Further projects as editor

YearTitleGenreEditorProducerComment
2016BaradaShowreel ProductionLaura ThiesShary Osman Filmproduktion

Fictional projects in other activities

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2018Die Rosenheim-CopsTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleBavaria Fiction GmbH1st AD (local system) 4 Folgen
2018RubberneckShort FilmFrederic KauLFS The London Film School [uk]1st AD (local system)
2018SOKO MünchenTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleUFA Fiction1st AD (local system) 4 Folgen
2017Familie Dr. KleistTV Series, MDR [de]MultiplePolyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH1st AD (local system) 4 Folgen
2017Die Rosenheim-CopsTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleBavaria Fiction GmbH1st AD (local system) 4 Folgen
2017SOKO MünchenTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleUFA Fiction1st AD (local system) 6 Folgen
2016SOKO MünchenTV Series, ZDF [de]MultipleUFA Fiction1st AD (local system) 8 Folgen
2014Hannas schlafende HundeFeature FilmAndreas GruberEnigma Film GmbH1st AD (local system)
2014Amongst the ShadowsIndie Feature FilmLaura ThiesLeBog Filmco-producer
2013Mrs. Karlas first visitShort FilmJule RonstedtSahneschnitten Productions, Stefanie Reinhard und Jule Ronstedt1st AD (local system) 1st AD
2012Hannas JourneyFeature FilmJulia von Heinz2Pilots Filmproduction2nd AD crowd (local system)
2012Die Schwarzen BrüderFeature FilmXavier J. KollerEnigma Film GmbHassistant production manager Vorbereitung 2012 bis März
2012Familie UndercoverTV Series, SAT.1 [de]MultipleOdeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH)assistant set/floor manager
2012Die Neonazijägerinnen (WT)Short FilmBernhard KreutzerHFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]set manager/ floor manager
2012Isabel im Winter (WT)Short FilmLaura BaumeisterHFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]set manager/ floor manager
2012Tunnelblick (WT)Short FilmAnika GrunerMacromedia [de]1st AD (local system)
2011PuppeFeature FilmSebastian KutzliEnigma Film GmbHassistant production manager
2011Brooklyn ShakaraTV SeriesFemi AgbayewaRucksack Productions [us]1st AD (local system) 1st AD
2010God's Square MileShort FilmRachel JulkowskiRachel Julkowski Productiondirector of photography
2010Evidence Is EverywhereShort FilmTodd GoingsTodd Goings Produktion [us]assistant production manager

Advertising/Image/Music videos in other activities

YearTitleGenreDirectorProducerComment
2012Sharyhan Osman - Feel the NileMusic VideoLaura ThiesLaura Thies Produktion [de]director of photography

Film awards

YearFilmAwardCategory 
2015Amongst the ShadowsGlendale Int. Film Festival [us]Best International FilmWinner
2015Amongst the ShadowsSunrise Film Festival [ca]Best DirectorWinner
2015Amongst the ShadowsMyrtle Beach Int. Film Festival [us]1st Runner Up for Foreign FilmWinner
2015Amongst the ShadowsMyrtle Beach Int. Film Festival [us]Best ThrillerWinner
2015Amongst the ShadowsIndieFESTAward of Merit with Special MentionWinner
2015Amongst the ShadowsDepth of Field Int. Film Festival [us]Award of Excellence: Feature FilmWinner
2014Amongst the ShadowsThe Indie Gathering Int. Film Festival [us]Feature Foreign Suspense-ThrillerWinner
2013Surviving FamilyTrail Dance Film Festival [us]Best DirectorNominated
2013Surviving FamilyManhattan Film Festival [us]Best Family MovieWinner
2013Surviving FamilyPhiladelphia Independent Film Festival [us]Best Local MovieWinner
2013Surviving FamilyBergenfeld Film Festival [us]Best Feature FilmWinner
2013Surviving FamilyTrail Dance Film Festival [us]Best Feature DramaNominated
2013Surviving FamilyTrail Dance Film Festival [us]Festival Director’s AwardWinner
2012Surviving FamilyGolden Door Intl. Film Festival of Jersey [us]Alice Guy Blache Women in Cinema AwardWinner
2012Surviving FamilyWoods Hole Film FestivalRunner Up for Best Narrative FeatureWinner
2012Surviving FamilyColumbia Gorge Film Festival [us]Bester SpielfilmWinner
2012Surviving FamilyIndie Gathering [us]Drama - FeatureWinner
2012Surviving FamilyIndie Gathering [us]ZuschauerpreisWinner
2012Surviving FamilyNortheast Film FestivalBest FeatureWinner
2012Surviving FamilyNortheast Film FestivalBest DirectorWinner
2012Surviving FamilyAOF - Action on Film Festival [us]Beste Weibliche FilmemacherinNominated
2012Surviving FamilyCentral Florida Film Festival [us]Finalist for Best Narrative FeatureWinner
2012Surviving FamilyOffshoot Film Fest [us]Courage AwardWinner
2012Surviving FamilyGolden Door Intl. Film Festival [us]Bester SchnittNominated
2012Surviving FamilyGolden Door Intl. Film Festival [us]Beste RegieNominated
2012Surviving FamilyGolden Door Intl. Film Festival [us]Bester SpielfilmNominated
2012Surviving FamilyGolden Door Intl. Film Festival [us]Best Local FilmWinner

Awards

YearAward
2010Terror Film; ‘Foreclosed’; Honorable Mention
2010Indie Gathering; ‘Foreclosed’; 3rd Place
2010Columbia Gorge International Film Festival; ‘Foreclosed’; Best Local Short
2008ISPO Brand New Award; 'The Nat-2 2-in-1 Zipper Sneaker'; 1st Place
2008Action on Film Festival; ‘Jump Start’; 3rd Place
2008The Indie Gathering; ‘Jump Start’; 3rd Place for Experimental Short Film
2001The Stanstead College 'Director's Award in Theatre Arts'

Basic data

NationalityGerman
LanguagesEnglish French German Spanish
Experience abroadNorth Africa: Egypt
North America: USA
South America: Brazil
Southern Europe: Spain
Western Europe: Netherlands, Switzerland
Immediate working areaMunich
1st residence (federal state or country)Germany - Bavaria
Associations