Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Moritz BleibtreuKönig [L]
Anke EngelkeFrau Jakob [L]
Christiane PaulSerafina [L]
Karl Alexander SeidelLippel [L]
Amrita CheemaHamide [SR]
Steve-Marvin DwumahArslan [SR]
Uwe OchsenknechtKonrektor Färber [SR]
Errol Trotman-HarewoodAnführer der Wächter [SR]
Marius WeingartenHermann [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
director of photographyJana Marsik
steadicam operatorRobert Patzelt
1st assistant cameraHenrik Sauer
2nd assistant cameraLisa Caroline CohrsK: Jana Marsik
clapper/loaderThomas Schiller2 DT
video playback operatorThomas Schiller5 DT
video playback operatorDavid Rankenhohn
casting directorNicole FischerCasting Erwachsene
casting directorStefany PohlmannJugendliche Hauptdarsteller
extras/bit player castingAngela AltnöderJugendliche Hauptdarsteller
extras/bit player castingKonstanze Körber
costume designerIngken Benesch
assistant costume designerConstanze Kruse
additional wardrobeShanti Spohn
costume interpreterClaudia Maria Braun
tailorMelanie KämpfZusatzschneiderin
directorLars Büchel
1st assistant directorHenrike Wöbking1st AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADMathias Nieland
script supervisorPatricia Leray
trainee director's departmentFelicia WurzerDeutschland
editorSandy Saffeels
assistant editorMarcus Schmidt [4]
key/dolly gripRudi Kurth
grip assistantBettina Kurth
gafferTorsten Lemke
electricianStefan (Fahle) Meese
electricianStefan Bräsen
additional electricianUwe Hotz
lighting assistantKarim Bardi
makeup artist / hair stylistSylvia Niehues
makeup artist / hair stylistHeiner Niehues
makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Latka
composerKonstantin Wecker
OrchestratorWladimir Krasnich
producerUlrich Limmer
co-producerBernd T. Hoefflin
production designerFrank Polosek
assistant production designerCaroline Theyson
assistant production designerNatalie Strohmaier
prop masterMarcus A. Berndt
standby propsClaude Garnier
set dresserStefanie GrosZusatz München 4Wo Studio
set dresserMira Schindler2 Wochen Zusatz
location scoutUte PlatzerNiederbayern
location scoutHajue WagnerDeutschland-Bayern
set builderKlaus Eckmann
scenic painterDominik ReindlBühnenmaler Studio Dreh München
graphic artistRobert EischTraumbuch, Illustrationen
line producerRalf Zimmermann
Post Production CoordinatorThomas Herget
assistant production managerDjamila Holland
unit managerRanke Rakowski
set manager / 3rd ADMarco Haaf
4th AD / Additional ADPaul Kölbl
production driverHannes Schambergernur Passau
production assistantRafaela Evers
production assistantJennifer OlearczykPraktikantin der Set-AL
screenwriterPaul Maar
screenwriterUlrich Limmer
production sound mixerEckhard Kuchenbecker
boom operatorHannes Ullmann
special effects supervisorDirk Lange
special effects technicianSebastian Bulst
stuntman/womanKatja JerabekStuntdouble Anke Engelke
animal trainerRenate Hiltl
child supervisorAnna Poetschke
dialogue coachGabriel MarrerKindercoach

Production companies

CompanyComment
Element e FilmproduktionCo-Produktion
Universum Film GmbH [de]Co-Produktion
B.A. Produktion GmbH [de]Co-Produktion
BR Bayerischer Rundfunk [de]Co-Produktion
Collina Filmproduktion GmbHProduzent

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Universum Film GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesFuji Kine Film Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH
Animals for FilmFilmtiere Christoph KappelMäuse
Animals for FilmRenate´s Film-Tier-RanchHund Muck
CastingStefany Pohlmann CastingKinderhauptrollen
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Komparsen München
StuntsStuntMac GmbH (Mac Steinmeier)Stunts und Stunt-Coordination
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesCena Catering Germany
Production ServicesCena Catering International
Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbHMaskenmobil
Production ServicesKipper Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice [de]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Stephan Eppinger
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationI.F.C. Internationale Spedition GmbHLogistik
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMESKB: Ingken Benesch
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostüm- & Patinierbedarf
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Ingken Benesch
CostumesWas ihr wolltals COMME des COSTUMES
Locations and StudiosBavarian Scout TeamLocation München
Propspolizeiteam.deRequisiten
Special EffectsLange special effects

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Lars Büchel2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010KinderfilmNominated
Ulrich Limmer2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010KinderfilmNominated
Konstantin Wecker2010Der Bayerische Filmpreis 2009Beste FilmmusikWinner
Jana Marsik2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010Beste Kamera / BildgestaltungNominated
Jana Marsik2010Der Bayerische Filmpreis 2009Beste BildgestaltungWinner

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 08.10.2009