Posters

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Max RiemeltMarkus [L]
Isabell GerschkeJessica [L]
Oskar NetzelArthur [L]
Odine JohneSvenja [SR]
Jörg ZickVater von Markus [SR]
Ercan DurmazDr. Jawad [SR]
Kilian JürgensFreund [SR]
Gabriela KrestanChrista [SR]
Aris DiamantiMehmet [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantChristos Papaioannou
extainia
extainia
Vfx producerRufin Wiesemann
Cine Chromatix
Cine Chromatix
ColoristDaniel Kraus
Assimilate Scratch
Assimilate Scratch
Director of photographyAnne Bolick
Steadicam operatorAndreas Kielb
1st assistant cameraJan Wittkopp
Panasonic Varicam 35
Panasonic Varicam 35
2nd assistant cameraTim Krumbügel
Casting directorPatrick Dreikauss
Kinder u. Jugendliche
Kinder u. Jugendliche
Extras/bit player castingAnnika Birgel
Diverse Nebenrollen
Diverse Nebenrollen
Costume designerTeresa Grosser
Assistant costume designerJulia Kneusels
WardrobeMaxie Kutter
Additional wardrobeSalie Hornig
DirectorSavas Ceviz
1st AD (local system)Annette Drees
2nd AD crowd (local system)Anna-Lena Ponath
Script supervisorNicole Dillinger
Script continuityMandy Szokol
Calculation
Calculation
EditorSavas Ceviz
EditorFrank Brummundt
Nominierung Grimme
Nominierung Grimme
Assistant editorFlorian Klein [2]
Trailer editorJohannes Fichtner
Key gripAlexandros Patikidis
GafferDirk Hilbert
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IO4QdTuHodU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IO4QdTuHodU
Best boyLeonard Frederic Caspari
Lighting technician / electricianPeter Kozana
Additional electricianAlexandros Patikidis
Additional electricianChristina Verena Bauer
Makeup artist / hair stylistHeidi Wick
Additional make up artistTim Scheidig
ComposerSavas Ceviz
ComposerJens Südkamp
ProducerChristoph Holthof
ProducerDaniel Reich
Postproduction producerSimon Sturzenegger
für Cine Chromatix
für Cine Chromatix
Production designerMadeleine Schleich
Prop masterPanja Gawlitzek
Standby propsMerle Bertram
Property driverMarkus Rapp
/ Baubühne / Set Dresser
/ Baubühne / Set Dresser
Production managerSebastian Ebert
Production managerKonstantinos Kapsalos
Production Supervisor
Production Supervisor
Production coordinatorSelina Meinhardt
Assistant production managerAnna-Lena Ponath
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Unit managerIna Blus
Location manager (local system)Lennart Lenzing
Set manager/ floor managerMichael Samlenski
Assistant set/floor managerNicola Pantzke
Aushilfe an 3 Tagen
Aushilfe an 3 Tagen
Assistant set/floor managerJonas Thielcke
Production driverDuc-Anh Dinh
1 Woche
1 Woche
Set runnerJudith Stobbe
Production sound mixerAljoscha Haupt
Boom operatorNick Thienel
Sound re-recording mixerAlexander Heinze
zusammen mit C.Riegel + C.Wilmes
zusammen mit C.Riegel + C.Wilmes
Sound re-recording mixerChristian Riegel
Dialogue editorAlexander Heinze
Foley artistPeter Deininger
Special effects supervisorStephan Vogt
Special effects technicianNico Rapp
Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe
Commissioning editorStefanie Groß
SWR
SWR

Production companies

CompanyComment
Kurhaus Production

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Salzgeber & Co. Medien GmbH (form. Edition Salzgeber) [de]
Germany (theatrical, 2020)
Germany (theatrical, 2020)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Animals for FilmFilmwolf
Filmwolf Wolf Lobine
Filmwolf Wolf Lobine
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceExtainia UG
CostumesCo.co costume services [de]
KB: Teresa Grosser
KB: Teresa Grosser
PropsVideoArtLab Achim Goebel
PC Zuspieler
PC Zuspieler
Special EffectsDenira Entertainment
Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe
Special EffectsSAV pyrotechnik
Film Processing/TransfersCine Chromatix KG
Image & sound post
Image & sound post
Sound (Postproduction)Tonbüro GmbH [de]

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Teresa Grosser2019BildKunst Förderpreis Kostüm- und SzenenbildKostümbildNominated
Savas Ceviz2020Filmfestival Türkei Deutschland [de]SpielfilmNominated
Kurhaus Production2020Grimme Preis [de]FiktionNominated
Max Riemelt2021Jupiter Award [de]Bester Darsteller nationalWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyHof Int. Film Festival
2019BrazilSao Paulo International Film FestivalNew Directors Competition
2019GermanyBraunschweig International Film Festival

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatGermanyARD [de]Tuesday, 15/06/2021, 11.04 PM
First showingGermanySWR [de]Wednesday, 02/12/2020, 11.00 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 20/08/2020