Posters

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Luna WedlerMaxi [L]
Milan PeschelAlex [L]
Jannis NiewöhnerKarl [L]
Marlon BoessPankraz [SR]
Aziz Dyab
Yusuf [SR]
Mélanie Fouché
Inès [SR]
Laurence Gercke
Garderobiere [SR]
Ruzica HajdariFranziska Behring [SR]
Therese HämerDr.Kerstin Hegemann [SR]
Johann-Christof Laubisch
Young Hate [SR]
Vanessa LoiblMascha [SR]
Max PoertingInfluencer [SR]
Birthe WolterIsa [SR]
Cédric CavatoreWaiter [SR]
Katharina RivilisKathrin [SR]
Benjamin WestphalKoch [SR]
Veronika BellovaEmotions in Audience [BP]
Alexander BraunBewegungsmitglied [BP]
Wiktor GrduszakBewegungsmitglied [BP]
Paula LuyBewegungsmitglied [BP]
Merle Peters-MoorhouseBewegungsmitglied [BP]
Egor ReiderStudent, Bewegungsmitglied [BP]
Devin SahinBewegungsmitglied [BP]
Joe GalesJonathan [BP]
Anna RöserStudentin [BP]
Jonas ThomsenFuneral Guest [BP]
Margaux Tiltmannfranzösische Studentin [BP]
Nina LuickeStudent [BP]
Félicien MoissetBewegungsmitglied [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantAnnett Förtsch
Post production supervisorKristina Soell
Post production coordinatorNinette Botha
WeFadeToGrey GmbH
WeFadeToGrey GmbH
ColoristFelix Hüsken
Director of photographyFrank Lamm
Camera operatorYoshua Berkowitz
1st assistant cameraChristian Graf
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraTobias Linsel
Focus B-Cam
Focus B-Cam
1st assistant cameraAltan Özcan
1DT-Bcam
1DT-Bcam
2nd assistant cameraHenry Lais
A cam
A cam
2nd assistant cameraKathrin Thiele
Zusatz; Optik- & Kameratest
Zusatz; Optik- & Kameratest
2nd assistant cameraSebastian Berghaus
Zusatz
Zusatz
DIT digital imaging technicianMarkus Kreuzwirth
2x Alexa Mini / QC / CC / Dailies
2x Alexa Mini / QC / CC / Dailies
Still photographerTom Trambow
+ Photopreproductions
+ Photopreproductions
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Costume designerFrauke Firl
Costume supervisorDominik Schmitt
Crowd Supervisor DE
Crowd Supervisor DE
Assistant costume designerEugenia Giesbrecht
WardrobeRachel Vogelheim
Wardrobe helpJana Fischer
Additional wardrobeMeiken Reissig
Additional wardrobeLucca Valentina Hampel
Additional wardrobeNancy Géron
Additional wardrobeElisabeth Peters
Additional wardrobeErna Ostanek
Zusatz Berlin
Zusatz Berlin
DirectorChristian Schwochow
1st AD (local system)Mirjam Wille
1st AD (local system)Isabel Paul
Assistant to directorMaja Bresink
2nd AD crowd (local system)Mirjam Wille
Script supervisorBarbara Krieger
Script continuityBarbara Krieger
Storyboard artistMarc Ewert
Extras coordinatorStella Thiele
Additional AD 3 DT
Additional AD 3 DT
Trainee director's departmentMarie Kühn
EditorJens Klüber
Assistant editorBianca Dienemann-Mehlitz
Key gripFrancisco Ochoa-Wagner
Key Grip
Key Grip
GripBenedikt Spelleken
GafferGrube Venn
Best girlSandra Derwenskus
Lighting technician / electricianMicky Koch
Additional electricianMichael Kloppert
Makeup artist / hair stylistHannah Fischleder
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Weber
Additional make up artistMaike Heinlein
Additional make up artistKatrin Schneider
Additional make up artistAnnika Feldges
Additional make up artistAntje Bockeloh
Cast/Komparserie
Cast/Komparserie
ComposerTom Hodge
ProducerClaudia Steffen
ProducerChristoph Friedel
Associate producerKatharina Haase
Co-producerPavel Strnad
Co-producerKateřina Černá
Production designerTim Pannen
Assistant production designerLaura Groß
Art directorMichael Randel
Set decoratorDaira Bumanis
Standby propsJan Feil
Set dresserAngelina Häußer
Set dresserCarsten Wesche-Böttcher
Art department coordinatorElena Schiff
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMichael Kadow
Assistant stand by propsSladjana Pecnik
Assistant set decoratorSusan Gohsmann
Location scoutRoland Gerhardt
Berlin
Berlin
Location scoutAbi Roos
Zusatz
Zusatz
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
NRW, 3-10'2019
NRW, 3-10'2019
Assistant location scoutDaniel Kremner
Set builderTitus Kunze
Set builderAlexis Kunze
für Baubühne Vorwerk
für Baubühne Vorwerk
Graphic artistFederica Felisatti
Graphics Supervisor
Graphics Supervisor
Property driverKevin Reismann
Set-Dec.
Set-Dec.
Line producerFee Buck
Production managerSebastian Fröhlich
Production coordinatorJenny Bonnekamp
Assistant production managerMaria Haase
Unit managerJan Beek
Location manager (local system)Paul Effertz
Location manager GER
Location manager GER
Set manager/ floor managerKai Hülsmann
Assistant location managerCaroline Prinz-Holtorf
Germany
Germany
Assistant location managerSophie-Yukiko Hasters
Assistant set/floor managerLukas Schneider
Assistant set/floor managerElisa Kaldewei
Production driverSilvio Heß
Production driverDavid Friedewald
Production driverDominik Leurs
PA internLukas Kotthaus
Set runnerNele Eckert-Hetzel
Set runnerNatalie Burghard
1 DT Zusatz, 21.11.19
1 DT Zusatz, 21.11.19
Set runnerMelanie Wiegmann
Set runnerJeschua Strohmeier
Zusatz
Zusatz
ScreenwriterThomas Wendrich
Production sound mixerJan Sulcek
Second boom operatorLukas Kotthaus
Zusatz 5. DT
Zusatz 5. DT
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Politiker
Politiker
Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stuntman/womanJürgen Klein
Demonstrant
Demonstrant
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stunt Player
Stunt Player
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntdouble
Stuntdouble
Commissioning editorCooky Ziesche
rbb
rbb
Commissioning editorClaudia Grässel
ARD Degeto
ARD Degeto
Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
arte
arte
Commissioning editorAndrea Hanke
WDR
WDR
Project managerBenedikt Eisenstecken
Subtitle editorLynn Johansson
SDH
SDH

Production companies

CompanyComment
Pandora Film Produktion GmbH [de]
Negativ Films s.r.o. [cz]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
ARD Degeto Film GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
RBB - Rundfunk Berlin Brandenburg [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Arte [de/fr]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Pandora Film Medien GmbH [de]
Germany
Germany

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Trailer
Trailer
CastingAnja Dihrberg Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Iris Müller OHG
Komparsen/Kleindarsteller Berlin
Komparsen/Kleindarsteller Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerCrew Shuttle Cologne
Security - mediated via Producers Friend
Security - mediated via Producers Friend
Extras/Bit PlayerLEON Actionteam
Professional actor:in police
Professional actor:in police
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsJOLA-Rent
mobiles Büro
mobiles Büro
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+ Trailer & Equipment
+ Trailer & Equipment
Production ServicesFilmobil
Aufenthaltsmobil
Aufenthaltsmobil
Production ServicesFilmservice Andermann
HVZ, Bewachung, Blocker
HVZ, Bewachung, Blocker
Production ServicesFilmservice-BB
Tag und Nachtbewachung
Tag und Nachtbewachung
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Schauspieleraufenthalte, Teamaufenthalt, Basis Generator
Schauspieleraufenthalte, Teamaufenthalt, Basis Generator
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Miettoiletten
Miettoiletten
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Set AL Sprinter inkl. Material
Set AL Sprinter inkl. Material
Production Servicesplan-b-services
diverse Reinigungen
diverse Reinigungen
Production ServicesWeber Exclusiv - Zelteverleih
Komparsen und Garderobenzelt
Komparsen und Garderobenzelt
ScriptDubdolls
Screenplay Translation DEU - FRA
Screenplay Translation DEU - FRA
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFilmservice Andermann
Base & Technik Umsetzung, K - Prag, Berlin-K und Ruhrgebiet
Base & Technik Umsetzung, K - Prag, Berlin-K und Ruhrgebiet
CostumesBerlin City Cops
Polizei
Polizei
CostumesFilmcops e.K.
französische Spezialeinheiten
französische Spezialeinheiten
CostumesJOLA-Rent
Garderobenmobil
Garderobenmobil
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume & Distressing Supplies
Costume & Distressing Supplies
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
DecorationNew Wave Kreativmanufaktur (Felix Schmidt)
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Maskenmobil
Maskenmobil
Propsadmk™ - Agentur für digitale Einspieler, Computer Grafiken, Animationen
Computer / Laptop graphics & animations
Computer / Laptop graphics & animations
PropsEES Erpelding EDV Systeme
PropsFriederike Fischer - eff eff grafikdesign
Grafikdesign - Print / Screen
Grafikdesign - Print / Screen
PropsGRAFIKWERK
MOVIEPHONE / Apps / Print
MOVIEPHONE / Apps / Print
Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
SFX
SFX
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Police car
Police car
Vehicles and aircraftsMG Cops & Cars, Inh. Deborah Borrett
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
Shuttle Service & Nachparkplatz
Shuttle Service & Nachparkplatz
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Thomas Wendrich2019Deutscher Drehbuchpreis [de]ScreenplayNominated
Christian Schwochow2021fsff - Fünf Seen Festival [de]Best of Festivals - PublikumspreisNominated
Christian Schwochow2021Filmkunstfest MV [de]SpielfilmNominated
Christian Schwochow2021Günter Rohrbach Film Award [de]FinalistNominated
Milan Peschel2021German Film Award [de]Best supporting male roleNominated
Christoph Friedel2021German Film Award [de]Best Feature FilmNominated
Claudia Steffen2021German Film Award [de]Best Feature FilmNominated
Jannis Niewöhner2021German Film Award [de]Best male leadNominated
Luna Wedler2021German Film Award [de]Best female leadNominated
Luna Wedler2021Filmkunstfest MV [de]Young talent award for acting performanceWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2022GermanyGoldener Spatz
2021GermanyFestival of German Film LudwigshafenFilmkunstpreis & Rheingold-Publikumspreis
2021SwitzerlandZurich Film FestivalGala Premiere
2021GermanyFilmkunstfest MV
2021GermanyBerlin International Film FestivalBerlinale Special Gala

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixMonday, 14/03/2022

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseAustriaFriday, 17/09/2021
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16/09/2021