Gundermann | © Pandora
© Pandora
Feature Film | 2017-2018 | Biography, Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting10/10/2017
End of shooting07/12/2017
LocationsGelsenkirchen, Krefeld, Neuss, Köln, Berlin, Halle/Saale, Dessau-Roßlau, Ferropolis, Leipzig, Nochten
Filming regionsEast Germany, West Germany

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Alexander Scheer
Gerhard Gundermann [L]
Benjamin Kramme
Wenni [L]
Anna UnterbergerConny [L]
Eva WeißenbornHelga [L]
Alexander Hörbe
Angestellter Gauck-Behörde [SR]
Steffen Lehmann
Andy, Seilschaft [SR]
Peter Schneider
Helmut [SR]
Leni WesselmanJunge Krankenschwester [SR]
Thorsten MertenPuppenspieler [SR]
Milan PeschelVolker [SR]
Julia BardarskyLachendes Mädchen [SR]
Andrea BroseKrankenschwester Hoyerswerda [SR]
Olivia-Patrizia KunzeElke (Brigade Feuerstein) [SR]
Kathrin AngererIrene [SR]
Georg ArmsGundi 10 J. [SR]
Hilmar EichhornWerner Walde [SR]
Marlene MarczokLinda [SR]
Axel PrahlFührungsoffizier [SR]
Tobias HübschKollege [BP]
Anna Paulina KnoteMädchen auf Wiese [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantAnnett Förtsch
Production accountantJanina Bukowski
Assistant production accountantJolanka Höhn
Vfx producerRufin Wiesemann
Cine Chromatix
Cine Chromatix
Post production supervisorKristina Soell
Vfx set supervisorJohannes Mewes
ColoristTobias Wiedmer
Cine Chromatix KG
Cine Chromatix KG
Director of photographyAndreas Höfer [2]
Additional photographyNiklas J. Hoffmann
C-Kamera
C-Kamera
Camera operatorLars Lenski
1st assistant cameraMartin Mikußies
1 DT, ARRI Alexa Mini, Steadicam
1 DT, ARRI Alexa Mini, Steadicam
1st assistant cameraAndreas Hoberg
Alexa Mini, B-Cam
Alexa Mini, B-Cam
1st assistant cameraTobias Linsel
Focus B-Cam
Focus B-Cam
1st assistant cameraJörg Güntner
2nd assistant cameraYounes Labdi
B-Cam
B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraHeike Groß
Data wrangler / digital loaderKarl Pinzon Bustillo
Still photographerPeter Hartwig
auch Plakat
auch Plakat
Casting directorKaren Wendland
Casting director (children)Jacqueline Rietz
Casting assistantMelanie Waelde
Kinder
Kinder
Extras/bit player castingLisa M. Böttcher
Berlin + MDM
Berlin + MDM
Costume designerSabine Greunig
Assistant costume designerWiebke Warskulat
Assistant costume designerSusanne Niedergall
Assistant costume designerUlrike Dietel
WardrobeSimone Zimmermann
Fitting Komparsen
Fitting Komparsen
WardrobeNicole Ebben
WardrobeKati Lafin
Cast
Cast
Additional wardrobeChristine Malze
BLN + MDM
BLN + MDM
Additional wardrobeElena Braun
Additional wardrobeDoris Bartelt
Komparsenanproben 90er und 70er
Komparsenanproben 90er und 70er
Additional wardrobeJosef Weitenbörner
Fittings
Fittings
Additional wardrobeNancy Géron
Additional wardrobeNana Seemann
Costume dyeingSonia Inés Rocha
Costume dyeingSeung Hee Wagner
Costume design traineeHelene Werner
DirectorAndreas Dresen
1st AD (local system)Claudia Beewen
2nd AD crowd (local system)Emil Klattenhoff
Trainee director's departmentHenri Päffgen
EditorJörg Hauschild
Key gripErik Sens
Crane operatorSebastian Krückl
[gf8,varizoom]
[gf8,varizoom]
GafferFrank Marggraf
Lighting technician / electricianOliver Joest
Zusatz Bad Muskau/ Halle(S)
Zusatz Bad Muskau/ Halle(S)
Lighting technician / electricianFalk Oettel
Lighting technician / electricianTom Sperling
Zusatz
Zusatz
Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Hirlinger
Additional electricianFabian Zenker
Additional electricianThomas Thiele
Makeup artist / hair stylistGrit Kosse
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
supervisor crowd 70er/90er
supervisor crowd 70er/90er
Makeup artist / hair stylistUta Spikermann
Additional make up artistElise Tillmann
historisch 90er Jahre
historisch 90er Jahre
Additional make up artistMarika Knappe
70er/90er 20 DT Extras&Cast
70er/90er 20 DT Extras&Cast
Additional make up artistIrina Tübbecke
Additional make up artistAnne Wenzel
historisch 90er Jahre
historisch 90er Jahre
Additional make up artistHeike Ersfeld
historisch 70er/90er
historisch 70er/90er
Additional make up artistRomy Meier
historisch 90er
historisch 90er
Additional make up artistAnna Freund
historisch 70er/90er
historisch 70er/90er
Additional make up artistChristina Birnbaum
Additional make up artistSusi Bär
HISTORISCH 90ER JAHRE
HISTORISCH 90ER JAHRE
Additional make up artistNicole Förster
90er Jahre
90er Jahre
Additional make up artistLina Kramer
Wig makerFrauke Pira
Musical directorJens Quandt
Live performances and recordings on the set
Live performances and recordings on the set
Music producerJens Quandt
Music supervisorJens Quandt
Executive soundtrack producerJens Quandt
ProducerChristoph Friedel
ProducerClaudia Steffen
Co-producerPeter Hartwig
Production designerSusanne Hopf
Assistant production designerNils Herkendell
Szenenbild: S.Hopf
Szenenbild: S.Hopf
Art directorMichael Randel
Set decoratorMarita Götz
Deutscher Filmpreis
Deutscher Filmpreis
Construction managerMichael Reinemann
Construction coordinatorRemo Stecher
Prop masterSascha Strutz
Prop masterArndt Kühne
Standby propsTorsten Kuhne
Set dresserMatthias Tyralla
Assistant set decoratorSolveigh Sprengel
Assistant set decoratorAnja Heinicke
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Hauptscouting NRW
Hauptscouting NRW
Location scoutIris Czak
Location scoutPia Esten
NRW
NRW
Location scoutMarei Wenzel
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Airbrush artistKatrin Westerhausen
Airbrush für Dummy- und realen Weißbauchigel
Airbrush für Dummy- und realen Weißbauchigel
Graphic artistKati Linke
Property driverJörg Schade
Setdecfahrer
Setdecfahrer
Property driverFelix Eckert
Art department traineeClara Wanke
Production managerPeter Hartwig
auch Koproduzent
auch Koproduzent
Production coordinatorTheresa Bölke
PL: Peter Hartwig
PL: Peter Hartwig
Assistant production managerAnna Matthäi
PL: Peter Hartwig
PL: Peter Hartwig
Unit managerInes Frederich
Location manager (local system)Jörg Isenhardt
Berlin und Tagebau
Berlin und Tagebau
Location manager (local system)Ulrich Büchel
NRW
NRW
Location manager (local system)Stephan Richter
Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt
Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt
Transportation captainMichael Höhne
Set manager/ floor managerMax Lipka
Assistant set/floor managerSascha Esche
Set runnerJan Gilles
Production driverGregor Badde
Production driverSiegmar 'Siggi' Freiberg
ScreenwriterLaila Stieler
Boom operatorJens Müller
Sound designerChristoph Walter
Supervising dialog & ADR editorLuise Hofmann
Special effects technicianMichael Apling
SFX Office Coordinator
SFX Office Coordinator
Commissioning editorDagmar Mielke
rbb/arte
rbb/arte
Commissioning editorCooky Ziesche
rbb
rbb

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Pandora Film Medien GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Animals for FilmTierschule Telligmann
Igel
Igel
CastingCasting Petra Ohler
Komparsen und KD NRW
Komparsen und KD NRW
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Berlin, Sachsen/Anh.
Berlin, Sachsen/Anh.
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesAnsgard UG
Absperrung/HVZ
Absperrung/HVZ
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+ Trailer & Equipment
+ Trailer & Equipment
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
BPS Grupppe Sicherhe
BPS Grupppe Sicherhe
Production ServicesMobilespace
Produktionsfahrzeuge
Produktionsfahrzeuge
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
Catering
Catering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGCH Hotel Group
Radisson Blu Dessau & Halle-Merseburg
Radisson Blu Dessau & Halle-Merseburg
Costumesco.co costume services
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
CostumesCornejo
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
CostumesLeipziger Kostüm Allerlei
Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
Vermietung Garderobenbedarf
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
CostumesWas ihr wollt
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Sabine Greunig
KB: Sabine Greunig
DecorationVorfilm
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Berlin
alle Bereiche Berlin
PropsRequisitenspeicher
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge DDR / BRD
Spielfahrzeuge DDR / BRD
Vehicles and aircraftsGenex DDR Fahrzeuge
GDR vehicles
GDR vehicles
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
Spielfahrzeuge - NRW inkl. Setbetreuung
Spielfahrzeuge - NRW inkl. Setbetreuung
Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH
Score /MusicBlackbird Music Studio [de]
Sound (Postproduction)BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Andreas Dresen2018Günter Rohrbach Filmpreis [de]Nominated
Andreas Dresen2018Gilde Filmpreis [de]Bester Film nationalWinner
Alexander Scheer
2018Günter Rohrbach Filmpreis [de]Beste männliche HauptrolleWinner
Andreas Dresen2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste RegieWinner
Alexander Scheer
2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste männliche HauptrolleWinner
Alexander Scheer
2019Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]Bester DarstellerWinner
Alexander Scheer
2019Nominated
Sabine Greunig2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes KostümbildWinner
Susanne Hopf2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes SzenenbildWinner
Laila Stieler2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bestes DrehbuchWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Stilbewußt erzählt
2019GermanyInt. Fünf Seen FilmfestivalReihe: Fokus Drehbuch

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyarteWednesday, 23/09/2020, 8.15 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 23/08/2018