Faking Hitler | ©RTL Television GmbH
©RTL Television GmbH
Limited series | Episodes 1-6 | 2021 | RTL+ [de], TVNOW [de] | Drama, Period | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting07/04/2021
End of shooting29/05/2021
Filming regionsGermany - North Rhine-Westphalia

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Lars EidingerGerd Heidemann [SS]
Moritz BleibtreuKonrad Kujau [SS]
Sinje IrslingerElisabeth Stölzl [SS]
Hans-Jochen WagnerFelix Bloom [SSR]
Tristan SeithTheo Kalg [SSR]
Daniel DonskoyLeo Gold [SSR]
Jeanette HainEdda Göring [SSR]
Lukas T. SperberThomas Melchior [SSR]
Richard SammelRudolph Michaelis [SSR]
Ronald KukuliesRichard Dreier [SSR]
Ulrich TukurHans Stölzl [SSR]
Britta HammelsteinAgnes Schonert [SSR]
Reiner SchöneHerbert Strunz [SSR]
Hanna PlaßGabi Nüssle [SSR]
Katharina HeyerIsabell Heidemann [SSR]
Georgina EkrutStudentin 2 [SRE]
Hanno FriedrichHolger Menke [SRE]
Wolfgang WelterFriedhofsgärtner Schreiber [SRE]
Matthew BurtonMr. Clark [SR]
Thomas FehlenHead of department Rösler [SR]
Clara ImmelFranziska König [SR]
Jens KipperJoachim Ostrowski [SR]
Patrick PeterHerr Marquard [SR]
Emanuel PielowStudent [SR]
Harald SchwaigerGrenzbeamter Sturm [SR]
Ines Marie WesternströerSusanne König [SR]
Piet FuchsStaatsanwalt Neumann [SR]
Stefko HanushevskyGrenzbeamter Fendrich [SR]
Moritz HeidelbachLeutnant Pietsch [SR]
Moritz FührmannLeutnant Schubert [SR]
Cleo ItschertGabriele König [SR]
Maximilian HeibgesBarkeeper [BP]
Dominik KlingbergJournalist Auer [BP]
Alina RauschLisa [BP]
Kathrin SelakovicStudentin 1 [BP]
Georgina EkrutRadiostimme

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantUte Schneider
Production accountantSaskia Stasch
Dailies coloristLars Ittershagen
Director of photographyAhmet Tan
Director of photographyPhilipp Kirsamer
Camera operatorAnsgar Krajewski
1st assistant cameraAltan Özcan
MiniLF SupremePrimes
MiniLF SupremePrimes
1st assistant cameraAmi Rodrigues
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraOliver Moron
Episode 4-6/
Episode 4-6/
2nd assistant cameraBilal Kulac
2nd assistant cameraTimm Jost
A-CAM Vertretung, D-CAM
A-CAM Vertretung, D-CAM
2nd assistant cameraViktoria Thomas
2nd assistant cameraLeonie Scheufler
2nd assistant cameraLukas Kleimt
4 Drehtage Vertretung A-Kamera
4 Drehtage Vertretung A-Kamera
Rear projection plates operatorAchim Viander
Operator
Operator
Video assist/playback operatorSonja Heuer
Aufzeichnung - 2x Mini LF
Aufzeichnung - 2x Mini LF
Video assist/playback operatorLukas Kleimt
Aufzeichnung - 2 Kameras
Aufzeichnung - 2 Kameras
Still photographerTom Trambow
Vertretung
Vertretung
Still photographerMartin Valentin Menke
Vertretung
Vertretung
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Hamburg
Hamburg
Still photographerWolfgang Ennenbach
A + B Unit
A + B Unit
Casting directorIris Baumüller
Casting assistantKatharina Göttsche
Casting assistantJacqueline May
Die Besetzer Casting
Die Besetzer Casting
Costume designerSarah Raible
Costume designerMinsun Kim
Assistant costume designerLee Jean-Ding
Assistant costume designerMichelle Kleinsorg
WardrobeSerena Matlas
WardrobeNele Mona Müller
Zusatzgarderobiere / historisch
Zusatzgarderobiere / historisch
WardrobeBärbel Wendling
WardrobeJannike Dahmen
WardrobeSandra Lee
WardrobeAnne Jacobi
Additional wardrobeCarolin Herzog
Additional wardrobeMeiken Reissig
Wardrobe helpLaura Meyer
Wardrobe helpMarina Minkler
TailorChristiane Kuhlmann
DirectorTobi Baumann
DirectorWolfgang Groos
1st AD (local system)Deniz Meray
1st AD (local system)Lars Parlaska
2nd AD crowd (local system)Carina Böhle
2nd AD crowd (local system)Lukas Hablitzel
3rd AD crowd (local system)Jens Perlick
both Units (Tobi and Wolfgang)
both Units (Tobi and Wolfgang)
Script supervisorAnnie Großmann
Script supervisorBarbara Krieger
Script continuityBarbara Krieger
Storyboard artistMarc Ewert
Extras coordinatorAnna Knittel
Zusatz (13 DT)
Zusatz (13 DT)
EditorStefen Rocker
Folgen 03 & 04
Folgen 03 & 04
EditorGuido Krajewski
Folgen 01 & 02
Folgen 01 & 02
Assistant editorChristian Klimetzki
Key gripKim Mikkelsen
Episode 4-6
Episode 4-6
Key gripKenneth Cornils
Folge 1-3
Folge 1-3
GripJurij Düsing
GripRobin Ritter
DoP Ahmet Tan
DoP Ahmet Tan
GripPhilipp Huster
Zusatz
Zusatz
GripBenedikt Spelleken
Crane operatorStefan Hase
Scorpio 45
Scorpio 45
Crane operatorMalte Kneib
Crane operatorChristopher Saß
Drone pilotSimon Eymann
GafferMatthias Bäumer
Folgen 4-6
Folgen 4-6
GafferNiels Maier
Best boyChristian Goerges
Best boySebastian Kockelke
Oberbeleuchter M. Bäumer
Oberbeleuchter M. Bäumer
Lighting technician / electricianMartin Wysmyk
Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Taye
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Grabner
div. Zusatztage
div. Zusatztage
Lighting technician / electricianSabrina Carli
Lighting technician / electricianChris Völkner
Additional electricianDirk Oerter-Markgraf
Lighting assistantJan Nieschulz
Episode 4-6
Episode 4-6
Makeup artist / hair stylistLone Anders
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Grotenrath
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnna Gutmann
Makeup artist / hair stylistRagna Jornitz
Makeup artist / hair stylistSandy Hänsel
Supervisor Cr
Supervisor Cr
Makeup artist / hair stylistSilka Lisku
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulika Leiendecker
Maskenbildnerin
Maskenbildnerin
Additional make up artistJanine Drost
Key makeup artist/hair stylistGerhard Zeiss
ComposerHelmut Zerlett
ProducerMarkus Brunnemann
ProducerTommy Wosch
ProducerLuisa Laute
ProducerViola-Franziska Bloess
Assistant-/ junior-producerSimona Weber
Production designerCora Pratz
Assistant production designerTine Stahl
Art directorNora Martin
Art directorBettina Lessnig
Assistant art directorAnna Freiter
Assistant art directorAnna-Maria Otte
Set decoratorKatja Luger
Set decoratorDaira Bumanis
Prop buyerAndre Haskamp
Prop masterDaniel Kolarov
Prop masterJeannine Ulrich
historic 80er / Produktion Design Cora Pratz
historic 80er / Produktion Design Cora Pratz
Standby propsJan Feil
Standby propsDiana Strehlau
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienthal
Set dresserCarsten Wesche-Böttcher
Set dresserMiriam Gröber
Set dresserRicci Becker
Set dresserSimon Empt
Set decoration buyerUlrike Sainiuc
Set Dec & Prop Buyer HH-Teil
Set Dec & Prop Buyer HH-Teil
Set decoration buyerStefanie Kammer
Set decoration buyerSteffi Kammer
Set decoration buyerDominik Benninghaus
Art department coordinatorChristiane Zingelmann
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerConstantin Dehn
80s - SZB Cora Pratz
80s - SZB Cora Pratz
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAcki Allizar
Assistant stand by propsSladjana Pecnik
Assistant stand by propsMaike Lehmann
Picture car coordinatorStefan Diening
Assistant set decoratorKatrin Lesjak
Assistant set decoratorSusanne Grünewald
Location scoutMarc Geimer
Zusatz
Zusatz
Location scoutPia Esten
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Set builderBoris Bartholomaeus
Set builderTill Hoffmann
Set builderLorenzo Sartor
Stand by set builderKlaus Bienen
Stand by set builderFlorian Rosenbaum
Scenic painterGabriele Winzen
back-up
back-up
Prop builderMatthias Lerch
für Set DEC, Möbelbau, Gemälde
für Set DEC, Möbelbau, Gemälde
Prop builderAxel Scholz [1]
Prop storemanChristian Schanzenbach
Store Manager - 2 Teams Set Dec & 2 Teams Requisite / 80th
Store Manager - 2 Teams Set Dec & 2 Teams Requisite / 80th
Graphic artistDorit Janssen
SET DEC Grafik
SET DEC Grafik
Graphic artistUlrike Veit
Historisch
Historisch
Graphic artistKatrin 'Käthe' Skora
| Kalligrafie Hitler-Tagebücher
| Kalligrafie Hitler-Tagebücher
Property driverOliver Kreckler
Line producerKatja Hartwig
Film financing coordinatorKerstin Plake
Production managerDaniela Gipperich
Junior Produktionsleiterin
Junior Produktionsleiterin
Production managerMarcel Greive
Covid coordinatorKatrin Loeffler
Assistant production managerLaura Schnitzler
Assistant production managerAnna-Lena Erlinghäuser
Unit managerTobias Katzmann
Unit managerJan Beek
Location manager (local system)Philip Gritzka
Location manager (local system)Saskia Römmelt
Hamburg, NRW + Belgium
Hamburg, NRW + Belgium
Set manager/ floor managerKai Hülsmann
Set manager/ floor managerDanny Lange
Assistant location managerKatharina Fath
Assistant location managerLukas Schneider
Assistant set/floor managerKatrin Melzer
Assistant set/floor managerNele Eckert-Hetzel
Assistant set/floor managerAnke Netthöfel
Assistant set/floor managerElisa Kaldewei
Set runnerLouisa Lorenz
Set runnerArtur Haberlach
Set runnerBen Karayel
6 Tage
6 Tage
Set runnerAndre Kruse
Set runnerMelina Pelc
Production driverMarcel Winterscheid
Production driverMichèl Kaffka
Personal Driver
Personal Driver
Production driverErik Merten
Production driverSilvio Heß
Production driverRalph Djouadi
Production driverHerbert Hoppe
Production driverDominik Leurs
+ Abwicklung
+ Abwicklung
Head writerTommy Wosch
ScreenwriterAnnika Cizek
ScreenwriterTommy Wosch
ScreenwriterChristoph Silber
ScreenwriterDominik Moser
ScreenwriterLydia Schamschula
Archive researchTatjana Bonnet
Production sound mixerErik Seifert
Production sound mixerVolker Henkels
2 Wochen Vertretung
2 Wochen Vertretung
Production sound mixerMichael Schlömer
Boom operatorAndreas Fritsch
Boom operatorJonas Pauquet
Second boom operatorFabian Kucper
Foley editorOliver Barth
Folgen 1, 3 und 4
Folgen 1, 3 und 4
Commissioning editorManuel Schlegel [1]
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fode
EPK, Digital Comm. & Social asset creation + postproduction
EPK, Digital Comm. & Social asset creation + postproduction
Hygiene officerNikita Vasilchenko
Hygiene officerKatrin Loeffler
Corona Protection Coordination
Corona Protection Coordination
Hygiene officerJana Wemmer
Project managerBenedikt Eisenstecken
Stunts+SFX: c/o Production Concept
Stunts+SFX: c/o Production Concept

Production companies

CompanyComment
UFA Fiction

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
GripSimon Eymann | Kopterwork
Aerial Team | Aerial Production | Octokopter | www.kopterwork.com
Aerial Team | Aerial Production | Octokopter | www.kopterwork.com
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Kamerawagen, Mövi XL
Kamerawagen, Mövi XL
Extras/Bit PlayerDu Bist Film GmbH
Spezielle Kleindarsteller
Spezielle Kleindarsteller
StuntsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KG
Stunt-Support
Stunt-Support
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesFilmobil
Doppel-Aufenthaltsmobil 3,5 t
Doppel-Aufenthaltsmobil 3,5 t
Production ServicesFilmservice Andermann
HVZ, Blocker, Nachtwachen Dortmund
HVZ, Blocker, Nachtwachen Dortmund
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Wet-Down
Wet-Down
Production ServicesHB-Security
Blocker / Nachtwache / Set Sicherheit / WC Wagen
Blocker / Nachtwache / Set Sicherheit / WC Wagen
Production Servicesthe sauceman
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDie-Road-Runners GmbH
Fahrservice
Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Courier Services
Courier Services
CostumesAdlershofer Fundus
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Sarah Raible und Min Sun Kim
KB: Sarah Raible und Min Sun Kim
DecorationFriederike Fischer - eff eff grafikdesign
DecorationGRAFIKWERK
Digitaldrucke
Digitaldrucke
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche FTA Köln
alle Bereiche FTA Köln
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsViller Mühle
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
Special EffectsProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KG
SFX-Support
SFX-Support
Vehicles and aircrafts1. Deutsches Polizeioldtimer Museum Marburg
Play vehicles, historical police vehicles with support
Play vehicles, historical police vehicles with support
Vehicles and aircraftsDie Oldieschrauber Andreas Stahl
Filmfahrzeuge
Filmfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
Play vehicles including set supervision / by the day
Play vehicles including set supervision / by the day
Video/Computer PlaybackProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KG
car plates
car plates

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Tobi Baumann2021Film Festival Cologne [de]Top Ten TVNominated
Wolfgang Groos2021Film Festival Cologne [de]Top Ten TVNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyRTL+ [de]Tuesday, 30/11/2021