schulte Covid Production Assistant | Covid Production Assistant |
Assistant production manager | Tamara Eder Production Secretary | Production Secretary |
Assistant production manager | Maximilian Wuttge | |
Unit manager (local system) | Timo Dobbert Unit Manager | Unit Manager |
Unit manager (local system) | Oliver Pusch Nachdreh Plates - Bayern - März | Nachdreh Plates - Bayern - März |
Location manager | Pierre Eisenhut Supervising Location Manager | Supervising Location Manager |
Location manager | Anton Heidrich Germany | Germany |
Covid coordinator | Alva Gamula | |
Location coordinator | Bart Przybys Location Approval procurement / processing | Location Approval procurement / processing |
Location manager (local system) | Steffen Wenzel | |
Travel coordinator | Norwén Bodner | |
Unit move coordinator | Jan Zingler | |
Drivers captain | Leo Schützsack | |
Transportation captain | René Janicke | |
Assistant location manager | Hendrik Piwinger Assistant Location Manager | Assistant Location Manager |
Assistant location manager | Martin Eikenbusch | |
Assistant location manager | Martin Moch Additional 1 week | Additional 1 week |
Production assistant | Jan Hemayatkar-Fink Key Set PA | Key Set PA |
Assistant set/floor manager | Ben Sheppard 1st Asst. Set Manager/ Floor Manager | 1st Asst. Set Manager/ Floor Manager |
Assistant set/floor manager | Philipp Puchert | |
Assistant covid coordinator | Rosa Münzing | |
Production driver | Albrecht Müller | |
Production driver | Tony Leyva Puig | |
Production driver | Christian Kaiserberger | |
Production driver | Danielo Gallone | |
Production driver | Annabelle Oppermann | |
Production driver | Karl Kallenbach | |
Production driver | René Gruél | |
Production driver | Sarah Paar | |
PA intern | Caspar von Platen | |
Set runner | Tara Dirala | |
Set runner | Pinio Grabbe Set Runner der Aufnahmeleitung. Unter Nils Brillat und Ben Sheppard | Set Runner der Aufnahmeleitung. Unter Nils Brillat und Ben Sheppard |
Screenwriter | Ben Powers | |
Literary source | Robert Harris | |
Production sound mixer | Jörg Kidrowski | |
Production sound mixer | Gunther Lebbe 2nd Unit Flugzeug, Bahn | 2nd Unit Flugzeug, Bahn |
Boom operator | Oliver Göbel | |
Boom operator | Robin Hörrmann Zusatz 1DT , Berlin Gendarmenmarkt | Zusatz 1DT , Berlin Gendarmenmarkt |
Boom operator | Alexander Muss 2nd boom operator Germany | 2nd boom operator Germany |
Sound designer | Corinna Fleig | |
Sound effects editor | Frederik Thomsen | |
Special effects supervisor | Martin Goeres | |
Special effects coordinator | Johara Raukamp | |
Special effects technician | Jannis Lippisch Trainee | Trainee |
Special effects technician | Jerremy O'Brian | |
Special effects technician | Alexander Nardini | |
Special effects technician | Leon Mark | |
Special effects technician | Lion David Bogus | |
Armorer | Vincent Obermeier | |
Stunt coordinator | Antje 'Angie' Rau | |
Stunt coordinator | Martin Goeres 1 day (MG Action) | 1 day (MG Action) |
Stuntman/woman | Enzo Leonardo Mandara | |
Stuntman/woman | Jan Boehme | |
Stuntman/woman | Hannah Spreitzenbarth stunts | stunts |
Stunt rescue diver | Tanja Pelster | |
Choreographer | Florian Klein [2] Choreographer/Dance coordinator | Choreographer/Dance coordinator |
Clearing rights | Ingo Fischer [1] Rights and Clearances | Rights and Clearances |
Hygiene officer | Marie Habermann | |
Hygiene officer | Franziska Adam Covid Set Assistant | Covid Set Assistant |
Hygiene officer | Kyra von Carlowitz Covid Set Assistant | Covid Set Assistant |
Stand-in | Christian Theisinger |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
TS Services GmbH [de] | |
Turbine Studios GmbH | |
Turbine Studios Ltd. [uk] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | CINEGATE GmbH | |
Cameras and Utilities | Filmklappen.de | |
Grip | aeroCircus Drone Cinematography | Drone Cinematography |
Grip | CINEGATE GmbH | |
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur Filmgesichter Berlin und Dresden | Berlin und Dresden |
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND Bayern | Bayern |
Lighting and Utilities | CINEGATE GmbH | |
Lighting and Utilities | Lautundhell GmbH XXL GreenScreens | XXL GreenScreens |
Production Consulting | Mil-Consulting - Sascha Brachwitz Historical and military expert advice - 16 DT | Historical and military expert advice - 16 DT |
Production Services | bloc inc filmservice GmbH +Aggregat & Equipment | +Aggregat & Equipment |
Production Services | BloXX Absperrung, Halteverbote, Blocken von Straßen und Plätzen | Absperrung, Halteverbote, Blocken von Straßen und Plätzen |
Production Services | Kipper Filmservice GmbH | |
Production Services | Mobilespace | |
Production Services | S.N.A.P.-Berlin UG - Medical Safety Agency Set-Medic & Corona-Tester | Set-Medic & Corona-Tester |
Production Services | Star's Dinner Express GmbH Catering Berlin + Dresden | Catering Berlin + Dresden |
Production Services | The Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG | |
Production Support | Film Commission Bayern | |
Costumes | Dietlind Ruge Kostümgestaltung KB Frauke Firl, for Theaterkunst Berlin GmbH | KB Frauke Firl, for Theaterkunst Berlin GmbH |
Costumes | Kostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH KB: Frauke Firl | KB: Frauke Firl |
Costumes | Kostümverleih Johann Vogl [de] KB: Frauke Firl | KB: Frauke Firl |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Frauke Firl | KB: Frauke Firl |
Decoration | Stoffwerke Marion Herdle Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen | Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen |
Props | Delikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG Furniture, lighting, art, historical technology, decorative items | Furniture, lighting, art, historical technology, decorative items |
Props | FTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH alle Bereiche, Berlin | alle Bereiche, Berlin |
Props | Imitat div. dummies | div. dummies |
Props | Schein Berlin Graphic Props & Set Dec | Graphic Props & Set Dec |
Special Effects | MG Action FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons | FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons |
Vehicles and aircrafts | film-autos.com GbR Prop vehicles | Prop vehicles |
Vehicles and aircrafts | Filmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz Spielfahrzeuge Drehort Dresden | Spielfahrzeuge Drehort Dresden |
Vehicles and aircrafts | Fritz Rössler Spielfahrzeug München | Spielfahrzeug München |
Vehicles and aircrafts | Mirus Filmservice | |
Vehicles and aircrafts | ReBornClassics Movies & Events Spielfahrzeuge Berlin | Spielfahrzeuge Berlin |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Christian Schwochow | 2022 | Jupiter Award [de] Best Film (TV, Streaming) - national | Best Film (TV, Streaming) - national | Nominated |
Jannis Niewöhner | 2022 | Jupiter Award [de] Best Actor (cinema, TV, streaming) - national | Best Actor (cinema, TV, streaming) - national | Nominated |
Type | Country | Station | Date / Time | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
First showing | Poland | Netflix | Saturday, 22/01/2022 | |
First showing | France | Netflix | Friday, 21/01/2022 | |
First showing | Germany | Netflix | Friday, 21/01/2022 |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 06/01/2022 |