HARD WAY Poster | © fireapple
© fireapple
Medium Length Film | 2015-2017 | Action, Musical | Germany

Shooting data

Number of shooting days12

Project data

Film financing
Length of movie33'
Aspect ratioCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
Acquisition formatRedcode RAW 5K
Distribution formatDCP
Sound formatDolby SRD / Dolby digital (5.1, 6 channels)

Brief synopsis

When action meets musical there’s only one rule left: You don’t shoot somebody, who is singing or dancing.

Jake loses his best friend Zach in a S.W.A.T. operation near Detroit. Eight months later Jake and his team are trying to get „The Mother“ – the terrorist responsible for Zach’s death. While singing and dancing they fight their way through their enemies. But then Jake’s blind thirst for revenge leads them into a deadly trap. Only when Jake admits to what he truly feels he might save the day.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Oliver TompsettN.N. [L]
Hannah BritlandN.N. [L]
Charlie AnsonN.N. [L]
Todd CharmontFrank [SR]
Ruby O. FeeEmely [SR]
Sorina Kiefer
Redhead Child [SR]
Prince William E. MorrisTyler [SR]
Narsh Alexei SmithBrad [SR]
Tomas Sinclair SpencerRandy [SR]
Fredrik WagnerSimon [SR]
Christian WewerkaSenator Ruback [SR]
Cay Helmich
the Mother

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantYvonne Kowal
Vfx supervisorFlorian Decker
ColoristMarkus Baburske
Director of photographyKaspar KavenRED Dragon
2nd unit dopFranz Kastner
Drone camera operatorChristian Geiselbrechtinger
Drone camera operatorOliver Juchem
Steadicam operatorPeter Schmehl
1st assistant cameraManuel Steer
1st assistant cameraAljoscha Gleser
2nd assistant cameraJonas Simoneit
DIT digital imaging technicianOtto Spiewok
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonas Würdinger
Still photographerDaniel Sommer
Casting directorLisa Stutzky
Casting assistantShirin Hartmann
Costume designerRudi Scharff
Assistant costume designerPeggy Tarnow
DirectorDaniel Vogelmann
2nd unit directorBenjamin Kratzin
2nd unit directorChristopher Schlierf
1st AD (local system)Jan Reichmann1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Gianna Arni
2nd AD crowd (local system)Natalie Irina Leitner
Script supervisorKatharina Hauke
Storyboard artistJens Neuber
EditorVincent Urban
Assistant editorJonas WürdingerOn Set
Trailer editorMax Neumeier
Key/dolly gripNicolas Rother
Drone pilotOliver Juchem
GafferBastian Huber
GafferChristoph Krauth
Best boyStefan Beutler
Lighting technician / electricianFranziska Hurm
Makeup artist / hair stylistRegine Frohberg
Makeup artist / hair stylistRaimund Richar-Vetter
Makeup artist / hair stylistKarin Steinhäuser
ComposerJakob Klotz
ProducerFlorian Gengnagel
ProducerSebastian Bandel
ProducerViktoria Barkhausen
Production designerJohanna Wagner
Assistant production designerMaria Fechner
Set decoratorMaria Fechner
Concept artistKatrin Pötzsch
Concept artistLinards Kulless
Construction coordinatorKay-Uwe Scziegel
Standby propsMiguel Schmid
Set dresserElise Richter
Set dresserMelanie Peter
Set builderAdrian Knetsch
Scenic painterAnne Heidfeld
SculptorDeike HeerenBühnenmalerin/-plastikerin
Prop builderSibylle Wagner
Prop designerBianca Raupp
Graphic artistJohanna Ellerhold
Graphic artistBernhard Rouff
Set builder assistantJonas Boßlet
Set builder assistantFelix Flexy Herzog
Set builder assistantPascal Hartmann
Set builder assistantJacob Wagner
Assistant production managerShirin Hartmann
Assistant production managerLudwig Meck
Unit managerMariella Santibáñez
Set manager/ floor managerJana Arni
Assistant set/floor managerAmin Mohammed
Set runnerLauritz Raisch
Production driverAndré Kotzanek
Production driverBenjamin Keller
Production driverArmin Ant
ScreenwriterDaniel Vogelmann
Production sound mixerChristian Götz
Production sound mixerAndreas Hermann [3]
Boom operatorFelix Sturm
Adr recordistAlex RubinSynchron & Gesang @Alleyroadsound
Adr recordistLaura PlockSprachsynchron | Alleyroad Sound
Dancing coachIsabella Blum

Production companies

CompanyComment
Fireapple GmbH & Co. KG [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Aug&Ohr Medien [de]Film Festival Agency

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesFGV Schmidle GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGCH Hotel GroupDays Inn Dessau
PropsPeinelt-MotorsWaffen u. Zubehör
Image (VFX)ARRI Media GmbH
Image (VFX)Magnet FX GmbH & Co. KG
Image (VFX)Scanwerk GmbH
Image (VFX)Trixter Film [de]
Sound (Postproduction)Orange Sound Studios GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Daniel Vogelmann2017Sehsüchte Film FestivalLobende Erwähnung - Bester GenrefilmWinner
Daniel Vogelmann2017Festival de Cannes [fr]German Short FilmsNominated
Daniel Vogelmann2017Jim Thorpe Independent Film Festival [us]Special Jury PrizeWinner
Daniel Vogelmann2017Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival [de]Lobende ErwähnungWinner
Daniel Vogelmann2017Doc Sunback Film Festival [us]Best ComedyWinner
Daniel Vogelmann2017TOXFF - Toxic Film Festival [it]Best DirectorWinner
Viktoria Barkhausen2017First Steps Award [de]No Fear Award für NachwuchsproduzentInnenNominated
Daniel Vogelmann2018Clujshorts - Int. Short Film Festival [ro]The Press AwardWinner
Daniel Vogelmann2018Falcon Int. Film Festival [uk]Best Student FilmWinner
Daniel Vogelmann2019Genrenale [de]Badass Action AwardWinner