Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Laura Tonke
Hedi Schneider [L]
Hans LöwUli [L]
Leander NitscheFinn [L]
Melanie Straub
Viviane [SR]
Simon SchwarzArne Lange [SR]
Margarita BroichHedis Mutter [SR]
Matthias BundschuhHerr Schild [SR]
Rosa EnskatPsychiaterin [SR]
Urs Jucker
Therapeut [SR]
Jakob BieberZooverkäufer [SR]
Alex BrendemühlNGO Mann [SR]
Kathleen MorgeneyerKollegin Lindström [SR]
Fritz RothNotarzt [SR]
Robert HofmannRolf [SR]
Mario MentrupGast [SR]
Arthur NeumannArthur [SR]
Mira ParteckeInga [SR]
Christine Rollar
Kollegin Teeküche [BP]
Thomas Zander
Bernd [BP]
Oliver NitscheKollege Klugscheißer [BP]
singhAmrit Dhingra

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantSteffen Haja
zunull :o UG
zunull :o UG
AccountantAndrea Göpfert
Assistant production accountantChristos Papaioannou
Director of photographyNikolai von Graevenitz
Steadicam operatorUli Krause
Steadicam operatorMatthias Biber
1st assistant cameraUli Krause
2nd assistant cameraStephanie Dahlhaus
Schärfe Steadycam
Schärfe Steadycam
2nd assistant cameraThomas Spitschka
Vertretung
Vertretung
2nd assistant cameraJuliane Krüger
Vertretung
Vertretung
DIT digital imaging technicianDaniel Mock
DIT digital imaging technicianSimon Sturzenegger
Vertretung 1DT (ARRI Alexa Plus)
Vertretung 1DT (ARRI Alexa Plus)
Casting directorUlrike Müller
Casting director (children)Jacqueline Rietz
Casting assistantMelanie Waelde
Kinder
Kinder
Costume designerNicole von Graevenitz
Assistant costume designerMartha Hunger
WardrobeSophie Maurer
DirectorSonja Heiss
1st AD (local system)Annette Drees
Extras coordinatorSarah Wangler
EditorAndreas Wodraschke
Assistant editorHannah Rosenberg
Key gripKlaus Sprenger
Key Grip / 2.Kamera
Key Grip / 2.Kamera
GripAljoscha Langer
GafferWolfgang Dell
GafferTill Girke
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Best boyMartin Scheyko
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
Best boyRaiko Epperlein
Norwegen und Berlin
Norwegen und Berlin
Lighting technician / electricianSascha Kuchenbuch
Lighting technician / electricianMarc Wiesenthal
Additional electricianSebastian Vierbuchen
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
Lighting assistantTarik Dorbane
Lighting assistantDavid Heaven
Makeup artist / hair stylistMonika Münnich
Additional make up artistStefanie Lange
ProducerJonas Dornbach
ProducerMaren Ade
ProducerJanine Jackowski
Production designerTim Pannen
Assistant production designerAnna-Maria Otte
Art directorJan Müller
Berlin
Berlin
Art department assistantSusan Gohsmann
Standby propsStefan Pepe Baumgärtner
Location scoutIris Czak
Motive Berlin
Motive Berlin
Location scoutMartin Zillger
Location scoutYvonne Wassong
Hessen
Hessen
Set builderJürgen Henn
Set builderAli Brambilla
Stand by set builderFalk Wenzel
Scenic painterGabriele Winzen
head-pt.
head-pt.
Property assistantChristoph Sobecki
Art department traineeHannah Roolf
Line producerBen von Dobeneck
Production managerHeino Herrenbrück
Production coordinatorZsuzsanna Kiràly
Assistant production managerMariam Shatberashvili
Assistant production managerLeonie Schäfer
Nachdreh, Post-Produktion
Nachdreh, Post-Produktion
Assistant to production managerJohannes Burow
Unit managerChristian Richter
Location manager (local system)Ronny Engel
Set manager/ floor managerStefan Wolf
Berlin
Berlin
Set manager/ floor managerDaniel Stoll
4 Wochen Frankfurt
4 Wochen Frankfurt
Assistant set/floor managerJulia Kaussow
Berlin
Berlin
Assistant set/floor managerSina Mittenmayer
3 Tage Set-AL (Krankheitsvertretung)
3 Tage Set-AL (Krankheitsvertretung)
Set runnerMalin Koch
Production driverArmin Hildebrandt
Norwegen/Berlin - Transport n. Norwegen
Norwegen/Berlin - Transport n. Norwegen
ScreenwriterSonja Heiss
Production sound mixerAndreas Prescher
Boom operatorBenjamin Hill
FFM & Berlin
FFM & Berlin
Sound re-recording mixerAdrian Baumeister
Dialogue editorAdrian Baumeister
Adr recordistAlessandro Mongardini
ADR
ADR
Commissioning editorGeorg Steinert
arte
arte
Commissioning editorChristian Cloos
ZDF - Das kleine Fernsehspiel
ZDF - Das kleine Fernsehspiel

Production companies

CompanyComment
Komplizen Film GmbH [de]
Arte [de/fr]
Senderbeteiligung
Senderbeteiligung
FilmCamp [no]
Mer Film [no]
ZDF - Das kleine Fernsehspiel [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Pandora Film Medien GmbH [de]
The Match Factory GmbH [de]
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMBF Filmtechnik GmbH
Alexa Studio
Alexa Studio
Cameras and UtilitiesperDU.film GbR
DIT. Rental.
DIT. Rental.
GripSparks Filmtechnik GmbH
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Frankfurt/M & Berlin
Frankfurt/M & Berlin
Lighting and UtilitiesSparks Filmtechnik GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsHoffmann Dental Manufaktur GmbH
Produktionsbüros
Produktionsbüros
Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
Blocker, helpinghands, Umsetzen
Blocker, helpinghands, Umsetzen
Production Serviceszlocationz
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
AP: Tobias Soika
AP: Tobias Soika
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: N.v. Graevenitz
KB: N.v. Graevenitz
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: N. v. Graevenitz
KB: N. v. Graevenitz
CostumesWas ihr wollt
als COMME des COSTUMES
als COMME des COSTUMES
Locations and StudiosMotivBuero, Karin Verbeek
Loc_scouting HH
Loc_scouting HH
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Masken/Garderobenmob
Masken/Garderobenmob
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
Vehicles and aircraftsUlrich Karis Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge
Sound (Postproduction)BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Sonja Heiss2014Hessischer Film- und KinopreisSpielfilmWinner
Sonja Heiss2015Internationale Filmfestspiele BerlinForumNominated
Sonja Heiss2015FernsehfilmFestival Baden-BadenMfg-StarNominated
Sonja Heiss2015Bozner Filmtage [it]Lobende Erwähnung - Preis des Landes SüdtirolWinner
Laura Tonke
2016Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik 2015Beste DarstellerinWinner
Laura Tonke
2016Deutscher FilmpreisBeste weibliche HauptrolleWinner
Sonja Heiss2016Solothurner Filmtage [ch]FokusNominated
Sonja Heiss2016Deutscher FilmpreisBestes DrehbuchNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteFriday, 02/12/2016

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 07/05/2015