Poster
Feature Film | 2005 | Drama | Germany

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting10/05/2005
End of shooting22/07/2005
Number of shooting days47
LocationsBerlin, Thüringen, Irland

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Moritz BleibtreuBruno [L]
Martina GedeckChristiane [L]
Franka PotenteAnnabelle [L]
Christian UlmenMichael [L]
Jennifer UlrichJohanna Rehmann [SR]
Liv Lisa FriesLilli [SR]
Uwe Dag BerlinArzt Annabelle [SR]
Simon BöerJanes Lover [SR]
Thomas DrechselBruno (jung) [SR]
Dieter EndresGast im Swinger Club [SR]
Magali Greifkleine Annabelle [SR]
Corinna HarfouchDr. Schäfer [SR]
Wilfried HochholdingerArzt [SR]
Nina HossJane [SR]
Tobias KasimirowiczHippie [SR]
Deborah Kaufmann
Gast im Swingerclub [SR]
Herbert KnaupSollers [SR]
Joachim KretzerChristoffersen [SR]
Nina KronjägerKatja [SR]
Shaun LawtonWalser [SR]
Dietmar MössmerTotengräber [SR]
Uwe OchsenknechtBrunos Vater [SR]
Katharina Palm
Schwester Clara [SR]
Christian SchmidtForscher 2 [SR]
Bernd StempelMann in Plattenbausiedlung [SR]
Jasmin TabatabaiYogini [SR]
Jelena WeberAnnabelle [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantKlaus Flesch
CashierAlina Ußfeller
Digital film compositorJörg Baier
Digital film compositorMichael Ralla
Director of photographyCarl-Friedrich Koschnick
Steadicam operatorSebastian Meuschel
1st assistant cameraNina Scheele
1st assistant cameraAndrés Lizana Prado35mm B-Cam daily
2nd assistant cameraHelen Sabatzki
Video assist/playback operatorDaniel Goldmann
Still photographerJürgen Olczyk
Still photographerJoseph Wolfsbergc/o Jürgen Olczyk
Casting directorAn Dorthe Braker
Casting directorUta SeibickeJugend und Kinderrollen
Casting directorAnn Kathrin WeldyCasting Kinder und Jugendliche
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
Costume designerEsther Walz
Assistant costume designerAnette Tirler
SFX costumeJulia Schell
WardrobeKerstina Schemmel
WardrobeNadine WäldchenKomparsen
WardrobeSusanne Paulus-Segerath
Costume design traineeKrisha Lindner
DirectorOskar Roehler
1st AD (local system)Christian Hoyer1st AD+Casting Komparsen & Edelkomparsen
Script supervisorRuth Tromboukis
Extras coordinatorTina Rexilius
Extras coordinatorPerry Lütke
Trainee director's departmentTina Rexilius
EditorPeter R. Adam
Key/dolly gripKenneth Cornils
Grip assistantMario Matic
Crane operatorThomas Hübener
GafferTommy Schulz
Lighting technician / electricianDavid Horn
Lighting technician / electricianBenjamin Hertzog
Balloon light operatorFabian FriedrichBalloonlight
Lighting assistantYork Neudel
Lighting assistantKay Kirchhoff
Hair/makeup designerHeike Merker
Makeup artist / hair stylistHeike MerkerHOD
Makeup artist / hair stylistSabine Schumann
Additional make up artistDörte Dobkowitz
Additional make up artistAylin Ergün
Fx makeup artistRobert RebeleOld-Age-Make-up Nina Hoss
ComposerMartin Todsharow
ArrangerMaurus RonnerOrchestration
ProducerOliver Berben
ProducerBernd Eichinger
Production designerIngrid Henn
Assistant production designerHeike Lange
Assistant production designerNicole Heidel
Construction coordinatorRemo Stecher
Prop masterJan Rott
Standby propsAndreas Huschke
Property assistantViv Wittgenstein
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerChristian NagelThüringen-Teil Aussenrequisite
Location scoutJohanna RagwitzThüringen
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Location scoutRoland GerhardtThüringen
Set builderDietrich Kirst
Scenic painterFee DoßmannMalleitung
Scenic painterAnnette Fritze
Scenic painterJan Oliver SeibeliA Movie Construction
Scenic painterKaterina Machacek
Graphic artistCarolin Kipka
Art department traineeMarie-Charlotte Matthäi
Line producerBernhard Thür
Assistant to line producerChristiane Plum
Assistant to line producerCornelia PoppPre- und Postproduction
Production managerAstrid Kühberger
Production coordinatorSylvia KubeDreh in Berlin
Unit managerMark Nolting
Location managerJohanna RagwitzThüringen
Location managerJessica SchulzeBerlin
Set manager/ floor managerRaimund Fink
Production secretaryKatharina Kursawe
Production assistantSarah Schmidt [1]Set-Runner
Production assistantTobias Gottschlich
Assistant set/floor managerClaudia SchwabBloc.inc
Production driverAnnabell Etzel
Production driverMartin Kuschan
Production driverOliver Gimbel
Production driverDirk Niemeyer
Production driverSteffen KnabeZusatzfahrer Weimar/Thueringen
ScreenwriterOskar Roehler
Literary sourceMichel Houellebecq
Production sound mixerManfred Banach
Boom operatorBen Krüger
Sound designerClaudia Enzmann
Sound designerAndre Bendocchi-Alves
Sound designerSven Mevissen40° Film
Stuntman/womanDani SteinDouble Franka Potente

Production companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]
MOOVIE GmbH

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzKomparsencasting Thüringen
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
Office Services, -Supplies, TranslationsFlatliners GmbHProduktionsbüro
Production ServicesAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBlockerservice Thüringen
Production ServiceshiasberlinMasken-&Garderobenmobil
Production ServicesKayfu Catering GbR
Production ServicesMoviebus - Michael MeiserAufenthaltsbus
Production ServicesSoKo Berlin
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Esther Walz
Decorationflores y amores
DecorationHolzbau Knut Greiner
DecorationKunstleihhausBilder-Leih
DecorationMovie ConstructionBaubühne
DecorationUnternehmen SchönBeleuchtertürme
Locations and StudiosLocation Networx [de]
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLINRenault R19 rechtsgelenkt
EquipmentChristian Wegner
Sound (Postproduction)Kai Tebbel FilmtongestaltungO-Tonbearbeitung

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Moritz Bleibtreu2006Silberner Bär (Int. Filmfestspiele Berlin)Bester DarstellerWinner
Moritz Bleibtreu2006Deutscher FilmpreisBester HauptdarstellerNominated
Martina Gedeck2006Deutscher FilmpreisBeste NebendarstellererinNominated