Brief synopsis

The new film of European Film Award winner Jan-Ole Gerster (OH BOY).

"Birthday parties are all the same. Believe me, if you've lived through 59 of them, your enthusiasm gradually decreases. I'd like to do something else..." - Lara

It is Lara's sixtieth birthday and it is surely no coincidence that her son Viktor is giving the most important piano concert of his career – since it was her, who mapped out and forced Victor's musical career in the first place. Yet the day does not go as expected and Lara has to discover that Viktor is using the concert to finally free himself from her grip.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Corinna HarfouchLara [L]
Tom SchillingViktor [L]
Rainer BockPaul Jenkins [SR]
Susanne BredehöftFrau Spengler [SR]
Till ButterbachSilvio [SR]
Maria DragusClara [SR]
Mala EmdeJohanna [SR]
Mark FilatovTobi [SR]
Edin HasanovicSascha [SR]
Steffen C. JürgensJan [SR]
Volkmar KleinertProf. Reinhoffer [SR]
Tina Pfurr
Steffi [SR]
Gudrun RitterLaras Mutter [SR]
Birge SchadeRebecca [SR]
Hildegard Schroedter
Marion [SR]
Johann von Bülow
Polizist [SR]
Hendrik von BültzingslöwenFrank [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerMarina HaakeLohn für Team und Darsteller
ColoristSebastian Göhs
Dailies coloristAlexander Beyer+ OFF Site Data Management
Director of photographyFrank Griebe
1st assistant cameraChristian Almesberger
2nd assistant cameraLena Katharina KrauseZusatz 4 DT
2nd assistant cameraClemens SzeliesB-Cam Focus
2nd assistant cameraSarah Alisch3.Drehphase
DIT digital imaging technicianAlexander BeyerDailies Colourist, QC, Data Management, Backup
Rear projection plates operatorThomas MatysiakProjektmanager
Still photographerFrederic Batier
Still photographerJulia Terjung
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
Casting assistantLaura Buschhagen2. Assistenz
Extras/bit player castingClaudia Ferse
Costume designerAnette Guther
ConsultancyAnna Scholich
WardrobeGrit Michel
WardrobeClaudia Blumenauer
Additional wardrobeTherese RöderFitting Extras
Additional wardrobeNicole PetschFitting Extras mehrere Tage
DirectorJan-Ole Gerster
1st AD (local system)Isabel Paul
2nd AD crowd (local system)Victor Pape-ThiesBlock 2
2nd AD crowd (local system)Kathleen Andrea Hänisch
2nd AD crowd (local system)Lukas Kaiser [1]Zusatzdreh
Storyboard artistMax Julian Otto
Extras coordinatorRicardo Ewert2 DT
Extras coordinatorMiriam Zacheiß
Extras coordinatorSinan Özarslan2 DT
EditorIsabel Meier
Avid operatorSandra Böhme+ Schnittänderungen, EPK dt & engl., Deliveries
Assistant editorChristian J. Bach
Key/dolly gripPhilipp RathErsatz Key Grip ab 9.12.17
Key/dolly gripGlenn König
Best boyOliver Haas
Best boyVolker VahlNachdreh
Lighting technician / electricianOlaf RichterNachdreh
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Jopp
Lighting technician / electricianJonathan KaiserNachdreh
Additional electricianSascha Görlich
Lighting assistantPatrick Rosta
Makeup artist / hair stylistSonia Salazar-DelgadoMaskenbild
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarkus ScharpingMaske Corinna Harfouch
Additional make up artistKatja Melches
Additional make up artistGrete Pfleger
Additional make up artistGrit Hildenbrand
Additional make up artistAstrid Stebich
Additional make up artistLaura Moormann
ComposerArash Safaian
ProducerMichal Pokorny
ProducerMarcos Kantis
ProducerMartin Lehwald
Postproduction producerTolke PalmThe Post Republic GmbH
Art directorFrances Kiko Soeder
Set decoratorFelicity GoodZusatz ab Nov. 2017 / Nachdreh
Assistant set decoratorLorena Cao Alvarez
Prop masterPetra Peppie Biller
Standby propsDavid Thummerer
Standby propsAnna-Maria ThöneltÜbernahme letzte DW
Standby propsKatrin Bellingen2 DT
Standby propsPetra Peppie BillerNachdreh
Set dresserKathrin SohlbachAdditional
Set dresserTill BorkZusatz
Set dresserJulia Annelies WyciskZusatz Dez. 2017
Assistent stand by propmanAdrian Gebauer2 DT Zusatz
Location scoutPhilipp von DoeringMotiv in Berlin
Location scoutTilo Olaf UllrichMotive Mitteldeutschland
Line producerCharles E. Breitkreuz
Assistant to line producerMelissa Isabell JägerNachdreh
Production managerDorissa Berninger
Production managerFrank ZahlZusatzdreh
Post production supervisorTina Mersmann
Production coordinatorJosefine Hennel
Location managerJan SchabowskiMotiv-AL Nachdreh Berlin
Set manager/ floor managerThomas Thiesner,
Production secretaryLinda Friese
Assistant location managerPhilipp Gabriel
Assistant unit managerBalthasar Busmann+ 1. AL Weimar / Leipzig
Assistant set/floor managerSebastian WernerBase Manager
Production driverRalf PitziusAL.: Matthias Ruppelt
Production driverAndré Jaetschmann
PA internAnton Gerdts
PA internLeonard PawilsKonzertaufnahmen
ScreenwriterBlaž Kutin
ResearcherEwelina Rosinska+ personal assistant director
Production sound mixerMagnus Pflüger
Boom operatorRobert Lanzke2 DT Zusatz, 1 DT Nachdreh
Boom operatorGert Blumhagen
Boom operatorMarco Krüger
Foley editorNormann Büttner
Foley recordistNormann Büttner
Commissioning editorCooky ZiescheRBB Leuchtstoff
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria-J. FodeMaking of, inkl. EPK-Postproduktion

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production ServicesKaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbHEspresso-Service
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Anette Guther
CostumesWas ihr wolltKB: Anette Guther
DecorationWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHFrances Soeder
Video/Computer PlaybackProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGKFZ Plates

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Corinna Harfouch2019Karlovy Vary International Film Festival [cz]Best ActressWinner
Corinna Harfouch2019Hamptons Int. Film Festival [us]Special Jury Mention for Acting PerformancesWinner
Jan-Ole Gerster2019Karlovy Vary International Film Festival [cz]Sonderpreis der JuryWinner
Jan-Ole Gerster2019Karlovy Vary International Film Festival [cz]Preis der Ökumenischen JuryWinner
Jan-Ole Gerster2019Filmfest München [de]FIPRESCI-PreisWinner
Jan-Ole Gerster2019Filmfest München [de]Förderpreis Neues Deutsches KinoWinner
Jan-Ole Gerster2019Gilde Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilm (national)Nominated
Marcos Kantis2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
Corinna Harfouch2020Preis der deutschen Filmkritik 2019 [de]Beste DarstellerinWinner
Martin Lehwald2020Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2020USAPalm Springs International Film FestivalNew Voices – New Visions
2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Stilbewußt erzählt
2019USAHamptons International Film Festival
2019Czech RepublicKarlovy VaryWeltpremiere im Wettbewerb
2019GermanyInt. Filmfest OldenburgEröffnungsfilm
2019GermanyKinofest LünenWettbewerb Perle
2019BrazilSao Paulo International Film FestivalInternational Perspective
2019GermanyFilmfest MünchenReihe: Neues Deutsches Kino
2019GermanyInt. Fünf Seen FilmfestivalNominiert für den Fünf Seen Filmpreis

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 26/02/2020
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 07/11/2019