EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2016-2018 | Adventure, Children, Family Entertainment | Germany, USA

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Solomon GordonJim [L]
    Henning BaumLukas [L]
    Annette FrierFrau Waas [SR]
    Christoph Maria HerbstHerr Ärmel [SR]
    Uwe OchsenknechtKönig Alfons der Viertel-vor-Zwölfte [SR]
    Mrs. Grindtooth (German) [SR]Judy Winter
    Milan PeschelScheinriese [SR]
    Rick KavanianWilde 13 [SR]
    Volker ZackPostman [SR]
    Paul Courtenay HyuBlüte der Gelehrsamkeit #4 [SR]
    Finn-Luka SchmidtJapanischer Prinz [SR]
    Nepomuk (English) [SR]Raphael von Blumenthal
    Zoe StehleIndianer Mädchen [SR]
    Thuy-Van TruongMandala woman [BP]
    Hikaru InagawaBlüten der Gelehrsamkeit [BP]

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production accountantSandra May
    mit Fördermitteln
    mit Fördermitteln
    AccountantJohannes Enßlin
    AccountantDaniela Seelos
    Assistant production accountantBrigitte Alsbach
    Januar 2017
    Januar 2017
    Assistant production accountantJudith Hellriegel
    Assistant production accountantFenja Uhlenkamp
    Vfx producerHelena Wegmann
    3d character animatorHartmut Engel
    Post production supervisorElke Andreas-Möller
    Vfx supervisorJan-Hilmar Petersen
    Australien
    Australien
    Vfx supervisorFrank Schlegel
    Vfx supervisorJan Stoltz
    für TRIXTER
    für TRIXTER
    VFX production coordinatorEva Mularonek
    RISE | Visual Effects Studios
    RISE | Visual Effects Studios
    VFX production coordinatorSybella Stevens
    VFX production coordinatorChristine Resch
    Vendor VFX Coordinator - Trixter
    Vendor VFX Coordinator - Trixter
    VFX technical directorPhilipp Wibisono
    3d artistNils Nißing
    3d artistNiels Roscher
    Senior Rigger
    Senior Rigger
    Digital compositor / compositing artistMartin Pedreira
    (Trixter)
    (Trixter)
    Digital compositor / compositing artistJan Piccart
    Lead Compositor (Trixter)
    Lead Compositor (Trixter)
    Digital compositor / compositing artistDaniel Hartlehnert
    RiseFX
    RiseFX
    Digital compositor / compositing artistSophie Diet
    Digital matte painterSven Sauer
    ColoristRoland Murrer
    Dailies
    Dailies
    Director of photographyTorsten Breuer
    Eng cameraBenjamin Klumpp
    Making Of / EPK
    Making Of / EPK
    Camera operatorMichael Rathgeber
    Steadicam Operator, B-Cam
    Steadicam Operator, B-Cam
    Steadicam operatorMichael Rathgeber
    65 DT B-Cam/Steadi
    65 DT B-Cam/Steadi
    VR camera operatorBernhard Russow
    1st assistant cameraJulian Taro Hitomi
    B-Cam
    B-Cam
    1st assistant cameraAlexander Kohn
    1 DT Nachdreh
    1 DT Nachdreh
    1st assistant cameraChristian Clarenz
    A-Cam
    A-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraAlexander Kohn
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    2nd assistant cameraSebastian Ganschow
    Nachdreh
    Nachdreh
    2nd assistant cameraFabio Seyding
    Additional // B-Cam
    Additional // B-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraFlorian Bellack
    A-Cam
    A-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraFriedemann Röse
    B-Cam
    B-Cam
    2nd assistant cameraMirko Hans
    4 DT Vertretung A-Cam
    4 DT Vertretung A-Cam
    DIT digital imaging technicianSantiago Sartori
    QTake
    QTake
    DIT digital imaging technicianFelix Rauch
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Data wrangler / digital loaderBjörn Mayer
    Still photographerConny Klein
    Still photographerMarco Nagel
    Casting directorNina Haun
    Casting director (children)Jacqueline Rietz
    Casting assistantMelanie Waelde
    Kinder (Deutschland)
    Kinder (Deutschland)
    Casting assistantLaura Buschhagen
    Volontärin
    Volontärin
    Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
    Extras/bit player castingKaro Schnelle
    Costume designerUte Paffendorf
    Nominierung Deutscher Filmpreis in "Jim Knopf und die Wilde Dreizehn"
    Nominierung Deutscher Filmpreis in "Jim Knopf und die Wilde Dreizehn"
    Costume supervisorDorota Budna
    Assistant costume designerMarita Hoffjann
    Costumer / wardrobeStefanie Backhaus
    Costumer / wardrobeTamara Schüller
    Costume interpreterPetra E. Becker
    Kostüme Frau Mahlzahn,Tänzerin
    Kostüme Frau Mahlzahn,Tänzerin
    Draper / patternmakerEike Neumann
    Cutter/Leitung der Schneiderei (Herren und Damen)
    Cutter/Leitung der Schneiderei (Herren und Damen)
    Additional costumersDavid Werer
    Additional costumersAgnès Claude
    Set+ Kostüm Änderungen
    Set+ Kostüm Änderungen
    Additional costumersKarin Faltlhauser
    Fest: Prep, Fitting, Patina, Set
    Fest: Prep, Fitting, Patina, Set
    TailorChristina Budniewski
    Frau Haas / Frau Mahlzahn / Tänzerinnen externe Werkstatt
    Frau Haas / Frau Mahlzahn / Tänzerinnen externe Werkstatt
    TailorUlrike Diallo
    Mitarbeit inWerkstatt
    Mitarbeit inWerkstatt
    TailorFranka Ehret
    Fabrications, modifications Crowd
    Fabrications, modifications Crowd
    TailorMoni Wallberg
    Herrenanzüge Hr. Ärmel
    Herrenanzüge Hr. Ärmel
    TailorKatrin Kobold
    Tailor
    Tailor
    TailorTabea Fock
    Costume distressingCäcilia Hubel
    Costume dyeingCéline Pelé
    Costume dyeingSonia Inés Rocha
    KB Ute Paffendorf
    KB Ute Paffendorf
    Costume design traineeSeung Hee Wagner
    Schneiderei, Kostüm Patina, Gadrobiere
    Schneiderei, Kostüm Patina, Gadrobiere
    DirectorDennis Gansel
    2nd unit directorAxel Eichhorst
    1st AD (local system)Jan Sebastian Ballhaus
    1st AD (local system)Susanne Förg
    1st AD 2nd Unit
    1st AD 2nd Unit
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Tatiana Merizalde Dobles
    Script continuityJan Birka
    Script continuitySascha Schreiber
    2nd Unit
    2nd Unit
    Storyboard artistAxel Eichhorst
    Actor coach (children)Beate Kurecki
    Extras coordinatorRicardo Ewert
    2 DT
    2 DT
    EditorAna de Mier y Ortuno
    Co-Editor
    Co-Editor
    EditorUeli Christen
    Online editorIon-Petru Tanase
    Assistant editorRene Bernbeck
    VFX editorPaloma Schnitzer
    VFX editorMirko Scheel
    VFX editorRene Bernbeck
    VFX editorJan Reichmann
    Trixter Film GmbH
    Trixter Film GmbH
    Key gripRobert Wedemeyer
    GripPaolo Sanzani
    GafferFred Dombrowka
    Best boy electricVincent Oktay
    Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Wolf
    2. unit
    2. unit
    Lighting technician / electricianJonathan Kaiser
    Nachdreh Berlin
    Nachdreh Berlin
    Lighting technician / electricianSampo Lüttge
    Nachdreh 1 DT
    Nachdreh 1 DT
    Lighting technician / electricianChristopher Rüttger
    Lighting technician / electricianFrank Marggraf
    Lighting technician / electricianTilman Hautsch
    2. Unit
    2. Unit
    Lighting technician / electricianJoran Ost
    Additional electricianMichael Behrends
    Balloon light operatorChristian Weber
    Balloon light operatorChristian Saalfeld
    Clouds,Tubes,Ballone
    Clouds,Tubes,Ballone
    Lighting assistantJaspar Henschke
    Berlin Crew
    Berlin Crew
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistGeorg Korpás
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAnne-Marie Walther
    Makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina Rebecca Thieme
    HoD Mandala-Crowd
    HoD Mandala-Crowd
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJelka Hesse
    Vorbereitung
    Vorbereitung
    Makeup artist / hair stylistChristine Bernrieder
    Makeup artist / hair stylistAnett Weber
    Crowd Fitting und Dreh
    Crowd Fitting und Dreh
    Makeup artist / hair stylistJuliane Hübner
    Fx makeup artistStuart Szymanski
    Additional make up artistKatja Melches
    fittings
    fittings
    Additional make up artistAnnett Schulze
    asian fantasy, wigfittings
    asian fantasy, wigfittings
    Additional make up artistRebekka Schwark
    Additional make up artistKarla Meirer
    Additional make up artistChristina Birnbaum
    Additional make up artistNicole Förster
    Fitting / Dreh - Mandala
    Fitting / Dreh - Mandala
    Additional make up artistMarika Knappe
    Fitting/Dreh Mandala
    Fitting/Dreh Mandala
    ComposerRalf Wengenmayr
    Music supervisorHannah Leuze
    ProducerChristian Becker
    Delegate producerDerrick H. Myer
    Executive producerMatthias Rosenberger
    ProducerTina Kringer
    Co-producerCarl L. Woebcken
    Co-producerChristoph Fisser
    Assistant to producerFelix Schreiber
    Production designerMatthias Müsse
    Nominierung Dt. Filmpreis 2019
    Nominierung Dt. Filmpreis 2019
    Art directorCornelia Ott
    Art directorPatrick Herzberg
    Art directorUwe Stanik
    Set decoratorIngeborg Heinemann
    Set decoratorTilman Lasch
    München
    München
    Assistant set decoratorFriederike Beckert
    Set decoration buyerJohn Kalus
    Art department assistantValentina Alexander
    Art Department Trainee
    Art Department Trainee
    Prop masterAxel Kahnt
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSusanne Steim
    Ass. Prop Master
    Ass. Prop Master
    Standby propsKay Schilling
    2. Unit Innenrequisite - Außen
    2. Unit Innenrequisite - Außen
    Standby propsJoachim Keppler
    Set dresserFlorian Radloff
    Set dresserUli Passauer
    Set dresserSaga Fermin
    Lummerland + vorbau Ping
    Lummerland + vorbau Ping
    Set dresserTim Sehling
    Set dresserFrank Noack
    Mandala
    Mandala
    Art department coordinatorMeredith Rowe
    Szenenbild Koordinatorin, Deutschland
    Szenenbild Koordinatorin, Deutschland
    Assistant stand by propsAdrian Gebauer
    Ab 15. DT 2nd Unit/Props
    Ab 15. DT 2nd Unit/Props
    Assistant stand by propsSaskia Tegethoff
    Greens personJule Bünsche
    Lummerland für Set Land
    Lummerland für Set Land
    Greens personDaniele Drobny
    Leading Greens für Set Land
    Leading Greens für Set Land
    Location scoutChristian Meinecke
    Archiv+Recherche PreProduction
    Archiv+Recherche PreProduction
    Set builderBenjamin Conci
    München
    München
    Set builderMaria Mathauser
    Set builderRobert Wimmer
    1 Tag in München
    1 Tag in München
    Set builderArmin Hecht
    Stand by set builderRoman Berger
    Stand by set builderAndreas Zuhr
    assistant construction manager
    assistant construction manager
    Stand by set builderThomas Wimmer
    München
    München
    Rigging, special constructionsThomas Pilz
    Artist painterFelix Maurice Manchon
    Draughtsman/set designerMichael Lieb
    Set Designer
    Set Designer
    Draughtsman/set designerAdina Herbell
    Set Designer
    Set Designer
    Draughtsman/set designerCelina Hollaender
    Junior Set Designer
    Junior Set Designer
    Scenic painterVerena Spatz
    Studio Babelsberg
    Studio Babelsberg
    Scenic painterInes Johnson-Spain
    SculptorTill Zimmermann
    münchen
    münchen
    SculptorJulius Haderthauer
    SculptorJulie Speck
    Modellbau
    Modellbau
    SculptorKaroline Hinz
    SculptorJames Cowley
    Head Sculptor
    Head Sculptor
    SculptorMarkus 'Xaver' Steinberger
    Prop makerLisa Loher
    Anfertigung von Grafiken, Handschriften, Requisiten
    Anfertigung von Grafiken, Handschriften, Requisiten
    Prop makerRobert Wiesner
    special props
    special props
    Prop makerKobita Syed
    Prop makerAlessandro Emilio La Rocca
    Food stylistBurkhard Borke Nutsch
    Graphic artistSaskia van de Calseijde
    Kaufladen Frau Waas
    Kaufladen Frau Waas
    Prop handMaira Bieler
    Property driverAndre Kronberg
    Req
    Req
    Art department traineeCaroline Tao Niang Schonert
    Szenenbildpraktikantin Babelsberg
    Szenenbildpraktikantin Babelsberg
    Line producerOliver Nommsen
    Line producerUli Fauth
    Assistant to line producerJohanna Paulke
    Production managerNatalie Clausen
    Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
    Production coordinatorDoris Edwards
    Assistant production managerKerstin Baldini
    Unit manager (local system)Anissa Mehnert
    Berlin & München
    Berlin & München
    Set manager/ floor managerChristian Metz
    Babelsberg + 1DT Nachdreh 2017
    Babelsberg + 1DT Nachdreh 2017
    Production secretaryJohanna Ihle
    Production secretaryJulia Becker
    Assistant set/floor managerValentin Spengemann
    Production driverPeter Niefert
    Production driverHannes Schamberger
    München Bavaria Studio
    München Bavaria Studio
    Production driverSebastian von Merveldt
    Production driverFlorian Leonhardt
    München
    München
    Production driverHarald Philippi
    Production driverFrank Gust
    Production driverMichael Sittner
    Set runnerAlexander Walzl
    Set runnerLukes Collin
    ScreenwriterSebastian Niemann
    ScreenwriterAndrew Birkin
    ScreenwriterDirk Ahner
    Literary sourceMichael Ende
    Script translatorCollin McMahon
    Production sound mixerDirk-Teo Schäfer
    Boom operatorMartin Schmidt
    Boom operatorFelix Kaufmann
    1 Woche Krankheitsvertretung
    1 Woche Krankheitsvertretung
    Assistant to sound re-recording mixerKarim El Morr
    Sound designerHeiko Maile
    Character sound design "Emma"
    Character sound design "Emma"
    Supervising foley editorNormann Büttner
    Adr recordistBenedikt Mühle
    ADR MUC
    ADR MUC
    Foley recordistNormann Büttner
    Adr editorMicki Joanni
    ADR/DUBBING
    ADR/DUBBING
    Foley artistMax Bauer
    Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
    Special effects supervisorBjörn Friese
    für bffx
    für bffx
    Special effects supervisorBurkhard Borke Nutsch
    - PackShots / Nachdreh
    - PackShots / Nachdreh
    Special effects technicianPeter Crajé
    Special effects technicianFelix Bartholomä
    Eis, Rauch, Wasserwerfer,...
    Eis, Rauch, Wasserwerfer,...
    Special effects technicianRonny Horning
    Special effects technicianRasmus Hirthe
    für bffx
    für bffx
    Special effects technicianSebastian Bulst
    Special effects technicianMoritz Kosanke
    Special effects technicianDaniel Pudewill
    for BFFX
    for BFFX
    Special effects technicianKim Ruhnau
    für BFFX
    für BFFX
    Special effects technicianJens Dunkel
    bei bffx
    bei bffx
    Special effects technicianPhillip Braunschober
    Harald Rüdiger / Dirk Lange
    Harald Rüdiger / Dirk Lange
    Model makerSimon Weisse
    miniatures for VFX
    miniatures for VFX
    Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
    Stuntman/womanMatthias Schendel
    für Rainer Werner
    für Rainer Werner
    Stuntman/womanDong Hyun Yoon
    Stuntman/womanOliver Fritsche
    HeadRigger
    HeadRigger
    Stunt driverArmin Sauer
    engine driver
    engine driver
    Video-producerSophie Morawetz
    Making Of/Behind the Scenes
    Making Of/Behind the Scenes
    Child supervisorSilvia Willmy

    Distribution / Sales companies

    CompanyComment
    Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
    Cameras and UtilitiesPanoptimo GmbH
    GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
    Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
    Recherche Double
    Recherche Double
    Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
    Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
    Clouds,Tubes,Ballons
    Clouds,Tubes,Ballons
    Advertising/PresentationsThe White Rabbit
    Key Visual development, cinema poster design, creation of marketing content for cinema & home video
    Key Visual development, cinema poster design, creation of marketing content for cinema & home video
    Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
    Filmversicherung
    Filmversicherung
    Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
    Fußmattenservice
    Fußmattenservice
    Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
    Trailer
    Trailer
    Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
    SetMedic
    SetMedic
    Production ServicesHerz Medical GmbH
    SetMedic
    SetMedic
    Production ServicesKaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbH
    Espresso-Service
    Espresso-Service
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBerliner Kartonexpress
    Kartons/Verpackungen
    Kartons/Verpackungen
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+Shuttleservice
    CG Fahrservice
    CG Fahrservice
    CostumesCouleur & Co. / Constanze Schuster
    Patina Rüstungen
    Patina Rüstungen
    CostumesFiona Bennett & Hans-Joachim Boehme GbR
    Costume design Ute Paffendorf
    Costume design Ute Paffendorf
    CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
    Muc
    Muc
    CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
    KB: Ute Paffendorf
    KB: Ute Paffendorf
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    Costume supplies
    Costume supplies
    CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
    KB: Ute Paffendorf
    KB: Ute Paffendorf
    CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
    KB: Ute Paffendorf
    KB: Ute Paffendorf
    DecorationArt Department Studio Babelsberg GmbH
    DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
    textile Anfertigung
    textile Anfertigung
    Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios GmbH
    Makeup and HairManufaktur
    Perückenanfertigung Lummerland
    Perückenanfertigung Lummerland
    PropsAller-Leih
    Requisite
    Requisite
    Special Effectsbffx | Björn Friese Spezialeffekte & Pyrotechnik
    SFX
    SFX
    Special EffectsImitat
    Makros
    Makros
    Special EffectsLange special effects
    Score /MusicDeutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
    Sound (Postproduction)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Matthias Müsse2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
    Bestes Szenenbild
    Bestes SzenenbildNominated
    Frank Schlegel2019Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
    Beste Visuelle Effekte
    Beste Visuelle EffekteWinner
    Dennis Gansel2019Jupiter Award [de]
    Bester Film (National)
    Bester Film (National)Nominated
    Christian Becker2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]
    Bester Kinderfilm
    Bester KinderfilmNominated
    Henning Baum2019Jupiter Award [de]
    Bester Darsteller (National)
    Bester Darsteller (National)Nominated
    Dennis Gansel2018Filmfest München [de]
    Kinder-Medien-Preis. Beste Kinoproduktion
    Kinder-Medien-Preis. Beste KinoproduktionWinner
    Dennis Gansel2018Int. Filmfest Emden-Norderney [de]Nominated
    Dennis Gansel2018Schlingel - Int. Filmfestival [de]
    Blickpunkt Deutschland
    Blickpunkt DeutschlandNominated
    Dennis Gansel2018Kikife Int. Kinderkinofestival [de]
    Panorama
    PanoramaNominated
    Dennis Gansel2018Gilde Filmpreis [de]
    Kinder- und Jugendfilm
    Kinder- und JugendfilmNominated

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    RepeatGermanySAT.1Friday, 01/01/2021, 8.15 PMFree-TV-Premiere

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 29/03/2018