EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Egon Schiele - Death and the Maiden

    All titles (2)
    Feature Film | 2015-2016 | Biopic, Drama | Austria, Luxembourg

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting17/02/2015
    End of shooting10/10/2015
    Number of shooting days40
    LocationsÖsterreich, Luxemburg, Belgien, Italien, Tschechien

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Noah SaavedraEgon Schiele [L]
    Maresi RiegnerGerti Schiele [L]
    Valerie PachnerWally Neuzil [L]
    Elisabeth WaldburgAdele Harms [L]
    Marie JungEdith Harms [L]
    Sophie AujeskyAdele Harms [SR]
    Luc FeitRößler [SR]
    Martin Muliar
    Carl Reininghaus [SR]
    Cornelius ObonyaKlimt [SR]
    Germain WagnerVater Schiele [SR]
    Wolfram BergerRechtsanwalt [SR]
    Larissa Aimée BreidbachMoa Mandu [SR]
    André JungRichter in St.Pölten [SR]
    Nina ProllVarietédirektorin [SR]
    Ulli MaierMutter Schiele [SR]
    Hilde BergerMutter Harms [SR]
    Fanny BernerTatjana [SR]
    Michael KreihslDr. Haldenwang [SR]
    Thomas SchubertAnton Peschka [SR]
    Daniel SträßerDom Osen [SR]
    Joseph HolzknechtGutsbesitzer Ogelter [BP]
    n.a.Verena Altenberger

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Production controllerClaudia Stanetty
    Production controllerBettina Englisch
    1st ADAlex Brown
    2nd ADLaurent Prim
    3rd ADNicolas Neuhold
    AD TraineeElla Esque
    Vfx producerFrank Schlegel
    Vfx producerDylan E. Thompson
    Vfx supervisorClaude Kongs
    Title designerNicki Vucovic
    Title designerMax Berner
    Director of photographyCarsten Thiele
    2nd unit dopMax Berner
    Additional photographyMax Berner
    Steadicam operatorCarsten Thiele
    1st assistant cameraMaximilian Höllmüller
    1st assistant cameraAnna Baltl
    1st assistant cameraWolfgang Wesemann
    2nd assistant cameraPhilippe Manderscheid
    2nd assistant cameraRoland Holzer
    2nd assistant cameraMaximilian Höllmüller
    DIT digital imaging technicianGerhard Riesenhuber
    ARRIRAW (+dailies grading)
    ARRIRAW (+dailies grading)
    Video assist/playback operatorOliver Waldbillig
    Video assist/playback operatorFabien Spaus
    Still photographerRicardo Vaz Palma
    Casting directorBady Minck
    Casting directorEva Roth
    Extras/bit player castingPierre Bellet
    Costume designerUli Simon
    Luxembourger Filmpreis 2018
    Luxembourger Filmpreis 2018
    Assistant costume designerElisabeth Nagl
    Assistant costume designerSabine Waszmer
    Key costumerHelga Lohninger
    Costumer / wardrobeBonny Korfmann
    Additional costumersGogo Golinski
    Additional costumersMagda Marczynska
    Additional costumersVeronika Harb
    Additional costumersAnnie Schaffer
    Additional costumersChristine Brunner
    Additional costumersMichaela Kovacs
    Additional costumersSabina Valiante
    Additional costumersCinzia Cioffi
    Costume design traineeEva Fischer
    DirectorDieter Berner
    Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Andrea Hügli
    Script supervisorNadia Masri
    Extras coordinatorGerhard Egel
    Extras coordinatorJitka Stachovná Nemcová
    EditorRobert Hentschel
    Assistant editorSabrina Joksimovic
    Key gripUrs Höfer
    GripMatias Lackner
    GafferHelder Loureiro Alves Da Silva
    Best boy electricRoland Streitwieser
    Best boy electricKevin Dresse
    Lighting technician / electricianLaurent Steiner
    Lighting technician / electricianMichael Müllner
    Lighting technician / electricianTobias Jager
    1. Drehblock
    1. Drehblock
    Lighting technician / electricianVitalijus Kiselius
    Lighting technician / electricianMarcus René Novotny
    Lighting technician / electricianPhillip Lussagnet
    Additional electricianMatias Lackner
    Additional electricianVladimir Bilic
    Additional electricianBernhard Blecha
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistBéatrice Stephany
    Makeup artist / hair stylistChristian Alfred Kahrer
    II. Maske
    II. Maske
    Makeup artist / hair stylistBéatrice Stephany
    Makeup artist / hair stylistIsabella Gonzalez
    Additional make up artistSéverine Martin
    Additional make up artistMagda Schneider
    Additional make up artistDaniela Langauer
    Additional make up artistIsabella Gonzalez
    Additional make up artistClaudine Moureaud-Demoulling
    Additional make up artistNina Sabary
    Additional make up artistEva Zavodsky
    Additional make up artistJulie Asselborn
    Additional make up artistHannelore Mayer
    ComposerPierre Funck
    ComposerAndré Dziezuk
    ProducerAlexander Glehr
    ProducerAlexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
    ProducerFranz Novotny
    ProducerBady Minck
    ProducerJohanna Scherz
    Production designerRudi Czettel
    Production designerGötz Weidner
    Art directorBoris Bartholomäus
    Art directorPeter Ackermann
    Art directorHucky Hornberger
    LUX
    LUX
    Concept artistUwe Stanik
    Construction managerBoris Bartholomäus
    Prop masterBenjamin Speiswinkel
    Assistant to propmaster /- buyerVerena Schröder
    & set dresser
    & set dresser
    Standby propsAlessandro Palestro
    Set dresserEva Hartmann [1]
    Luxemburg part
    Luxemburg part
    Set dresserAngelika Brendinger
    Property assistantMojana Hrusa
    Location scoutDenisa Bartonickova
    Location scoutHubert Rinnhofer
    Location scoutLudek Herda
    Location scoutChristian Pannrucker
    Set builderMichael Wommer
    Set builderClaude Knoerr
    Bühnenbau in colpach.bas
    Bühnenbau in colpach.bas
    Set builderPeter Obermaier
    Set builderJamshid Vahdani
    Set builderHarald Lechner
    Set builderChristoph Löb
    Set builderMatthias Wommer
    Set builderChristian Westermayer
    Scenic painterSebastian Krause
    Gemälde, Drucke, Dokumente...
    Gemälde, Drucke, Dokumente...
    Scenic painterJulie Ridremont
    Scenic painterAngela Castro
    Scenic painterOlivier Wojcik
    Scenic painterEdouard Pallardy
    Scenic painterTiziana Rafaelli
    Graphic artistMaria Grün [1]
    Prop designerVesna Muhr
    Property driverLoutsch Gonçalves
    Property driverEva Hartmann [1]
    Property driverMartin Schöggl
    Property driverNuno Gonçalves
    Property driverLucas Kopcsa
    Art department traineeClio Van Aerde
    Art department traineeMareike Rückert
    Line producerAndre Fetzer
    Line producerGottlieb Pallendorf
    Line production coordinatorPhilipp Reimer
    Luxembourg
    Luxembourg
    Assistant to line producerMarie Lesage
    Production managerJesus Gonzales
    Production managerGottlieb Pallendorf
    Production coordinatorPeter Brown
    Production coordinatorJanine Michtner
    Assistant production managerJacqueline Wild
    Assistant production managerYvonne Wendelin
    Assistant production managerMelanie Schons
    Unit manager (local system)Ulli Schiefer
    Location manager (local system)Ludek Herda
    Location manager (local system)Christiane Mayr
    Location manager (local system)Denisa Bartonickova
    Set manager/ floor managerPhilipp Benda
    Set manager/ floor managerArmin Pellegrini
    Winterblock
    Winterblock
    Assistant set/floor managerAxel Batka
    Production driverAnna Sautner
    Production driverLeonard Schwarz
    Production driverChristian Comez
    Production driverWolfgang Fraissl
    Production driverLeo Schwarz [1]
    Production driverMarkus Altmaier
    Production driverGary Sharp
    Production driverThomas Wadzula
    Production driverNina-Maria Holzbauer
    PA internMartin Czerniak
    ScreenwriterHilde Berger
    ScreenwriterDieter Berner
    Literary sourceHilde Berger
    Script consultantOliver Schütte
    Script readerAndrea Kaufmann
    Extern Filmverleih
    Extern Filmverleih
    Production sound mixerPhilippe Kohn
    Boom operatorAlain Goniva
    Sound supervisorFrançois Dumont
    Sound re-recording mixerMichel Schillings
    Special effects supervisorKen Fitzke
    Special effects technicianKarlo Barber
    9er Filmtechnik
    9er Filmtechnik
    Special effects technicianPatrick Ungeheuer
    Stunt coordinatorJaroslav Peterka
    Stunt coordinatorVlada Lahoda
    Stuntman/womanMarek Simbersky
    Stuntman/womanMartin Semerád
    Stuntman/womanKaterina Svecova
    Animal trainerKatja Hawlicezek
    Dancing coachSara Prosenik
    Dialogue coachSusi Stach

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Film AG Produktions GmbH (formerly Novotny & Novotny) [at]
    Amour Fou Luxembourg [lu]
    coproduction
    coproduction

    Distribution / Sales companies

    CompanyComment
    Alamode Filmdistribution oHG [de]
    Deutschland
    Deutschland
    Picture Tree International GmbH
    Thimfilm GmbH [at]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    Cameras and UtilitiesArri Luxemburg [lu]
    Cameras and UtilitiesArri Prag [cz]
    Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
    Arri Rental Deutschland GmbH / Vienna
    Arri Rental Deutschland GmbH / Vienna
    Production ServicesCOOK OUT
    Production ServicesÖ wie Knödel / Goldene Rose GmbH
    Ö wie Knödel / Catering
    Ö wie Knödel / Catering
    Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
    CostumesLambert Hofer 1862 GmbH
    Kostümausstattung
    Kostümausstattung
    CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
    Kostümequipment
    Kostümequipment
    Locations and StudiosFilmland Studio
    Makeup and HairSjoerd Didden
    Image (VFX)Nako FX [lu]
    Image/EditingListoMediaServices Cine + TV Postproduction GmbH [at]
    Score /MusicPierre Funck - moving music

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Dieter Berner2018Berlin & Beyond Festival [us]
    Castro Closing Night Film
    Castro Closing Night FilmNominated
    Dieter Berner2017Diagonale [at]
    Spielfilm
    SpielfilmNominated
    Dieter Berner2017Österreichischer Filmpreis
    Beste Regie
    Beste RegieNominated
    Dieter Berner2017Österreichischer Filmpreis
    Bestes Dehbuch
    Bestes DehbuchNominated
    Dieter Berner2017Romy [at]
    Bestes Buch Kino-Film
    Bestes Buch Kino-FilmWinner
    Franz Novotny2017Österreichischer Filmpreis
    Bester Spielfilm
    Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Franz Novotny2017Romy [at]
    Bester ProduzentIn Kino-Film
    Bester ProduzentIn Kino-FilmWinner
    Franz Novotny2017Romy [at]
    Bester Kino-Film
    Bester Kino-FilmNominated
    Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu2017Österreichischer Filmpreis
    Bester Spielfilm
    Bester SpielfilmNominated
    Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu2017Romy [at]
    Bester ProduzentIn Kino-Film
    Bester ProduzentIn Kino-FilmWinner

    Cinema releases and premieres

    TypeCountryDateComment
    Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 17/11/2016
    Theatre releaseAustriaFriday, 07/10/2016