Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Alexander FehlingJohann Radmann [L]
André SzymanskiThomas Gnielka [L]
Friederike BechtMarlene [L]
Johann von Bülow
Otto Haller [SR]
Robert Hunger-BühlerStaatsanwalt Walter Friedberg [SR]
Hansi JochmannSchmittchen [SR]
Gert VossGeneralstaatsanwalt Fritz Bauer [SR]
Johannes Krisch
Simon Kirsch [SR]
Peter CieslinskiAmtsrichter [SR]
Josephine EhlertConny [SR]
Elinor Eidt
Kathi [SR]
Christian Furrer
Polizist [SR]
Thomas HessdörferRichard Baer [SR]
Franziska JungeBibliothekarin [SR]
Andreas Manz-KozárMarlenes Vater [SR]
Robert MikaBichinsky [SR]
Lukas Miko
Hermann Langbein [SR]
Ercan ÖksüzMossad-Agent [SR]
Mathis Reinhardt
BKA-Mann Fischer [SR]
Susanne SchäferMutter Johann [SR]
Michael SchernthanerBKA Mann [SR]
Fritz ScheuermannHeinz Brandner [SR]
Hartmut VolleAlois Schulz [SR]
Stefan Wilkening
Herr Kleiner [SR]
Rouven BlessingJunger Geschäftsmann [BP]
Ricarda KlingelhöferGertrud Friedberg [BP]
Alexander MerolaStudenten Feier [BP]
Giordano Tovar MatosMossad Agent [BP]
Julia MarstallerFelicitas
Teresa RizosStenotypistin

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Director of photographyRoman Osin
Director of photographyMartin Langer
2nd unit dopFabian Rösler
Drone camera operatorNikolaj GeorgiewDigicopter & RED Epic
Steadicam operatorFabian Rösler
1st assistant cameraOliver LeutneckerB-CAM/Steadicam 44DT
2nd assistant cameraJanosch FeuchtA+B Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianClemens Krüger
Data wrangler / digital loaderDaniel Goede
Still photographerHeike Ulrich+ Plakatshooting
Camera traineeJohannes Pelzer
Casting directorAn Dorthe Braker
Casting assistantMinona von Vietinghoff
Extras/bit player castingMaria Stähle
Costume designerAenne Plaumann1958-1963 Deutscher Filmpreis nominiert
Assistant costume designerMelanie WieckVB + Dreh ab 5.09.2013
Assistant costume designerMartina Carl
Assistant costume designerSimone Steffinhistorisch/ 50`
Assistant costume designerJulia HillerichHIST.50/60er Vorbereitung
WardrobeAnnette Bätz
WardrobeCaroline Andre
Additional wardrobeRita Csulik50er Jahre, Fittings & Set
Additional wardrobeGabriele BahmerMünchen, historische Anproben
Additional wardrobeAnna Christine Schönbrunn
Costume interpreterLars KönigAtelierleiter Theaterkunst
TailorKatrin Koboldü. Studio Babelsberg; Anfertig
Costume design traineeValentina Dolce
DirectorGiulio Ricciarelli
1st AD (local system)Hellmut Fulss
2nd AD crowd (local system)Tobias Joosten+ 2nd Unit Regie
Script supervisorKaija Helweg
EditorAndrea Mertens
Key gripKai Finnigan
GripChristine Heinrich
Camera car driverMarkus ReicheltCam Car A-Frame München
Drone pilotMartin RinderknechtDigicopter & Red Epic
GafferMarcus Venner
Best boyRoman Breitwieser
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Dobner
Lighting technician / electricianMicky KochAb 14.10.13 bis Ende
Lighting technician / electricianThomas Roßbach
Lighting technician / electricianGeorge BozkurtZusatz 3wochen
Lighting technician / electricianMichael Reich
Additional electricianAndreas Lepach
Additional electricianRoman von Seherr-Thoss
Additional electricianTarik Dorbane
Additional electriciansJacob Pertz1 DT
Additional electricianAnnegret Luitjens
Additional electricianMarco Lohnes
Additional electricianFred Busbach
Additional electricianMathias 'Seitz' Feldmeier
Additional electricianChristian Weber
Additional electricianRoland Thomalla
Additional electricianMarco Millico
Additional electricianMarkus Müller
Additional electricianMarc von Kok
Lighting assistantJonas BuerschaperZusatz
Lighting assistantCornelius KösterZusatz
Lighting assistantHans FischerZusatz
Lighting assistantMatthias Emmrich
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Müllerhistorisch 50er Jahre
Makeup artist / hair stylistVerena Weißert
Additional make up artistHeidi Debbah,Haupt-Zusatzmaske
Additional make up artistEsther Behrendthistorisch 50er Jahre Crowd
Additional make up artistSybille Löffelholz
Additional make up artistAnna Kirchhammer
Additional make up artistHeiko Hartmann
Additional make up artistPetra Herzler-Grossmannhistorisch 50er Jahre
ComposerSebastian Pille
ComposerNiki Reiser
ProducerUli Putz
ProducerThomas Wöbke
ProducerJakob Claussen
Co-producerSabine Lamby
Co-producerGiulio Ricciarelli
Production designerManfred Döringhistorischer Kinofilm 1958 -63
Art directorJanina Jaensch
Set decoratorFranziska Ganzer
Set decoratorSusanne Richter
Art department assistantKathrin Haase
Prop masterMarc-Oliver Helbighistorisch Fahrzeuge&Requisiten
Standby propsIngrid Ramsauer
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSimon Wisniewski
Assistant stand by propsChristian Mangwa
Location scoutDieter LotzmannBAYERN
Location scoutYvonne WassongHessen
Set builderHolger-Tom Schad
Set builderJens Westermann
Graphic artistJohannes Lukanow
Property driverBoris EberlTageweise Zusatz in Frankfurt
Property driverVincent Unbescheid
Art department traineeLili Wittich
Line producerJens Oberwetter
Production managerCarolin von Fritsch
Production managerAndrea Oechsner
Production coordinatorNancy Dlusztus
Production coordinatorUlla WagnerFrankfurt
Unit managerErwin NetzerFrankfurt/Main & München
Unit managerJörg WinterlingDrehtage 44-46
Location manager (local system)Johannes EppingerFrankfurt (historisch)
Location manager (local system)Jörg WinterlingMotive München / historisch
Set manager/ floor managerRoman Savary
Assistant set/floor managerTeresa Santamaria
Set runnerSandra Werner
Set runnerLisa Lindenblatt14.10-27.10
Set runnerFabian BrozMünchen
Set runnerDuc-Anh Dinhab 14.10.
Set runnerRaffael ComiMünchen
Production driverIrina LohmannMotivbesichtigung
Production driverAndi Hettlage
Production driverPeter Götz
Production driverGiordano Tovar Matos
Production driverPia Geiß
PA internLaura Ueberall
PA internSandra WernerPreproduktion (20.08-20.09)
ScreenwriterGiulio Ricciarelli
ScreenwriterElisabeth Burghardt
Script translatorAlex RossPressetext DE -> EN (über Dubdolls)
Boom operatorOliver Kepler
Boom operatorFabien Loucheurby the day
Sound re-recording mixerStefan Korte [2]
Foley artistMax Bauer
Caterer (assistance on set)Sibylle Follmer
Stand inBayram YildizVom Hauptdarsteller André Szym

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Universal Pictures International Germany GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripDIGICOPTER®HeliCam & DIGImove
Animals for FilmFilmtierhof Elsässer - Katja ElsässerKaninchen
CastingProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Komparsen&Kleindarsteller
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsDubdollsScreenplay Translation DEU - ENG
Production ServicesDas Major CateringCatering ab 06.10.
Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbHMaskenmobil
Production Servicesfilmissimo CateringCatering Frankfurt
Production ServicesFriendz GmbHBlocker, Sec, Umsetzen, helpinghands
Production ServiceshiasberlinKostümmobil
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice [de]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCineDriverLKW Anlieferung
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesAnastasia Kostümsammlung
CostumesAtelier Katrin Bobek
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Aenne Plaumann
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Aenne Plaumann
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB:Aenne Plaumann
CostumesYestertex CostumesKB: Aenne Plaumann
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
PropsFilmcops e.K.histor.Polizeirequisiten,orig.Pol.Beamte
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsSonnewaldRequisiten
Special EffectsTassilo KrausBaby-Präparate
Score /MusicSuperstrings Music Productions, Heiß & MüllerMusic Supervising

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Giulio Ricciarelli2014Hessischer Film- und KinopreisSpielfilmNominated
Gert Voss2015Deutscher FilmpreisBeste männliche NebenrolleNominated
Gert Voss2015Preis der dt. Filmkritik 2014posthum DarstelllerNominated
Giulio Ricciarelli2015Jupiter AwardBester Film (National)Nominated
Giulio Ricciarelli2015Deutscher FilmpreisBestes DrehbuchNominated
Giulio Ricciarelli2015Deutscher FilmpreisProgrammfüllende SpielfilmeNominated
Giulio Ricciarelli2015Metropolis - Deutscher RegiepreisNachwuchsWinner
Giulio Ricciarelli2015Fünf Seen FilmfestivalBestes DrehbuchNominated
Jakob Claussen2015Deutscher FilmpreisProgrammfüllende SpielfilmeNominated
Niki Reiser2015Deutscher FilmpreisBeste FilmmusikNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatGermanyarteMonday, 28/09/2020, 8.15 PM
First showingGermanyZDF [de]Friday, 30/03/2018

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 06/11/2014