King of Ravens

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2019-2020 | Tragicomedy | Germany

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Malik Blumenthal
    Darko [L]
    Antje TraueAlina [L]
    Karim Günes
    Yanoosh [L]
    Ralph HerforthSchwarzenegro [SR]
    Barbara Philipp
    Chanel [SR]
    André RöhnerMartin [SR]
    Anja SchiffelÄrztin [SR]
    Carsten StrauchKellner [SR]
    Mert DincerManolo [SR]
    Danuta StenkaRamona [SR]
    Timo JacobsPolizist Struttner [BP]
    Anne-Marie LuxTouristin [BP]
    Zoë ValksMädchen 1 [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantFabian Baier
    Production accountantFelix Faißt
    ColoristFabiana Cardalda
    Director of photographyJan Prahl
    Steadicam operatorJörg Süß
    1st assistant cameraFlorian Partikel
    2nd assistant cameraLaura K. Schmidt
    Casting directorDeborah Congia
    Costume designerItamar Zechoval
    Assistant costume designerSophia Vester
    Assistant costume designerLea Sommer
    ab Dreh Garderobiere
    ab Dreh Garderobiere
    WardrobeLuise Schmerbach
    5 days
    5 days
    DirectorPiotr J. Lewandowski
    1st AD (local system)Adrian Maximilian Hoehl
    / 1. AD
    / 1. AD
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Elif Esen
    extras bits casting
    extras bits casting
    Script continuityAlexander Frank
    EditorDan Olteanu
    Key gripTarik Dorbane
    Camera car driverPhilipp Knopf
    Trailer
    Trailer
    Drone pilotMicha Mann
    Lighting technician / electricianJulian Matzath
    Oberbeleuchter Martin Bourgund
    Oberbeleuchter Martin Bourgund
    Makeup artist / hair stylistTim Scheidig
    2. Maske
    2. Maske
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAnnika Schüte
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistPetra Herzler-Grossmann
    ProducerJohannes Jancke
    ProducerMichael Eckelt
    Production designerPatricia Walczak
    Assistant production designerStefan Günther [1]
    Set decoratorJan Christoph Scheurer
    Art department assistantKorbinian Henke
    Construction coordinatorJürgen Henn
    Prop masterAlexander Nottrodt
    2. Außenrequisiteur
    2. Außenrequisiteur
    Prop masterCatharina Golebiowska
    Standby propsJulia Nina Jaeniche
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerChristian Eidmann
    Location scoutFabian Baier
    Location scoutMario Rempp
    Set builderChurch Henn
    Set builderStefan Günther [1]
    Graphic artistMarlene Mehrlein
    large scale collage of original art
    large scale collage of original art
    Art department traineeAnna Cap
    Art department traineeKorbinian Henke
    Line producerChristian Vennefrohne
    Production managerUwe Kamitz
    Assistant production managerHelen Dreesen
    Unit managerIsabella Nnaji
    Location manager (local system)Mario Rempp
    Set manager/ floor managerLevin Kärcher
    Set manager/ floor managerChristina Böhm
    Assistant set/floor managerMichael Ament
    Production driverMichael Ament
    Production driverUlrich Lanzinger
    ScreenwriterDenise Langenhan
    ScreenwriterFinn-Ole Heinrich
    ScreenwriterPiotr J. Lewandowski
    ScreenwriterCarsten Strauch
    Re-writerDan Olteanu
    Production sound mixerAchim Burkart
    Boom operatorRoman Zumdiek
    Sound designerTilo Ehmann
    Dialogue editorMarco Schnebel
    Foley editorVolker Armbruster
    Foley recordistMarkus Rebholz
    Foley artistVolker Armbruster
    Special effects supervisorMicha Mann
    Stunt coordinatorMicha Mann
    Stuntman/womanLina Steiniger
    Stuntman/womanSteffen Jung
    Commissioning editorBirgit Kämper
    arte
    arte
    Commissioning editorStefanie Groß
    SWR/Debüt im Dritten
    SWR/Debüt im Dritten
    Subtitle editorNiklas Brenner [1]

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Arte [de/fr]
    Riva Filmproduktion [de]
    SWR - Debüt im Dritten [de]
    coproduction
    coproduction

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Salzgeber & Co. Medien GmbH (form. Edition Salzgeber) [de]
    Germany (theatrical) 2021
    Germany (theatrical) 2021

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
    Cameras and UtilitiesWingthing GbR
    Aerials
    Aerials
    Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
    5m HMI Balloon
    5m HMI Balloon
    Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Komparsenabrechnung
    Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
    Blocker, SetWache, Clean-up, Umsetzen, Verleih
    Blocker, SetWache, Clean-up, Umsetzen, Verleih
    Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
    Vollcatering 5 DT in Friedberg
    Vollcatering 5 DT in Friedberg
    Production ServicesKüchenkutsche GmbH
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
    DecorationGerüstbau Mark
    PropsHerz Medicalgroup

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Carsten Strauch2018Grace! Int. Film Festival [de]Best ScreenplayWinner
    Carsten Strauch2018SIFF - Switzerland Int. Film Festival [ch]Best ScreenplayNominated
    Piotr J. Lewandowski2018Grace! Int. Film Festival [de]Best ScreenplayWinner
    Piotr J. Lewandowski2018SIFF - Switzerland Int. Film Festival [ch]Best ScreenplayNominated
    Finn-Ole Heinrich2018Grace! Int. Film Festival [de]Best ScreenplayWinner
    Finn-Ole Heinrich2018SIFF - Switzerland Int. Film Festival [ch]Best ScreenplayNominated
    Denise Langenhan2018Grace! Int. Film Festival [de]Best ScreenplayWinner
    Denise Langenhan2018SIFF - Switzerland Int. Film Festival [ch]Best ScreenplayNominated
    Carsten Strauch2019CINEGATE Film Festival, Crystal Aurora Awards [de]Best ScreenplayNominated
    Piotr J. Lewandowski2019CINEGATE Film Festival, Crystal Aurora Awards [de]Best ScreenplayNominated

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2021GermanyFilmfest Bremen
    2021GermanyLichter FilmfestHessenpremiere
    2020GermanyInternationale Hofer Filmtage

    Cinema

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 19/08/2021