EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Ein Hauch von Amerika

  • Kaltenstein, Germany (aka Little America) (Working title)
Limited series | Episodes 1-6 | 2020-2021 | ARD [de], Degeto [de], NDR [de], SWR [de], WDR [de] | Drama, Friendship, Period, Society, Women | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting25/02/2020
End of shooting12/06/2020
Number of shooting days70
LocationsEifel, Köln, Raum Heidelberg, Idar-Oberstein

Brief synopsis

The large-scale American military presence in West Germany during the early 1950s opens up a new world, paving the way for individual freedom, the permissive society and rampant capitalism in Germany. This development in the fictitious town of Kaltenstein is the setting for the powerful story of friendship between two young women as they strive to create lives for themselves during a time of great change, repeatedly coming into conflict with the old order: the conservative forces of politics, the Church and society. Confronted with the temptations of the New World the two women, who could hardly be more different as individuals, develop in opposite directions, putting a huge strain on their intense friendship.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Elisa Schlottn.a. [SS]
Reomy D. MpehoGeorge Washington [SS]
Franziska Brandmeiern.a. [SS]
Jonas Nayn.a. [SS]
Anna Schudt
Anneliese Strumm [SS]
Dietmar BärFriedrich Strumm [SS]
Julia KoschitzAmy McCoy [SS]
Philippe Brenninkmeyer
Colonel Jim McCoy [SSR]
Winnie Böwe
Luise Kastner [SSR]
Aljoscha StadelmannHeinrich Kastner [SSR]
Paul Sundheim
Vinzenz Kastner [SSR]
Samuel FinziSchwiete Wirt [SSR]
Artjom GilzLieutenant Bill Meadow [SSR]
Godehard GieseApe Kollberg [SSR]
Piet FuchsPfarrer Schäfer [SSR]
Kelvin KilonzoGI Theodor Clark [SSR]
Jared LorenzoGI Moses Shepard [SSR]
Corinna Nilson
Sister Brigitte [SSR]
Nicole Johannhanwahrn.a. [SSR]
Jörg WestphalErnst Otto [SR]
Max DüppenbeckerFrankie Parker [SR]
Jule GartzkeNonne [SR]
Shane GerberMike Sherman [SR]
Stephan Wilhelm MüllerPostbote [SR]
Conny BrandtIrmgard [SRE]
Katharina SchulzGerlinde Helbling [SRE]
Kerstin Thielemannn.a. [BP]
Christopher KöberleinLandvermesser (Stunt) [BP]
Max KrämerAmerikanischer Soldat [BP]
Jeff BurrellMP1
Henry AppiahAmerican GI'sSamuel S. Franklin

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantAbdel Ben Tej
Assistant production accountantClaudia Huber [1]
Vfx supervisorTobias Kreißl
ColoristSeverin Schultze
Dailies Colorist
Dailies Colorist
ColoristMartin Becker
Dailies coloristYannick de Decker
Director of photographyGero Steffen
2nd unit dopBeatrice Albrecht
Additional photographyJan Kulkies
1st assistant cameraAnnika Eysel
Erstes Viertel
Erstes Viertel
1st assistant cameraBenedikt Rüchel
B-Kamera Zusatz
B-Kamera Zusatz
1st assistant cameraCaspar Müllers
B-Cam + 2.Unit 5 DT
B-Cam + 2.Unit 5 DT
1st assistant cameraMatthias Fuchs [1]
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraCarl Vinken
prep + 8 shooting days
prep + 8 shooting days
2nd assistant cameraLaura Wilke
Alexa Mini
Alexa Mini
DIT digital imaging technicianSeverin Schultze
Alexa Mini | 43 SD Lab On Set | incl. Workflowsetup
Alexa Mini | 43 SD Lab On Set | incl. Workflowsetup
DIT digital imaging technicianYannick de Decker
Video assist/playback operatorTom Siegert
Still photographerBernd Spauke
3 DT Heidelberg/Eifel autumn re-start
3 DT Heidelberg/Eifel autumn re-start
Casting directorMarc Schötteldreier
Casting directorCassandra Han
Casting (UK)
Casting (UK)
Extras/bit player castingAnne Hartung
Extras/bit player castingDanielle Koch
Costume designerLucia Faust
hist. 50's
hist. 50's
Assistant costume designerMarkus Maria Ernst
Uniform ab 17.02.20
Uniform ab 17.02.20
Assistant costume designerMartina Schall
Komparserie historisch 40/50er Jahre
Komparserie historisch 40/50er Jahre
Assistant costume designerAnna Lam
Assistant costume designerNannette Schwarz
für Uniformen
für Uniformen
Costumer / wardrobeNicole Ebben
Costumer / wardrobeAnne Jacobi
Costumer/wardrobe assistantChristiane Kuhlmann
Costume interpreterMartina Steiner
Workshop management
Workshop management
Costume makerMoni Wallberg
Anfertigungen D. Bär
Anfertigungen D. Bär
Additional costumersNancy Géron
Additional costumersLara Sauer
Additional costumersThomas Bürke
Additional costumersCarolin Zielosko
DirectorDror Zahavi
1st AD (local system)Sascha Koszinowski
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Stella Thiele
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Dorothea Popovic
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
3rd AD crowd (local system)Dominik Saal
Script supervisorNicole Dillinger
Extras coordinatorAnne Hartung
EditorFritz Busse
Online editorSven Hegen
Assistant editorCarolin Sonnemann
Key gripHannes Staehle
+Cablecam Operator
+Cablecam Operator
GripNicoline Kurth
GripAlexander Thonn
Vertretung 3DT
Vertretung 3DT
Lighting technician / electricianMike Losse
Lighting technician / electricianChris Völkner
Lighting assistantJeremias Smeaton
Lighting assistantJesko Friederichs
Lighting assistantJan Nieschulz
Zusatz
Zusatz
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAstrid Mariaschk
historisch,50er Jahre
historisch,50er Jahre
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Neuss
Makeup artist / hair stylistDaniela Brozy
Makeup artist / hair stylistFrauke Horn
Makeup artist / hair stylistNina Goyert
Fx makeup artistRobert Schmermer
Prosthetics
Prosthetics
Additional make up artistAnke Scheiter
Fittings/Set
Fittings/Set
Additional make up artistLisa Schmermer
Zusatz beim Cast
Zusatz beim Cast
Additional make up artistKevin Loevenich
Crowd
Crowd
Additional make up artistMarion Giggenbacher
beim Cast
beim Cast
Crowd hair and make up supervisorNina Goyert
ComposerMartin Stock
Musical directorLorenz Dangel
OrchestratorTilo Heinrich
ProducerSimone Höller
ProducerMichael Smeaton
ProducerGreta Gilles
ProducerAnemone Krüzner
Assistant-/ junior-producerCara Wiemann
Assistant to producerGuido Walbeck
Production designerGabriele Wolff
Assistant production designerRose Maria Tharakan
Art directorTiana Carina Möller
Assistant art directorMarkus Schütz
Set decoratorBirgit Esser
Haus Mc Coy und Army Base 2
Haus Mc Coy und Army Base 2
Set decoratorRuth Barbara Wilbert
Art department assistantEdna Weiß
Construction managerBoris Bartholomäus
Prop masterStefanie Rasenberger
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerAnja Boeffel
Standby propsAnika Lotz
Set dresserStephen Davenport
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Set dresserUlrike Gojowczyk
hist. 50er Jahre
hist. 50er Jahre
Set dresserAnuchai Wolfgang Dodo Lilienthal
Set dresserHeike Küpper
Preparation
Preparation
Set dresserRicci Becker
Art department coordinatorLuisa Nunez
Folge 1-6
Folge 1-6
Assistant stand by propsLarissa Theiss
Location scoutAbi Roos
Archiv Recherche
Archiv Recherche
Location scoutFrank Meter
Set builderJan Grothaus
Stand by set builderKlaus Bienen
Scenic painterGabriele Winzen
Prop makerGregor Winter
Umbau historischer Petroleumlampen mit Akku und dimmbarer Led 2700K
Umbau historischer Petroleumlampen mit Akku und dimmbarer Led 2700K
Graphic artistUlrike Veit
Historisch
Historisch
Prop handHedi Kerger
Helping Hand Set Dec Transport Zusatz
Helping Hand Set Dec Transport Zusatz
Property driverAwet Howie Sahle
Set-dec. Fahrer
Set-dec. Fahrer
Property driverPatrick Velte
Set Dec Fahrer/Ladehilfe
Set Dec Fahrer/Ladehilfe
Set decoration driverMichael Kerger
7.5 Zusatz
7.5 Zusatz
Line producerBeate Balser
Gesamtherstellungsleiterin (FFP New Media)
Gesamtherstellungsleiterin (FFP New Media)
Line producerJuliane Thevissen
executive
executive
Production managerMarcel Ahrens
NRW, Baden-Württemberg, Rheinland-Pfalz
NRW, Baden-Württemberg, Rheinland-Pfalz
Production coordinatorSimone Wilms
Assistant production managerChristian Cronenberg
+ Reisekoordination
+ Reisekoordination
2nd assistant production managerOona-Lea von Maydell
Unit manager (local system)Zsuzsanna-Charlie Gurath
Unit manager (local system)Jürgen Janoczek
Location manager (local system)Frank Leßmöllmann
Set manager/ floor managerMarc Böttcher
Assistant location managerTina Sonanini
Production driverThomas Tüllmann
Production driverFrank Mauermann
Production driverAndré Philipp
Personal driverHarun Nouri
PA internJustina Huber
october
october
Set runnerDaniel Schießer
Set runnerLena Polczer
Set runnerMichel Köller
Ab 28.07.2020
Ab 28.07.2020
ScreenwriterJohannes Rotter
ScreenwriterJo Baier
ScreenwriterChristoph Mathieu
ScreenwriterBen von Rönne
Script consultantDror Zahavi
Production sound mixerWolfgang Wirtz
Boom operatorSebastian Leukert
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerHamid Reza Mashhadi Gholam
Adr recordistHamid Reza Mashhadi Gholam
Foley editorAndreas Vorwerk
Stunt coordinatorPaul Schneider
Substitution 1 day
Substitution 1 day
Commissioning editor in chargeManfred Hattendorf
Commissioning editorClaudia Gerlach-Benz
Commissioning editorCarolin Haasis
Commissioning editorGötz Bolten
Commissioning editorSabine Holtgreve
Hygiene officerAnna Maria Pürthner
Project managerSebastian Wagner [2]
Projektleiter Stunt & SFX / via production concept GmbH & Co.KG
Projektleiter Stunt & SFX / via production concept GmbH & Co.KG

Production companies

CompanyComment
FFP New Media GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLabOnSet
komplettes Kopierwerk am Set
komplettes Kopierwerk am Set
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Animals for FilmFilmpfoten Filmtierschule
Filmschwein Frieda Fröhlich
Filmschwein Frieda Fröhlich
CastingMarc Schötteldreier Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
Stunt-Support
Stunt-Support
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Blocker HVZ Vollsperrungen
Blocker HVZ Vollsperrungen
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Production ServicesFilmobil
Production ServicesFriendz GmbH
Fahrzeugumsetzung
Fahrzeugumsetzung
Production ServicesHollywood Diner GmbH Filmcatering
Vollcatering
Vollcatering
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Set Medic
Set Medic
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
make-up, generator, actor stays, team stay with WC, ATV
make-up, generator, actor stays, team stay with WC, ATV
Production Servicesplan-b-services
diverse Reinigungen
diverse Reinigungen
Production ServicesWilly's Kitchen
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
CostumesCouleur & Co. / Constanze Schuster
CostumesFakner Film Service
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Muc
Muc
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Lucia Faust
KB: Lucia Faust
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl [de]
KB: Lucia Faust
KB: Lucia Faust
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume supplies
Costume supplies
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
KB: Lucia Faust
KB: Lucia Faust
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Lucia Faust
KB: Lucia Faust
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
Historisch
Historisch
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsGRAFIKWERK
WEBSHOP Artikel / Digitaldrucke
WEBSHOP Artikel / Digitaldrucke
PropsSturm Handels GmbH
PropsViller Mühle
Special EffectsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
SFX
SFX
Vehicles and aircraftsfilm-autos.com GbR
Props vehicles
Props vehicles
Vehicles and aircraftsPeinelt-Motors
Requisitenfahrzeug/Spielfahrzeug
Requisitenfahrzeug/Spielfahrzeug
Vehicles and aircraftsPit Crew GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
Aufenthalts Mobile
Aufenthalts Mobile
Film Processing/TransfersD-Facto Motion GmbH
Film Processing/TransfersDigital Film Lab
Score /MusicDeutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2021GermanyFestival of German Film Ludwigshafen
World premiere
World premiere

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Wednesday, 01/12/2021, 8.15 PM