Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jannis NiewöhnerJonathan [L]
Julia Koschitz
Anka [L]
André M. HennickeBurghardt [L]
Barbara AuerMartha [L]
Thomas SarbacherRon [L]
Anja AntonowiczKrankenschwester [SR]
Ella-Maria GollmerChristina [SR]
Romina KüperVera [SR]
Christine RollarStationsschwester [SR]
Leon SeidelMaik [SR]
Carsten StrauchBernd [SR]
Max MauffLasse [SR]
Robert Alexander BaerVaddi [SR]
Mathias LoddArzt [SR]
Stefan WendelPfleger [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantYvonne Kowal
AccountantArmin Riegel
Controlling
Controlling
AccountantConstanze Heymann
Controlling Assisten
Controlling Assisten
AccountantMonika Wank
Controlling
Controlling
AccountantMarion Sigusch
Controlling Assistenz
Controlling Assistenz
Post production supervisorStefan Beckers
Director of photographyMichael Rathgeber
Splinter Unit
Splinter Unit
Director of photographyJeremy Rouse
Camera operatorMichael Rathgeber
B-Cam/Splinter Unit DP
B-Cam/Splinter Unit DP
Steadicam operatorNiv Abootalebi
1st assistant cameraChristian Clarenz
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraClaudio Köhl
+ data wrangling 1 DT
+ data wrangling 1 DT
2nd assistant cameraJulian Bubeck
A, B-Cam; Data-Wrangler
A, B-Cam; Data-Wrangler
Video assist/playback operatorLena Schreyer
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting assistantLaura Buschhagen
Trainee
Trainee
Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
Extras/bit player castingDanielle Koch
Baden - Württemberg + Hessen
Baden - Württemberg + Hessen
Extras/bit player castingDuc-Anh Dinh
Schwarzwald
Schwarzwald
Costume designerPatricia Walczak
Assistant costume designerLea Reusse
WardrobeAlina Gamow
Additional wardrobePatricia Dagmar Armbruster
Costume distressingPatricia Dagmar Armbruster
Costume design traineeRia-Doreen Rösler
DirectorPiotr J. Lewandowski
1st AD (local system)Jakob Reinhart
2nd AD crowd (local system)Duc-Anh Dinh
Schwarzwald & Darmstadt
Schwarzwald & Darmstadt
Script supervisorEva Lechner
Script continuityAdrian Maximilian Hoehl
Vertretung / 1 DT
Vertretung / 1 DT
EditorDan Olteanu
Assistant editorKevin Leipner
Key gripKai Finnigan
Rigging gripDieter Müller-Lenz
GafferMartin Bourgund
Best boyThomas Merz
Best boyHans Kötter
Lighting technician / electricianMarcus Pund
Lighting technician / electricianKai Ziemke
Makeup artist / hair stylistSonja Fischer Zeyen
mit Masken-/Aufenthaltsmobil
mit Masken-/Aufenthaltsmobil
Makeup artist / hair stylistDörte Dobkowitz
Additional make up artistCarina Grallert
Additional make up artistJeannette Tripodi
Additional make up artistMelanie Glawon
Additional make up artistIsabelle Neu
06.-08.07.
06.-08.07.
ComposerLenny Mockridge
ProducerMeike Kordes
ProducerAlexandra Kordes
ProducerPiotr J. Lewandowski
ProducerCarsten Strauch
Assistant-/ junior-producerJulia Terrey
Assistant-/ junior-producerKatharina Stumm
Production designerErwin W. Prib
Art directorNadja Götze
Set decoratorCara Maeno
Construction coordinatorMatthias Röder
Prop masterPhilip Ihrlich
2. Außen
2. Außen
Prop masterDaniel Chun
Standby propsKay Schilling
Assistant stand by propsAdrian Gebauer
Assistant set decoratorKatharina Kluge
Location scoutStephan Weiler
Hessen
Hessen
Location scoutGernot Zeglien
Hessen
Hessen
Location scoutRoland Gerhardt
Nordsee
Nordsee
Location scoutJohannes Eppinger
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Scenic painterAnja Wehland
Scenic painterEva Weymann
Weymann Quality
Weymann Quality
Prop builderBrita Hofmann
Property driverMarten Bauer
Property driverChristian Kowalewski
3. Requisitenfahrer
3. Requisitenfahrer
Property driverChristian Bittersmann
2. Requisitenfahrer
2. Requisitenfahrer
Production managerDarko Lovrinic
Production coordinatorCornelius Gladewitz
Unit managerPeter Merz
Location manager (local system)Julien Prevost
Hessen
Hessen
Location manager (local system)Johannes Eppinger
BaWü
BaWü
Set manager/ floor managerBenjamin Benjo Lange
Assistant set/floor managerDothias Wörner
Basis
Basis
Assistant set/floor managerMartin Stoklossa
+Set-AL Splinter Unit; 3DT Set AL
+Set-AL Splinter Unit; 3DT Set AL
Set runnerSandra Dettki
Production driverArno Stumpf
ScreenwriterPiotr J. Lewandowski
IdeaPiotr J. Lewandowski
IdeaAgnieszka Piwowarska
Script consultantDaniela Baumgärtl
Script consultantCarsten Strauch
Script consultantNicole Armbruster
Script consultantPatrick Brunken
Script editorAgnieszka Piwowarska
Drehbuchbearbeitung
Drehbuchbearbeitung
Script editorMarie Haas
Drehbuchbearbeitung
Drehbuchbearbeitung
Dialog editorFinn-Ole Heinrich
Dialogbearbeitung
Dialogbearbeitung
Script translatorIgna Gantscheva
Production sound mixerPetra Gregorzewski
Boom operatorMarcus Neuberger
Sound effects editorChris Beißwenger
Foley Editor
Foley Editor
Adr recordistChristian Neff
Special effects supervisorStephan Vogt
Special effects technicianKlaus Ulrich [1]
Stuntman/womanAlexander Mack
Commissioning editorLili Kobbe
HR
HR
Commissioning editorChristina Voss-Michalke
freie Producerin WDR
freie Producerin WDR
Commissioning editorDr. Barbara Buhl
WDR
WDR
Commissioning editorGeorg Steinert
Arte
Arte
Commissioning editorStefanie Groß
SWR
SWR
Caterer (assistance on set)Andreas Hellblau
ConsultantDominic Bentner
Gestaltung,Betreuung,NMedia
Gestaltung,Betreuung,NMedia
ConsultantMichel Vrinten
Drehplan
Drehplan

Production companies

CompanyComment
Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Farbfilm Verleih GmbH [de]
Deutschland
Deutschland
M-Appeal World Sales UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb
Tongariro Releasing [pl]
Polen
Polen

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
AlexaXT/Amira/Leicas
AlexaXT/Amira/Leicas
GripMBF Filmtechnik GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesMBF Filmtechnik GmbH
Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
Verleih
Verleih
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationSFF | Services Film Fernsehen
Transportation
Transportation
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Patricia Walczak
KB: Patricia Walczak
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Patricia Walczak
KB: Patricia Walczak
PropsDer Findus, Requisiten- und Kostümverleih
Special EffectsSAV pyrotechnik
Film Processing/TransfersCinePostproduction GmbH
Image (VFX)Magna Mana Production Bildbearbeitung GmbH [de]
Sound (Postproduction)FunDeMental Studios GmbH
Subtitles / Audio descriptionBabelfisch Translations

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Piotr J. Lewandowski2013Hessischer DrehbuchpreisWinner
Piotr J. Lewandowski2014Filmfest Emden NorderneyEmder DrehbuchpreisWinner
Piotr J. Lewandowski2014Thomas Strittmatter PreisNominated
Piotr J. Lewandowski2016Hessischer Film- und KinopreisBester SpielfilmNominated
Piotr J. Lewandowski2016ImageOut LGBT Film Festival [us]Jury Award for Best Narrative FeatureWinner
Piotr J. Lewandowski2016Image+Nation Festival [ca]Special Mention for OriginalityWinner
Piotr J. Lewandowski2016Chicago LGBTQ+ Int. Film Festival [us]Best Narrative FeatureNominated
Piotr J. Lewandowski2016Rome Independent Film Festival [it]SpielfilmwettbewerbNominated
Piotr J. Lewandowski2016Andalesgai - Festival Int. de Cine [es]SpielfilmwettbewerbNominated
Piotr J. Lewandowski2016Mix Brasil - Festival of Diversity [br]PanoramaNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingPolandVOD Nowe Horyzonty [pl]Friday, 17/09/2021
First showingGermanyARD [de]Tuesday, 25/06/2019, 11.45 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 06/10/2016