Feature Film | 2015-2018 | Science Fiction | Belgium, Finland, Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting19.10.2015
End of shooting04.12.2015
Number of shooting days33
LocationsAED Studios Antwerpen (Lint)

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

Twenty years after the events of Iron Sky, the former Nazi Moonbase has become the last refuge of mankind. Earth was devastated by a nuclear war, but buried deep under the wasteland lies a power that could save the last of humanity – or destroy it once and for all. The truth behind the creation of mankind will be revealed when an old enemy leads our heroes on an adventure into the Hollow Earth. To save humanity they must fight the Vril, an ancient shapeshifting reptilian race and their army of dinosaurs. (http://www.ironsky.net/thefilm/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Vladimir Burlakov
Sasha [L]
Kit DaleMalcolm [L]
Udo KierWolfgang Kortzfleisch / Adolf Hitler [L]
Lara RossiObi [L]
Emily AtackTyler [SR]
Kari BergLena the Jobsist [SR]
Julia DietzeRenate Richter [SR]
John FlandersGary the base comander [SR]
Tom GreenDonald [SR]
Jukka HildenVril Pope [SR]
Edward JudgeFat Tyler [SR]
James QuinnDeputy Commander Johan [SR]
Abbas ShirafkanVril Osama Bin Laden [SR]
Martin SwabeyRyan [SR]
Gaetan WendersVril Steve Jobs [SR]
Amanda WolzakVril Margaret Thatcher [SR]
Victor AuVril Officer [BP]
Wasco De BeukelaerVril Mao Zedong [BP]
Jan DebskiComptroller [BP]
Christoph DrobigGuilty Jobsist [BP]
Vincent EatonRegular person [BP]
Francesco ItalianoVril Caligula [BP]
Tero KaukomaaVril Kekkonen [BP]
Kari KetonenVril Vladimir Putin [BP]
Lloyd LiVril Kim Jong-Un [BP]
Anabel LopezDirector of Paperwork [BP]
Muya Lubambu TshiniokaVril Idi Amin [BP]
Alex MoensVril Temple Guard [BP]
Dalan MussonGinger [BP]
Stephanie PaulVril Ms. President Sarah Palin [BP]
Hon Ping TangVril Genghis Khan [BP]
Antoine PlaisantVril Mark Zuckerberg [BP]
Zana SalobirVP of Aquisitions [BP]
Duta SkhirtladzeVril Stalin [BP]Waléra Kanischtscheff
Timo VuorensolaTall Finn [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerTommy Laakso
Production controllerJean-Louis Jeunieaux
Production accountantUlrich Adomat
Assistant production accountantBoris Kish
Assistant production accountantOlivier Guillaume [1]
Assistant production accountantJudith Hellriegel
Assistant production accountantPiotr Odemski
1st ADMadli Moos1. AD
2nd ADDaniel Schwarz
2nd AD CrowdSarah Zwaenepoel
3rd ADNina Kerremans
AD TraineeMari Kriis
AD TraineeDavid Gunzburg
AD TraineeLydia Schmidt
Director of photographyMika Orasmaa
Camera operatorAnts Martin Vahur
Steadicam operatorAnts Martin Vahur
1st assistant cameraStefan Bruylants
1st assistant cameraMatti Poutanen
1st assistant cameraGregor GrieshaberErsatz B Kamera
1st assistant cameraBart Van Otterdijk
2nd assistant cameraLetizia Giorgi
2nd assistant cameraMyriam Amouri
DIT digital imaging technicianJim Cramer2x Alexa SXT (ARRIRAW & ProRes) Data Management, On Set Looks, LTO Archival
Video playback operatorEmilie Sornasse
Video playback operatorAlex Beyne
Still photographerTomi Tuuliranta
Camera traineeAri Virtanen
Casting directorPatrick Hella
Casting directorKris De Meester
Casting directorDebbie McWilliams
Casting directorUwe Bünker
Casting assistantKris De Meester
Casting assistantLucy Hellier
Casting assistantKitty McWilliams
Extras/bit player castingBrigitte De Witte
Costume designerMargarethe PrzywaraProduktion ab 26.10.15
Costume designerCharlotte WillemsProduktion ab 26.10.15
Costume designerFrank BohnVorproduktion & Produktion bis 25.10.15
Costume supervisorCharlotte Willems
Costume supervisorMargarethe Przywara
Assistant costume designerFranka Eisenhardt
SFX costumePatrick Walter
Key costumerJutta Smeyers
Key costumerRadboud Kuypers
WardrobeMelissa Fellahi
Additional wardrobeVeerle Van Rossom
Additional wardrobeFauve Ryckebusch
TailorAmber De Sargher
TailorAmber De Saegher
TailorEllen Kromhout
TailorAndrea Kränzlin
TailorHannelore Cauwenbergh
TailorJonne Sikkema
TailorJolene Diet
SeamstressCathérine Piqueray
SeamstressKaisa Mielczarek
SeamstressKatleen Clé
SeamstressLucie Burton
Costume dyeingSinikka Kolehmainen
Costume patinationMaija Tuohino
Costume patinationJoke Raes
Costume patinationKarolien Hamers
Costume patinationValerie Leroy
Costume patinationSophie van den Keybus
Costume patinationCharlotte Goethals
Costume patinationLesley Reynaert
Costume illustratorBenjamin Kniebe
Costume researchInga Kusche
Costume design traineeDimitri Bouquet
Costume design traineeMahsa Biria
Costume design traineeThomasz Koziol
Costume design traineeNiels Blind
Costume design traineeEllen Willio
Costume design traineeFriedemann Leps
DirectorTimo Vuorensola
2nd unit directorMadli Moos
Assistant to directorJoey Palmroos
Assistant to directorKevin Van Gaver
Script supervisorEva Lechner
EditorJoona Louhivuori
Online editorMatthias Albrecht
Assistant editorLennart Querter
VFX editorMatthias Albrecht
Key/dolly gripJan Lemmens
Grip assistantJulien Chassaignon
Grip assistantDenis Warnier
Rigging gripStijn De Troyer
Grip traineeMartial Viel
GafferJani Pinomaa
GafferDieter Van der Eecken
Best boyKim Van Honschooten
Rigging gafferJoost Henderickleckx
ElectricianReinout Bakker
ElectricianMaxim Honoré
ElectricianTim Vanroose
ElectricianTinus Dam
Additional electricianBert Jonckheere
Additional electricianWim Swinnen
Additional electricianSander Raemdonck
Additional electricianHassel Dehaes
Lighting traineeAxel Van der Last
Makeup artist / hair stylistNathalie De Hen
Additional make up artistKatja Piepenstock
Additional make up artistKoko Charki
Key makeup artist/hair stylistPatricia Grant
Fx makeup artistAisha KingWorkshop Assistant
Fx makeup artistDaniel RitthanondhSculptor
Fx makeup artistJulia GrieshaberWorkshop Mitarbeiterin für Martin Schäper
Fx makeup artistMartin SchäperHead of Sfx-Make-up
Fx makeup artistInga Ross
Fx makeup artistFiona Freund
Fx makeup artistRachel Coenen
Fx makeup artistAstrid Stebichworkshop assistance
Hair stylistCarina Smekens
Hair stylistKatrien Poels
Hair stylistTina Dillen
Hair stylistShary Van Den Eynde
Hair stylistDorien Van Poucke
Hair stylistRuth De Backer
ProducerTero Kaukomaa
ProducerOliver Damian
Co-producerPeter De Maegd
Co-producerTom Hameeuw
Assistant to producerLize Lefaible
Assistant to producerJennifer Egen
Assistant to producerAnja Vogelsang
Assistant to producerAnniina Leppänen
Production designerJens LöckmannPre Prep
Production designerFlorian Kaposi
Assistant production designerJanina Schimmelbauer
Art directorMerijn Sep
Art directorHerman Vandevelde
Art directorManolito Glas
Set decoratorStijn Verhoeven
Assistant set decoratorNatalia Trevino
Assistant set decoratorBritt Depetter
Assistant set decoratorNatalia Trevino
Concept artistVerena Maul
Concept artistAxel de Roy
Concept artistTom Schirdewahn
Concept artistHeiko van der Scherm
Construction coordinatorBart Deprins
Prop masterMiriam Matthys
Standby propsManon Verkaeren
Standby propsRoxanne Wylleman
Set dresserPieter Imberechts
Set dresserFreek van den Berghe
Set dresserYoeri Vromans
Set dresserKen Van De Mierop
Set dresserKara Supeley
Set dresserSibren Hanssens
Set decoration buyerPatrick Vanderborght
Set decoration buyerMathias Fannoy
Art department coordinatorMichèle Meire
Set decoration coordinatorWard Michiels
Property coordinatorStijn Van Acker
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMyrthe Douma
Stand by set builderGeert de Sutter
Stand by set builderSven Magielse
Stand by set builderPim Logie
Stand by set builderMax Van De Velde
Stand by set builderStijn Van Acker
Stand by set builderWouter Van Loo
Stand by set builderAlessandro Barbieri
Stand by set builderFreek van den Berghe
Draughtsman/set designerEwa SobczakPreproduktion
Draughtsman/set designerHerman Vandevelde
Scenic painterDanny Behfield
Scenic painterBenny Vanechelpoel
Scenic painterDirk Verbist
Scenic painterWouter Van Loo
Scenic painterLeslie Goedgezelschap
Scenic painterMarjan Verachtert
Scenic painterSara Maria Jurczuk
Scenic painterValérie Dodeigne
Scenic painterWillem Klewais
Scenic painterGaby Martins Mateus
SculptorWouter Van Loo
Graphic artistRobson Missau Olbertz
Graphic artistCaterine Ravano
Art department traineeWannes Vandenbergh
Art department traineeLara Theuwissen
Art department traineeWannes Plaetinck
Art department traineeLarah Lamproye
Art department traineeCedric Goessaert
Art department traineeYoeri Vromans
Line producerUdo HappelDreh in Belgien
Line producerPaul de Ruijter
Unit production managerPaul de Ruijter
Senior stage managerSophie Depraetere
Post production supervisorAnne Urban
Post production supervisorDominik Bollen
Assistant to postprod. supervisorRaphael Tostlebe
Production coordinatorSvenja Stirn
Production coordinatorJune Beeckmans
Production coordinator assistantAagje Couvreur
Assistant production managerElke Meulemans
Assistant production managerDaphne Roosbroeckx
Transportation coordinatorEdward Bosschem
Production assistantLotte Van Craeynest
Production assistantJesse Draelants
Production driverGeoffrey Roose
Production driverDe Potter Nicholas
Production driverNicholas De Potter
Production driverSara Thijs
Production driverMarjan Willems
Production driverSam Van Krieken
Office production assistantHelena Thienpont
ScreenwriterDalan Musson
ScreenwriterTimo Vuorensola
Production sound mixerPaul Maernoudt
Production sound mixerGregory Lannoy
Boom operatorPhilippe Fontaine
Adr mixerKai 'Hear' Hoffmann
Sound designerMartin Frühmorgen
Dialogue editorImmo Trümpelmann& VoiceSFX, ADR-Editing
Sound effects editorMichael Holz
Adr recordistKai 'Hear' Hoffmann
Special effects supervisorOlivier de Laveleye
Rigging, special constructionsEric De Wulf
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Assistant stunt coordinatorOlivier Bisback
Stuntman/womanCharlene Kreemke
Stuntman/womanAlrik Kreemke
Stuntman/womanMarie MouroumStuntdouble Lara Rossi
Stuntman/womanBabette Schimanek
Stuntman/womanOliver FritscheHeadRigger
Stuntman/womanPamela Forster
Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' ThiedeStunt-Double Udo Kier
Stuntman/womanCharlene Thoms
Stuntman/womanPaul Fischer [1]
Stuntman/womanSteven Lehmann
Stunt riggerUlrich Richter
Stunt riggerKatja Köhler
Stunt riggerKristoffer Fuss
Stunt riggerMartin Lederer
Stunt riggerRainer Clemens
Horse trainerJos Rutten
Head of developmentOtto Vihanto
Editorial traineeAri Virtanen
Vfx producerJan Fiedler
Vfx supervisorThilo Ewers
Compositing supervisorJan Piccartat MovieBrats Studios GmbH
Vfx set supervisorSabrina Steinert
Vfx set supervisorChristoph Schmidt [2]
3d artistRobert Masula
Digital film compositorRobert Masula
Digital film compositorLukas Remis
Vfx production assistantNiels Christensen
Animal trainerMichael Schweuneke
ConsultantLeo Blind
EPK / behind the scenes producerJoey Palmroos
Marketing, public relationPetja Savoila
Marketing, public relationBrendan Berk
Social media managerPekka Ollula
Social media managerOtto Vihanto
Social media managerJarmo Puskala

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Splendid Film GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLites [be]
GripCiné Qua Non [be]
Animals for FilmFilmtierschule Schweuneke
CastingUwe Bünker Casting GbR
StuntsInto Action [be]
StuntsStunt at Work GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesAED Studios [be]
Lighting and UtilitiesLites [be]
Lighting and UtilitiesSpots Unlimited [be]
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Finance/Law/InsuranceEuropean Film Bonds
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesMundwerk Catering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGlobus Reizen [be]
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationThe Sixth Sense
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHUniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Frank Bohn
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Frank Bohn
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Locations and StudiosAED Studios [be]
Makeup and HairDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up Effectshead of SFX- Make-up
Film Processing/TransfersRotor Film
Image (Animation)MovieBrats Studios GmbHConcept Art, Look Development
Image (VFX)MovieBrats Studios GmbHVisual Effects
Image (VFX)Pixomondo
Image (VFX)Screen Service [be]
Image/EditingThe Fridge [be]
Sound (Postproduction)Rotor Film

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 21/03/2019
Theatre releaseFinlandSaturday, 19/01/2019