EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Elaha | ©Kinescope Film
©Kinescope Film

Elaha

  • Unschuld auf Lager (Working title)
Feature Film | 2021-2023 | Drama, Empowerment | Germany

Trailers/Videos

Posters

Brief synopsis

ELAHA is a young woman who fights every day on the battlefield of patriarchy for a piece of autonomy. The unconditional love for her family gives her strength and makes her vulnerable at the same time. What remains is the relentless drive for self-determination.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Bayan LaylaElaha [L]
Derya DurmazMother of Elaha [L]
Derya DilberShilan [L]
Nazmi KirikFather of Elaha [L]
Armin WahediNasim [L]
Beritan BalciDilan [L]
Cansu DoganBerivan [L]
Slavko Popadicn.a. [L]
Hadnet Tesfain.a. [L]
Homa FaghiriNihal [SR]
Onur PoyrazMehmet [SR]
Adnan JafarMazlûm [SR]
Mehmet DalogluHerr Ceylan [SR]
Yasmin MowafekLeyla [BP]
Svetlana WallMitarbeiterin in Schönheitsklinik [BP]
Hêja NetirkModeratorin [BP]
Ferman AlkasariMehmet's Friend [BP]
Lennart GottmannHerr Stöckner [BP]
Taies FarzanDr. Farhadi (Scene(s) deleted) [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantIlonka Szokola
2d artistKarla Riebartsch
Title designerZoi Panteliadou
Title designerSebastian Selg
ColoristEbrahim Alfadhala
ColoristChristopher Behrmann
Director of photographyChristopher Behrmann
2nd unit dopFranziska Kabutke
Camera operatorLisa Jilg
Steadicam operatorFelix Lang
Steadicam operatorPaul Schön [1]
1st assistant cameraKai Bestek
3 DT
3 DT
1st assistant cameraYannick Obry
Alexa Mini LF + Arri UP + Zeiss CP.2
Alexa Mini LF + Arri UP + Zeiss CP.2
1st assistant cameraPaul Schön [1]
Alexa Mini LF/Arri UP + Zeiss CP.2
Alexa Mini LF/Arri UP + Zeiss CP.2
2nd assistant cameraClarissa Eysell
2nd assistant cameraErik Drossel
2nd assistant cameraLina Marzin
2nd assistant cameraLukas Hofmann
Alexa Mini LF/Arri UP + Zeiss CP.2
Alexa Mini LF/Arri UP + Zeiss CP.2
DIT digital imaging technicianNils Heubach
ALEXA Mini LF + Amira Proxies + Upload, 31 DT
ALEXA Mini LF + Amira Proxies + Upload, 31 DT
DIT digital imaging technicianBastian Faralisch
Casting directorEmina Smajic
Casting directorEmrah Ertem
Casting assistantLena Hohm
Costume designerLara Scherpinski
Costume designerPaulina Immig
Costumer / wardrobeJhana Nelles
DirectorMilena Aboyan
1st AD (local system)Yelyzaveta Davydenko
1st AD (local system)Sara Del Barba
1st AD (local system)Manuela Lee-Rusch
Re-shoot
Re-shoot
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Selena Goedeke Tort
Script continuityMarisol Glasserman
EditorElias Ben Engelhardt
Berlinale Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Berlinale Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Assistant editorLucas Cantera Fohsl
Key gripSascha Ronge
Reshoot Car Rigs
Reshoot Car Rigs
Camera car driverPhilipp Knopf
Trailer
Trailer
GafferJulian Pfaff
GafferLeon Hörtrich
Best boy electricChris Gruber
Lighting technician / electricianChristopher Jess
2 DT
2 DT
Lighting technician / electricianAlex Doroshenko
Lighting technician / electricianVera M. Schmidt
Lighting technician / electricianBianca Naumann
Additional electricianJulian Brednich
Makeup artist / hair stylistFaye Ryan
Makeup artist / hair stylistMilena Lazic
Additional make up artistSelina Maria Wriessnegger
ComposerKilian Oser
ProducerIgor Dovgal
ProducerMatthias Greving
Delegate producerKirsten Lukaczik
ProducerEmina Smajic
ProducerFabienne Sailer
Preproduction
Preproduction
Creative producerJanina Sara Hennemann
Production designerChristina Mammes
Production designerNora Balmer
Production designerNele Seifert
Assistant production designerMartha Inés Brenner
Assistant production designerGrazyna Sowa
Set decoratorHanna Andal
Prop masterElena Bastert
Standby propsNathalie Lietzke
Set builderBianca Bluhm
Property driverSejad Ademaj
Production managerMaximilian Becht
Production coordinatorPia Guckert
Production coordinatorLeonie Wachter
Assistant production managerNadiia Yunatska
Assistant production managerYelyzaveta Davydenko
Assistant production managerVasia Grigoridou
reshoot
reshoot
Unit manager (local system)Julian Haisch
Location manager (local system)Steffen Hornung
Set manager/ floor managerLars C Fliegner
Production driverRodrigo Valverde
Set runnerPatrick Oliveira
Set runnerLilly Roosen
ScreenwriterConstantin Hatz
ScreenwriterMilena Aboyan
Production sound mixerPerschya Chehrazi
Production sound mixerMaximilian Kotzur
Vertretung
Vertretung
Boom operatorSamuel Krupke
Boom operatorKevin Sliwinski
Second boom operatorArash Akrami
Second boom operatorDaniela Fritz
Sound supervisorPerschya Chehrazi
Sound re-recording mixerPerschya Chehrazi
Sound re-recording mixerJonathan Roesch
Sound designerTill Kauffer
Sound designerFrederic Hellmann
Sound designerKevin Sliwinski
Dialogue editorRachel Oker
Dialogue editorPaul Powaljaew
Dialogue editorSamuel Krupke
Foley editorMarc Lehnert
Foley editorPhilipp Grzemba
Foley artistHenrike Sommer
Stunt coordinatorKatrin Gärtner
Commissioning editorStefanie Groß
Commissioning editorEva-Maria von Geldern
Animal trainerKatja Graf
Green consultantJulian Haisch
Green consultantMaximilian Becht
Hygiene officerNadiia Yunatska
Supporting professor / coachChristian Strang
Abt. Szenenbild, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Abt. Szenenbild, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Camino Filmverleih GmbH [de]
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)
Pluto Film Distribution Network GmbH [de]
World Sales
World Sales
Wayna Pitch [fr]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Lara Scherpinski
KB: Lara Scherpinski

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Milena Aboyan2024Festival Premiers Plans d'Angers [fr]
Prix de la diversité
Prix de la diversitéWinner
Bayan Layla2024New Stars @ Deutscher Filmball
Best up-and-coming actress
Best up-and-coming actressWinner
Bayan Layla2024Bayerischer Filmpreis [de]
Best up-and-coming actress
Best up-and-coming actressWinner
Kirsten Lukaczik2023Sehsüchte - Int. Student Film Festival [de]
Best Feature Film
Best Feature FilmNominated
Matthias Greving2023Prix Europa [eu]
Best European TV Movie of the Year
Best European TV Movie of the YearWinner
Matthias Greving2023Sehsüchte - Int. Student Film Festival [de]
Best Feature Film
Best Feature FilmNominated
Janina Sara Hennemann2023Sehsüchte - Int. Student Film Festival [de]
Best Feature Film
Best Feature FilmNominated
Kinescope Film GmbH [de]2023Prix Europa [eu]
Best European TV Movie of the Year
Best European TV Movie of the YearWinner
Constantin Hatz2023Sehsüchte - Int. Student Film Festival [de]
Best Feature Film
Best Feature FilmNominated
Constantin Hatz2023Prix Europa [eu]
Best European TV Movie of the Year
Best European TV Movie of the YearWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2024GermanyFrauenFilmTage Tübingen
2024FranceFestival Premiers Plans d'Angers
Competition
Competition
2024United KingdomGlasgow Film Festival
2024ItalyFestival del Cinema Tedesco
2024IndiaPune International Film Festival
Global Cinema Competition
Global Cinema Competition
2024GermanyKurdisches Filmfestival Oldenburg
2024FranceFestival du Premier Film d'Annonay
2024FranceFestival CitéCiné
2024CanadaInternational Film Festival of Ottawa
2023FranceArras Film Festival

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseUnited KingdomFriday, 15/03/2024
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 07/02/2024
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 23/11/2023
PremiereSaturday, 18/02/2023Berlinale