Erwin Leder, actor, voice actor, speaker, Vienna
  • actor
  • voice actor
  • speaker
Born 1951 in St. Pölten (67 Years)

Contact

Address for members only
MobileMembers only
PhoneMembers only
Phone 2Members only
FaxMembers only

About Erwin Leder

http://www.erwin-leder.com

Training

Year 
1977 to 1981Gesang bei Prof. Emmi Sittner, Univ. f. Musik und darstellende Kunst, Wien
1976 to 1979Schauspielschule Krauss GesmbH - Lehranstalt mit Öffentlichkeitsrecht
1976 to 1982Tanz (Jazz, Modern, Stepp) bei Helmuth Braunstein, Wien
1971 to 1974Drums & Percussion bei Angela Berann, Drum City, Wien

Film awards

YearFilmAwardCategory 
1989EisMystFest - Festival Int. del Giallo e del MisteroSchauspiel - HauptrolleWinner

Projects as actor

YearTitleGenreDirectorRole
2017Goliath96Feature FilmMarcus RichardtStraßenprediger [SR]
2015Mis'TICShort FilmEric RinoDoctor [L]
2014UngehorsamIndie Feature FilmTerese SchulmeisterMonsignore [SR]
2013Kafka's The BurrowFeature FilmJochen Alexander FreydankObdachloser [SR]
2013Tom Turbo DetektivclubTV Series, ORF [at]Irfan RehmanUdo Öd [L]
2013FeuerwasserTV SeriesArman RiahiTamas Szoyka [SS]
2012Das Vermächtnis der WanderhureTV Movie, SAT.1 [de]Thomas NennstielDiener Hettenheim [SR]
2012CopStoriesTV Series, ORF [at]MultipleRichard Wagenstein [LE]
2011NeugierdeDocumentaryCarl AndersenGnädiger Herr [L]
2010HappinessShort FilmMultipleFriend [SR]
2010Bauer und KnechtShort FilmMaximilian LiebichKnecht [L]
2010Der VertreterShort FilmPablo LeivaVater [SR]
2009The Sleeping GirlFeature FilmRainer KirbergKnitter [SR]
2009Der Atem des HimmelsFeature FilmReinhold BilgeriVictor v. Gaderthurn [SR]
2008L`amour toujoursFeature FilmEdwin BrienenPygor [L]
2008Da wo wir zuhause sindTV-Movie (Series)Gloria BehrensPostler Lois [SR]
2008Joé - Das Mädchen mit den SchwefelhölzernShort FilmVienzenz AlexanderBöser Onkel [L]
2008WeltrevolutionDocumentaryKlaus HundsbichlerEinsamer Gast [SR]
2008Last Stop ToylandMedium Length FilmDaniel Stieglitz28 [L]
2007Da wo die Freundschaft zähltTV-Movie (Series), ARD [de], Degeto [de], ORF [at]Heidi KranzPostler Lois [SR]

Projects as voice actor / speaker

YearTitleGenreRoleActor
2010HeldenkanzlerShort FilmEngelbert Dollfuss [L]
2007Die drei RäuberFeature FilmKutscher [SR]
1993The Three MusketeersFeature FilmPeasant [SR]Erwin Leder

Theatre engagements

YearProduction nameRoleDirectorTheatre
2014Lear (A. Reimann)NarrK. Gruber/S. YoungHamburgische Staatsoper
2013Zum 131. Jubiläum (Texte & Lieder von K. ValentinKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederLenautheater, Stockerau
2013Kopf im Rachen der Natur (J. J. Vötter)Der VerschiedeneHubsi Kramar3raum Anatomietheater, Wien
2013AHAB! (H. Melville, S. Melillo)Ismael, Ahab (HR)Erwin Leder/David GilsonBSB Schiffswerft Friedrichshafen
2012Lear (A. Reimann)NarrK. Gruber/S. YoungHamburgische Staatsoper
2011Der ZerrisseneKrautkopfUrsula RuhsSommerfestspiele Schloss Traun
2010Zur allgemeinen ÜberraschungKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederLandestheater Linz
2010Der Weltintndant (J. Vötter)GeistlicherHubert Kramar3raum Anatomietheater, Wien
2009Schreber (J. Vötter)Prof. FlechsigHubert Kramar3raum Anatomietheater, Wien
2008Umsonst - ein Lied zum SonntagKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederFestspiele Schloss Rothemühle
2008Der Garten im Schrank (W. Rosenzweig)Vater (HR)Warren RosenzweigJüdisches Theater Austria
2007Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederDeutsches Filmmuseum, Frankfurt am Main
2006Der Weibsteufel (K. Schönherr)Mann (HR)Angelica SchützTheater Forum., Wien
2006Der Garten im Schrank (W. Rosenzweig)Vater (HR)Warren RosenzweigJüdisches Theater Austria
2005Der Tod und das Mädchen (A. Dorfman)Roberto Miranda (HR)Katja ThostTheater Forum, Wien
2005Der lebende AdventkalenderBurschi / GuruHubert KramarJugenstiltheater, Wien
2004Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederBrotfabrik Bühne, Berlin
2004Der Traum eines lächerlichen Menschen (DostojewskDer Lächerliche (HR, Solo)Erwin LederBrotfabrik Bühne, Berlin
2004Ein glückliches Familienleben (A. Awertschenko)Pjotr (HR)Bruno ThostAteliertheater, Wien
2004Der Erfinder (A. Awertschenko)Erfinder (HR)Bruno ThostAteliertheater, Wien
2004Das Jubiläum (A. Tschechow)Nikolaus Nikolaijtsch (HR)Bruno ThostAteliertheater, Wien
2004Die Schädlichkeit des Tabaks (Tschechow)Njuchin (HR)Jenny ThostAteliertheater, Wien
2003Bedbound (E. Walsh)Vater (HR)Nicolas DabelsteindieTheater im Künstlerhaus, Wien
2002Pension SchöllerSchöllerViktoria SchubertWald4tler Hoftheater
1999Der Traum eines lächerlichen Menschen (DostojewskDer Lächerliche (HR, Solo)Christoph FrühwirthMonodrama Reinsberg
1999Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederTheater Putbus
1999Frühlings Erwachen (F. Wedekind)Rektor SonnenstichAlexander KubelkaStadttheater Klagenfurt
1996Lemminge im KopfDer Oberst (HR)Wolfgang MuhrdieTheater im Konzerthaus, Wien
1994KokomangoStein, Magier (HR)Marcus ThillStudio Moliere, Wien
1994Der Talisman (J. N. Nestroy)Titus FeuerfuchsMischa PreisslerFestspiele Heppenheim
1994Lederlich valentiMKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederForum Schwechat
1993Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederForum Schwechat
1993Weder Lorbeerbaum noch Bettelstab (J. N. Nestroy)Leicht (HR)Ilse ScheerJura Soyfer Theater, Wien
1993Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederKleines Theater, Salzburg
1993Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederJura Soyfer Theater, Wien
1992Der Reigen (A. Schnitzler)Der SoldatAnton NekovarJura Soyfer Theater, Wien
1991Klassenfeind (N. Williams)FetzerDieter HaspelEnsembletheater am Petersplatz, Wien
1991Es (K. Schönherr)Der Arzt (HR)Anton NekovarEnsembletheater am Petersplatz, Wien
1991Einen Jux will er sich machen (J. Nestroy)Weinberl (HR)Elfriede OttFestspiele Burg Liechtenstein
1991Der Hausmeister (H. Pinter)Davis (HR)Zoltan DemeTheater beim Auersperg, Wien
1991MoliereBoutonDieter HaspelEnsembletheater am Petersplatz, Wien
1990Der Bauer als Millionär (F. Raimund)AjaxerleAnton NekovarStadttheater Baden
1990Zu ebener Erde und Erster Stock (J. Nestroy)JohannElfriede OttFestspiele Burg Liechtenstein
1990Nein, diese Aussicht! (W. Herbst)A (HR)Conny Hannes MeyerSchauspielhaus, Wiener Festspiele
1990Lederlich valentiMKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederYbbsiade, Ybbs an der Donau
1990Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederMetropol, Wien
1989Die verlorene WeltreiseSohnConny Hannes MeyerStudiobühne Villach
1989Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl ValentinErwin LederPratertheater, Wien
1989Die Verfolgung... des Jean Paul Marat (P. Weiss)Jaques RouxAnton NekovarStadttheater Baden
1989Kragenknopf und UhrzeigerKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederYbbsiade, Ybbs an der Donau
1989Der Untergang des römischen Imperiums (A. Haider)Grandus Nullus (HR)Alois HaiderSzene Krems
1988Spiel ´s nochmal, Sam (W. Allen)Sam/Bogart (HR)Alfred MeschniggStudiobühne Villach
1988August, August August! (P. Kohout)StallmeisterAnton NekovarTheaterzelt Waldviertel
1988Jacobowsky und der Oberst (F. Werfel)Der BrigardierAnton NekovarStadttheater Baden
1988Die Geschichte vom Soldaten (Ramuz/Strawinski)Teufel (HR)Heinz HolecekFestspiele Rosenburg
1987Cyrano de Bergerac (P. Kohout)RaguenauAnton NekovarFestspiele Schloss Weikersdorf
1987Lumpazivagabundus (J. N. Nestroy)Zwirn (HR)Anton NekovarStadttheater Baden
1987Lulu (F. Wedekind)RodrigoAnton NekovarMoulin Rouge, Wien
1986Hamlethargien/Die Mimen (Merz/Qualtinger)Diener/Hamlet/Der MimeAlf Kraulitz/Herbert PendlMetropol, Wien
1986Häutling Abendwind (J. N. Nestroy)Biberhahn (HR)Alf KraulitzMetropol, Wien
1986George (E. Bond)George (HR)Walter HillerMetropol, Wien
1986Auf hoher See (S. Mrozek)Der DünneWalter HillerMetropol, Wien
1985Die Geschichte vom Soldaten (Ramuz/Strawinski)Teufel (HR)Heinz HolecekFestspiele Schallaburg
1985Im GärtnertheaterKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederMetropol, Wien
1985RiesenblödsinnKarl Valentin (HR, Solo)Erwin LederStadtfest Wien
1983Der Barometermacher auf der Zauberinsel (F. RaimHassarPeter TeufelTheaterring Wien
1979Straßengeschichten (Brecht/Kadmon)verschiedeneStella KadmonTheater der Courage, Wien
1979Romeo und JuliaBalthasarBernd FischerauerVolkstheater, Wien
1977Scapins Streiche (J. P. Moliere)Scapin (HR)Bernd PalmaTheaterring Wien

Speaker engagements

YearTitleProject typeActivityClient
2016Die Alltäglichkeit des UnsichtbarenFeature von Elisabeth PutzSprecherDeutschlandradio Kultur / ORF / RBB
2013... und hobelt alle gleichCDSprecherMeisterklasse publishinghouse / Trauerweile
2012Wiener GesundheitsspektakelDVDSprecherWiG Wiener Gesundheitsförderung
2011Zanzibar, Doku v. Edward MikonisDVDSprecherWaving Tree, Edward Mikonis
2010Rundfunk- und TV-WerbungWerbespotsSprecherverschiedene
2010Durch die Zeit des TrauernsCDSprecherMeisterklasse publishinghouse / Trauerweile
2009endlich lebenCDSprecherMeisterklasse publishinghouse / Trauerweile
2009Rundfunk- und TV-WerbungWerbespotsSprecherverschiedene
2008AngstFilmdubbingSchauspielerBarrel Entertainmment
2008Rundfunk- und TV-WerbungWerbespotsSprecherverschiedene
2007Rundfunk- und TV-WerbungWerbespotsSprecherverschiedene
2007Vom Abschied zum NeubeginnCDSprecherMeisterklasse publishinghouse / Trauerweile
1999Nina Kurent v. Ivan CankarLiterarische TexteInterpretORF
1990Ernst JandlLiterarische TexteInterpretORF
1990Nachher (K. Tucholsky)RadiogeschichtenInterpretORF
1989Die heilige Familie (E. Gstettner)RadiogeschichtenInterpretORF
1989Was unternehmen Sie zu Silvester? (K. Tucholsky)RadiogeschichtenInterpretORF
1988Weihnacht in Kamering (J. Winkler)RadiogeschichtenInterpretORF
1988Arbeiterdichter Johann CiescuttiLiterarische TexteInterpretORF
1988Dame und Schwein (B. Kirchhoff)RadiogeschichtenInterpretORF
1979Und sowas lebt! (H. Krendlesberger)HörspielSchauspielerORF

Basic data

Height175 cm
Weight67 kg - 147 lb.
Body typeslim
Clothing size48 - 50
Ethnic appearanceWhite Central European
Hair colourdark blond
Hair lengthshort
Eye colourblue
NationalityAustrian
LanguagesEnglish (Fluent), French (Basic knowledge), German (Native speaker)
DialectsBavarian, Berliners, Carinthian, Lower Austrian, Salzburgerisch, Styrian, Tyrolese, Upper austrian, Viennese
Voice typeBaritone
SingingA cappella (Good), Chanson (Basic knowledge), Jazz (Good), Rock/Pop (Good)
Instrumentsdrums (Professional), drums (Professional), guitar (Good), percussion (Professional), piano (Basic knowledge), violin (Basic knowledge)
Skills (dance)Argentine Tango (Basic knowledge), Charleston (Good), Jazzdance (Good), Latin-American (Basic knowledge), Modern Dance (Good), Polka (Basic knowledge), Standard (Good), Tap Dance (Good)
Skills (sports)horseback riding (Good), paddling (Good), skiing (Good), swimming (Good), western riding (Good)
Experience abroadNorth America: USA
Eastern Europe: Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland
Southern Europe: Italy
Western Europe: England, France, Germany
LicencesA (motorcycle) [eu], B (car) [eu]
Immediate working areaVienna
1st residence (federal state or country)Austria - Vienna
Accommodation possibilitiesBerlin
Associations