Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Ingrid Bolsø BerdalJade [L]
Katja RiemannMaria [L]
Haluk BilginerNick [L]
Tinka FürstAntonia [L]
Leni AdamsJackie [SR]
Anne Alexander-SiederToxic Woman [SR]
Megan Gay
Principal [SR]
Nahuel HäfligerLouie [SR]
Lucie Pohl
Mrs. Know-It-All [SR]
Michael S. Ruscheinsky
Salesperson [SR]
Mathias Sanders
Lawrence [SR]
Pierre ShradyBuyer [SR]
Dulcie Smart
Macy Andrews [SR]
Kleber ValimSuper [SR]
Jeff ZachWealthy buyer [SR]
Yasemin AskinModel [SR]
Samy ChallahGeorge [SR]
José BarrosPlumber [SR]
Charlotte Irene ThompsonMolly [SR]
Fredrik WagnerWhit [SR]
Wioletta Bergerpusher Silvie [SR]
Lynn GrabowskiModel/Braut [BP]
Karin JohnsonWealthy Buyer Female [BP]
Pingting ZangTänzerin [BP]
Harvey FriedmanToxic Man [BP]
Cosima ShawStephanie Olson

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerClaudia Coreen Kaiser
Production accountantLies Schumandl
Post production supervisorPirmin Straub
Dailies coloristYannick de Decker
Director of photographyJo Heim
Steadicam operatorMarkus Eckert
+ camera operator
+ camera operator
1st assistant cameraAltan Özcan
2DT B-Cam
2DT B-Cam
1st assistant cameraRobert Günther
A Cam.
A Cam.
1st assistant cameraAnsgar Krajewski
2nd assistant cameraKathrin Thiele
B Cam. Alexa Mini
B Cam. Alexa Mini
2nd assistant cameraJulian Felgitsch
DIT digital imaging technicianYannick de Decker
Video assist/playback operatorJaro Schönefeld
Trainee 2nd AC B-Cam
Trainee 2nd AC B-Cam
Still photographerMartin Valentin Menke
Casting directorSusanne Ritter
Costume designerCindy Spiekermann
Assistant costume designerDominik Schmitt
Assistant costume designerMandy Becker
pre-filming only
pre-filming only
Assistant costume designerMonika Lange
WardrobeAngela Renneberg
15 Tage Zusatz Assistent / Schneider
15 Tage Zusatz Assistent / Schneider
WardrobeSandra Lee
Additional wardrobeKatharina Abele
2 DT + Fitting
2 DT + Fitting
Additional wardrobeIsabelle von Canal
Additional wardrobeLynn Polster
1 DT
1 DT
Costume makerChristiane Kuhlmann
Anfertigungen Hauptcast
Anfertigungen Hauptcast
Draper / patternmakerMoni Wallberg
div. Anfertigungen
div. Anfertigungen
DirectorMargarethe von Trotta
1st AD (local system)Michael Löseke
2nd AD crowd (local system)Paula Romy
Script supervisorSilke Christina Engler
Extras coordinatorMaximilian Herrmann
2 DT NRW
2 DT NRW
Extras coordinatorAgnes Karolski
/ Zusatz AD
/ Zusatz AD
EditorChristian Krämer
Online editorFelix Hüsken
+ Pregrading
+ Pregrading
Key gripBernd Mayer
GripNicolas Damseaux
GafferChris Böck
Best boyMatthias Bäumer
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Grabner
& Pult
& Pult
Additional electricianGeorge Bozkurt
Makeup artist / hair stylistJana Lindner
MU -- Ingrid Bolsø Berdal
MU -- Ingrid Bolsø Berdal
Makeup artist / hair stylistDaniel Schröder
Additional make up artistAnnette Schirmer
Additional make up artistRobert Schmermer
Additional make up artistKatrin Schneider
ComposerHelmut Zerlett
ProducerBettina Brokemper
Art directorBettina Lessnig
Art directorAnja Fromm
Set decoratorHeike Steen
Set decoratorPetra Klimek
Art department assistantSvenja Matthes
Standby propsUlrike Gojowczyk
Set dresserBarbara Hartwich
Set dresserSimon Empt
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerRicci Becker
Assistant stand by propsMaria Rios Navarro
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Stand by set builderJörg Baier [1]
Draughtsman/set designerMaren Schal
Draughtsman/set designerTine Stahl
Scenic painterAchim Reimann
Head Painter
Head Painter
Scenic painterYolanda Palazuelo
Scenic painterPierre Galic
Betonimiation
Betonimiation
Food stylistDaniel Brodt
Graphic artistDorit Janssen
Property driverMichael Kadow
Props
Props
Line producerSascha Verhey
Production managerRüdiger Jordan
Production coordinatorInga Pressler
Assistant production managerLena Junker
Unit managerTina Bockeloh
Location manager (local system)David Hils
Set manager/ floor managerSven Rosenkranz
Assistant set/floor managerMelanie Weber [2]
Production driverVolker Kaiser
Production driverErik Merten
ScreenwriterPamela Katz
Script translatorMax Limper
Transcript translationMax Limper
Production sound mixerMichael Busch
Production sound mixerBernd Hackmann
Vertretung 9 Tage
Vertretung 9 Tage
Boom operatorOliver Skrotzki
Ton: Michael Busch
Ton: Michael Busch
Boom operatorJascha Schulze
Ton Christoph Schilling
Ton Christoph Schilling
Boom operatorMarko Vinokic
Zusatz
Zusatz
Sound effects editorCorinna Fleig
Special effects supervisorVolker Lorig
Special effects technicianNiklas Voigt
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Stuntman/womanDori Horvath
Dbl. Katja Riemann
Dbl. Katja Riemann
Dialogue coachErnestine Kahn
Vorbereitung T. Fürst
Vorbereitung T. Fürst

Production companies

CompanyComment
Heimatfilm GmbH & Co. KG [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Golem Distribución [es]
Spanien
Spanien
The Match Factory GmbH [de]
International
International
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de]
Deutschland
Deutschland
Yeni Bir Film Ltd. [tr]
Türkei
Türkei

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Cooke Anamorphic´s
Cooke Anamorphic´s
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR
Komparsen, Originale
Komparsen, Originale
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsAWG Mediendienstleistungen UG (hb)
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbH
Absperrmaßnahmen
Absperrmaßnahmen
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-Service
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Cast aufenthalte, Generator, Material Ba
Cast aufenthalte, Generator, Material Ba
Production Servicesplan-b-services
Motivreinigung
Motivreinigung
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
CostumesJOLA-Rent
Masken u Garderoben
Masken u Garderoben
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
Decorationfake - filmconstruction GmbH
DecorationGRAFIKWERK
DIgitaldrucke
DIgitaldrucke
PropsCreative Props
PropsMonitoranimation
Computerzuspieler
Computerzuspieler
Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsStephan Miehe Film & Fahrservice
Aufenthaltsbus
Aufenthaltsbus
Film Processing/TransfersFarbkult
Postproduktion
Postproduktion
Image/EditingAWG Mediendienstleistungen UG (hb)
Sound (Postproduction)logoSynchron GmbH [de]
Deutsche Fassung
Deutsche Fassung

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Margarethe von Trotta2017Filmfestival CologneTV Spielfilm-PreisWinner
Margarethe von Trotta2018Shanghai Int. Film Festival [cn]Focus GermanyNominated
Katja Riemann2018Jupiter AwardBeste Darstellerin NationalNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 07/12/2017