TV Movie (multi-part) | 2019-2020 | ARD [de], Degeto [de], NDR [de] | Thriller | Germany
The project "Die Toten von Marnow" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting04/06/2019
End of shooting11/11/2019
Number of shooting days86
LocationsMirow, Schwerin, Hannover, Wolfsburg, Berlin

Project data

Length of movie4 x 88:30

Brief synopsis

In "Die Toten von Marnow" ermitteln die Kommissare Lona Mendt (Petra Schmidt-Schaller) und Frank Elling (Sascha Gersak) im Fall eines Serienmörders, der seine Opfer vermeintlich unzusammenhängend auswählt. Doch nichts ist so, wie es scheint. Mächtige Gegenspieler der Kommissare haben offensichtlich ein Interesse daran, die wahren Zusammenhänge im Dunkeln zu belassen. Je weiter Elling, der treu sorgende Familienvater, und Mendt, die Unnahbare, in ihren Ermittlungen kommen, desto größer werden die Hindernisse, die sie überwinden müssen. Und desto häufiger lassen sie sich selbst zu moralisch höchst fragwürdigen Handlungen hinreißen. So nimmt der völlig überschuldete Elling Bestechungsgeld an. Und Lona hat eine Affäre mit ihrem Untergebenen, dem jungen Kollegen Sören Jasper (Anton Rubtsov). Hinter den grausamen Morden entdecken die Kommissare die Umrisse eines Skandals, in den Alt-Stasi, Geheimdienste und die westdeutsche Pharmaindustrie verwickelt zu sein scheinen.
(https://presse.daserste.de/news/meldungen/20190606-dietotenvonmarnow-dreh-100.html)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Petra Schmidt-SchallerLona Mendt [L]
Sascha Alexander GeršakFrank Elling [L]
Anton RubtsovSören Jasper [SR]
Peter Kremern.n. [SR]
Anne Schäfern.n. [SR]
Bianca NawrathMareike Elling [SR]
Christine Schornn.n. [SR]
Jörg Schüttaufn.n. [SR]
Michael Mendln.n. [SR]
Andreas AnkeWolf-Dieter [SR]
Martin BadenSchlottmann [SR]
Julia BeckerMelanie Hildebrandt [SR]
Lutz BlochbergerMichael Bender [SR]
Reza BrojerdiDr. Lenz [SR]
Niklas BruhnJan Birker [SR]
Amer El-ErwadiStarkmann Bodyguard [SR]
Alexandra GottschlichAriane Lemmes [SR]
Max KrauseDaniel Gerke [SR]
Rudolf KrausePastor Rilling [SR]
Amelie OttoLeonie Hein [SR]
Antje SchmidtMartina Hauberg [SR]
Bastian SierichKai Maas [SR]
Michael StangeSimon Frost [SR]
Antonio WannekCem [SR]
Andrea Beblo-Krausestation doctor [BP]
Konstantin FrankPolizist im Seniorenheim [BP]
Jens GrunwaldManager [BP]
Julia TitzeEmpfangsadame [BP]
Holger DaemgenDr. Cramer

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantBernd Hein
Assistant production accountantAngelika Hein
Motion graphics designerRick BaxstarAudio apps, desktop mail, documents, copy progress, IT analysis tools
2d artistRick Baxstar
Director of photographyPhilipp Sichler
Drone camera operatorValentin Hoepner
1st assistant cameraMoritz Müllera-cam, 4x90min.
1st assistant cameraDominik BodammerB-Kamera Vertretung 2 DT
1st assistant cameraValentin HoepnerB Cam
1st assistant cameraNiklas DietzB Cam
1st assistant cameraFlorian GodenschwegerB - Cam
2nd assistant cameraRuben Killat
DIT digital imaging technicianRobert Lacroix
DIT digital imaging technicianAxel RotheSub DT42+43, Dailies 41-43
Rear projection plates operatorThomas MatysiakProjektmanager
Rear projection plates operatorRobin LandsgesellPlate Operator
Video assist/playback operatorNicolas UngerOdyssey 7Q+
Assistant to video playback operatorNicolas Hüdepohl45 DT
Still photographerMaor Waisburd
Camera traineeNicolas Hüdepohl40 DT
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Costume designerStefanie Jauß
Assistant costume designerCarlotta Richter
WardrobeSabine Krammling
Additional wardrobeRobert Jauß
DirectorAndreas Herzog
1st AD (local system)Jochen Gosch
Script supervisorJutta van Uffelen4 x 90 Min.
Extras coordinatorJulien Traoré
Trainee director's departmentJulien Traoré
EditorGerald Slovak4x90 Min
Assistant editorFanny Dzierzon
VFX editorFelix Brokbals
Key/dolly gripHagen Raeder
Grip assistantJacob Engel
GafferBirger Müller
Lighting technician / electricianMichael Schreiber1. Block/40DT
Lighting technician / electricianJan Umpfenbachab juli
Lighting assistantTim Oldag
Makeup artist / hair stylistIrmela Osswald
Makeup artist / hair stylistPascale-Sophia Profe-Bracht7 Tage
Makeup artist / hair stylistJudith Müller
ProducerMark von Seydlitz
ProducerDr. Beatrice Kramm
ProducerHajo Kensche
Assistant to producerYvonne Semprich
Production designerOlaf Schiefner
Production designerFrank GodtProduction Design
Assistant production designerUlrike Eisenreich
Set decoratorTrinka LatBlock II - Berlin, Brandenburg, Hannover
Prop masterFrank Jauß
Standby propsChristoph Peddinghaus
Standby propsMichaela OdiernaBlock II, Berlin, Brandenburg, Hannover
Set dresserKathrin Sohlbach
Set dresserAlicia Ohntrup
Set dresserJo HeinsSetbau
Set dresserTill Bork
Property assistantJens Schubbert
Assistent stand by propmanLuise Zender
Location scoutNadine FreitagDatenbankrecherche Nds.
Location scoutUli FriedrichsBerlin & Mecklenburg
Location scoutTobias Palmer2. Block Berlin, Brandenburg und Niedersachsen
SculptorLisa RiegelHanging dummy
Graphic artistNina StrathmannMoodboards
Property driverBenjamin Zeiller
Unit production managerFrank Huwe
Assistant production managerBernd Baumgärtl
Unit managerAnita Schenk
Location managerTobi Kukla
Location managerYurdakul PeksenTeil 4 - als Zusatz für Berlin
BlockerMayk NöskeMirow und Schwerin
Set runnerTimm ProzellSet Logistics / Camera (Inserts) / Camera (Making of)
Production driverWolfgang Wieland1. Block bis 10.08.19
Production driverStefan Förg1+2 Block Berlin/ Niedersachsen & Motivtour
Production driverMarco Busch
ScreenwriterHolger Karsten Schmidt
Production sound mixerMatthias Wolf [1]4 mal 90 Minuten
Boom operatorTobias Krause [1]
Boom operatorJulian Dech1 woche
ArmorerRalf CordesDummy-Gun f. Hans Seck
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Stunt coordinatorMarno Röder
Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]Stuntdouble
Stuntman/womanKim RuhnauDouble Petra Schmidt-Schaller
Stuntman/womanFelix QuintonStunt Double "Bender"
Stuntman/womanMelanie BennaStuntdouble Anne Schäfer
Stunt driverAntje 'Angie' RauFahrdouble Petra Schmidt-Schaller
Stunt riggerBastian Volkmer
Commissioning editorDonald KraemerNDR
Commissioning editorClaudia GrässelARD Degeto
Commissioning editorChristoph PellanderNDR

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripneoFlight UGRonin 2, Black Arm, Driving shots
Animals for FilmFilmtierhof Elsässer - Katja ElsässerHunde + div.
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesAnnette & Lena Seggert Filmcateringservice GbR
Production ServicesEyewerk GmbHCameraman (SD28, ENG insert), making of (Camera), Set Logistics
Production ServicesFago Filmfahrzeuge GmbH
Production ServicesFH Service, Frank Hainmüller
Production ServicesFH Service, Frank Hainmüller
Production ServicesFilm Commission MV
Production ServicesHome Green and Clean
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFH Service, Frank Hainmüller
CostumesFago Filmfahrzeuge GmbH
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume supplies
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Stefanie Jauß
Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
Makeup and HairDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up EffectsProsthetic Chemotherapie Glatze
Makeup and HairFago Filmfahrzeuge GmbH
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHAlle Bereiche
Vehicles and aircraftsFago Filmfahrzeuge GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.deUnipkws, Unipolis
Vehicles and aircraftssani for setMed. Fachpersonal
Video/Computer PlaybackProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGRear Projection Car Plates