TV Series | 2015 | Showtime [us] | Drama, Whodunit | USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting02.06.2015
End of shooting20.11.2015
Number of shooting days138
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg

Project data

Budgetca. 45 Millionen $
Film financing
Picture formatTV 16:9 (1 : 1,78)
Picture material negativeProRes

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Claire DanesCarrie Mathison [SS]
Mandy PatinkinSaul Berenson [SS]
F. Murray AbrahamDar Adal [SS]
Alexander FehlingJonas Happich [SS]
Rupert FriendPeter Quinn [SS]
Sebastian KochOtto Düring [SS]
Miranda OttoAllison Carr [SS]
Alireza Bayramdurchgehende Rolle [LE]
Janina Blohm-Sievers
Sabine [LE]
Kyle [SSR]
Kyle [SSR]Manuel Tschernik
Kyle [SSR]
Erol Afsin
Utku [SSR]
Noémi Besedes
Erna [SSR]
Reza BrojerdiHanif [SSR]
Sven Schelker.. [SSR]
Sarah SokolovicLaura Sutton [SSR]
Tatiana [SR]
Anja Mentzendorff
Ercan DurmazFaisal Marwal [SR]
Sebastian HülkHans Podolski [SR]
Eva Maria Jostn.n. [SR]
Nikola Kastner
Lenya [SR]
Hussi KutlucanNR [SR]
Lucie PohlMelissa [SR]
Sascha QuadeTechnician [SR]
Rainer ReinersVillage Priest [SR]
Michael SchillerProprietor [SR]
Katharina Schlothauer
Newscaster [SR]
Janina Agnes Schrödern.n. [SR]
Christian Serritiello
Arthur Rubin [SR]
Lea van AckenAyla [SR]
Adrian ZwickerJacobs (CIA) [SR]
Philip Bendern.n [SRE]
Emily CoxClaudia [SRE]
Eray EgilmezAbdullah [SRE]
Samir FuchsSheikh Hafiz [SRE]
Christoph GlaubackerLead Prison Guard [SRE]
Anna HerrmannKatja [SRE]
Tim KalkhofJannik [SRE]
Torben Liebrecht
Philipp Becker [SRE]
Aleksandar Radenkovic... [SRE]
Oliver SchindlerAnton Lenkov [SRE]
Pablo SprungalaLothar [SRE]
Branko Tomovic.. [SRE]
Max UrlacherWilhelm Klose [SRE]
Vladimir VilanovRussian windbreaker [SRE]
Markus von Lingen
Dr. Droz [SRE]
Volkram ZschiescheHezbollah Guard [SRE]
Sarah BaumannJamila Nazari [BP]
Silvina Buchbauer
Jan DoseCommand and Control Officer [BP]
Tinka FürstFemale Hacker [BP]
Harald GeilCIA Agent Jefferson (F: Parabiosis) [BP]
Livia MatthesCollege Student [BP]
Sophie PfennigstorfHacker [BP]
Tomasz RobakHacker [BP]
Sebastian StielkeUN Gate Sergeant [BP]
Adrian TopolPolish Police Officer [BP]
Jana VoosenER_Nurse [BP]
Tom-Veit WeberDistinctive Mask Guy [BP]
DiverseMatthias Rheinheimer
Diverse
Jennifer Kristin LindnerDouble Carrie Mathison
Max Volkert Martens

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantBettina Brenner
assistant production accountantMario LindnerPayroll
cashierFabian Fuchs
director of photographyAdrian CranageAdditional Main Unit DoP
director of photographyDavid Klein [1]
additional photographyAdrian CranageAdditional Main Unit DoP
additional photographyMichael Praun24 Drehtage
2nd unit dopSebastian Meuschel
camera operatorJ. Moritz KaethnerAdditional Operator
camera operatorIan BlumersAdd. Operator Main Unit/ 2.Unit 33 Days
camera operatorMichael PraunC-Cam Operator/ 24 days
drone camera operatorHeiko RahnenführerSep./Okt. 2015
steadicam operatorMichael Praun2 shooting days
1st assistant cameraOliver BlindDaily 1st + 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraAlexander Seidladdtl 1st AC
1st assistant cameraAlexander ScholtenD-Cam daily crew
1st assistant cameraVernon Dolan"C" kamera day player
1st assistant cameraAmi RodriguesDaily
1st assistant cameraLars RichterB-cam
1st assistant cameraAlexis Kostudisdaily crew
1st assistant cameraFelix SchwarzArri Alexa Plus/Dragon, Daily C/D- Cam
1st assistant cameraRafael Jeneraladditional
1st assistant cameraTimothy SedgwickC Cam, daily
1st assistant cameraKai LachmannZusatz
1st assistant cameraPatrick GoetzDaily C- / D-Cam
1st assistant cameraFlorian Felix ReehAlexa / Dragon / C- & D-Cam Daily
1st assistant cameraAlexander SachariewC-Cam Add. Crew Main+2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraFlorian BellackDaily C-Cam Jul - Aug / Alexa
2nd assistant cameraFlorian SchwarzB-Cam,Main Unit
2nd assistant cameraJan GrunwaldZusatz
2nd assistant cameraKarl KeilA-CAM, Main Unit, Daily Focus, Alexa
2nd assistant cameraNorwin HatschbachZusatz
2nd assistant cameraLaura Nathalie NaschlenasC-Cam Add. Crew Main+2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraJanine Pätzold1 Tag Zusatz
2nd assistant cameraThomas SpitschkaZusatz
2nd assistant cameraMarjan GrünewaldC-Cam 1DT
2nd assistant cameraFabio SeydingDaily Crew // Cam/Lens Service 1DT :-)
2nd assistant cameraTatjana HafenbraedlD-Cam
2nd assistant cameraMax FunkatC-cam 3DT
2nd assistant cameraYounes LabdiC-Cam (28 DT), Main Unit
2nd assistant cameraPhilipp HochDaily C- & D-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianJörg TheissMaking-of / Fox 21 Episode 504
data wrangler / digital loaderDaniel GoedeDaily 1st / 2nd Unit
data wrangler / digital loaderMilian-Yannik Symanek
data wrangler / digital loaderMax Egnerzusatz
data wrangler / digital loaderSebastian SchaalDaily 1st / 2nd Unit
data wrangler / digital loaderElena Louro Fustes
still photographerJulia Terjung
still photographerStephan Rabold
camera traineeWesley SalamoneDaily 2nd Unit
camera traineeChristoph Kollmannaddtl. Camera PA 2nd Unit
camera traineeJohannes WassylVideooperator / Camera PA
camera traineeDominik Bodammer
camera traineeJulian RabusDaily Video / Camera PA
camera traineeIgnacio HennigsVideooperator / Camera PA
extras/bit player castingMadita MuschketAssistentin Ep510-512
extras/bit player castingMaria Mehnertfür Agentur Filmgesichter
extras/bit player castingPatrick Winkler
costume designerKatina Le Kerr
costume supervisorHenning PaulmannCostume Coordinator Jul-Dez
costume supervisorTanja JesekCrowd
costume supervisorChristine SeehoferApril - Juni
costume buyerInga-Britt Waßmann
costume department coordinatorChristine Seehofer/ Kostüm Supervisor April - Juli
crowd supervisorTanja Jesek
wardrobeVeronica Santos RuizCast
wardrobeKatrin BehrensSet-Costumer
wardrobeAlexandra HannemannMain Cast, Mai-Dez.
wardrobeKarin SchulzDreharbeiten2016
wardrobeGenista JurgensHauptcast Garderobier Ep 10-12
wardrobeChristian RoehrsFitting Extras
wardrobeRené VenghausCostumer
wardrobeSilvestre Sanchez StrattnerCast + Crowd Costumer Ep 10-12
wardrobeLisa SchrimpfKey Costumer
wardrobeMartine KoetzKomparserie
additional wardrobeJulia Hübener
additional wardrobeUlrike Kuhnhardt
additional wardrobeElisabeth Schmidt
additional wardrobeSylka SchaedlichDreharbeiten 2016 Berlin
additional wardrobeDorota Budna
additional wardrobeKati Lafincrowd
additional wardrobeAlexandra Vogel
additional wardrobeMiriam van der Ham
additional wardrobeDavid Werer
additional wardrobeKatherine SavaCrowd Set Costumer
additional wardrobeNele Ellegierscrowd
additional wardrobeDietke BrandtEp.: 511+512
additional wardrobeLena Nienaber+fitting extras refugees
additional wardrobeLydia Vetter
tailorKatrin KoboldTailor
directorLesli Linka Glatter
directorAlex Gansa
directorAlex Graves
directorJohn David Coles
directorSeith Mann
1st assistant directorFrank Kusche1st AD 2nd Unit
1st assistant directorSunday Stevens
2nd assistant directorFrederike Karsch2nd Unit
2nd assistant directorRickie-Lee RobertsDouble-Up Episodes
2nd AD CrowdLisa Hauss
AD Runner / Set-PAClara Perschadd.
AD Runner / Set-PAHenriette RodenwaldDaily Base/Set-PA
AD Runner / Set-PALydia PakebuschBase PA / Daily
Additional ADJanina Hüttenrauchadd AD Crowd, daily
Additional ADAnja Wernecke
Additional ADVeronika Binder/Daily
Additional ADBen Bischof
Additional ADChristiana HugEpisodes 511/512
Additional ADFranziska Weiler
3rd assistant directorFrederike Karsch/2nd AD double Unit
3rd assistant directorTommy Kreiselmaier
script supervisorSonja Zoe SimijonovicAdditional Main Unit Ep. 512
script supervisorBea ReeseB-Unit
script supervisorGabriele Mattner2. Unit
storyboard artistMax Julian Ottoepisode 5.4
Crowd MarshallMario Ziemkendorf6 DT (Crowd Marshall)
Crowd MarshallMarie Ahrendt
Crowd MarshallPaul Hoffmann5 DT
key/dolly gripOliver Kellmann
key/dolly gripSebastian KrücklZusatz diverse Tage
key/dolly gripJan Raskin
key/dolly gripJan Brunkey grip
key/dolly gripDaniel Alvermannfirst unit dolly grip
key/dolly gripSebastian LempeZusatz diverse Tage
key/dolly gripRonny Lüscher
key/dolly gripMathias Riemannbest boy dolly grip
key/dolly gripPaolo SanzaniZusatz div. DT 1. und 2.unit
key/dolly gripThomas HofmannZusatz Grip/Dolly Grip div DT/2. Unit
key/dolly gripHannes HöberZusatz div. DT
key/dolly gripJerome Lauer2nd Unit / Dolly Grip
grip assistantSven Harder8 DT
grip assistantDaniel Krause2nd Unit 1 DT
grip assistantSunyam Riegger
grip assistantChristian Marienthal
grip assistantElias Heiduk
crane operatorMarkus Kuballadiverse Folgen
remote Head technicianChristian Bernutz
multicopter pilotKalle Klein
gafferHelmut Prein
best boyAlexander Zeihn2nd.Unit Episode 511/512
best boyOliver Haas
rigging gafferChristoph Nickel
dimmer board operatorAnton MeisterDimmerboard-Operator + Rigging
electricianVolker VahlRigging
electricianMaximilian Linus Dreusch
electricianDaniel Jopp
electricianSascha Görlich
additional electricianBernhard HaugRigging
additional electricianArian Uting
additional electricianJonathan Kaiser
additional electricianBjörn-Lennart Hübscher
additional electricianSandro KieburgRigging
additional electricianVolker Langholz
additional electricianChristopher Becker
additional electricianAngelika Padberg
additional electricianPatrick Rosta
additional electricianFlorian Boesel
additional electricianSebastian KochRigging
additional electricianOlaf Richter1st unit, rigging
additional electricianJacob HauptmannRigging
additional electricianBeda Mulzer
balloon light operatorChristian SaalfeldBalloonlight Supervisor
balloon light operatorChristian Weber
balloon light operatorDietmar Haupt
makeup artist / hair stylistVirginie ThomannMain Cast
makeup artist / hair stylistEmilia GrundMain Cast and SFX
makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina Rebecca ThiemeEp.1-3&7-12
makeup artist / hair stylistKatja Schulze [1]Folge 4 - 12
makeup artist / hair stylistMargarita RasbaschMain Cast
makeup artist / hair stylistSandra StockmeierAdditional
makeup artist / hair stylistAngela Hertel
additional make up artistRebecca Koch
key makeup artistAnnett Schulze
wig makerNicolay Lißner>C. Danes with F.Presche + mr.
executive producerAlex Gansa
assistant to producerSarah Ruemelin
assistant to producerJuliane WalkerCo-Exec.Producer Michael Klick
art directorThomas Göldner
set decoratorYesim Zolan
set decoratorErnestine Hipper502 Refugee Camp
set decoratorSabine Schaaf
assistant set decoratorMarita GötzSEASON 5
prop masterMarkus WegnerProp Buyer Ep. 506 - 508
prop masterDaniel SandbergPropBuyer Ep. 509-512
prop masterAlexis TellerProp Master
standby propsMena Vennen
set dresserKlaus Eckmann
set dresserChristoph Heinecke
set dresserUli PassauerLeadmen Set Dec
set dresserTim Sehling
set dresserHannes Früh
set dresserJohanna ZeyRefugee Camp / Beirut Alley
set dresserRalf Churfürst
set dresserBettina Saul
set dresserStefan Burischek
Junior Set DresserFlorian Radloff
Junior Set DresserJonathan Bernhardt
set decoration buyerDaniela Lohschelder
set decoration buyerJasmin Ott
set decoration buyerFlorian WagnerSeason 5 Episode 1-12
art department coordinatorNiklas Schmidt
set decoration coordinatorLudowika 'Luka' Mann& Property Coordinator
property assistantRike LangeStandby
assistant to propmaster /- buyerKristina LonerganProduct Placement
assistant to propmaster /- buyerTabea SchweigerProp Buyer 8.6.-19.6.
assistant to propmaster /- buyerIsabel FuchsBuyer
assistant to propmaster /- buyerEva Fischer (Frau Katze)Prop Buyer during Prep
assistant to propmaster /- buyerRhea SchmidBuyer
assistent stand by propmanVirginia Leffke14.10-16.10
assistent stand by propmanFrieda DöringZusatz 2nd Unit
assistent stand by propmanChristin SchwarzhoffStandby Props in Double Unit
assistent stand by propmanJanine Baumgarten
assistent stand by propmanThomas Lehner+ Additioonal Setrequisiteur
assistent stand by propmanEmil Birk
assistent stand by propmanDenise WissmannZusatz
assistent stand by propmanAnne HinkelZusatz
assistent stand by propmanSebastian Hanusch501 - 505
picture car coordinatorMatthias Güntherepisode 1-2
picture car coordinatorKatrin EserAssistant pic car coordinator
picture car coordinatorSabrina CordesAsst. Pic. Car Coord. 509-512
picture car coordinatorThorsten Grünhagelepisode 1-2, Assistenz
location scoutEmilio Winschetti
location scoutIris Czak503-511
stand by set builderLars Dicht
draughtsman/set designerThorsten Klein
draughtsman/set designerIris PaschedagSet Designer
draughtsman/set designerStefan SpethBühnenbilddesigner
draughtsman/set designerFrances Kiko Soeder
scenic painterEva WeymannArt Dep. Studio Babelsberg
scenic painterEva-Maria MüllerPicture vehicles, Set Bagdad
scenic painterTony MackPicture Vehicles
scenic painterFelix Galloi.A.Studio Babelsberg
scenic painterInes Johnson-Spain
scenic painterLeon SchulzSet Beirut, Flüchtlingslager
scenic painterJean-Jacques Chaboissier
PropbuilderSimon Weissespecial props
prop store managerAndreas Abraham
graphic artistStefanie ButscheidtRefugee Camp Syria
property driverChristian Meinherz
property driverAlexander Schwarz [1]Set Dec Fahrer
property driverTom KirstenSeason 5 Episode 3-12
art department traineeJulia SurisArt Department Production Assistant
art department traineeSvantje Woltersdorf
art department traineeTomoko OkadaArt department PA.
unit production managerPhilipp Klausing
production coordinatorAnna Klausing
Travel CoordinatorVera Maria JungTravel & Accommodation
Health and Safety CoordinatorGrit Belitz
assistant production managerFelix Schreiber [1]
assistant production managerJulie KonradsenProduction Secretary
assistant production managerMichael BelitzAssistant Production Coordinator
unit managerBenedikt BotheUnit Manager
location managerMichael HerbellLocation Manager
location managerVolkmar Croyéassistant location manager
location managerPierre EisenhutAssistant Location Manager
location managerLilian Scharnhorst
location managerDavid Pieperprep.
transportation coordinatorAndreas Grasshoff
transportation captainJan Bludau
set manager / 3rd ADRoy Luchterhand
set manager / 3rd ADJohannes SommerhäuserPraktikant
set manager / 3rd ADSven Jenuwein
production secretaryKatrin Wirth
Assistant Transportation CoordinatorSteve Wilks
4th AD / Additional ADTom BotheSet Manager 2nd Unit
4th AD / Additional ADDaniela Garkov2nd Unit
4th AD / Additional ADNils Brillat
set runnerJosefin Porstneradd. Set PA
set runnerAnna Klöbleadd. Set PA, Location Dep.
set runnerDaniela Garkov/add. Set PA Loc. Dept.
set runnerTom Arnold [1]2nd Unit 2 DT Ep. 508
set runnerKrischan Hintz
set runnerJohannes Breuadd. Set PA
set runnerBenjamin Roepke
set runnerValentin SpengemannSet Pa Loc. Department
set runnerLevy Spéderadd Location PA
set runnerJens Oesterreichonly 16/11/15
production driverMarko OttaCast & Produktionsfahrer
production driverPeter MettTruck Driver
production driverMichael Sittner
production driverFrank Gust
production driverEnrico Fischer
production driverMarkus StajicCrew&cast
production driverAlexander Angelbeck
production driverMiklas WittmannCast- & Produktionsfahrer
production driverDirk Niemeyer
production driverSophie MoggeZusatz
production driverAndreas BartelProduktionsfahrer / Cast
production driverAxel KirstZusatzfahrer
production driverDavid FlemmingJuni & November
personal driverSebastian GottschalkClaire Danes
production sound mixerPatrick VeigelEpisode 11 & 12
production sound mixerBertin Molz26 days addtl. sound mixer
production sound mixerEd Cantúbis Mitte November
production sound mixerKai Lüde-Martens2 DT 2nd Unit
boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
boom operatorOscar Stiebitzauch als 2. Assistent
second boom operatorCaspar SachsseEp. 1,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 Zusatz+Vertretung
second boom operatorRon Klober1 DT Zusatz 2nd Unit
adr recordistGunther Lebbe
special effects supervisorClaudius Rauch
special effects technicianPhillip BraunschoberSFX-Department
assistant stunt coordinatorFlorian Hotz
stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' JesterDrive by Shooter - Peter Quinn Assassination Attempt
stuntman/womanClaudia HeinzStunt Player
stuntman/womanHannes Pastor
stuntman/womanRené Layfür Heager Stunts & Wireworks
stuntman/womanAsuka TovazziDouble Quasim
stuntman/womanMichael BornhütterStuntplayer
stuntman/womanNiklas KinzelStuntdouble Hajik
stuntman/womanDaniel StockhorstHamel Jones Driver
stuntman/womanMarie MouroumStuntplayer
stuntman/womanAlrik Kreemke
stuntman/womanWanja GötzStuntplayer
stuntman/womanJörg EllmerRolle/personal driver
stuntman/womanFlorian Hotz
stuntman/womanWolfgang LindnerStuntrolle/Bodygard
stuntman/womanMarco AlbrechtDouble Rupert Friend
stunt driverPiet PaesPMC Driver #3
stunt driverNorwin Richter
coloristRoland MurrerDailies(add. Colorist)+QC
coloristCevat MaskarDailies Colorist@Arri Berlin
digital intermediate assistantOliver ViewegDailies Departement
on-set screens operatorLorenz Michael VögelComputer-/ Video Playback
Caterer (Assistance on Set)Caroline Mertschingüber Mundwerk Catering
Caterer (Cook on Set)Stanley Paul AndelaFür Mundwerk & Star's Dinner
child supervisorAnnett Franz
dialogue coachErnestine Kahnfür Alexander Fehling
dialogue coachVolha Aliseichykand Translator Russian
set medicJörg Lehmann [1]Set Medic / 1st Unit

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesStoffwerke Marion HerdleSpezialanfertigungen
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsTubelights
Advertising/PresentationsCorpoTex GmbHTeamgeschenke/ Merchandise
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHRTW
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbHTrailer
Production ServicesDr. med. Susanne von der Heydtmed Fachberatung
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHBrandsicherheit
Production ServicesHome Green and Clean
Production ServicesmassageunterwegsSetmassagen Maske
Production ServicesMundwerk Catering
Production ServicesSetCats CateringBürocatering
Production ServicesStar`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering ab 7.10.
Production ServicesTranslux Germany GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBerliner Kartonexpress
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCarry Grand Limousinen+ShuttleserviceCG Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNovus Media - Medien- & Filmservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTour Atlantica Lufthansa City Center
Costumesco.co costume servicesKB: Katina Le Kerr
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMESKB. Katina Le Kerr
CostumesFakner Film ServiceBeratung,Uniform,Ausstattung
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Katina Le Kerr
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHUniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Katina Le Kerr
CostumesWas ihr wolltKB: Katina Le Kerr
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Katina Le Kerr
DecorationKunstleihhausKunst Verleih
DecorationTextilwerkstatt LetschertAnfertigung textile
Locations and StudiosFlatliners GmbHmed. Ausstattung
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx
PropsFlatliners GmbHMotivgeber
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche
PropsGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHBrandwache
PropsLEON ActionteamPolizei Requisiten
Propsnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
PropsSturm Handels GmbHRequisiten
Special Effectspyro.labs BerlinAssistenz Waffenmeister
Vehicles and aircraftsCars for MoviesSpielfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsDie MaskeGarderobenmobil
Vehicles and aircraftsmovie vehicles Sven Fielitz
EquipmentKortwich Film - Ton - TechnikTonequipment

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Claire Danes2016Primetime Emmy Awards [us]Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesNominated
Lesli Linka Glatter2016Primetime Emmy Awards [us]Outstanding Directing for a Drama SeriesNominated
Alex Gansa2016Primetime Emmy Awards [us]Outstanding Drama SeriesNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanySAT.1 [de]Sunday, 03.02.2013