Offizielles Teaser Poster | ©2020 Apple TV+
©2020 Apple TV+
TV Series | Episodes 1-10 | 2019-2021 | Apple TV+ | Drama, Science Fiction | Germany, USA

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

A complex saga of humans scattered on planets throughout the galaxy all living under the rule of the Galactic Empire, based on the award-winning novels by Isaac Asimov.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jared HarrisHari Seldon [SS]
Lee PaceBrother Day [SS]
Lou LlobellGaal [SS]
Leah HarveySalvor [SS]
Laura BirnDemerzel [SS]
Terrence MannBrother Dusk [SS]
Cassian BiltonBrother Dawn [L]
Ambassador Xandem [SR]Erhard Hartmann
Jerry KwartengImperial Guardian Suit [SRE]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantRabeah Hinrichs
Berlin
Berlin
Production accountantOliver Küper-Grobecker
GER Payroll Accountant
GER Payroll Accountant
1st ADKai Siggelkow
Crowd 1st AD/ Berlin
Crowd 1st AD/ Berlin
1st ADOwen Magee
Block 2
Block 2
1st ADBen Bischof
VFX Unit GER
VFX Unit GER
1st ADGeorge Walker
Block 1
Block 1
2nd ADEnda Doherty
Block 1
Block 1
2nd ADOrla King
Block 2
Block 2
2nd AD FloorSibel Koyuncu
VFX Unit Germany
VFX Unit Germany
3rd ADSibel Koyuncu
Germany
Germany
AD PAMathias Datow
Germany
Germany
AD PALaura Käding
Germany, 5 Days
Germany, 5 Days
Crowd marshallAnna Villinger
6 days / GER Berlin + Lake Constance
6 days / GER Berlin + Lake Constance
Crowd marshallChristian Theisinger
Crowd marshallGabriele Ablasser
Crowd marshallNico Markert
Berlin, 2 days
Berlin, 2 days
Crowd marshallLola von Pfetten
Crowd PA
Crowd PA
Crowd marshallNils Anders Schröder
1 day
1 day
Crowd marshallMario Ziemkendorf
Director of photographySteve Annis
Camera operatorChristoph Greiner
Splinter Unit
Splinter Unit
Steadicam operatorMax Zaher
Zusatz 1DT
Zusatz 1DT
1st assistant cameraGuillermo Gil Martin
Drone unit
Drone unit
1st assistant cameraOliver Moron
b-cam _daily
b-cam _daily
1st assistant cameraFabio Seyding
Additional // Splinter Unit B-Cam
Additional // Splinter Unit B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraJohn Mccarthy
A Camera: Main Unit
A Camera: Main Unit
2nd assistant cameraSarah Frahm
1 DT 1st Unit B-Cam Block 2 // 3 DT Splinter Unit A-Cam - Panavision DXL2
1 DT 1st Unit B-Cam Block 2 // 3 DT Splinter Unit A-Cam - Panavision DXL2
2nd assistant cameraMax Egner
Lake Constance unit
Lake Constance unit
2nd assistant cameraJulian Bubeck
Plate Unit Bodensee
Plate Unit Bodensee
2nd assistant cameraPetra Glaeser
2 DT
2 DT
Video assist/playback operatorFlorian Bingold
Qtake Berlin
Qtake Berlin
Video assist/playback operatorEric Zimmermann
Qtake | Additional Unit Bodensee
Qtake | Additional Unit Bodensee
Video assist/playback operatorJannik Wenck
Splinter Unit QTake Operator, 1 Shooting Day
Splinter Unit QTake Operator, 1 Shooting Day
Assistant to video playback operatorCarlo Strobel
Additional Unit Bodensee
Additional Unit Bodensee
Camera traineeFarrell Streitparth-Weber
Lake Constance Unit
Lake Constance Unit
Camera traineeMoritz Freimuth
3 DT Splinter Unit | 3 DT First Unit
3 DT Splinter Unit | 3 DT First Unit
Camera traineeLea Quandt
Plate Unit Bodensee
Plate Unit Bodensee
Casting directorHelena Holmes
Casting directorLucinda Syson
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
2020 Germany
2020 Germany
Extras/bit player castingKaro Schnelle
Berlin
Berlin
Costume supervisorMeike C. Schlegel
costume supervisor GER
costume supervisor GER
Costume coordinatorSusanne Stroh
(Crowd Costume Coordinator / GER)
(Crowd Costume Coordinator / GER)
Costume coordinatorRichard Kranzin
| Office Germany
| Office Germany
Assistant costume coordinatorDarren McGranaghan
Ireland - 1 Week Cover
Ireland - 1 Week Cover
Assistant costume designerNavina Dembczyk
CostumerLiz Kreyenberg
2021
2021
WardrobeDorothea Kulhawy
Costumer Cast/Crowd Berlin
Costumer Cast/Crowd Berlin
WardrobeAlexandra Hannemann
Cast and Crowd Costumer Berlin 2019-Bodensee 2020
Cast and Crowd Costumer Berlin 2019-Bodensee 2020
WardrobeAnja Lafin
WardrobeDietke Brandt
crowd costumer GER
crowd costumer GER
WardrobeMichaela Rinker
Crowd Costumer DE / KD: Kurt & Bart / 2019 & 2020
Crowd Costumer DE / KD: Kurt & Bart / 2019 & 2020
WardrobeAnna Klering
Cast Costumer Berlin
Cast Costumer Berlin
WardrobeJulia Kamenz
WardrobeTabea Fock
Crowd
Crowd
WardrobeYvonne Wojnar
Crowd Costumer GER
Crowd Costumer GER
Additional wardrobeEmily Schumann
Additional wardrobeLisa Spengler
Crowd Fittings + Set Berlin
Crowd Fittings + Set Berlin
Additional wardrobeMichelle Raddatz
Additional wardrobeMona Gottschling
Additional wardrobeKaya Susanne Wistuba
(1 Zusatztag, Stunt)
(1 Zusatztag, Stunt)
Additional wardrobeLiza Grebenstein
Wardrobe helpCharlotte Stumpf
Costume interpreterFranka Ehret
from 11/27/2019 Costume Cutter/Fitter Crowd
from 11/27/2019 Costume Cutter/Fitter Crowd
Costume interpreterPetra E. Becker
fitter/cutter/crowd
fitter/cutter/crowd
Costume makerMarei Thulmann
TailorAntje Wiedemann
TailorMichelle Raddatz
Costume driverJürgen Beier
Costume distressingSonia Inés Rocha
German crew
German crew
Costume distressingMareike Hundt
German Crew
German Crew
Costume design traineeLisa Ellen Schön
full time Ireland 2019-2020
full time Ireland 2019-2020
DirectorJennifer Phang
DirectorRupert Sanders
pilot
pilot
DirectorAlex Graves
Director (dubbing)Jan Odle
German dubbing
German dubbing
Dolly gripHans Hellner
Crane operatorHannes Staehle
Superscorpio 45/Supertechno 50
Superscorpio 45/Supertechno 50
Drone pilotClemens Wronski
Heavy Lift Drone Pilot - Lake Constance, Nov. 2020
Heavy Lift Drone Pilot - Lake Constance, Nov. 2020
Drone pilotMartin Rinderknecht
Digicopter Alexa Mini LF Droneoperator
Digicopter Alexa Mini LF Droneoperator
GafferRonald Schwarz
Germany
Germany
Best boyFerdinand Fehlberg
Add. Unit; Gaffer: C. Durth 12/19
Add. Unit; Gaffer: C. Durth 12/19
Dimmer board operatorDomenic Lohrmann
Lighting technician / electricianAndré Poser
Lighting technician / electricianDominik Mohr
Rigging Unit
Rigging Unit
Lighting technician / electricianMathias Linke
Rigging Unit
Rigging Unit
Additional electricianTim Vallender
Additional electricianBenedict Aufzug
Additional electricianRichard Rippinger
Additional electricianGustavo Nagel
Balloon light operatorChristian Weber
Berlin
Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatja Schulze [1]
Fitting & Dreh Crowd
Fitting & Dreh Crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnja Drewermann
Fitting & Crowd
Fitting & Crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistEster Nyakato Rüppel
Makeup artist / hair stylistLaura Larios Stucki
2x night shootings
2x night shootings
Makeup artist / hair stylistElise Tillmann
Makeup artist / hair stylistBastian Russ
Makeup artist / hair stylistSarah Jill Wälisch
Fitting & Set Crowd
Fitting & Set Crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Zschetzsche
Fitting und Dreh Cro
Fitting und Dreh Cro
Makeup artist / hair stylistSusi Bär
Makeup artist / hair stylistEllen Eilzer
Makeup artist / hair stylistSarah Mahnkopf
Makeup artist / hair stylistGerda Ziegler
Fittings& shoot crowd
Fittings& shoot crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistHanna Scharmann-Klein
Crowd, Fitting, Episode 1
Crowd, Fitting, Episode 1
Makeup artist / hair stylistYvonne Joseph
Fitting & Dreh Crowd
Fitting & Dreh Crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistLara Flanders
Supervisor Extras
Supervisor Extras
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
Additional make up artistHanna Scharmann-Klein
Crowd, Fitting, Episode 1
Crowd, Fitting, Episode 1
Additional make up artistAisha King
Additional make up artistNina von Harling
Additional make up artistDebora Waltl
Additional make up artistRebekka Schwark
Additional make up artistLilit Alexandrian
Additional make up artistStefanie Dimitrow
Additional make up artistSarah Hirth
Additional make up artistLisa Lampas
Additional make up artistAnett Bulano
Additional make up artistAna Muñoz Solís
Additional make up artistAnna Freund
Fittings Crowd
Fittings Crowd
Additional make up artistTheresa Bloser
Fx makeup artistAdriana Fiedler
Zusatz Crowd
Zusatz Crowd
Fx makeup artistEster Nyakato Rüppel
Crowd hair and make up supervisorAnett Weber
Supervisor Extras hair and Makeup&HairDesign
Supervisor Extras hair and Makeup&HairDesign
Executive producerRobyn Asimov
Production designerRory Cheyne
Art directorMarc Bitz
Art directorJens Löckmann
Supervising Art Director Lake Konstanze
Supervising Art Director Lake Konstanze
Set decoratorIngeborg Heinemann
Berlin Crew
Berlin Crew
Set decoratorFelicity Good
Lake Konstance Crew Synnax Planet
Lake Konstance Crew Synnax Planet
Prop masterJoey Weber
Standby propsStefan Sellin
Lake of Constance Nov. 2020
Lake of Constance Nov. 2020
Standby propsSonja Jovanovic-Greiner
additional
additional
Set dresserHelko Klünder
Germany
Germany
Set dresserMoritz Lenz
Berlin
Berlin
Set dresserSimone Mertz
Teil Deutschland
Teil Deutschland
Set dresserLaura Köpke
Berlin
Berlin
Set dresserSaga Fermin
Leadmen set dresserAttila Krüziu
german part
german part
Set decoration buyerJohn Kalus
Berlin
Berlin
Assistant stand by propsGina Steiniger
Lake of Constance, Nov. 2020,
Lake of Constance, Nov. 2020,
Assistant set decoratorMaja Nagrodzka
Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]
greensman Lake Constance
greensman Lake Constance
Stand by set builderLars Dicht
Berlin
Berlin
Scenic painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Scenic painterWolfgang Wrede
Graphic artistHenning Brehm
Berlin Unit
Berlin Unit
Line producerMichael Schwarz
Germany
Germany
Production managerMatteo Canalis Wandel
2019& 2020 Germany
2019& 2020 Germany
Production coordinatorElisabeth (Ella) Liedtke
Lake Constance Unit
Lake Constance Unit
Production coordinator assistantAnja Wernecke
Housing Coord. / Berlin
Housing Coord. / Berlin
Production coordinator assistantSabrina Cordes
Berlin
Berlin
Location manager (local system)Pierre Eisenhut
Assistant Loc. M
Assistant Loc. M
Location manager (local system)Benjamin Ackermann
Assistant Loc. Manager
Assistant Loc. Manager
Location manager (local system)Levy Spéder
assistant location manager + location coordinator (GER)
assistant location manager + location coordinator (GER)
Location manager (local system)Florian Kuthe
Lake Constance unit
Lake Constance unit
Transportation captainJan Bludau
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Kühn
2nd Unit / 1 Drehtag
2nd Unit / 1 Drehtag
Set manager/ floor managerBennet Weidemann
Bodensee
Bodensee
Assistant location managerHendrik Piwinger
Extras Base / Drone Unit
Extras Base / Drone Unit
Unit move coordinatorRuben Stallmann
Production assistantArne Gehres
Set Runner - Germany
Set Runner - Germany
Production assistantBen Sheppard
Asst. Set Manager/ Floor Manager
Asst. Set Manager/ Floor Manager
Set runnerFranziska Glückstein
Zusatz (09.12.2019) + Bodensee
Zusatz (09.12.2019) + Bodensee
Set runnerAndreas Matt
Set PA (additional)
Set PA (additional)
Set runnerElias Kirstein
Unit Bodensee
Unit Bodensee
Production driverFrank Gust
Production driverMario Schulz [1]
Production driverGunnar O.R. Köppe
Plate Unit Lake Constance
Plate Unit Lake Constance
Production driverRaymond Schulz
Plate unit Bodensee
Plate unit Bodensee
Production driverRobert James Napier
Production driverJan Luo
Personal driverTommy Smolinski
Office production assistantFerdinand Klotzky
Office production assistantKima Hashemi
Lake Constance
Lake Constance
ShowrunnerDavid S. Goyer
ScreenwriterIsaac Asimov
Based on a screenplay draft byIsaac Asimov
book series
book series
Dubbing script writerMatthias Lange
Dubbing script writerJan Odle
Production sound mixerManuel Vogt
B-Unit Berlin
B-Unit Berlin
Boom operatorMichael Klisch
B-Unit Berlin
B-Unit Berlin
Sound traineePhilemon Montaser
Stunt coordinatorGiedrius Nagys
Stunt coordinatorFlorian Hotz
Stuntman/womanJörg Ellmer
Stuntman/womanMelanie Benna
Stuntman/womanSimon Grzesczak
Stuntman/womanHannah Spreitzenbarth
stunts
stunts
Stuntman/womanAntonia Jauß
Stuntman/womanGoran Mitrovski
Stuntman/womanLee Huang
Anachreon
Anachreon
Stuntman/womanChristian Petersson
Stunt riggerKristoffer Fuss
Set medicPatrick Krienke
HEAD MEDICAL Set Services
HEAD MEDICAL Set Services

Production companies

CompanyComment
Sechsundvierzigste Babelsberg Film GmbH [de]
Skydance Media [us]
/ Skydance Television
/ Skydance Television

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesPanavision [de]
Cameras and UtilitiesPanoptimo GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesSkynamic
Aerials with RED Monstro 2nd Unit
Aerials with RED Monstro 2nd Unit
GripDIGICOPTER®
Alexa Mini LF Drone
Alexa Mini LF Drone
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Germany 2019/2020
Germany 2019/2020
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR
Konstanz
Konstanz
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR
Berlin
Berlin
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+ Trailer & Base generator & Equipment
+ Trailer & Base generator & Equipment
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNovus Media - Medien- & Filmservice
Fahrzeugumsetzung
Fahrzeugumsetzung
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Image (VFX)Mackevision Medien Design GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)FFS Film- & Fernseh-Synchron GmbH [de]
German version
German version

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Steve Annis2022ASC Awards [us]Limited Serie Episode The Emperorís PeaceNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingUSAApple TV+Friday, 24/09/2021
First showingGermanyApple TV+Friday, 24/09/2021