Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Malik BlumenthalDarko [L]
Antje TraueAlina [L]
Karim Günes
Yanoosh [L]
Barbara PhilippChanel [SR]
André RöhnerMartin [SR]
Anja SchiffelÄrztin [SR]
Carsten StrauchKellner [SR]
Mert DincerManolo [SR]
Ralph HerforthSchwarzenegro [SR]
Danuta StenkaRamona [SR]
Timo JacobsPolizist Struttner [BP]
Anne-Marie LuxTouristin [BP]
Zoë ValksMädchen 1 [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantFelix Faißt
Production accountantFabian Baier
ColoristFabiana Cardalda
Director of photographyJan Prahl
Steadicam operatorJörg Süß
1st assistant cameraFlorian Partikel
2nd assistant cameraLaura K. Schmidt
Casting directorDeborah Congia
Costume designerItamar Zechoval
Assistant costume designerLea Sommer
ab Dreh Garderobiere
ab Dreh Garderobiere
Assistant costume designerSophia Vester
WardrobeLuise Schmerbach
5 days
5 days
DirectorPiotr J. Lewandowski
1st AD (local system)Adrian Maximilian Hoehl
/ 1. AD
/ 1. AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Elif Esen
extras bits casting
extras bits casting
Script continuityAlexander Frank
EditorDan Olteanu
Key gripTarik Dorbane
Camera car driverPhilipp Knopf
Trailer
Trailer
Drone pilotMicha Mann
Makeup artist / hair stylistTim Scheidig
2. Maske
2. Maske
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnnika Schüte
Key makeup artist/hair stylistPetra Herzler-Grossmann
ProducerMichael Eckelt
ProducerJohannes Jancke
Production designerPatricia Walczak
Assistant production designerStefan Günther [1]
Set decoratorJan Christoph Scheurer
Art department assistantKorbinian Henke
Construction coordinatorJürgen Henn
Prop masterCatharina Golebiowska
Prop masterAlexander Nottrodt
2. Außenrequisiteur
2. Außenrequisiteur
Standby propsJulia Nina Jaeniche
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerChristian Eidmann
Location scoutMario Rempp
Location scoutFabian Baier
Set builderChurch Henn
Set builderStefan Günther [1]
Art department traineeKorbinian Henke
Art department traineeAnna Cap
Line producerChristian Vennefrohne
Production managerUwe Kamitz
Assistant production managerHelen Dreesen
Unit managerIsabella Nnaji
Location manager (local system)Mario Rempp
Set manager/ floor managerLevin Kärcher
Set manager/ floor managerChristina Böhm
Assistant set/floor managerMichael Ament
Production driverMichael Ament
Production driverUlrich Lanzinger
ScreenwriterPiotr J. Lewandowski
ScreenwriterFinn-Ole Heinrich
ScreenwriterDenise Langenhan
ScreenwriterCarsten Strauch
Re-writerDan Olteanu
Production sound mixerAchim Burkart
Boom operatorRoman Zumdiek
Sound designerTilo Ehmann
Dialogue editorMarco Schnebel
Foley editorVolker Armbruster
Foley recordistMarkus Rebholz
Foley artistVolker Armbruster
Special effects supervisorMicha Mann
Stunt coordinatorMicha Mann
Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
Stuntman/womanLina Steiniger
Commissioning editorStefanie Groß
SWR/Debüt im Dritten
SWR/Debüt im Dritten
Commissioning editorBirgit Kämper
arte
arte
Subtitle editorNiklas Brenner [1]

Production companies

CompanyComment
Arte [de/fr]
Riva Filmproduktion [de]
SWR - Debüt im Dritten [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Salzgeber & Co. Medien GmbH (form. Edition Salzgeber) [de]
Germany (theatrical) 2021
Germany (theatrical) 2021

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesWingthing GbR
Aerials
Aerials
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
5m HMI Balloon
5m HMI Balloon
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
Blocker, SetWache, Clean-up, Umsetzen, Verleih
Blocker, SetWache, Clean-up, Umsetzen, Verleih
Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
Vollcatering 5 DT in Friedberg
Vollcatering 5 DT in Friedberg
Production ServicesKüchenkutsche GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
DecorationGerüstbau Mark
PropsHerz Medicalgroup

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Carsten Strauch2018Grace! Int. Film Festival [de]Best ScreenplayWinner
Carsten Strauch2018SIFF - Switzerland Int. Film Festival [ch]Best ScreenplayNominated
Piotr J. Lewandowski2018Grace! Int. Film Festival [de]Best ScreenplayWinner
Piotr J. Lewandowski2018SIFF - Switzerland Int. Film Festival [ch]Best ScreenplayNominated
Finn-Ole Heinrich2018Grace! Int. Film Festival [de]Best ScreenplayWinner
Finn-Ole Heinrich2018SIFF - Switzerland Int. Film Festival [ch]Best ScreenplayNominated
Denise Langenhan2018Grace! Int. Film Festival [de]Best ScreenplayWinner
Denise Langenhan2018SIFF - Switzerland Int. Film Festival [ch]Best ScreenplayNominated
Carsten Strauch2019CINEGATE Film Festival, Crystal Aurora Awards [de]Best ScreenplayNominated
Piotr J. Lewandowski2019CINEGATE Film Festival, Crystal Aurora Awards [de]Best ScreenplayNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2021GermanyFilmfest Bremen
2021GermanyLichter FilmfestHessenpremiere
2020GermanyInternationale Hofer Filmtage

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 19/08/2021