Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

First, there’s a dead rat hanging on the door of the house where Xhafer lives with his wife and children. Then the emails he sends are ‘accidentally’ no longer being received. The signs that this pharmaceutical engineer is being bullied and harassed in his workplace are increasing. Even if neither his wife nor his colleagues seem to believe him, this man, who is originally from Kosovo but who has been well integrated for years, feels more and more outcast from his (German) community. Or is he losing touch with reality?
(https://www.berlinale.de/en/programme/programme/detail.html?film_id=202003279)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Mišel MatičevićXhafer [L]
Sandra HüllerNora [L]
Rainer BockUrs [SR]
Thomas MrazManfred [SR]
Susanne BredehöftSekretärin Urs [SR]
Ronja FrankEmelie [SR]
Piet FuchsHerr Apfelbaum [SR]
Stephan GrossmannHerr Winkler [SR]
Franziska HartmannSekretärin Koch [SR]
Konstantin LindhorstHerr Steiner [SR]
Nicole MarischkaValerie [SR]
Uwe PreussHerr Koch [SR]
Sybille J. SchedwillFrau Kraus [SR]
Julia SchmittFrau Todenhöfer [SR]
Michael StangeEdmund [SR]
Daniel SträßerGeorg [SR]
Mareile BlendlOberkellnerin [BP]
Moritz HeidelbachPolizist [BP]
Nils HohenhövelPolizist [BP]
Dominik KlingbergSicherheitsmann 2 [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJörg Huke
AccountantAndrea Göpfert
Assistant production accountantJolanka Höhn
1st ADRobert Spika
2nd ADTim Schaer
Director of photographyMatteo CoccoSundance, Berlinale
Steadicam operatorOlivier Merckx
Still photographerMartin Rottenkolber
Casting directorSusanne Ritter
Costume designerGitti Fuchs
Assistant costume designerLaura Jasmin Schäffler
WardrobeLendita Idrizi
WardrobeAline Hollsteinab Mitte des Drehs
Additional wardrobeAngelina Curilova
Additional wardrobeCarina Bülter
DirectorVisar Morina
Script continuityJosefine Rauch
Extras coordinatorGabriele Ablasser
EditorLaura Lauzemis
EditorHansjörg Weißbrich
Assistant editorMatthias Albrecht
GafferDennis KrombachDoP: Matteo Cocco
Best boyMicky Koch
Additional electricianManuel Dietsche
Hair/makeup supervisorFiona Abdullahu
Makeup artist / hair stylistDiana Dreesen
ComposerBenedikt Schiefer
ProducerMaren Ade
ProducerJanine Jackowski
ProducerJonas Dornbach
Co-producerValon Bajgora(Ikone Studios)
Co-producerJean-Yves Roubin(Frakas)
Co-producerYll Uka(Ikone Studios)
Co-producerCassandre Warnauts(Frakas)
Assistant-/ junior-producerChristine Duttlinger
Production designerChristian Goldbeck
Art directorBettina Lessnig
Set decoratorPetra Klimek
Prop masterSarah Röntgen
Standby propsSandra Münchenbach
Set dresserBettina Saul
Set dresserMikael Riou
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Set dresserCarsten Wesche-Böttcher
Set dresserSimon Empt
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerIrman Thiessen
Assistant stand by propsChristian Schanzenbachab 15.10.2018
Assistant set decoratorKatharina Kluge
Location scoutFrank Meter
Set builderKatja Trambow
Scenic painterYolanda Palazuelo
Scenic painterAchim ReimannHeadpainter
Scenic painterPierre Galicbackup
Graphic artistMichael GronendahlGraphic Design & Animations
Property driverBastian Müller-Nagell
Art department traineeMarvin Blees
Line producerBen von Dobeneck
Assistant to line producerJanina Schafft
Production managerPeter Kreutz
Production coordinatorSimone Wilms
Assistant production managerChristian Cronenberg+ Reisekoordination
Assistant production managerCora Frischling
Location manager (local system)Kristina Krüger
Location manager (local system)Sebastian Scheinert
Set manager/ floor managerKirsten Steffens
Assistant set/floor managerPaul Kröber
Set runnerAnna-Isabell WinkelhaneZusatz an einzelnen Tagen
Set runnerRonja DonsbachVertretung
Set runnerShanara ZuninoZusatz
Production driverAndré Jakobs
ScreenwriterVisar Morina
Production sound mixerDirk Bombey
Sound re-recording mixerEmmanuel de Boissieu
Sound designerKai Tebbel
Stunt coordinatorMichael Mohr
Assistant stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Stuntman/womanChristian PeterssonDbl. Rainer Bock
Commissioning editorAndrea Hanke
Commissioning editorBirgit Kämper
Personal assistantJosefine RauchPersonal Assistant Director

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Alamode Filmdistribution oHG [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbRTagesrollen, Kleindarsteller und Komparsen
StuntsMichael Mohr Stuntteam
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbHTag & Nachtwachen sowie Umsetzungen des Fuhrparks
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-ServiceCatering
Production Servicesplan-b-servicesdiv. Reinigungen
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
CostumesWas ihr wolltKB: Gitti Fuchs
Vehicles and aircraftsUlrich Karis SpielfahrzeugeSpielfahrzeuge+Setbetreuung

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Visar Morina2018Deutscher Drehbuchpreis [de]Goldene LolaWinner
Mišel Matičević2021Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik 2020 [de]Bester DarstellerWinner
Visar Morina2021Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik 2020 [de]Best fiction filmNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2021GermanyFestival of German Film LudwigshafenRheingold-Publikumspreis
2020USASundance Film Festival
2020Czech RepublicKarlovy Vary International Film Festival 54½
2020GermanyInt. Filmfestspiele Berlin (Berlinale)Panorama
2020SwitzerlandZurich Film Festival [ch]

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseAustriaFriday, 21/08/2020
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 20/08/2020