Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Tom SchillingFabian [L]
Albrecht SchuchLabude [L]
Saskia RosendahlCornelia Battenberg [L]
Anne Bennent
Baronin Ruth Reiter [GS]
Michael WittenbornLabude [SR]
Petra Kalkutschke
Mrs. Fabian [SR]
Elmar GutmannMr. Fabian [SR]
Meret BeckerIrene Moll [SR]
Eva Medusa GühneWitwe Hohlfeld [SR]
Caroline Adam Bay
Dramatische Sängerin [SR]
Lena BaaderSelow [SR]
Michael HanemannLabudes Professor [SR]
Sascha Maaz
Caligula [SR]
Julia Preuß
Kyra [SR]
Aljoscha Stadelmann
Produzent Makart [SR]
Florian Claudius SteffensKyras Franz [SR]
Damian ThüneKriminalassistent [SR]
Brian Völkner
Kollege Fischer [SR]
Luise AschenbrennerKulp [SR]
Thomas DehlerKriminalkommissar Donath [SR]
Catalina Navarro KirnerFrau Menasse [SR]
Chris EckertKellner im Cafe Spalteholz [SR]
Kris KwiatReichswehrsoldat - Freund von Frau Moll (AR) [SR]
Lukas RüppelWeckherlin [SR]
Jörg-Uwe SchröderDr. Moll [SR]
Julia Blankenburg
Buchhalterin [BP]
Lucas Lentes
Gaston [BP]
Oliver Reinhard
Direktor Breitkopf [BP]
Hannah SchillerOlga [BP]
Dominik HermannsDer Gezeichnete [BP]
Alina JeschkowskiLeda [BP]
Lisa-Marie RamsbeckFrau beim toten Labude 2 [BP]
Lisa HoffmannKlein Elschen [BP]
Natascha MerckensFrau beim toten Labude 1 [BP]
EnsembleSebastian Kremkow

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJutta A. Groß-Holler
AccountantKatrin Große
Assistant production accountantNancy Block
Assistant to postprod. supervisorRaphael Tostlebe
Director of photographyHanno Lentz
Additional photographyFlorian Mag
B-Cam / 5 weeks
B-Cam / 5 weeks
Camera operatorAnna Schenk
Drone camera operatorFlorian Brückner
Drohne Görlitz
Drohne Görlitz
1st assistant cameraAnna Schenk
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraKatja Nantke
DIT digital imaging technicianAlexander Zweiniger
Casting directorAn Dorthe Braker
Costume designerBarbara Grupp
Assistant costume designerSabrina Krämer
Historisch 30er Jahre komparserie
Historisch 30er Jahre komparserie
WardrobeGina Steiniger
Cast
Cast
WardrobeEva Brox
Fitting Extras
Fitting Extras
WardrobeStephanie Zurstegge
Fitting Komparserie
Fitting Komparserie
Additional wardrobeKatharina Becklas
Costume interpreterManja Beneke
Costume distressingMalaika Rönneckendorf
2 Wochen Vorbereitung
2 Wochen Vorbereitung
DirectorDominik Graf
1st AD (local system)Petra Misovic
2nd AD crowd (local system)Luisa Leopold
Assistant to directorIna Balon
3rd AD crowd (local system)Rosa Münzing
Script supervisorHeike Manzke
Extras coordinatorHaiko Neumann
10 Turning days set + fitting
10 Turning days set + fitting
EditorClaudia Wolscht
Assistant editorChristian Maire
Assistant editorBeabrice Bach
GafferMichael Beitz
Additional electricianDirk Hilbert
Berlin
Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistDorothea Wiedermann
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnna Freund
Additional make up artistEster Nyakato Rüppel
Additional make up artistRomy Meier
historisch 30er
historisch 30er
Additional make up artistChristina Birnbaum
Fittings
Fittings
Additional make up artistSylvia Grave
Additional make up artistJeanne Gröllmann
30er Jahre
30er Jahre
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
hist. 1931
hist. 1931
Additional make up artistAnja Daum
30er Jahre
30er Jahre
Additional make up artistManuela Watschkow
Drehtage in Görlitz und Fittings in Berlin
Drehtage in Görlitz und Fittings in Berlin
Key makeup artist/hair stylistNannie Gebhardt-Seele
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAnna Freund
Fx makeup artistJulia Grieshaber
ComposerFlorian Van Volxem
ComposerSven Rossenbach
ProducerFelix von Boehm
Production designerClaus Jürgen Pfeiffer
Set decoratorCara Maeno
Art department assistantNora Grabowski
Prop masterDavid Peichl
historical
historical
Standby propsUlrike Gojowczyk
historisch 1931
historisch 1931
Standby propsJosephine Rehle
Set dresserThomas Schultz
Set dresserNadja Götze
Set dresserAnne Hinkel
Berlin
Berlin
Set dresserAnja Heinicke
Set dresserLaura Köpke
Berlin
Berlin
Set dresserMatthias Tyralla
Set dresserDaniela Grömke
historisch 1931
historisch 1931
Set dresserLisa Kumpf
2 Tage Greenery
2 Tage Greenery
Set decoration buyerVanessa Locke
Art department coordinatorSibel Bakkallar
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerNicole Adis
Assistant stand by propsTabea Krackow
Assistant stand by propsTeresa Wesely
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set builderAlexis Kunze
für Easy Set Company
für Easy Set Company
Set builderTitus Kunze
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Scenic painterAndreas Bräunsdorf
Painting/ Patina Kleinwelka, Easy Setbau Comp.
Painting/ Patina Kleinwelka, Easy Setbau Comp.
Scenic painterEva Weymann
Görlitz- Easy Setbau Comp.
Görlitz- Easy Setbau Comp.
Scenic painterKatharina Gießler
Prop designerNora Willy
Graphic artistDaniela Grömke
Zusatz - historische Handschriften /Sütterlin
Zusatz - historische Handschriften /Sütterlin
Graphic artistJenny Döhren
Graphic artistBarbara Dezasse
Graphic artistFelicitas Püls
20er Jahre
20er Jahre
Property driverAndre Schütze
Set Dec
Set Dec
Property driverHolger Sobieski
Art department traineeJonathan Bognitz
Line producerChristine Rau
Production managerGünter Fenner
Production coordinatorLaura Klippel
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerKatrin Jochimsen
Assistant production managerRichard Kranzin
Assistant production managerNele Hussmann
Unit managerSebastian Scheinert
Location manager (local system)Hermann Lämmel
Urlaubsvertretung 20.06.-08.07.2019
Urlaubsvertretung 20.06.-08.07.2019
Location manager (local system)Jörn Günther
Set manager/ floor managerLennart Wirth
Set manager/ floor managerBenjamin Benjo Lange
Assistant location managerAnja Knobloch
BlockerTobias Käppler
Motiv Görlitz | Germany
Motiv Görlitz | Germany
Production driverHagen Rohling
Production driverKarin Schneider
Production driverJens Marschalleck
ScreenwriterConstantin Lieb
ScreenwriterDominik Graf
Literary sourceErich Kästner
Roman 'Der Gang vor die Hunde'
Roman 'Der Gang vor die Hunde'
Production sound mixerMartin Witte
Boom operatorTill Ulrich
TM: M. Witte, Görlitz/Berlin
TM: M. Witte, Görlitz/Berlin
Second boom operatorRael Anderson
Foley artistAndreas Schneider
Fight choreographerMike Möller
Stuntman/womanAlexander Mack
Double Weckherlin
Double Weckherlin
Commissioning editorDaniel Blum
ZDF
ZDF
Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
arte
arte
Commissioning editorOlaf Grunert
arte
arte

Production companies

CompanyComment
Lupa Film [de]
DCM Pictures GmbH
ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de]
Koproduzent
Koproduzent
Arte [de/fr]
Koproduzent
Koproduzent
Amilux Film, Gerda Leopold [at]
collaboration
collaboration
Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures GmbH [de]
collaboration
collaboration

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Aurora Films [pl]
Poland
Poland
DCM Filmdistribution GmbH [de]
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
Panasonic AU EVA1
Panasonic AU EVA1
GripLeimer Otto GbR
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen, Kleindarsteller, Tagesrollen
Komparsen, Kleindarsteller, Tagesrollen
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+ Trailer & Base generator & Equipment
+ Trailer & Base generator & Equipment
Production Servicesfilmissimo Catering
Costumesco.co costume services
KB: Barbara Grupp
KB: Barbara Grupp
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Barbara Grupp
KB: Barbara Grupp
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl
KB: Barbara Grupp
KB: Barbara Grupp
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Barbara Grupp
KB: Barbara Grupp
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus Wallner
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsAller-Leih
Requisiten, Antiquitäten und Möbel
Requisiten, Antiquitäten und Möbel
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Berlin
alle Bereiche Berlin
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge um 1930
Spielfahrzeuge um 1930
Sound (Postproduction)Sound Shop - Studio für Tonbearbeitung - Michael Stecher
Komplette Ton-Postproduktion
Komplette Ton-Postproduktion

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Nannie Gebhardt-Seele2021Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Hair and MakeupNominated
Hanno Lentz2021German Film Award [de]Best Camera / Image DesignWinner
Dominik Graf2021Berlin Int. Film Festival [de]CompetitionNominated
Dominik Graf2021German Film Award [de]Best directionNominated
Dominik Graf2021German Film Award [de]Best ScreenplayNominated
Dominik Graf2021Günter Rohrbach Film Award Foundation [en]Günter Rohrbach Film AwardWinner
Meret Becker2021German Film Award [de]Best female leadNominated
Claus Jürgen Pfeiffer2021German Film Award [de]Best Production DesignNominated
Tom Schilling2021Günter Rohrbach Film Award Foundation [en]Performer AwardWinner
Claudia Wolscht2021German Film Award [de]Bester SchnittWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2022ItalyTrieste Film FestivalFeature Film - Out of Competition
2021GermanyFestival of German Film LudwigshafenFilmkunstpreis & Rheingold-Publikumspreis
2021NetherlandsInt. Film Festival RotterdamHarbour

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releasePolandFriday, 01/04/2022
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 05/08/2021
PremiereThursday, 10/06/2021Berlinale Summer Open Air [de]