Filmplakat
Feature Film | 2008 | Biography | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting24.06.2008
End of shooting27.08.2008
LocationsBerlin,Magdeburg, Köln-Bonn, Südafrika

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Heike MakatschHildegard Knef [L]
Hans Brückner
Stalingrader [SR]
Grischa HuberFrau im Kempinski [SR]
Rüdiger KühmstedtSchauspieler am Broadway [SR]
Susanne MennerSchauspielerin [SR]
Robert MikaMilitärarzt [SR]
Verena PlanggerSekretäain [SR]
Ben Posener
Heimleiter [SR]
Gitte ReppinGarderobenmädchen [SR]
Paul SchlaseJournalist [SR]
Sebastian BenderJunge im Bunker [BP]
Wolfgang GrindemannJournalist [BP]
Martin LalisJournalist [BP]
Sebastian RügerOffizier [BP]
Mario ZuberDefa-Mitarbeiter [BP]
Reciter war news-reelWaléra Kanischtscheff
ADR-EnsembleRalf Tempel

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production controllerFrank Lehmann [1]Chief Financial Officer
production accountantUrsula Gaida
production accountantInes Wagner
production accountantHans-Jürgen Bubser
accountantRenate Graichen
director of photographyHagen Bogdanski
camera operatorNicolay Gutscherhistorische Kamera im Bild
steadicam operatorRobert PatzeltSteadicam & B Camera
1st assistant cameraAndrea Theis
1st assistant cameraAndrés Lizana Prado35mm10 DT , B-Cam / Op: R. Patzelt
2nd assistant cameraDaniel Weber
video playback operatorDavid Rankenhohn
still photographerBernd Spauke
casting directorNina Haun
casting directorNancy Bishop
casting directorLeo Davis
casting assistantGeraldine Voss
extras/bit player castingMartina Hennicke
extras/bit player castingPerry Lütke
costume designerLucie Bates
assistant costume designerNora Bates
assistant costume designerUlrika BöhmBerlin,Köln
wardrobeMonika Gebauer2.Kostümbildassistenz
wardrobeKirstin Luhmer
wardrobeDominik Sommer
wardrobeMelanie Dittberner
wardrobeIna ChristnachtKomparsenfittings, historisch
wardrobeMartina Volkmann
wardrobeOliver Parenica
additional wardrobeNina AlbrechtNRW; Extras Fitting, Hist. 40er-60er
additional wardrobeAlexandra Kiesel
costume interpreterMargarethe PrzywaraHistorisch 1925–2002
costume makerAnke Baierhistor. 1947 - 1960
costume design traineeNicole Schnabel
costume design traineeAnnika Schnindler
directorKai Wessel
1st assistant directorLaura Mihartescu1st AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADCaroline Veyssière
script supervisorBritta Butzmühlen
storyboard artistBenjamin Kniebe
Crowd MarshallSophie Schwabund 3rd AD
Crowd MarshallPerry Lütke
trainee director's departmentAnne Keßel
editorTina Freitag
assistant editorAnnette Kurzbach
assistant editorJulia Dracheab Feinschnitt
key/dolly gripStephan Sommersberg
grip assistantDaniel Lefeld
Special ConstructionsChristian SaalfeldBalloonlights
gafferJanosch VossDOP: Hagen Bogdanski
best boyJürgen Tomadini
rigging gafferAndreas 'Andi' LandgrafNRW
electricianThorsten Kosellek
electricianChristian KuschmitzZusatz
electricianAlexander KreisZusatz
electricianDavid Horn
electricianKris WillnerZusatz
electricianBjörn SchäferZusatz
electricianGeorge BozkurtZusatz
additional electricianRoman Breitwieser
additional electricianHeiko Rother
additional electricianAndreas Richter
additional electricianOliver TäubrichNRW
additional electricianChristian Rybka
additional electricianAxel Rennerlichtpult operator div zusatz
lighting assistantSandra DerwenskusZusatz
lighting assistantMicky Koch
makeup artist / hair stylistJuliane Hübner
makeup artist / hair stylistHeiko Schmidt
makeup artist / hair stylistManuela Franke
makeup artist / hair stylistBeatrix JohnFitting Berlin
additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thiemeperiod1920-60+Fitting Berlin &NR
additional make up artistAnn-Kathrin GuballaFittings Berlin&Köln
additional make up artistRagna JornitzExtras/Berlin,histor.
additional make up artistValentina Indino
additional make up artistBettina Heyl
key makeup artistWolfgang BögeChefmaskenbildner
wig makerErwin Kupitz
arrangerMaurus RonnerOrchestration
producerJudy Tossell
assistant-/ junior-producerDorothe Beinemeier
Legal AffairsUndine Filter
assistant to producerJamila Wenskebis 09/2007
assistant to producerDorothe Beinemeier
production designerThomas Freudenthalperiod-historisch 30er,40,50,60er
assistant production designerBettina Lessnig
art directorSarah HortonArt Director
art directorDominik Kremerskothen
set decoratorRuth Barbara WilbertHistorisch/40er - 60er Jahre
set decoratorDaniele DrobnyHistorisch
assistant set decoratorTanja FeldrappeNRW
assistant set decoratorJule Bünsche
construction managerBernd Markmann
construction managerStefan Geist
prop masterChristoph Kettenring
standby propsAxel Kahnt
set dresserCornelia SchmidtSzenenbild: Thomas Freudenthal
set dresserChristoph Merg
set dresserLars Schwuchow
set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo LilienthalNRW
set dresserMarion GieversNäh- und Posterservice
set dresserVolker TobianNRW
set dresserUtta Hagen
Junior Set DresserAlexandra Gail
artdepartment coord. assistantKaren Thomä
assistant to propmaster /- buyerAlexander Liebenthron
assistent stand by propmanKay Schilling
picture car coordinatorMarkus Bendler
location scoutDavid FriedewaldTageweise NRW
location scoutEmilio Winschetti
location scoutChristian MeineckeBerlin, Magdeburg
location scoutFrank MeterNRW
location scoutStefan Möller
set builderNiels KruseConstructions -Stefan Geist
set builderPeter Urban jr.tageweise in B und P
set builderJonas Simon [3]
set builderThomas Bertramund Set Dresser
set builderAndre Makossa
set builderFranzo Soli
stand by set builderFranz Sloup
draughtsman/set designerFrances Kiko Soeder
draughtsman/set designerStefan SpethBühnenbilddesigner
draughtsman/set designerSabine EngelbergSet Designer
scenic painterGabriele Winzenhead-pt. studio
scenic painterSusanna Schnibbe
graphic artistJessica Broscheit
graphic artistFrances Kiko Soeder1 Woche Vorbereitung
prop handTronje Lanfermann
property driverPia BoesettNRW
property driverFalk WenzelNRW
property driverAli Rüzgar
property driverTim Lemke
art department traineeAntje Schmelzle
art department traineeElisa Runer
art department traineeMiriam GröberNRW
art department traineeErik Heinke
line producerAnne Leppin
assistant to line producerGabriele Simon
unit production managerMark Nolting
post production supervisorBoris MangPostproduction Manager
Assistant to Postprod. SupervisorMathias KnöflerInhouse Producer
production coordinatorJessica Schulze
assistant production managerSteven Borski
unit managerMichael Wankaab DT 10
unit managerAlexander Dominitzki23.06.-04.07. Ausstieg wegen Erkrankung
unit managerJutta Schornsteinbis zum 13. DT
location managerMarc PrüllNRW
location managerOliver Hensel
location managerJörg HenningNRW 30.06.- 29.07.
set manager/ floor managerSandro Silva
production secretaryHenning Paulmann
assistant location managerHannes Hoberg2 Tage Vorbereitung
assistant location managerEtienne LazzaroDrei Wochen des NRW Teils.
4th AD / Additional ADChristopher Poth
set runnerKirsten Gottwald
set runnerSandra Heintje HeineVertretung/ Zusatz
set runnerIsabel Braak
production driverGuido Stein
production driverSunny Alexandra IserZusatzfahrerin NRW
production driverErik Damm
production driverDirk Niemeyer
production driverTeodor Ardeleanu
production driverAndreas GrasshoffZusatzfahrer 17.07 - 25.07.
production driverHorst WichertLKW-Shuttle Cine-Mobil
production driverSascha DroßardNRW
office production assistantThorsten Gottschalk
screenwriterMaria von Heland
screenwriterFred Breinersdorfer
script consultantRobert Brinkschulte
script consultantKyra Scheurerdram. Projektbegleitung
script readerVera Richterfür Medienboard BB
production sound mixerErik Seifert
boom operatorDavid HilgersADR Boom Operator
boom operatorMario Migge
sound traineeJulian Steinemann
sound re-recording mixerBernd PopellaFoley Mix
sound re-recording mixerAlexander VittTemp-Mix
sound re-recording mixerStefan Korte [2]
sound designerGuido ZettierSupervising Sound Editor
sound editorJulian Holzapfelund Assistent Foley Premix
dialogue editorAlexander Buck
foley editorLaura Plock
adr recordistAlexej Ashkenazy
special effects supervisorAdolf WojtinekSFX Department Berlin
special effects technicianMichael AplingSFX Department Berlin / Office
armorerLutz Zeidler
model makerTobias Schroeterbreakaways
stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
stuntman/womanBernhard SchirmerStunt
vfx supervisorAndreas Schellenberg
2d artistDirk Jansen
digital matte painterMichael Hackl
digital film compositorJens Liebscher
digital film compositorSebastian MietznerPICTORION das werk GmbH
rotoscoping artistAlexander Schmid [2]- Retusche (Schmutzentfernung)
vfx traineeDirk Jansen
Caterer (Assistance on Set)Michael Foertsch
project managerRebecca SchröderMMC Independent
marketing, public relationHilde Läufle

Production companies

CompanyComment
Egoli Tossell Film [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbHBühnentechnik
GripCINEGATE GmbHLichttechnik
Film StockFuji Kine Film Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH
Film StockKodak GmbH [de]
Animals for FilmFilmtiere Lassie´s GardenWehrmachtshund
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wantedKomparsen Berlin
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted Mitteldeutscher MedienserviceMagdeburg
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted Westdeutscher MedienserviceNRW
Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbHKameratechnik
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarc HanselHead of Legal and Business Affairs
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsFlatliners GmbHProduktionsbüro
Production ServicesMedical Movie ServiceSet Medic, Rettungsw
Production ServicesFiresetFeuerwehr
Production ServicesFilm & Sicherheitsservice AndermannLKW Shuttle
Production ServicesService-Team-Droßard2 Mann Helping Hands
Production Servicesstep GmbH
Production ServicesTent-Department GbREasy up Zelte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFlügel Reisemobile
CostumeshiasberlinKostümmobil
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostüm- & Patinierbedarf
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHUniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Lucie Bates
DecorationBauteam FilmsetsMagdeburg, Berlin
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx
Locations and StudiosZeitRaumRechercheLocation
Makeup and HairTranslux Germany GmbHDarsteller
PropsAXIS MUNDI Filmwelten / Boris Kohn
PropsCINEFAKEdesign & print
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLINRover P4
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-GarageSpielfahrzeuge / Köln
Vehicles and aircraftsSturm Handels GmbHPanzer T 34
Film Processing/TransfersARRI Media GmbHals ARRI Schwarzfilm Berlin GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbHADR Aufnahmen
Sound (Postproduction)RuhrSoundStudios GmbHSound Services

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Thomas Freudenthal2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010Bestes SzenenbildNominated
Hagen Bogdanski2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010Beste Kamera / BildgestaltungNominated
Lucie Bates2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010Bestes KostümbildNominated
Wolfgang Böge2010Deutscher Filmpreis 2010Bestes MaskenbildNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 12th March, 2009