cover
TV Movie (multi-part) | 2009-2010 | RTL [de] | Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting21/09/2009
End of shooting16/12/2009
LocationsKöln, Bayern
Filming regionsSouth Germany, West Germany

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Maximilian SimonischekMerten Kroger [L]
Lauren Lee SmithJennifer van Zandt [L]
Greta ScacchiHelen van Zandt [L]
Heiner LauterbachHugo Eckener [L]
Stacy KeachEdward van Zandt [L]
Ulrich NoethenLehmann [L]
Hannes Jaenicke
Gilles Broca [L]
Jürgen SchornagelPruss [L]
Justus von DohnányiMax Schmiedinger [L]
Christiane PaulMady Kerner [L]
Hinnerk SchönemannAlfred Sauter [L]
Wotan Wilke MöhringFritz Erdmann [L]
Megan GayOlivia Norris [SR]
Sina-Maria Gerhardt
Erika [SR]
Evi Kehrstephan
Franzi [SR]
Andreas Pietschmann
Fritz Rittenberg [SR]
Sebastian RügerFlughafenoffizier [SR]
Nicola Thomashilde schmiedinger [SR]
Stefan Weinert
Jürgens [SR]
Vitus WieserU.S. Marine Guard [SR]
Piet Fuchspolice officer [SR]
Kai HenschelHöhensteuerpilot [SR]
Antoine Monot, Jr.Schweikhardt [SR]
Jennifer SkarpilHelene Henneberg (Passagierin) [SR]
Alicia von RittbergGisela Kerner [SR]
Journalist [SR]Ricky Watson
Chauffeur [BP]Christian Serritiello
Patrick BartschKellner
Postpro additional voice overHelena Prince
various roles + background for international versionMichael S. Ruscheinsky

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerEvelyn Welz
Production accountantKerstin Dick
Vfx producerBoris Duepré
(PIXOMONDO Stuttgart)
(PIXOMONDO Stuttgart)
Vfx supervisorJuri Stanossek
Vfx supervisorJörn Großhans
Vfx supervisorDenis Behnke
Vfx supervisorBenjamin Seide
Division Shanghai
Division Shanghai
VFX production coordinatorJan Fiedler
Digital film compositorUdo Smutny
Digital matte painterSven Sauer
ColoristPaul Breuer
ColoristAntonia Gogin
Grading Assistenz
Grading Assistenz
Director of photographyDavid Slama
2nd unit dopUdo Ravenstein
Camera operatorNicolay Gutscher
A-Kamera
A-Kamera
Steadicam operatorMarc Stoppenbach
Steadicam operatorMartin Lippert
3 Tage
3 Tage
Steadicam operatorThomas Korda
1st assistant cameraTord Erhard
RED 2nd Unit
RED 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraAnsgar Krajewski
1st assistant cameraAmi Rodrigues
Red One
Red One
1st assistant cameraTobias Linsel
Focus B-Cam
Focus B-Cam
1st assistant cameraMaximilian Prinz
2nd unit 2 DT/ Red One
2nd unit 2 DT/ Red One
2nd assistant cameraFlorian Boccia
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraMichael Muck Kremtz
Video assist/playback operatorSascha Ossendorf
Vertretung
Vertretung
Video assist/playback operatorAltan Özcan
Still photographerErik Lee Steingroever
Casting directorNina Haun
Extras/bit player castingPatrick Winkler
in Nürnberg
in Nürnberg
Extras/bit player castingTanja Schwichtenberg
Casting traineeMagdalena Eder
Costume designerNatascha Curtius-Noss
Assistant costume designerNajad Kirchberger
Assistant costume designerAnke Baier
histor. 1937
histor. 1937
SFX costumeBritta Süring
WardrobePaulina Połom
historisch 30er Jahre
historisch 30er Jahre
WardrobeSusan Bollig
Hauptcast/Komparsenfitting
Hauptcast/Komparsenfitting
WardrobeKorinna Zeis
WardrobeLee Jean-Ding
Garderobenassistenz
Garderobenassistenz
WardrobeBritta Süring
Garderobiere SFX KOSTÜM
Garderobiere SFX KOSTÜM
WardrobeAnja Kemper
Additional wardrobeLine Weichmann
1 Woche in Nürnberg
1 Woche in Nürnberg
Additional wardrobeAnne Jacobi
Additional wardrobeNatalie Winkel
Additional wardrobeUschi Lenneper
Additional wardrobeMarkus Brockhaus
Additional wardrobeShanti Spohn
1 Woche Nürnberg
1 Woche Nürnberg
TailorIngrid Görgen
für Theaterkunst GmbH
für Theaterkunst GmbH
Costume design traineeCansu Gün
DirectorPhilipp Kadelbach
1st AD (local system)Scott Kirby
1st AD
1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Katharina Hofmann
2nd AD crowd (local system)Selim Sevinc
Zusatz
Zusatz
Script continuityAriane Stalfort
Storyboard artistEzra Tsegaye
Storyboard artistAnn-Kathrin Otto
SFX Szenen
SFX Szenen
Trainee director's departmentNiklas Schulz
EditorNils Landmark
EditorDarius Simaifar
Key gripRudi Kurth
GripSascha Ossendorf
B-Cam
B-Cam
GripPatrick Nielsen
GafferZoran Bravaric
Lichtgestaltung
Lichtgestaltung
Best boyEmil Jevtic
Rigging gafferEmil Jevtic
Dimmer board operatorStefan Hiegemann
Lighting technician / electricianFranco Bertone
Lighting technician / electricianMichael Meusel
Lighting technician / electricianPhilipp Rambow
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Hiegemann
Additional electricianClaus Scheipers
Additional electricianChristian Didi Hupfer
Nürnberg
Nürnberg
Additional electricianJürgen Tomadini
Additional electricianBjörn Schäfer
Lighting assistantFlorian (Schotte) Engelhardt
Nürnberg
Nürnberg
Lighting assistantChristian Kuschmitz
Lighting assistantDaniel Landau
Zusatz
Zusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistUlrich Ritter
Make-up and hair, SFX
Make-up and hair, SFX
Makeup artist / hair stylistMargrit Neufink
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Kichi
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatharina Gütter
Maskenbild
Maskenbild
Makeup artist / hair stylistAntje Bockeloh
Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatrin Silbernagl-Huber
Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
Zusatzmaskenbildnerin
Makeup artist / hair stylistSilka Lisku
Additional make up artistDiana Eberl
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Additional make up artistSusanne Weiß-Rudat
historisch
historisch
Additional make up artistBritta Weilbacher
Additional make up artistAmi Häfner (Komatsu)
Historisch,Fitting & Dreharbeiten
Historisch,Fitting & Dreharbeiten
Key makeup artist/hair stylistGerhard Zeiss
Assistant makeup artistNadia Homri
Praktikum / Assistenz (30er)
Praktikum / Assistenz (30er)
Fx makeup artistSarah Wirtz
White Rabbit FX
White Rabbit FX
Fx makeup artistVanessa Schneider
Fx makeup artistJohanna Koch
ComposerDirk Leupolz
ProducerDr. Jürgen Schuster
ProducerSascha Schwingel
ProducerNico Hofmann
ProducerKatrin Goetter
Production designerBenedikt Herforth
Dt Fernsehpreis 2011
Dt Fernsehpreis 2011
Assistant production designerClaudia Hellwich
Art directorUwe Stanik
Art Director
Art Director
Art directorSamuel Jaeger
Vorentwurf und Studioplanung
Vorentwurf und Studioplanung
Art directorThomas Stammer
Umsetzungskonzept
Umsetzungskonzept
Set decoratorChristiane Krumwiede
historisch 30er
historisch 30er
Art department assistantJullica Schwenkhagen
Construction managerHendrik Labuhn
Construction managerThorsten Huth
Sets im Schloß Faber Castell
Sets im Schloß Faber Castell
Construction coordinatorMike Heck
Prop masterStefan Isfort
Prop masterClaudia Ulrich
& hist.Berat. / Bayern
& hist.Berat. / Bayern
Prop masterStefanie Rasenberger
Standby propsHeike Küpper
hist. 1937
hist. 1937
Set dresserJeantien Meijer
Set Dressing
Set Dressing
Set dresserThomas Wimmer
Nürnberg
Nürnberg
Set dresserOlaf Kronenthal
(1 day retake)
(1 day retake)
Set dresserMatthias Lerch
Set dresserMarion Gievers
Näh- und Polsterservice
Näh- und Polsterservice
Set dresserRobert Wimmer
Nürnberg
Nürnberg
Set dresserAlexandra Gail
Assistant stand by propsYasmin Brocksieper
Location scoutFrank Meter
NRW
NRW
Set builderAndré Knopp
Set builderKatja Trambow
Set builderTorsten Brauer
Köln
Köln
Stand by set builderPatrick Lebrun
Draughtsman/set designerAlexandra Gail
Scenic painterAchim Reimann
Back Up
Back Up
Prop builderClaus Rusicke
Graphic artistUlrike Veit
historisch
historisch
Property driverDavid Lörs
Property driverAcki Allizar
Property assistantCarolin Stolz
Art department traineePeter Gerlitz
Art department traineeYasmin Brocksieper
20.07.- 16.09.
20.07.- 16.09.
Art department traineeDaniela Lang
Line producerSebastian Werninger
Line producerStefaan Schieder
Production coordinatorGabi Scheffler
Unit managerSteffen Müller [1]
Location manager (local system)Wolfgang Rudolf Schön
Bayernteil, Nürnberg/Umgebung
Bayernteil, Nürnberg/Umgebung
Location manager (local system)Anja Becker
Set manager/ floor managerAlexander Rutkowski
Production secretaryRebecca Funke
Production assistantFranziska Thull
Making-of, Reportage
Making-of, Reportage
Assistant set/floor managerJeronimo Wald
Set runnerFlorian Weißhuhn
Set runnerAxel Jacobs
techn. Hilfe Außendreh Hopsten
techn. Hilfe Außendreh Hopsten
Set runnerSibylle Schuster
Production driverSascha Droßard
Production driverSunny Alexandra Iser
Production driverMarcel Winterscheid
30.09.-12.10.2009
30.09.-12.10.2009
Production driverRalf Christiansen
Production driverVolker Kaiser
Hannes Jennicke...
Hannes Jennicke...
Personal driverAndreas Bartel
nachsyn. G.Scacchi
nachsyn. G.Scacchi
ScreenwriterMartin Pristl
ScreenwriterJohannes W. Betz
ScreenwriterPhilip Lazepnik
Script readerDirk Ryssel
Treatment
Treatment
Script translatorCollin McMahon
Production sound mixerAndreas Wölki
Boom operatorGeorg Müller
Adr editorBenjamin Simon
Foley editorBenjamin Simon
Adr recordistAndi Drost
Foley recordistAndi Drost
Special effects supervisorVolker Lorig
Special effects supervisorKarl Heinz Bochnig
Special effects supervisorNiklas Voigt
SFX Koordination - Köln
SFX Koordination - Köln
Special effects technicianMarkus Geiger
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Stuntman/womanBodo Haack
Double Merten Kroger
Double Merten Kroger
Stuntman/womanKatja Jerabek
Stuntperformer
Stuntperformer
Stuntman/womanJürgen Klein
Stuntpassagier der Hindenburg
Stuntpassagier der Hindenburg
Stuntman/womanMatthias Werner
Stuntman/womanAndreas Mayer
Stuntman/womanMarcel Stefanski
Stuntman/womanPetr Dvorak
Matrose
Matrose
Stuntman/womanVanessa Wieduwilt
Stuntplayer für Stuntteam Mohr
Stuntplayer für Stuntteam Mohr
Stuntman/womanNikolai Mohr
Commissioning editorSascha Mürl
Dialogue coachSimone Dietrich
Project managerRebecca Schröder
Studio/ MMC Independent
Studio/ MMC Independent

Production companies

CompanyComment
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de]
UFA Fiction
als Teamworx
als Teamworx

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCine-Mobil GmbH
Kamera; Licht; Bühne
Kamera; Licht; Bühne
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR
Rollen, Doubles, Komparserie
Rollen, Doubles, Komparserie
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light Berlin
Light-Ball-System
Light-Ball-System
Lighting and UtilitiesDoPchoice GmbH
Butterfly Grids
Butterfly Grids
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbH
Absperrmaßnahmen
Absperrmaßnahmen
Production Servicesdie Filmagenten
Toilettenmobile
Toilettenmobile
Production ServicesFilm & Television Facilities [lu]
Facilitiy Vehicles
Facilitiy Vehicles
Production ServicesFilmobil
Aufenthaltsmobile
Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Wet Down,Brandschutz
Wet Down,Brandschutz
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-Service
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesIngo Hahnen. Setkoch für Film & TV Produktionen
Setkoch & Catering H. Koenen
Setkoch & Catering H. Koenen
Production ServicesMirus Filmservice [de]
Production ServicesSetlounge GmbH
Aufenthaltsmobile
Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesWeber Exclusiv - Zelteverleih
Catering - Zelt
Catering - Zelt
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS Reiseservice
CostumesGudrun Hanke
Anfertig. Damen hist.
Anfertig. Damen hist.
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: N. Curtius Noss
KB: N. Curtius Noss
Decorationfake - filmconstruction GmbH
Studiobau Köln
Studiobau Köln
DecorationSaurus GmbH
Motive Außen Bayern
Motive Außen Bayern
Makeup and HairWhite Rabbit FX
MakeUp Effekte
MakeUp Effekte
Propsa la Dings Fundus Köln
PropsHistorische technische Requisiten
Funkgerät
Funkgerät
PropsSonnewald
Requisiten
Requisiten
PropsSturm Handels GmbH
Requisiten
Requisiten
PropsViller Mühle
Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
Spielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung
Spielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Darius Simaifar2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
Sascha Schwingel2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
Philipp Kadelbach2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
David Slama2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
Benedikt Herforth2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
Natascha Curtius-Noss2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
Johannes W. Betz2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
Martin Pristl2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
Sascha Mürl2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner
Denis Behnke2011Deutscher Fernsehpreis 2011Bester MehrteilerWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyRTL [de]Sunday, 06/02/2011