Feature Film | 2019-2020 | arte, BR [de], NDR [de], WDR [de] | Drama | Germany
The project "Lieber Thomas (aka Brasch)" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Brief synopsis

Der Dichter und Filmemacher Thomas Brasch ist ein deutsch-deutsches Enfant terrible, dessen Leben eng mit der Geschichte des 20. Jahrhunderts verknüpft ist. In der DDR konnte er nicht bleiben und im Westen fehlte ihm der Widerstand. Brasch ist ein Musterbeispiel eines unangepassten Menschen, der mit seiner Gier nach Dasein, seiner Lebenskraft und Sinneslust zu gewaltig für die Konventionen der Zeit war und ist.
Quelle: BKM

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Albrecht SchuchThomas Brasch, jung [L]
Peter KremerThomas Brasch, old [L]
Jella HaaseN.N. [L]
Ioana IacobSanda [L]
Jörg SchüttaufHorst Brasch [L]
Anja SchneiderGerda Brasch [SR]
Hans-Jürgen AlfHauswart Peschke [SR]
Joel Basmann.n. [SR]
Matthew BurtonRobert Lantz [SR]
Rosalie ErnstFreundin Katharina [SR]
Lilli FichtnerAlma [SR]
Markus Friedmanndepartment leader [SR]
Paula HansBettina [SR]
Thomas LawinkyRemscheid [SR]
Johanna PolleyJutta Lampe / jung [SR]
Johannes QuesterOffizier Kadettenschule im Jahr 1955 [SR]
Yuna SchillerMädchen [SR]
Florens SchmidtGrenzer [SR]
Robert SchuppStern Reporter [SR]
Adrian Julius TillmannVladimir [SR]
Marlen UlonskaDozentin Filmhochschule HFF 1967 [SR]
Zoë ValksJean [SR]
Franziska WernerKnochenbreche [SR]
Rosalie ErnstFreundin Katharina [BP]
Kerstin ThielemannNurse [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantLuca Neumann
Director of photographyJohann Feindt
Camera operatorAlbrecht von GrünhagenB Cam/2nd Unit tageweise
Steadicam operatorMatthias Wallinger
1st assistant cameraJörg Güntner
1st assistant cameraJulian HanschkeB Cam 2DT
2nd assistant cameraMadeleine Roggatz
Rear projection plates operatorFelix MaulPlate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorSara TreyerPlate Assistant
Video assist/playback operatorLennart Biegert
Still photographerPeter Hartwig
Casting directorKaren Wendland
Extras/bit player castingLisa M. Böttcher
Costume designerAnne-Gret Oehme
Assistant costume designerKarmen Kaplick
WardrobeAnna Biskaborn
WardrobeKati Lafin
Additional wardrobeCornelia Mimault
DirectorAndreas Kleinert
1st AD (local system)Claudia Beewen
2nd AD crowd (local system)Kathleen Andrea Hänisch
Script supervisorAnke Wagner
Key/dolly gripBoban Milosevic
GafferChristoph Dehmel
Best boyManuel DietscheNRW Teil
Best boyHendrik Römer
ElectricianYann Hinterthan
ElectricianNorman Metz
ElectricianSebastian KochNRW
Additional electricianGisela Günther
Additional electricianVitali Kunath
Additional electricianJakob Reinhardt
Lighting assistantJoël Kinast
Makeup artist / hair stylistUta Spikermann
Additional make up artistMaria Ratzeburg
Additional make up artistNina von Harling
Additional make up artistJeanne GröllmannBerlin
Music supervisorJens Quandt
Assistant production designerOle Kloss
Assistant set decoratorKristin 'Tin' Henrich
Construction coordinatorRemo Stecher
Prop masterJohannes A. Pfaller
Standby propsAnna-Maria Thönelt
Set dresserJeantien Meijer
Set dresserRené André Ruciak
Set dresserRicci BeckerNRW
Set dresserFriederike Goebbels
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerFlorian Singer [1]
Assistent stand by propmanNele Richter
Practical electricianChristian Anters
Location scoutMarion GerhardtBerlin und Brandenburg
Location scoutRüdiger JordanNRW
Location scoutChristian Zimmermann [1]MDM Gebiet
Prop builderRobert Wiesnerdiv. Props
Graphic artistBia Tetzlaff
Graphic artistBo SoremskyHandschrift
Production coordinatorSue HetzingerKino
Assistant production managerKarl Gascard
Unit managerDaniel Schwarz
Location managerMarko Hofmann
Set manager/ floor managerJürgen Sitzer-Hoffmann
Production assistantStephanie-Christina Kolbe
Assistant set/floor managerKeno Varban
Set runnerAnton Theune
Set runnerAnna Prehler
ScreenwriterThomas Wendrich
Production sound mixerAndreas Walther
Boom operatorIan Wright
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Stuntman/womanRonny Horning
Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]
Stunt riggerRonny Horning
Caterer (cook on set)Michael Wittlerby Onkel Toms Hütte Catering
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria-J. FodeMaking of, inkl. EPK-Postproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Wild Bunch Germany

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMind and ImageDIT, Muster Color Grading
Cameras and UtilitiesSkynamicALEXA Mini Drone
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesJOLA-RentSchauspieleraufenthalte, Set AL Mobil
Production ServicesOnkel Toms Hütte
Production ServicesTayfun Catering GmbHCatering für die Drehtage in Polen
CostumesJOLA-RentGarderobenmobil
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Anne-Gret Oehme
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
DecorationVorfilm
Makeup and HairJOLA-RentMaskenmobil
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGFurniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Berlin
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
PropsPatinierdienst
PropsWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian SchulzSpielfahrzeuge von 1955-80iger
Video/Computer PlaybackProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGRear Projection Car Plates
Film Processing/TransfersAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH
Image/EditingAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH