Faking Hitler | ©RTL Television GmbH
©RTL Television GmbH
Limited series | 2021 | RTL+ [de], TVNOW [de] | Drama, Period | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting07/04/2021
End of shooting29/05/2021
Filming regionsGermany - Hamburg, Germany - North Rhine-Westphalia

Posters

Press images

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Lars EidingerGerd Heidemann [SS]
Moritz BleibtreuKonrad Kujau [SS]
Sinje IrslingerElisabeth Stöckel [SS]
Hans-Jochen WagnerFelix Bloom [SSR]
Tristan SeithTheo Kalg [SSR]
Daniel DonskoyLeo Gold [SSR]
Jeanette HainEdda Göring [SSR]
Lukas T. Sperber
Thomas Melchior [SSR]
Richard SammelRudolph Michaelis [SSR]
Ronald Kukulies
Richard Dreier [SSR]
Ulrich TukurHans Stöckel [SSR]
Britta HammelsteinAgnes Schonert [SSR]
Reiner SchöneHerbert Strunz [SSR]
Hanna Plaß
Gabi Nüssle [SSR]
Katharina HeyerIsabell Heidemann [SSR]
Matthew BurtonMr. Clark [SR]
Thomas FehlenHead of department Rösler [SR]
Hannah Holthaus
Jackie [SR]
Clara Immel
Franziska König [SR]
Jens Kipper
Joachim Ostrowski [SR]
Patrick PeterHerr Marquard [SR]
Emanuel Pielow
Student [SR]
Harald Schwaiger
Grenzbeamter Sturm [SR]
Piet FuchsStaatsanwalt Neumann [SR]
Stefko HanushevskyGrenzbeamter Fendrich [SR]
Moritz HeidelbachLeutnant Pietsch [SR]
Moritz FührmannLeutnant Schubert [SR]
Cleo ItschertGabriele König [SR]
Marc FischerMax König [SR]
Georgina Ekrut
Studentin 2 [SRE]
Hanno FriedrichHolger Menke [SRE]
Wolfgang WelterFriedhofsgärtner Schreiber [SRE]
Steffen ReuberAnwalt Friedel [SRE]
Denis Schmidt
Arno Müller [SRE]
Maximilian HeibgesBarkeeper [BP]
Susanne HeimbergerRahel [BP]
Dominik KlingbergJournalist Auer [BP]
Alina RauschLisa [BP]
Kathrin SelakovicStudentin 1 [BP]
Tabea TarbiatRezeptionistin [BP]
Karin Johnson
Lucille Rebecca Hitler [BP]
Georgina EkrutRadiostimme

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantUte Schneider
Production accountantSaskia Stasch
Dailies coloristLars Ittershagen
Director of photographyAhmet Tan
Director of photographyPhilipp Kirsamer
Camera operatorThomas Antoszczyk
C-Cam
C-Cam
Camera operatorAnsgar Krajewski
Drone camera operatorJan Ctvrtnicek
1st assistant cameraOliver Moron
Episode 4-6/
Episode 4-6/
1st assistant cameraAmi Rodrigues
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraLudger Trilling
1 Tag Vertretung, Alexa LF
1 Tag Vertretung, Alexa LF
1st assistant cameraAltan Özcan
MiniLF SupremePrimes
MiniLF SupremePrimes
2nd assistant cameraBilal Kulac
2nd assistant cameraViktoria Thomas
2nd assistant cameraLukas Kleimt
4 Drehtage Vertretung A-Kamera
4 Drehtage Vertretung A-Kamera
2nd assistant cameraLeonie Scheufler
2nd assistant cameraTimm Jost
A-CAM Vertretung, D-CAM
A-CAM Vertretung, D-CAM
Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
Project manager
Project manager
Rear projection plates operatorAchim Viander
Operator
Operator
Video assist/playback operatorSonja Heuer
Aufzeichnung - 2x Mini LF
Aufzeichnung - 2x Mini LF
Video assist/playback operatorLukas Kleimt
Aufzeichnung - 2 Kameras
Aufzeichnung - 2 Kameras
Video assist/playback operatorAndreas Finger
Zusatz 7DT /
Zusatz 7DT /
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Hamburg
Hamburg
Still photographerWolfgang Ennenbach
A + B Unit
A + B Unit
Still photographerTom Trambow
Vertretung
Vertretung
Still photographerMartin Valentin Menke
Vertretung
Vertretung
Casting directorIris Baumüller
Casting assistantJacqueline May
Die Besetzer Casting
Die Besetzer Casting
Casting assistantKatharina Göttsche
Costume designerSarah Raible
Costume designerMinsun Kim
2heads
2heads
Assistant costume designerMichelle Kleinsorg
Assistant costume designerLee Jean-Ding
WardrobeBärbel Wendling
WardrobeSerena Matlas
WardrobeNele Mona Müller
Zusatzgarderobiere / historisch
Zusatzgarderobiere / historisch
WardrobeAnne Jacobi
WardrobeSandra Lee
WardrobeJannike Dahmen
WardrobeChea-Ien Chhay
Addition
Addition
Wardrobe helpLaura Meyer
Wardrobe helpMarina Minkler
TailorChristiane Kuhlmann
Additional wardrobeCarolin Herzog
Additional wardrobeMeiken Reissig
DirectorTobi Baumann
DirectorWolfgang Groos
1st AD (local system)Lars Parlaska
First AD
First AD
1st AD (local system)Deniz Meray
1st AD
1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Lukas Hablitzel
2nd AD crowd (local system)Carina Böhle
3rd AD crowd (local system)Jens Perlick
both Units (Tobi and Wolfgang)
both Units (Tobi and Wolfgang)
Script supervisorAnnie Großmann
Script supervisorBarbara Krieger
Script continuityBarbara Krieger
Storyboard artistMarc Ewert
Extras coordinatorAnna Knittel
Zusatz (13 DT)
Zusatz (13 DT)
EditorStefen Rocker
Folgen 03 & 04
Folgen 03 & 04
EditorGuido Krajewski
Folgen 01 & 02
Folgen 01 & 02
Assistant editorChristian Klimetzki
Key gripKim Mikkelsen
Episode 4-6
Episode 4-6
Key gripKenneth Cornils
Folge 1-3
Folge 1-3
GripJurij Düsing
GripBenedikt Spelleken
GripPhilipp Huster
Zusatz
Zusatz
GripRobin Ritter
DoP Ahmet Tan
DoP Ahmet Tan
Crane operatorMalte Kneib
Crane operatorChristopher Saß
Crane operatorStefan Hase
Scorpio 45
Scorpio 45
Drone pilotSimon Eymann
GafferNiels Maier
GafferMatthias 'Matze' Bäumer
Folgen 4-6
Folgen 4-6
Best boySebastian Kockelke
Oberbeleuchter M. Bäumer
Oberbeleuchter M. Bäumer
Best boyChristian Goerges
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Grabner
div. Zusatztage
div. Zusatztage
Lighting technician / electricianMartin Wysmyk
Lighting technician / electricianSabrina Carli
Lighting technician / electricianChris Völkner
Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Taye
Elektrofachkraft
Elektrofachkraft
Additional electricianDirk Oerter-Markgraf
Lighting assistantJan Nieschulz
Episode 4-6
Episode 4-6
Key makeup artist/hair stylistGerhard Zeiss
Makeup artist / hair stylistHeike Ersfeld
Makeup artist / hair stylistLone Anders
Makeup artist / hair stylistSilka Lisku
Makeup artist / hair stylistRagna Jornitz
Makeup artist / hair stylistSandy Hänsel
Supervisor Cr
Supervisor Cr
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnna Gutmann
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Grotenrath
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulika Leiendecker
Hair and makeup artist
Hair and makeup artist
Additional make up artistJanine Drost
Additional make up artistHeike Ersfeld
ComposerHelmut Zerlett
ComposerRobert Matt
ProducerTommy Wosch
ProducerMarkus Brunnemann
ProducerLuisa Laute
ProducerViola-Franziska Bloess
Assistant-/ junior-producerSimona Weber
Production designerCora Pratz
Assistant production designerTine Stahl
Art directorNora Martin
Art directorBettina Lessnig
Assistant art directorAnna-Maria Otte
Assistant art directorAnna Freiter
Set decoratorKatja Luger
Set decoratorDaira Bumanis
Construction managerBoris Bartholomaeus
Prop buyerAndre Haskamp
historical 80s
historical 80s
Prop masterDaniel Kolarov
Prop masterJeannine Ulrich
historic 80er / Produktion Design Cora Pratz
historic 80er / Produktion Design Cora Pratz
Standby propsDiana Strehlau
Standby propsJan Feil
Set dresserAnna Sophie Schulz
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set dresserCarsten Wesche-Böttcher
Set dresserMiriam Gröber
Set dresserTeresa Baier
Set dresser HH and NRW addition / historical 80s
Set dresser HH and NRW addition / historical 80s
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienthal
Set dresserRicci Becker
Set dresserSimon Empt
Set decoration buyerUlrike Sainiuc
Set Dec & Prop Buyer HH Part Prep & Shoot HISTORICAL 1980s
Set Dec & Prop Buyer HH Part Prep & Shoot HISTORICAL 1980s
Set decoration buyerStefanie Kammer
Set decoration buyerSteffi Kammer
Set decoration buyerDominik Benninghaus
Art department coordinatorChristiane Schmid
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAcki Allizar
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerConstantin Dehn
80s - SZB Cora Pratz
80s - SZB Cora Pratz
Assistant stand by propsMaike Lehmann
Assistant stand by propsSladjana Pecnik
Picture car coordinatorStefan Diening
Assistant set decoratorSusanne Grünewald
Assistant set decoratorKatrin Lesjak
Location scoutMarc Geimer
Zusatz
Zusatz
Location scoutWladik Subow
Hamburg
Hamburg
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
Location scoutPia Esten
Set builderLorenzo Sartor
Set builderTill Hoffmann
Set builderBoris Bartholomaeus
Stand by set builderKlaus Bienen
Stand by set builderFlorian Rosenbaum
CarpenterKai Ruckes
Scenic painterGabriele Winzen
back-up
back-up
Prop builderAxel Scholz [1]
Prop builderMatthias Lerch
für Set DEC, Möbelbau, Gemälde
für Set DEC, Möbelbau, Gemälde
Prop storemanChristian Schanzenbach
Store Manager - 2 Teams Set Dec & 2 Teams Requisite / 80th
Store Manager - 2 Teams Set Dec & 2 Teams Requisite / 80th
Graphic artistUlrike Veit
Historisch
Historisch
Graphic artistDorit Janssen
SET DEC Grafik
SET DEC Grafik
Graphic artistKatrin 'Käthe' Skora
| Kalligrafie Hitler-Tagebücher
| Kalligrafie Hitler-Tagebücher
Property driverOliver Kreckler
Line producerKatja Hartwig
Film financing coordinatorKerstin Plake
Production managerDaniela Gipperich
Junior Produktionsleiterin
Junior Produktionsleiterin
Production managerMarcel Greive
Assistant production managerAnna-Lena Erlinghäuser
Assistant production managerLaura Schnitzler
Unit managerJan Beek
Unit managerTobias Katzmann
Covid coordinatorKatrin Loeffler
Location manager (local system)Saskia Römmelt
Hamburg, NRW + Belgium
Hamburg, NRW + Belgium
Location manager (local system)Philip Gritzka
Set manager/ floor managerDanny Lange
Set manager/ floor managerKai Hülsmann
Assistant location managerLukas Schneider
Assistant location managerKatharina Fath
Assistant set/floor managerAnke Netthöfel
Assistant set/floor managerNele Eckert-Hetzel
Assistant set/floor managerKatrin Melzer
Assistant set/floor managerElisa Kaldewei
Production driverErik Merten
Production driverMichèl Kaffka
Personal Driver
Personal Driver
Production driverRalph Djouadi
Production driverPascal Blondiau
Zusatzfahrer an einzelnen Drehtagen
Zusatzfahrer an einzelnen Drehtagen
Production driverSilvio Heß
Production driverDominik Leurs
+ Abwicklung
+ Abwicklung
Production driverMarcel Winterscheid
Production driverHerbert Hoppe
Set runnerArtur Haberlach
Set runnerMelina Pelc
Set runnerBen Karayel
6 Tage
6 Tage
Set runnerJana Schröder
Set runnerAndre Kruse
Set runnerLouisa Lorenz
Head writerTommy Wosch
ScreenwriterChristoph Silber
ScreenwriterTommy Wosch
ScreenwriterAnnika Cizek
ScreenwriterOskar Sulowski
Series Concept, Outlines
Series Concept, Outlines
ScreenwriterDominik Moser
ScreenwriterLydia Schamschula
Archive researchTatjana Bonnet
Production sound mixerMichael Schlömer
Production sound mixerVolker Henkels
2 Wochen Vertretung
2 Wochen Vertretung
Production sound mixerErik Seifert
Boom operatorJonas Pauquet
Boom operatorAndreas Fritsch
Second boom operatorYannick Quack
Zusatz 1DT
Zusatz 1DT
Second boom operatorFabian Kucper
Foley recordistJean-Marie Gilles
Dialogue editorEckhard Blach
Folge 3 und 5
Folge 3 und 5
Foley editorOliver Barth
Folgen 1, 3 und 4
Folgen 1, 3 und 4
Stuntman/womanThomas Buckley
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stuntman/womanPaul Schneider
, precision driver (car) double Heidemann incl. carflip
, precision driver (car) double Heidemann incl. carflip
Commissioning editorManuel Schlegel [1]
Commissioning editorHauke Bartel
EPK / behind the scenes producerVictoria J. Fode
EPK, Digital Comm. & Social asset creation + postproduction
EPK, Digital Comm. & Social asset creation + postproduction
Hygiene officerKatrin Loeffler
Corona Protection Coordination
Corona Protection Coordination
Hygiene officerNikita Vasilchenko
Hygiene officerJana Wemmer
Project managerBenedikt Eisenstecken
Stunts+SFX: c/o Production Concept
Stunts+SFX: c/o Production Concept

Production companies

CompanyComment
UFA Fiction

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
GripSimon Eymann | Kopterwork
Aerial Team | Aerial Production | Octokopter | www.kopterwork.com
Aerial Team | Aerial Production | Octokopter | www.kopterwork.com
GripStefan Visse-Hövels Fahraufnahmen
Kamerawagen, Mövi XL
Kamerawagen, Mövi XL
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick & Weber
Bit parts, extras
Bit parts, extras
Extras/Bit PlayerDu Bist Film GmbH
Spezielle Kleindarsteller
Spezielle Kleindarsteller
StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
Stunt-Support
Stunt-Support
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Film insurance
Film insurance
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesFilmobil
Doppel-Aufenthaltsmobil 3,5 t
Doppel-Aufenthaltsmobil 3,5 t
Production ServicesFilmservice Andermann
HVZ, Blocker, Nachtwachen Dortmund
HVZ, Blocker, Nachtwachen Dortmund
Production ServicesFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Wet-Down
Wet-Down
Production ServicesHB-Security
Blocker / Nachtwache / Set Sicherheit / WC Wagen
Blocker / Nachtwache / Set Sicherheit / WC Wagen
Production Servicesthe sauceman
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDie-Road-Runners GmbH
Fahrservice
Fahrservice
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Courier Services
Courier Services
CostumesAdlershofer Fundus
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Sarah Raible und Min Sun Kim
KB: Sarah Raible und Min Sun Kim
DecorationChamäleon Service GmbH
DecorationFriederike Fischer - eff eff grafikdesign
Grafikdesign - Art / Poster
Grafikdesign - Art / Poster
DecorationGRAFIKWERK
Digitaldrucke
Digitaldrucke
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche FTA Köln
alle Bereiche FTA Köln
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsViller Mühle
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
SFX-Support
SFX-Support
Vehicles and aircrafts1. Deutsches Polizeioldtimer Museum Marburg
Play vehicles, historical police vehicles with support
Play vehicles, historical police vehicles with support
Vehicles and aircraftsDie Oldieschrauber Andreas Stahl
Filmfahrzeuge
Filmfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
Vehicles and aircraftsMannis-Garage
Play vehicles including set supervision / by the day
Play vehicles including set supervision / by the day
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
Subtitles / Audio descriptionNo Limits Media GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Tobi Baumann2021Film Festival Cologne [de]Top Ten TVNominated
Wolfgang Groos2021Film Festival Cologne [de]Top Ten TVNominated
Tobi Baumann2022The German Television Award [de]Best Drama SeriesWinner
Moritz Bleibtreu2022Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis [de]Beste Drama-SerieNominated
Moritz Bleibtreu2022The German Television Award [de]Best ActorWinner
Moritz Bleibtreu2022German Drama Award [de]Actor/Acrtress in a comedic roleNominated
Wolfgang Groos2022TeleVisionale - Film and Series Festival Baden-Baden [de]TV SerieNominated
Wolfgang Groos2022The German Television Award [de]Best Drama SeriesWinner
Markus Brunnemann2022The German Television Award [de]Best Drama SeriesWinner
Robert Matt2022Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis [de]Beste Musik FiktionNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyRTL+ [de]Tuesday, 30/11/2021