Brief synopsis

1961
The German Jewish philosopher Hannah Arendt is sent to Jerusalem by The New Yorker to cover the trial of Adolf Eichmann, responsible for the deportation of millions of Jews.
The articles she writes and her theory about "the banality of evil" spark an unprecedented controversy. Her obstinacy and the exacting nature of her thought run up against the incomprehension of her close circle and she finds herself isolated.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Barbara SukowaHannah Arendt [L]
Axel MilbergHeinrich Blücher [L]
Janet McTeerMary McCarthy [SR]
Julia JentschLotte Köhler [SR]
Ulrich NoethenHans Jonas [SR]
Michael DegenKurt Blumenfeld [SR]
Klaus PohlMartin Heidegger [SR]
Harvey FriedmanThomas Miller [SR]
Megan Gay
Frances Wells [SR]
Patrick HastertFranz Bruckner [SR]
Joel KirbyLionel Abel [SR]
Tom LeickJonathan Schnell [SR]
Sascha LeyLore Jonas [SR]
Victoria TrauttmansdorffCharlotte Beradt [SR]
Nicholas WoodesonWilliam Shawn [SR]
Hans-Günter BrünkerReporter, New York [BP]
Leila LallaliLaureen [BP]
Ralph MorgensternModerat [BP]
Alexander TschernekProfessor [BP]
Friederike BechtHannah Arendt - Young
Fridolin Meinl
Hans Jonas - Young
Elisabeth von Bodnarovicz Conteenglische Lady

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerClaudia Coreen Kaiser
Production accountantLies Schumandl
Assistant production accountantOliver Rebling
Assistant production accountantAndra Maria MatresuLuxembourg
Post production supervisorNiko Remus
ColoristDirk Meier
Director of photographyCaroline Champetier
2nd unit dopTobias KlaukeRED EPIC
Steadicam operatorRobert Patzelt
Steadicam operatorThomas Korda
1st assistant cameraSebastian VolkRed EPIC
1st assistant cameraCarlo Thiel
2nd assistant cameraBruno Raquillet
Video assist/playback operatorRobert WillLuxemburg, Camera Trainee
Video assist/playback operatorMichael Kopietz
Casting directorSusanne Ritter
Extras/bit player castingDiana Briant
Extras/bit player castingAngi PetersA Casting / NRW Teil
Costume designerFrauke Firl
Assistant costume designerNicole Duque Hansmann2.Kostümbild-Assistenz
Assistant costume designerTrü Kobuschhistorisch 20er, 30er, 60er
WardrobeAne Bremer
WardrobeSarah WüthrichHistorisch 20er, 30er, 60er
Costume design traineeDaniela Szczodrok
DirectorMargarethe von Trotta
1st AD (local system)Marcel Just
1st AD (local system)Corinne Le Hongtemporary 1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Diana Briant
3rd AD crowd (local system)Andreas KutscherNRW-Teil
Script supervisorSilke Christina Engler
EditorBettina Böhler
Assistant editorMark Russel
Key gripJean-François Roqueplo
Key gripArne SchrieverDeutschland / Zusatz
GripThierry Ramanana
GafferGrube Venn
Best boyMatthias Bäumer
Lighting technician / electricianStefan GrabnerGer & Lux, Lichtpult im Studio Lux
Additional electricianFriedhelm Frett Holstein
Balloon light operatorClaus Scheipers
Lighting assistantHenning BattenfeldNur in Deutschland
Makeup artist / hair stylistNadia HomriGER/LUX (20er,30er,60er)
Additional make up artistKatrin Silbernagl-Huber
Additional make up artistKatrin Paashistorisch, 20er ,30er + 60er Jahre
Additional make up artistLeila Schumacher
Additional make up artistCaroline ToschewHistorisches frisieren
Additional make up artistLisa MeierDeutschland/Luxembourg
Additional make up artistCarla Hovenbitzer
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAntje Bockeloh
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAstrid WeberHair- und Make-up Design historisch 60er
Crowd hair and make up supervisorNadia Homri+ Cast main team
Wig makerErwin Kupitz
Makeup traineeSabine May
ComposerAndré Mergenthaler
ProducerJohannes Rexin
ProducerBettina Brokemper
Co-producerAntoine de Clermont-Tonnerre
Co-producerBady Minck
Co-producerDavid Silber
Co-producerSophie Dulac
Co-producerAlexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Co-producerMichel Zana
Assistant to producerSebastian Püttner
Producer traineeLaura Staudinger
Production designerVolker Schaefer
Assistant production designerNele Jordan
Art directorAnja FrommGer / Luxembourg
Set decoratorPetra Klimek
Art department assistantAlessandro Palestro
Construction managerBoris Bartholomaeus
Construction coordinatorBoris Bartholomaeus
Prop masterDaniel KolarovLuxemburg
Prop masterUli Tegetmeier
Standby propsSacha Milutinovic
Set dresserBarbara Hartwich
Set dresserJenny Echelmeyer
Set dresserSimon Empt
Set dresserUli Böttcher
Set dresserOliver Koch [1]
Set dresserHeike SteenDraperies
Assistant set decoratorBeatrice Jansen/ & PROPBUYER (60er Jahre, USA)
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Set builderChristian Weber [3]Foreman Studio Luxemburg
Stand by set builderKlaus Bienen
Stand by set builderDaniel Peeck
Draughtsman/set designerPetra Maria Wirth
Scenic painterAchim ReimannBack Up
Scenic painterGabriele Winzenhead-pt.
Scenic painterYolanda Palazuelo
Scenic painterEllen Pechtheyden
Prop designerUli Tegetmeier
Graphic artistUlrike Veithistorisch
Property driverAndre Haskamp
Property driverNicolai SchahVorbereitung Oktober
Property driverFlorian Wagner
Property driverRobert Braun
Art department traineeDorit Janssen
Line producerSascha Verhey
Line producerRüdiger Jordan
Production managerAndre FetzerLuxemburg
Production coordinatorMaria HaaseProduktionsleiter: Rüdiger Jordan
Assistant production managerDavid Armati Lechner
2nd assistant production managerIsa Streppel
Unit managerLaura Einmahl
Unit managerPhilipp ReimerLuxembourg
Location manager (local system)Christian Pannrucker
Location manager (local system)Christiane Zietzer
Dubbing coordinatorThomas Lüdemann
Set manager/ floor managerSven RosenkranzD/LUX
Assistant set/floor managerRamona Wolff23. + 24. Oktober
Assistant set/floor managerJan RechtDeutschland
Set runnerNina Kunze
Production driverDominik LeursZusatzNRW/ MovesNRW-LUX,6 Tage
Production driverDavid FriedewaldDeutschland
Production driverRalf Christiansen
Production driverBernard Heider
PA internNina Kunze
ScreenwriterPamela Katz
ScreenwriterMargarethe von Trotta
ResearcherManfred Breuersbrock
Production sound mixerMichael Busch
Boom operatorJörg KaiserTonmeister: Michael Busch
Boom operatorOliver HeldDeutschland
Boom operatorAlon Shapira
Second boom operatorsSimone Jung
Sound designerGreg Vittore
Supervising sound editorRainer Heesch
Adr editorNadja SchulzADR+Schnitt (Cutter)
Dialogue editorAdrian Baumeister
Dialogue editorRainer Heesch
Foley recordistUwe Zillner
Special effects supervisorThomas Loeder
Stuntman/womanAndreas Mayer
Stuntman/womanChristian Hebenstreit
Horse masterSandor CzirjakpferdeSTUNTpferde
ConsultantMadeleine RemyDrehplan und Erstkalkulation

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
NFP Marketing & Distribution [de]Germany (theatrical)
The Match Factory GmbH [de]International Sales
Dulac Distribution (formerly Sophie Dulac) [fr]France (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingSusanne Ritter Casting [de]
Extras/Bit PlayerA Casting
StuntsPferde Stunt PferdepferdeSTUNTpferde
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbHAbsperrmaßnahmen NRW
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-ServiceCatering
Production ServicesJOLA-RentSchauspileraufenthalte, WC , Zelte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: Marc Gross
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbHAP:Michael Naguib
CostumesAugenweide Optik
CostumesOptik ZornDarstellerbrillen Auswahl/Verglasung
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Frauke Firl
CostumesYestertex CostumesKB: Frauke Firl
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Locations and StudiosLocationfreunde | Frank HaaringMotivgeber
Makeup and HairJOLA-RentMasken Garderoben Combi XXl
PropsFilm Ambulanz HamburgMedizin. Ausstattung
PropsSonnewaldRequisiten
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-GarageSpielfahrzeuge inkl. Setbetreuung
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbHMaske
Image (VFX)Scope - VFX

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Margarethe von Trotta2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste RegieNominated
Margarethe von Trotta2013Metropolis - Deutscher RegiepreisBeste Regie KinofilmWinner
Margarethe von Trotta2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilm in SilberWinner
Margarethe von Trotta2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes DrehbuchNominated
Johannes Rexin2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilm in SilberWinner
Bettina Brokemper2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester Spielfilm in SilberWinner
Barbara Sukowa2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste weibliche HauptrolleWinner
Barbara Sukowa2013Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]Beste DarstellerinWinner
Barbara Sukowa2013European Film AwardsEuropean ActressNominated
Pamela Katz2013Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes DrehbuchNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatFranceOCS [fr]Sunday, 08/11/2020, 10.40 PMOCS Max

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 24/04/2013
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 10/01/2013