EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tijan NjieRobert Pilatus [L]
Elan Ben AliFabrice Morvan [L]
Matthias SchweighöferFrank Farian [L]
Graham RogersTodd [L]
Bella DayneMilli [L]
Tijan MareiCarmen Pilatus [SR]
Ashley DowdsBenny Winkler [SR]
Thomas BadingKarl Pilatus [SR]
Ulrike ArnoldAnna Pilatus [SR]
Ben FelipeGeorg 'Giorgio' Seybold [SR]
Joshua KantaraCjris (Bionic Dance Crew) [SR]
David MayongaBrad Howell [SR]
Nico EhrenteitMichael Formel 1 Producer [SR]
Samuel S. FranklinJohn Davis [SR]
Sebastian KempfKai [SR]
Penelope FregoStefania [SR]
James FlynnGary [SR]
Michael MertensMarkus Klein [SR]
David BaalckeKonrad [SR]
Ikko MasudaGio [SR]
Cornell AdamsAndrew Harrison [SR]
Ivy QuainooJulie Brown [SR]
Roxanne RittmannEmily [SR]
Lina Maruyama1st AD [SR]
Mitsou JungMelly [SR]
Bonita LublinerJodie Rocco [SR]
Lara MandokiNina [SR]
Eva NürnbergGloria [SR]
Caprice CrawfordCaprice Crawford [SR]
Romeo Guy Da SilvaRob (10/12 Jahre) [SR]
Young MC [SR]John Julian
Natasha LoringLisa [SR]
Darlene TejeiroDenise Milian [SR]
David CheversTom Sacks [SR]
Carel NelSecurity Guard George [SR]
Adrian MoskowiczJunkie [SR]
Thorsten KrohnBauer Johann [BP]
Christian SwobodaOtto Graf [BP]
Cai CohrsGeorg 'Giorgio' Seybold (14 J.) [BP]
David VerhoevenFrank [BP]
Tasja Cathrin RosèJournalist [BP]
Leily HosseiniFangirl [BP]
Violetta AbateJournalisten
Violetta AbateJournalisten

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantViktoria Obereisenbuchner
Head Accountant + Payroll
Head Accountant + Payroll
Production accountantHans-Jürgen Bubser
South Africa Part
South Africa Part
Production accountantNatalie Stelzl
FiBu
FiBu
Assistant production accountantElisabeth Grawe
Assistant production accountantSigrid Polzer
Vr producerApollonia Hartmann
Post production supervisorSven Nuri
Vfx supervisorJuri Stanossek
Dailies operatorSantiago Sartori
Compositing supervisorJan Burda
ColoristPhilipp Orgassa
Digital intermediate engineerBenedikt Kaiser
Director of photographyJo Heim
Camera operatorFelix Lang
Addition 1 shooting day C-Cam
Addition 1 shooting day C-Cam
Camera operatorYoshua Berkowitz
Steadicam operatorYoshua Berkowitz
B Kamera Steadicam
B Kamera Steadicam
1st assistant cameraPatrick Goetz
B-Cam 12DT Cape Town
B-Cam 12DT Cape Town
1st assistant cameraRobert Günther
ACam
ACam
1st assistant cameraJonas Bendner
additional crew
additional crew
1st assistant cameraFelix Schwarz
Sushi Unit
Sushi Unit
1st assistant cameraHendrik Jansen
B Kamera
B Kamera
2nd assistant cameraClemens Szelies
Prep.
Prep.
2nd assistant cameraPablo Gotzes
Objektivtest
Objektivtest
2nd assistant cameraTatjana Hafenbraedl
B Cam
B Cam
2nd assistant cameraJulian Felgitsch
A CAM
A CAM
2nd assistant cameraMarvin Siegesmund
4 DT B-Cam
4 DT B-Cam
Data wrangler / digital loaderJulia Rahde
Data wrangler / digital loaderDavid Frank [1]
2nd Unit, 1 DT
2nd Unit, 1 DT
Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
Project manager
Project manager
Rear projection plates operatorCarl Nottenkämper
Plate assistant
Plate assistant
Assistant to video playback operatorSean Byrne
Qtake operatorFlorian Bingold
substitute 1SD
substitute 1SD
Qtake operatorJulia Rahde
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Casting assistantRebekka Abatiello
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
Berlin
Berlin
Costume designerIngken Benesch
Costume supervisorChristiane Hoyer
Costume supervisorBetty Sommer
Assistant costume designerSimon Kernen
Junior Assistant
Junior Assistant
Assistant costume designerAnisha Stöckinger
Crowd
Crowd
Assistant costume designerMawuena Mertz
Crowd costume supervisorFrida Ruge
Costumer / wardrobeVerena Neudecker
Costumer / wardrobePaula Jutzi
Costumer / wardrobeAndy Lin Mrozek
Costumer / wardrobeStephie Anna Wiehler
Zusatz
Zusatz
Costumer / wardrobeChristophe Linéré
Costumer / wardrobeLeonie Olbort
Additional costumersMaya Köbli
Crowd fitter
Crowd fitter
Additional costumersRenata Barancova
Crowd Fitter + Abwicklung
Crowd Fitter + Abwicklung
Additional costumersDoris Mumhofer
Crowd Fitter/Costumer
Crowd Fitter/Costumer
Additional costumersJulia Stanglmayr
Additional costumersManu Imad
Additional costumersDagmar Morell
Crowd fittings 10 Tage
Crowd fittings 10 Tage
Additional costumersLaureen Kaiser
Crowd Fitter/Costumer
Crowd Fitter/Costumer
Additional costumersGabriele Bahmer
20 Tage
20 Tage
Additional costumersJasmin Martin
& wrap up
& wrap up
Additional costumersAlicia Drodofsky
Additional costumersLine Weichmann
und Schneiderarbeiten
und Schneiderarbeiten
Additional costumersMelanie Flath-Meier
Crowd fitterAstrid Hildebrand
+Abwicklung
+Abwicklung
Costume buyerAndrea Baran
Costume buyerMaxi Munzert
70er/80er/90er
70er/80er/90er
DirectorSimon Verhoeven
1st AD (local system)Ulrike Schürhoff
Assistant to directorRaphaela te Pass
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Daniel Irvin Bier
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Sophia Kretschko
3rd AD crowd (local system)David Preute
Script supervisorGabriella Gobber
Script supervisorDirka Pfab
Extras coordinatorMarie Auracher
9 Shooting Days
9 Shooting Days
Extras coordinatorTobias Neumann [3]
Extras coordinatorSandra Bilger
10 DT
10 DT
Extras coordinatorJannik Ernst
7 DT
7 DT
EditorElena Schmidt
Online editorSven Hegen
Key gripKai Finnigan
Key gripJürgen Zarda
Dolly gripThomas "Thommy" Hofmann
B-Cam Dolly Grip 8 Days
B-Cam Dolly Grip 8 Days
GripMarco di Sturini
Zusatz
Zusatz
GripGiacomo Beilharz
Stabilized remote head technicianStefan Hase
Mit meinem Movie xl Zoom 44-440
Mit meinem Movie xl Zoom 44-440
Drone pilotMatthias Gihr
Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus
Drone Cinematography // aeroCircus
GafferChris Böck
Best boy electricThomas Roßbach
Rigging gafferAndreas Strohmer
Dimmer board operatorFinn Gosch
Germany part
Germany part
Lighting technician / electricianMathias Linke
Rigging Unit
Rigging Unit
Lighting technician / electricianGustavo Nagel
Rigging München
Rigging München
Lighting technician / electricianNiklas Marienberg
Lighting technician / electricianDominik Bretscher
Rigging
Rigging
Lighting technician / electricianSimon Kmeth
Additional electricianMartin Niklas
Rigging
Rigging
Lighting assistantNiklas Marienberg
Lighting assistantPaul Hundemer
Lighting traineeJulian Timm
Hair/makeup designerChristina Baier
Hair/makeup designerAlisza Pfeifer
Makeup artist / hair stylistRené Jordan
Makeup artist / hair stylistStefanie Bauer
Maskenbild Assistenz
Maskenbild Assistenz
Additional makeup artistNadine Vieker
Berlin
Berlin
Additional make up artistTanja Lipka
Fiting
Fiting
Additional make up artistSandra Muth
Additional make up artistBarbara Spenner
Additional make up artistAlina Kappeler
Crowd Makeup - Munich 10 Shooting days
Crowd Makeup - Munich 10 Shooting days
Additional make up artistDaniel Krämer
Additional make up artistNiciy Axt
Additional make up artistMelissa Döberl
Additional make up artistVera Stenico
2 SD
2 SD
Additional make up artistIsabelle Michlik
Additional make up artistJulia Lohmüller
Additional make up artistSteffen Roßmanith
Additional make up artistNadine Scherer
4 Wochen
4 Wochen
Additional make up artistMarion Giggenbacher
Additional make up artistCornelia Ritz
Additional make up artistCornelia Schnell
Additional make up artistDaniel Riedl
Additional make up artistAnna Kunz
Additional make up artistSabeth Kelwing Jimenez
Additional make up artistTanja Holznagel
Additional make up artistMaria Heidemann
Additional make up artistFelix Jones
Assistant makeup artistStefanie Bauer
Assistant makeup artistSelina Schardt
Music editorAscanius Böttger
ProducerMax Wiedemann
ProducerQuirin Berg
ProducerKirstin Winkler
Executive producerStefan Gärtner
Executive producerKevin Liles
Executive producerFrank Farian
Executive producerSimon Verhoeven
Associate producerCarmen Pilatus
Associate producerBrad Howell
Associate producerTodd Headlee
Associate producerJasmin Davis
Production designerHeike Lange
Assistant production designerGini Ganserich
Art directorChristian Pralle
Supervising GER / SA
Supervising GER / SA
Art directorAdriana Luna
Assistant art directorLeonie Lindner
Set decoratorAlexandra Pilhatsch
Assistant set decoratorJudith Rosskoth
Assistant set decoratorMiriam Müller
Set decoration buyerMarei Hitzler
Set decoration buyerLilly-Farina Krauße
Construction managerPeter Schuler
Prop masterJohannes Wild
Prop Master
Prop Master
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMaresa Geißler
Standby propsTorsten Kuhne
für Nachdreh 2023
für Nachdreh 2023
Standby propsJo Wild
Leadmen set dresserKlaus Eckmann
Set dresserTilla Hensold
Set dresserRobert Wimmer
Set dresserSabine Engels
additional
additional
Set dresserStefan Musikant
Set dresserLaura Zimmek
Set dresserAlexandra Meixner
Set dresserLaura Köpke
Reshoot 2023
Reshoot 2023
Set dresserHenne Hensold
Addition
Addition
Art department coordinatorMiriam Hess
Assistant stand by propsCamila Malagoni Soldani
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
Berlin
Berlin
Location scoutMarina Winter
Stand by set builderArmin Neuenhaus
Scenic painterTassilo Sussmann
Graphic artistMichael Nolan
Graphic artistBarbara Dezasse
Prop handNiclas Mair
Property driverAlex Recht
Set decoration driverRalph Spielhaupter
Set decoration driverWolfgang Koch
Set decoration driverFlorian Metrophan
Line producerDavid Vogt
Line producerDaniel Mattig
Line Producer Munich, Berlin, Cape Town (80's)
Line Producer Munich, Berlin, Cape Town (80's)
Line production coordinatorEva Augustin
Prep until 04/2021
Prep until 04/2021
Line production coordinatorAnnsophie Hanken
2021 until start of shooting April 2022
2021 until start of shooting April 2022
Line production coordinatorLisa Tretrop
Assistant to line producerFinn-Oliver Walter
Line Producing Coordination Assistant / Dual Student
Line Producing Coordination Assistant / Dual Student
Assistant to line producerGretha Heisig
Production managerJannis Stahnsdorf
Germany part
Germany part
Senior stage managerLaureen Mauß
Production coordinatorJohn Venzke
Service Production - South Africa (TOP Afrika)
Service Production - South Africa (TOP Afrika)
Production coordinatorMona Woskowski
Ab 19.04.22 (DT05)
Ab 19.04.22 (DT05)
Production coordinatorKatharina Beckel
bis 19.04.2022
bis 19.04.2022
Production coordinatorTjorven Ruhnke
Zusatz 9.5.-17.6.2022
Zusatz 9.5.-17.6.2022
Assistant production managerJohannes Wurm
Unit manager (local system)Korkut Akir
Unit manager (local system)Thomas Jentsch
Location managerDavid C. Klein
Munich
Munich
Location manager (local system)Florian Erhard
München Teil
München Teil
Travel coordinatorMona Woskowski
Unit move coordinatorMax Waldmann
Set manager/ floor managerJohannes Schied
2nd Unit, VFX
2nd Unit, VFX
Set manager/ floor managerDirk Eberling
Set manager/ floor managerDenis Küper
Reshoot 2023 Berlin 3 SD
Reshoot 2023 Berlin 3 SD
Assistant location managerJulian Binder
Assistant location managerBenedikt Holzapfel
Production assistantJennifer Cassel
Reshoot
Reshoot
Production assistantMerlin Lang
Set-Runner
Set-Runner
Production assistantRebecca Salz
Vertretung
Vertretung
Assistant set/floor managerBernd Morgenstern
Assistant set/floor managerJohannes Schied
Assistant set/floor managerPhilipp Dittrich
Production driverJörg Vincent Malotki
Materialtransport
Materialtransport
Production driverBernd Novotny
Production driverAlexander Müller-Lenhartz
Nachdreh Berlin März 2023
Nachdreh Berlin März 2023
Production driverDündar Yalin
Cast & Bildmaterial
Cast & Bildmaterial
PA internGeorg Wesch
2021
2021
Set runnerMaxi Schlapps
Set runnerJule Ahrens
Nachdreh März 2023 3 DT
Nachdreh März 2023 3 DT
Set runnerIreen Bernhard
ScreenwriterSimon Verhoeven
Production sound mixerDiethard Keck
Production sound mixerJacob Ilgner
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Production sound mixerAngelo Hopfer
3 DT
3 DT
Production sound mixerRoman Schwartz
Boom operatorHeiko Birkenstock
Südafrikateil
Südafrikateil
Boom operatorSimjon Spengler
Boom operatorAngelo Hopfer
Boom operatorSimon Wolf
Nachdreh
Nachdreh
Boom operatorMarius Mertens
Boom operatorPeter Brücklmair
Sound re-recording mixerNico Krebs
Sound re-recording mixerChristoph Merkele
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerAnton Dillinger
For Rotor Film
For Rotor Film
Supervising sound editorNico Krebs
Dialogue editorChristoph Merkele
Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
Special effects supervisorDawid Swatko
Special effects technicianCharly Chahwan
Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabek
Stunt riggerVanessa Sweekhorst
ChoreographerMike Mayr
Clearing rightsIngo Fischer [1]
Rights and Clearances
Rights and Clearances
ConsultantSilvia Lindner
Immigration Consultant
Immigration Consultant
Hygiene officerKatharina Berger
Pr photographerDenis Pernath
PuppeteerAxel Bahro
sock puppets Milli + Vanilli
sock puppets Milli + Vanilli
Marketing, public relationsWiebke Döhla
Marketing, public relationsJulius von Diest
Festival Coordinator
Festival Coordinator
Marketing, public relationsNatalie Proske

Production companies

CompanyComment
Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH
SevenPictures Film GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Mediawan [fr]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Sentana Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Leonine Studios
Germany ((theatrical)
Germany ((theatrical)
Constantin Film [at]
Austria (theatrical)
Austria (theatrical)
DCM Film Distribution (Schweiz) GmbH [ch]
Switzerland (theatrical)
Switzerland (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesaeroCircus
Drone Cinematography
Drone Cinematography
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
GripCGrip UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Kamera-Trailer bei Starnberg
Kamera-Trailer bei Starnberg
Animals for FilmFilmtiertraining Eve Schwender
Hühner
Hühner
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
Extras/Bit PlayerCasting Glocker
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesB.O.E.S.-Service
Production Servicesfilmobil
Teamaufenthalte, mobile Toiletten, 3er-Trailer, Dokas, Wassertrailer, etc.
Teamaufenthalte, mobile Toiletten, 3er-Trailer, Dokas, Wassertrailer, etc.
Production ServicesFlash Produktionsservice / Flash Catering
Production ServicesFlash Produktionsservice / Flash Catering
Catering Germany
Catering Germany
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Production ServicesKipper Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesMobilespace
Production ServicesPermit Unit
Filming Permit Berlin, location 'Sophie-Charlotte-Str', April 2022
Filming Permit Berlin, location 'Sophie-Charlotte-Str', April 2022
Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
Production SupportFilm Commission Bayern
Production SupportLockit Network Services (ehem. easySCOTT Metadata Services)
Pre-Production, Set and Post-Production-Workflow Optimization
Pre-Production, Set and Post-Production-Workflow Optimization
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationB.O.E.S.-Service
Umsetzung und Bewachung
Umsetzung und Bewachung
CostumesAtelier Katrin Bobek
Eighties
Eighties
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB Ingken Benesch
KB Ingken Benesch
CostumesFilmcops e.K.
Uniformen
Uniformen
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
CostumesJOLA-Rent
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB Ingken Benesch
KB Ingken Benesch
CostumesPatinierdienst
CostumesSilvia Somarriello
Werkstattleitung
Werkstattleitung
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Ingken Benesch
KB - Ingken Benesch
CostumesWas ihr wollt
costume design - Ingken Benesch
costume design - Ingken Benesch
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Ingken Benesch
Ingken Benesch
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
DecorationStoffl Fundus GmbH
Textile rental & fabrication
Textile rental & fabrication
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios GmbH
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche Muc
Alle Bereiche Muc
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
PropsHerz Medical GmbH
Med. Requisiten
Med. Requisiten
PropsSonnewald
Requisiten
Requisiten
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge 70iger/80iger Jahre BRD
Spielfahrzeuge 70iger/80iger Jahre BRD
Vehicles and aircraftsFritz Rössler
Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsPeinelt-Motors
Oldtimer Militärfahrzeuge, Uniformen
Oldtimer Militärfahrzeuge, Uniformen
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Simon Verhoeven2024Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Best Film / Movie
Best Film / MovieWinner
Simon Verhoeven2024Jupiter Awards [de]
Best Feature Film (Cinema)
Best Feature Film (Cinema)Nominated
Matthias Schweighöfer2024Jupiter Awards [de]
Best Actor (Feature) national
Best Actor (Feature) nationalNominated
Alexandra Pilhatsch2024German Film Award (Lola) [de]
Best Production Design
Best Production DesignNominated
Ulrike Schürhoff2024Assistant Director Awards (ADAs) [eu]
Feature Film - AD Team
Feature Film - AD TeamNominated
Heike Lange2024German Film Award (Lola) [de]
Best Production Design
Best Production DesignNominated
Max Wiedemann2024Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Best Film / Movie
Best Film / MovieWinner
Max Wiedemann2024Jupiter Awards [de]
Best Feature Film (Cinema)
Best Feature Film (Cinema)Nominated
Quirin Berg2024Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Best Film / Movie
Best Film / MovieWinner
Quirin Berg2024Jupiter Awards [de]
Best Feature Film (Cinema)
Best Feature Film (Cinema)Nominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2023GermanyFilmschau Baden-Württemberg

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 21/12/2023
PremiereTuesday, 05/12/2023Mathäser München