EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
German Genius | © Warner TV Comedy
© Warner TV Comedy
TV Series | Episodes 1-8 | 2021-2022 | Warner TV Comedy [de] | Comedy | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting19/10/2021
End of shooting12/12/2021
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin

Project data

Length of episode30 min
Episodes from/to1-8

Brief synopsis

Actor Kida Ramadan is tired of playing the same roles over and over again and wants to create something of his own. A tweet from Ricky Gervais praising his portrayal of clan head Toni Hamady in 4 Blocks comes just at the right time. Kida takes advantage of the connection and convinces Ricky to give him the rights for a German adaptation of his series “Extras”. The only issue is, there are hardly any international stars in the country and Germans aren’t exactly known for their humor. On his way to creating the greatest series of all time and with every step he takes through the German television world, Kida's control is slowly but surely slipping away.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Kida Khodr RamadanKida Ramadan [SS]
Ramin YazdaniWander- Beschneider [LE]
Ricky Gervaishimself [GS]
Detlev Buckhimself [GS]
Heike Makatschherself [GS]
Maria Furtwänglerherself [GS]
Tom Schillinghimself [GS]
Frederick Lauhimself [GS]
Britta Hammelsteinherself [GS]
Momo Ramadanhimself [GS]
Christina Großeherself [GS]
Sascha Alexander Geršakhimself [GS]
Trystan Pütterhimself [GS]
Olli Schulzhimself [GS]
Katrin Bauerfeindherself [GS]
Kurt Krömerhimself [GS]
Lea van Ackenherself [GS]
Dela DabulamanziBankdirektorin [GS]
Andrea GuoHuyen [SSR]
Tanju BilirTarkan Manco [SSR]
Bettina HoppeKamerafrau [SSR]
Heike Hanold-LynchAnna von Brunswick [SR]
Robert DölleKarl [SR]
Doris Golpashin
Frau Beckmann [SR]
Seumas Sargent
Director John Scholten [SR]
Adam BousdoukosAdam Bousdoukos [SR]
Jan Henrik StahlbergHerrmann [SRE]
Matthias WeidenhöferNikolai [SRE]
Lasse MyhrMaximilian [SRE]
Artan MorinaJakob [SRE]
Kathrin AngererMercedes de Acosta [SRE]
Selam TadeseCommercial-Director Andi [BP]
Yunus CumartpayHead waiter [BP]
Nadja ZwanzigerAlia Intimacy coordinator [BP]
Volker Meyer-DabischStudio staff Fundus [BP]
Bilge PiskinBilge Piskin [BP]
Christian SonnbergerStuntman Matze [BP]
Bruno CathomasTeodor [BP]
Tito UysalGuest 2 [BP]
Bea BrocksIsi

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantSteffen Haja
zunull :o UG
zunull :o UG
Assistant production accountantPascal Segiet
Post production supervisorJennifer Schilke
Title designerMicki Fröhlich
ColoristFabian Spuck
Director of photographyHenner Besuch
2nd unit dopJan Barszczewski
1 Day Additional Photography
1 Day Additional Photography
Camera operatorNikita Romanov
Steadicam operatorAndré Jäger
1 DT
1 DT
1st assistant cameraMaximilian Günther
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraJochen Keller
1 day A-Cam
1 day A-Cam
1st assistant cameraMarc Remmert
8 DT Vertretung B-Cam
8 DT Vertretung B-Cam
1st assistant cameraMax Egner
B Cam
B Cam
1st assistant cameraSascha Werdehausen
8 DT Vertretung A-Cam
8 DT Vertretung A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraIngo Blacha
2nd assistant cameraVicky Müller
1 Day A-Cam
1 Day A-Cam
Video assist/playback operatorAnna Schlegel [1]
Camera traineeDaniel Tavares de Oliveira
Casting directorAlexandra Koknat
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
Costume designerUlé Barcelos
Assistant costume designerValentin Mici
in der Vorbereitungszeit
in der Vorbereitungszeit
Assistant costume designerMaria-F. Jacob
Costumer / wardrobeAlina Berger
Cast
Cast
Costumer / wardrobeValentin Mici
Costumer / wardrobeInga Becks
DirectorCüneyt Kaya
DirectorDetlev Buck
1st AD (local system)Andie (Andrea) Kapeller
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Katharina Riepler
Script supervisorTina Hönig
Extras coordinatorJohn Adams
/ Crowd Marshall (8 shooting days)
/ Crowd Marshall (8 shooting days)
Extras coordinatorSilvia Cannarozzi
EditorMaren Unterburger
Assistant editorDaniel Richter [2]
Key gripNikita Romanov
GripJulius Kniffki
GripIrman Thiessen
ca. 10 DT
ca. 10 DT
GripKevin Kreideweiß
14 DT
14 DT
GripVivian Andres
3 DT
3 DT
Crane operatorNicolas Hüdepohl
1DT Manned crane GF 8 (Steadicam walk off)
1DT Manned crane GF 8 (Steadicam walk off)
GafferMarc Lubosch
Lighting technician / electricianLorenz Pühler
Makeup artist / hair stylistAylin Özbay
Executive producerQuirin Berg
Executive producerMax Wiedemann
Executive producerAngélique Kommer
Executive producerDetlev Buck
Executive producerCüneyt Kaya
Executive producerKida Khodr Ramadan
Executive producerHannes Heyelmann
Warner TV Comedy
Warner TV Comedy
Executive producerAnke Greifeneder
Warner TV Comedy
Warner TV Comedy
Assistant to producerJohannes Scholten
Assistant to Producers, Production Assistant, Office Management & Translator
Assistant to Producers, Production Assistant, Office Management & Translator
Production designerAgi Dawaachu
Supervisor Production Design
Supervisor Production Design
Production designerMax-Josef Schönborn
Assistant production designerKathrin Meier
Set decoratorJulia König
z.T. historisch: Barock, Empire, Gründerzeit, 1920er etc.
z.T. historisch: Barock, Empire, Gründerzeit, 1920er etc.
Prop masterKristin Michelle Serzisko
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerElena Hahn
Standby propsStefan Pepe Baumgärtner
Set dresserAlina Dunker
Set dresserFritzi Heubaum
Set dresserLucia Jo Eifler
Set dresserFanny Welz
Set dresserPhilomena Köbele
Set dresserSusan Peter
Assistant stand by propsNoah Kapeller
Graphic artistStefanie Rothkötter
Junior set dresserJosephine Calliotte
Line producerDavid Vogt
Line production coordinatorPatrick Rolbiecki
Line production coordinatorLisa Tretrop
Line production coordinatorAnnsophie Hanken
Assistant to line producerGretha Heisig
Production managerHeino Herrenbrück
Assistant production managerKlara Stine Schröder
Unit manager (local system)Isabell Brandenburg
und Regie Cüneyt Kaya
und Regie Cüneyt Kaya
Covid coordinatorLara Varbelow
Covid coordinatorNils-Philipp von Westernhagen
Covid coordinatorMoritz Großerhode
Covid coordinatorMartha Sturm
Location manager (local system)Sabina Doerr
Set manager/ floor managerDaniel Timm
Production secretaryAnica Cohrs
W&B Television GmbH
W&B Television GmbH
Production secretaryFranziska Liebelt
Assistant location managerEric Gebert
Assistant set/floor managerMartin Stange
Assistant set/floor managerDavid Bollwerk
Personal driverAlexander Angelbeck
Set runnerFelix Klasen
Berlin
Berlin
Set runnerJulia Konkel
ScreenwriterDetlev Buck
ScreenwriterCüneyt Kaya
ScreenwriterConstantin Lieb
and Idea
and Idea
ScreenwriterSeraina Nyikos
Dubbing script writerGeorg Wesch
Production sound mixerKlaus-Peter Schmitt
Boom operatorAndré 'Peti' Petkus
October - December 2021
October - December 2021
Boom operatorAlberto Sanchez Nue
10 DT | Vertretung
10 DT | Vertretung
Boom operatorFanny Thera Harisch
17 Days
17 Days
Second boom operatorPhilemon Montaser
Sound designerMaik Lange
4 Episodes
4 Episodes
Adr recordistAlessandro Mongardini
Special effects technicianBernd Wildau
Commissioning editor in chargeAnke Greifeneder
Marketing, public relationsNatalie Proske
Marketing, public relationsFranziska Dotzauer
Marketing, public relationsWiebke Döhla
Marketing, public relationsIsabella Bandner

Production companies

CompanyComment
W&B Television GmbH
CAB Film GmbH (vormals Bucket & Mops GmbH) [de]
Cooperation
Cooperation
Macadamia & Mothermilk [de]
Cooperation
Cooperation
BBC Studios Germany GmbH
Collaboration
Collaboration

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production Servicescatering by donatas
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNovus Media - Medien- & Filmservice
CostumesKostümfundus Mici
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Ulé Barcelos
KB - Ulé Barcelos
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Ulé Barcelos
Ulé Barcelos
Vehicles and aircraftsMobilespace
Vehicles and aircraftsSilent Running Catering
double cabins self-sufficient, crew trailer, toilet
double cabins self-sufficient, crew trailer, toilet
Video/Computer PlaybackTeam-Endeffekt
Programmierung/Design Phone Apps
Programmierung/Design Phone Apps
Film Processing/TransfersAchtfeld GmbH
Grading
Grading
Film Processing/TransfersAchtfeld GmbH
preb. Postproduction
preb. Postproduction
Sound (Postproduction)48hearts productions
ADR Recording
ADR Recording
Sound (Postproduction)Achtfeld GmbH
Sound (post-production)
Sound (post-production)

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Detlev Buck2024Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated
Cüneyt Kaya2024Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated
W&B Television GmbH2024Jupiter Awards [de]
Best series national
Best series nationalNominated
Constantin Lieb2024Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated
Seraina Nyikos2024Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyWarner TV Comedy [de]Tuesday, 23/05/2023