Germany Year Zero

  • Die Geschichte des Trümmermädchens Charlotte Schumann (Working title)
All titles (3)
Feature Film | 2019-2021 | Drama, Period | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting14/05/2019
End of shooting27/06/2019
LocationsLudwisgburg (im Studio)
Filming regionsGermany - Baden-Württemberg

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Laura Balzer
Lotte [L]
Valery TscheplanowaGloria [L]
Anna Gesa-Raija LappeKarin [L]
Lara FeithCorinna [L]
Lena UrzendowskyEvi [L]
Katja Hutko
Pauline [L]
Till WonkaHans [L]
Henning FlüslohLudwig [L]
Philipp KarnerMiller [SR]
Annette MayerMutter [SR]
Hansl SchulderArtz [SR]
Hede BeckHebamme [SR]
Luzia OppermannErste Krankenschwester [SR]
Viktoria MiknevichZweite Krankenschwester [SR]
Mona Georgia MüllerVerlobte [SR]
Anselm RoserFotograf [SR]
Raphael Westermeier
Beamter [SR]
Daniel Noel FleischmannJunger Mann (Berthold) [SR]
Christian A. KochHerr, der Lotte schlägt (Hagen) [SR]
Antonio LalloRegisseur [SR]
Arne LöberGerman Boy [SR]
Jannik MühlenwegJunger Mann [SR]
Jonathan PellerGerman Boy [SR]
Georg BlumreiterHeinrich (Ludwigs Vater) [SR]
Dominik Lindhorst-ApfelthalerReporter [BP]
Alina ChisFräulein [BP]
Maximilian KleinG.I. 2 [BP]
David BurnellGI 3 [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantPeter Jungfleisch
Post production supervisorMareike Hahnel
Motion graphics designerMarco Wagner [1]
Motion graphics designerCharlotte Lieb
Director of photographyMarvin Schatz
Additional photographyPhilip Henze
1st assistant cameraNicolai Schatton
2nd assistant cameraNiklas Kern
Casting directorLennart Lenzing
Casting directorOliver Kracht
Extras/bit player castingErrika Makrogianni
Costume designerSabrina Krämer
Costume designerHannah Ebenau
Assistant costume designerElla Imig
WardrobeMona Eglsoer
Additional wardrobeChristine Duttlinger
DirectorOliver Kracht
1st AD (local system)Errika Makrogianni
2nd AD crowd (local system)Patricia Langenhan
| additional 1 shooting day
| additional 1 shooting day
Script continuityMarlien Becker
EditorPetja von Bredow
Assistant editorJan Wollenschläger
Key gripJan Fabi
4 DT
4 DT
Key gripKonstantin Pape
3 Wochen
3 Wochen
Crane operatorRobert Hottarek
MovieBird 24 1 DT
MovieBird 24 1 DT
GafferTim Weskamp
3 Wochen
3 Wochen
GafferLeonard Frederic Caspari
12 DT
12 DT
Best boyTim Weskamp
4 Wochen
4 Wochen
Lighting technician / electricianJonathan Hölz
Additional electricianJulia Leber
Additional electricianRafael Starman
Additional electricianPhilip Henze
Makeup artist / hair stylistCharlotte Fleck
Assistant makeup artistLaura Schäfer
Fx makeup artistJeannine Bieri
Fx makeup artistPaolo Celano
Fx makeup artistTim Scheidig
SFX Supervisor
SFX Supervisor
ComposerPatrick Puszko
ProducerSimon Buchner
ProducerLennart Lenzing
ProducerMarco Grönwoldt
Production designerCaroline Tao Niang Liem
Production designerYvonne Leuze
Assistant production designerIsabella Manal
Art directorDaniel Turk
Concept artistCharlotte Lieb
Construction managerMax Hess
Prop masterHannah Jünger
Standby propsGregory Refeld
Prod. Des: Yvonne Leuze
Prod. Des: Yvonne Leuze
Stand by set builderPia Dallmann
/leitende Baubühne/ Art Director
/leitende Baubühne/ Art Director
Scenic painterVerena Spatz
Graphic artistFranziska Walbrühl
partially
partially
Set builder assistantPatrick Velte
20. Jun - 23. Jun
20. Jun - 23. Jun
Set builder assistantCyril Fischer
Set builder assistantHannah Buhr
5 DT
5 DT
Production managerMarco Grönwoldt
Production coordinatorAndreas Matt [1]
Set manager/ floor managerDario Soto Vecchio
ScreenwriterOliver Kracht
Production sound mixerJan Lukas Mielke
Boom operatorFranziska Arndt
Second boom operatorMax Kersten
Sound supervisorMax Kersten
Sound Postproduction - Supervisor
Sound Postproduction - Supervisor
Sound re-recording mixerMax Kersten
Sound re-recording mixerFabian Klein [1]
Sound designerAlyona Olena Goncharenko
Sound designerJohannes Schelle
Dialogue editorMoritz Melber
Foley editorKevin Sliwinski
Foley recordistFabian Klein [1]
Foley artistFranziska Arndt
Stunt coordinatorMarcel Stefanski
Stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Commissioning editorKatharina Kontny
SWR
SWR
Commissioning editorJoachim A. Lang
SWR
SWR
ConsultantNina Haun

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
StuntsYou Stunt Concepts [de]
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesKüchenkutsche GmbH
Production ServicesKüchenkutsche [de]
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesMSB-Filmservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationMEDIAS Reiseservice
Fuhrpark
Fuhrpark
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Sabrina Krämer
KB: Sabrina Krämer
DecorationDaniel Turk
DecorationDaniel Turk
Makeup and HairBrainwave Effects [de]
SFX Maske / Prothesenbau
SFX Maske / Prothesenbau

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Oliver Kracht2019MFG- Thomas Strittmatter Preis [de]DrehbuchWinner
Yvonne Leuze2021Bild-Kunst Förderpreis [de]Best Production DesignWinner
Sabrina Krämer2021Bild-Kunst Förderpreis [de]Best Costume DesignWinner
Hannah Ebenau2021Bild-Kunst Förderpreis [de]Best Costume DesignWinner
Laura Balzer
2021First Steps [de]Götz George Young Talent AwardNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2021GermanyHof Int. Film Festival

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereThursday, 28/10/2021Hof Int. Film Festival [de]