Posters

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

1961
The German Jewish philosopher Hannah Arendt is sent to Jerusalem by The New Yorker to cover the trial of Adolf Eichmann, responsible for the deportation of millions of Jews.
The articles she writes and her theory about "the banality of evil" spark an unprecedented controversy. Her obstinacy and the exacting nature of her thought run up against the incomprehension of her close circle and she finds herself isolated.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Barbara SukowaHannah Arendt [L]
Axel MilbergHeinrich Blücher [L]
Janet McTeerMary McCarthy [SR]
Julia JentschLotte Köhler [SR]
Ulrich NoethenHans Jonas [SR]
Michael DegenKurt Blumenfeld [SR]
Klaus PohlMartin Heidegger [SR]
Megan Gay
Frances Wells [SR]
Harvey FriedmanThomas Miller [SR]
Sascha LeyLore Jonas [SR]
Victoria TrauttmansdorffCharlotte Beradt [SR]
Patrick HastertFranz Bruckner [SR]
Joel KirbyLionel Abel [SR]
Tom LeickJonathan Schnell [SR]
Nicholas WoodesonWilliam Shawn [SR]
Hans-Günter BrünkerReporter, New York [BP]
Leila LallaliLaureen [BP]
Ralph MorgensternModerat [BP]
Alexander TschernekProfessor [BP]
Fridolin Meinl
Hans Jonas - Young
Elisabeth von Bodnarovicz Conteenglische Lady
Friederike BechtHannah Arendt - Young

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerClaudia Coreen Kaiser
Production accountantLies Schumandl
Assistant production accountantAndra Maria Matresu
Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Assistant production accountantOliver Rebling
Post production supervisorNiko Remus
ColoristDirk Meier
Director of photographyCaroline Champetier
2nd unit dopTobias Klauke
RED EPIC
RED EPIC
Steadicam operatorRobert Patzelt
Steadicam operatorThomas Korda
1st assistant cameraCarlo Thiel
1st assistant cameraSebastian Volk
Red EPIC
Red EPIC
2nd assistant cameraBruno Raquillet
Video assist/playback operatorMichael Kopietz
Video assist/playback operatorRobert Will
Luxemburg, Camera Trainee
Luxemburg, Camera Trainee
Casting directorSusanne Ritter
Extras/bit player castingDiana Briant
Extras/bit player castingAngi Peters
A Casting / NRW Teil
A Casting / NRW Teil
Costume designerFrauke Firl
Assistant costume designerNicole Duque Hansmann
2.Kostümbild-Assistenz
2.Kostümbild-Assistenz
Assistant costume designerTrü Kobusch
historisch 20er, 30er, 60er
historisch 20er, 30er, 60er
WardrobeSarah Wüthrich
Historisch 20er, 30er, 60er
Historisch 20er, 30er, 60er
WardrobeAne Bremer
Costume design traineeDaniela Szczodrok
DirectorMargarethe von Trotta
1st AD (local system)Corinne Le Hong
temporary 1st AD
temporary 1st AD
1st AD (local system)Marcel Just
2nd AD crowd (local system)Diana Briant
3rd AD crowd (local system)Andreas Kutscher
NRW-Teil
NRW-Teil
Script supervisorSilke Christina Engler
EditorBettina Böhler
Assistant editorMark Russel
Key gripArne Schriever
Deutschland / Zusatz
Deutschland / Zusatz
Key gripJean-François Roqueplo
GripThierry Ramanana
GafferGrube Venn
Best boyMatthias 'Matze' Bäumer
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Grabner
Ger & Lux, Lichtpult im Studio Lux
Ger & Lux, Lichtpult im Studio Lux
Additional electricianFriedhelm Frett Holstein
Balloon light operatorClaus Scheipers
Lighting assistantHenning Battenfeld
Nur in Deutschland
Nur in Deutschland
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAntje Bockeloh
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAstrid Weber
Hair- und Make-up Design historisch 60er
Hair- und Make-up Design historisch 60er
Makeup artist / hair stylistNadia Homri
GER/LUX (20er,30er,60er)
GER/LUX (20er,30er,60er)
Additional make up artistKatrin Paas
historisch, 20er ,30er + 60er Jahre
historisch, 20er ,30er + 60er Jahre
Additional make up artistLeila Schumacher
Additional make up artistKatrin Silbernagl-Huber
Additional make up artistCaroline Toschew
Historisches frisieren
Historisches frisieren
Additional make up artistCarla Hovenbitzer
Additional make up artistLisa Meier
Deutschland/Luxembourg
Deutschland/Luxembourg
Crowd hair and make up supervisorNadia Homri
+ Cast main team
+ Cast main team
Wig makerErwin Kupitz
Makeup traineeSabine May
ComposerAndré Mergenthaler
ProducerJohannes Rexin
ProducerBettina Brokemper
Co-producerSophie Dulac
Co-producerBady Minck
Co-producerDavid Silber
Co-producerAntoine de Clermont-Tonnerre
Co-producerMichel Zana
Co-producerAlexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Assistant to producerSebastian Püttner
Producer traineeLaura Staudinger
Production designerVolker Schaefer
Assistant production designerNele Jordan
Art directorAnja Fromm
Ger / Luxembourg
Ger / Luxembourg
Set decoratorPetra Klimek
Art department assistantAlessandro Palestro
Construction managerBoris Bartholomaeus
Construction coordinatorBoris Bartholomaeus
Prop masterUli Tegetmeier
Prop masterDaniel Kolarov
Luxemburg
Luxemburg
Standby propsSacha Milutinovic
Set dresserSimon Empt
Set dresserJenny Echelmeyer
Set dresserBarbara Hartwich
Set dresserOliver Koch [1]
Set dresserUli Böttcher
Set dresserHeike Steen
Draperies
Draperies
Assistant set decoratorBeatrice Jansen
/ & PROPBUYER (60er Jahre, USA)
/ & PROPBUYER (60er Jahre, USA)
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Set builderChristian Weber [3]
Foreman Studio Luxemburg
Foreman Studio Luxemburg
Stand by set builderDaniel Peeck
Stand by set builderKlaus Bienen
Draughtsman/set designerPetra Maria Wirth
Scenic painterEllen Pechtheyden
Scenic painterGabriele Winzen
head-pt.
head-pt.
Scenic painterYolanda Palazuelo
Scenic painterAchim Reimann
Back Up
Back Up
Graphic artistUlrike Veit
historisch
historisch
Property driverAndre Haskamp
Property driverRobert Braun
Property driverFlorian Wagner
Property driverNicolai Schah
Vorbereitung Oktober
Vorbereitung Oktober
Art department traineeDorit Janssen
Line producerSascha Verhey
Line producerRüdiger Jordan
Production managerAndre Fetzer
Luxemburg
Luxemburg
Production coordinatorMaria Haase
Produktionsleiter: Rüdiger Jordan
Produktionsleiter: Rüdiger Jordan
Assistant production managerDavid Armati Lechner
2nd assistant production managerIsa Streppel
Unit managerPhilipp Reimer
Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Unit managerLaura Einmahl
Location manager (local system)Christian Pannrucker
Location manager (local system)Christiane Zietzer
Set manager/ floor managerSven Rosenkranz
D/LUX
D/LUX
Assistant set/floor managerRamona Wolff
23. + 24. Oktober
23. + 24. Oktober
Assistant set/floor managerJan Recht
Deutschland
Deutschland
Production driverDavid Friedewald
Deutschland
Deutschland
Production driverDominik Leurs
ZusatzNRW/ MovesNRW-LUX,6 Tage
ZusatzNRW/ MovesNRW-LUX,6 Tage
Production driverBernard Heider
Production driverRalf Christiansen
PA internNina Kunze
Set runnerNina Kunze
ScreenwriterMargarethe von Trotta
ScreenwriterPamela Katz
ResearcherManfred Breuersbrock
Production sound mixerMichael Busch
Boom operatorAlon Shapira
Boom operatorJörg Kaiser
Tonmeister: Michael Busch
Tonmeister: Michael Busch
Boom operatorOliver Held
Deutschland
Deutschland
Second boom operatorsSimone Jung
Sound designerGreg Vittore
Supervising sound editorRainer Heesch
Foley recordistUwe Zillner
Adr editorNadja Schulz
ADR+Schnitt (Cutter)
ADR+Schnitt (Cutter)
Dialogue editorRainer Heesch
Dialogue editorAdrian Baumeister
ADR supervisorThomas Lüdemann
Special effects supervisorThomas Loeder
Stuntman/womanAndreas Mayer
Stuntman/womanChristian Hebenstreit
Horse masterSandor Czirjak
pferdeSTUNTpferde
pferdeSTUNTpferde
ConsultantMadeleine Remy
Drehplan und Erstkalkulation
Drehplan und Erstkalkulation

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
NFP Marketing & Distribution [de]
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)
The Match Factory GmbH [de]
International Sales
International Sales
Dulac Distribution (formerly Sophie Dulac) [fr]
France (theatrical)
France (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingSusanne Ritter Casting [de]
Extras/Bit PlayerA Casting [de]
StuntsPferde Stunt Pferde
pferdeSTUNTpferde
pferdeSTUNTpferde
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Filmversicherung
Filmversicherung
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbH
Absperrmaßnahmen NRW
Absperrmaßnahmen NRW
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-Service
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Schauspileraufenthalte, WC , Zelte
Schauspileraufenthalte, WC , Zelte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
AP: Marc Gross
AP: Marc Gross
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
AP:Michael Naguib
AP:Michael Naguib
CostumesAugenweide Optik
CostumesOptik Zorn
Darstellerbrillen Auswahl/Verglasung
Darstellerbrillen Auswahl/Verglasung
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
CostumesYestertex Costumes
KB: Frauke Firl
KB: Frauke Firl
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Locations and StudiosLocationfreunde | Frank Haaring
Motivgeber
Motivgeber
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Masken Garderoben Combi XXl
Masken Garderoben Combi XXl
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
Medizin. Ausstattung
Medizin. Ausstattung
PropsSonnewald
Requisiten
Requisiten
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
Spielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung
Spielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
Maske
Maske
Image (VFX)Scope - VFX

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Margarethe von Trotta2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste RegieNominated
Margarethe von Trotta2013Metropolis - Deutscher RegiepreisBeste Regie KinofilmWinner
Margarethe von Trotta2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilm in SilberWinner
Margarethe von Trotta2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes DrehbuchNominated
Johannes Rexin2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilm in SilberWinner
Bettina Brokemper2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilm in SilberWinner
Barbara Sukowa2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste weibliche HauptrolleWinner
Barbara Sukowa2013Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]Beste DarstellerinWinner
Barbara Sukowa2013European Film AwardsEuropean ActressNominated
Pamela Katz2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes DrehbuchNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatFranceOCS [fr]Sunday, 08/11/2020, 10.40 PMOCS Max

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 24/04/2013
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 10/01/2013