Kippa | © Hamburg Media School
© Hamburg Media School
Short Film | 2018 | Drama, Friendship, Religion | Germany

Main data

Shooting data

Number of shooting days10
LocationsHamburg

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie25min

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Samy Abdel Fattah
Mustafa [L]
Susann Uplegger
Caroline Heller [L]
Riccardo CampioneOskar [L]
Dominik GanserEren [L]
Frank Auerbach
Oliver Heller [SR]
Zoran PingelÖzgür [SR]
Maggie Valentina SalomonLilli Heller [SR]
Wiebke WackermannLehrerin [SR]
Gustav Peter WöhlerSchulleiter [SR]
Takeshi MatsuyamaSeverin [SR]
Antje Otterson
Frau Kreuzer [BP]
Carolin SpiessSekretärin [BP]
Junis MarlonRobert [BP]
Niklas Marc HeineckeSportlehrer [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Post production coordinatorPetra Barkhausen
Post production coordinatorHolger Münster
ColoristJochen Hinrichs-Stöldt
Director of photographyLeonard Lokai
Steadicam operatorFelix Striegel
Steadicam operatorDaniel Leibold
1st assistant cameraRuben Günther
1st assistant cameraRaphael Zschätzsch
1st assistant cameraAndreas Schütte
1st assistant cameraNils Kohstall
1st assistant cameraKatharina Elvers
Alexa XT, anamorph
Alexa XT, anamorph
1st assistant cameraMartin Bode
2nd assistant cameraAndreas Schütte
Vertretung, sonst 1.AC
Vertretung, sonst 1.AC
2nd assistant cameraSarah Frahm
DIT digital imaging technicianJonas Bruse
Still photographerO-Young Kwon
Casting directorMarion Haack
Extras/bit player castingClaudia Clemans
Costume designerSusann Günther
Best costume Sensus Filmfestival St Petersburg
Best costume Sensus Filmfestival St Petersburg
Assistant costume designerGeorg Rosenbaum
WardrobePola Musenberg
DirectorLukas Nathrath
1st AD (local system)Franziska Liebenow-Rudolph
2nd AD crowd (local system)Kristin Jahnke
Script continuityJosefa Jensch
Actor coach (children)Maria Lazaridou
Actor coach (children)Valentina Popovic
EditorSilke Olthoff
Additional editorAngela Tippel
Ende Feinschnittphase
Ende Feinschnittphase
Key gripJohannes Cassebaum
Key gripJarek Duda
Key gripJakob Deutsch
Key gripKarsten Schmied
Key gripJonas Deierling
GafferAdriano Grilli
GafferFabian Klein
Best boyChristian Bechtloff
Lighting technician / electricianLeon Daniel
Lighting technician / electricianMalwine Mangold-Volk
Lighting technician / electricianOle Schmetzer
Lighting technician / electricianJosha Julian Stolten
Lighting technician / electricianAkim Trüller
Makeup artist / hair stylistBrisilnta Bachgia
Makeup artist / hair stylistTamar Kakoiahvii
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulienne Gerke
Key makeup artist/hair stylistNadja Neumann
Assistant makeup artistKatharina Hachemeister
ComposerTim Schwerdter
Assistant-/ junior-producerMarielle de Pedro
Creative producerHenriette Ahrens
Production designerSaskia Stoltze
Assistant production designerNathalie Krammer
Line producerAnja Schmuck
Assistant to line producerThomas Schnatmeyer
Production managerHenriette Ahrens
Unit managerHenriette Ahrens
Set manager/ floor managerJelena Haidinger
Set manager/ floor managerMuschirf Shekh Zeyn
Set manager/ floor managerLina Cnaan
Production assistantSaskia Nissen
Set runnerNathan Behr
Production driverLennart Ksoll
Production driverSophie Ahrens
ScreenwriterLukas Nathrath
Production sound mixerRolf Manzei
Boom operatorRuben Günther
Boom operatorSipan Hasan
Sound re-recording mixerRalph Thiekötter
Sound designerRolf Manzei
PyrotechnistRuben Günther
Stunt coordinatorMarno Röder
Caterer (cook on set)Robin Manirjo
Caterer (cook on set)Adele Ahrens
Caterer (cook on set)Ole Hellwig
Caterer (cook on set)Meibrit Ahrens
Caterer (cook on set)Lotte Kotte
ConsultantKerim Ben Hamida

Production companies

CompanyComment
Hamburg Media School

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
Propspolizeiteam.de
Polizeirequisiten,Un
Polizeirequisiten,Un

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Lukas Nathrath2018Offenburg Shorts [de]Publikumspreis & JurypreisWinner
Hamburg Media School2019Offenburg Shorts [de]Mittellanger Film JurypreisWinner
Lukas Nathrath2019Studio Hamburg Nachwuchspreis [de]Bester KurzfilmWinner
Lukas Nathrath2019Filmfest Emden-Norderney [de]Engelke KurzfilmpreisNominated
Lukas Nathrath2019Mind the Indie Film Festival [bg]Best Student FilmWinner
Lukas Nathrath2019Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival [de]SchulprogrammNominated
Lukas Nathrath2019Civis Medienpreis [de]Civis Young C.Winner
Henriette Ahrens2019Studio Hamburg Nachwuchspreis [de]Bester KurzfilmWinner
Lukas Nathrath2020Filmfestival Türkei Deutschland [de]KurzfilmNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyInternationales Filmfest Emden-NorderneyNominiert für den Engelke Kurzfilmpreis der Sparkasse Emden
2019BulgariaMind the Indie Film FestivalSelection June / Student Films
2019GermanyShorts OffenburgGewonnen: Jury und Publikumspreis Mittellanger Film
2019GermanyCivis Medienstiftung YoungGewonnen
2019GermanyLandshuter KurzfilmfestivalSchulprogramm
2019PolandTwo Riversides Film and Art FestivalShort Film Competition
2019GermanyKultCrossing KölnAuszeichnung als bester Kurzfilm
2019GermanyShorts at Moonlight Kurzfilm-Festival
2019GermanyKunstgriffrolle LichtBlick Filmtheater
2019AustriaAustrian Independent Film Festival

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Tuesday, 08/12/2020, 12.45 AM