Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Gordon KämmererFrank Satzke [L]
Sonja Gerhardt
Matti [L]
Oliver Konietzny
Alex [L]
Sebi Jaeger
Michel [L]
Rainer BockHartmann Dietz [L]
Wolfgang StumphMeinhardt [SR]
Justus von Dohnányin.n. [SR]
Christian ErdmannRegisseur [SR]
Godehard GieseBuchner [SR]
Horst KotterbaFalke [SR]
Katharina PalmAlex Mutter [SR]
Henning PekerVopo [SR]
Nicoline Schubert
Moderatorin [SR]
Lukas SteltnerWolf [SR]
Ramona Kunze-LibnowRenate Fuchs [SR]
Patrick WudtkeBastian [SR]
Arved BirnbaumWalter Satzke [SR]
Hilmar EichhornLiebert [SR]
Wolfgang LippertWolfgang Lippert [SR]
Bernd StegemannRasche [SR]
Bernd ZocherErich Honecker [SR]
Sibylle PrätschJournalistin

Crew

ActivityNameComment
ColoristRobert Brenner
Director of photographyFelix Novo de Oliveira
Steadicam operatorMartin Bock
+ 2.Unit Kameramann
+ 2.Unit Kameramann
1st assistant cameraDaniel Grendel
Add. unit NRW
Add. unit NRW
1st assistant cameraJan Lehmann
+ B-Kam Operator (tageweise)
+ B-Kam Operator (tageweise)
1st assistant cameraThomas Handtke
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraDaniel Goldmann
2 DT Zusatz Steadicam
2 DT Zusatz Steadicam
2nd assistant cameraMatthias Hartmann
2nd assistant cameraClemens Rieger
bis 17.10
bis 17.10
Data wrangler / digital loaderSebastian Altmann
Still photographerSteffen Junghans
Aushilfe
Aushilfe
Still photographerStephan Rabold
plus Plakat Shooting
plus Plakat Shooting
Still photographerMichael Böhme
Köln
Köln
Casting directorIris Baumüller
Costume designerElena Wegner
historisch 1985 DDR
historisch 1985 DDR
Assistant costume designerSabine Stiegemann
Assistant costume designerTeresa Spang
WardrobeSabrina Krämer
Zusatz
Zusatz
WardrobeRachel Vogelheim
+ Schneider
+ Schneider
TailorBettina Pichl
Vorproduktion
Vorproduktion
Costume design traineeStefanie Rüllich
Schneiderin
Schneiderin
DirectorJan Martin Scharf
2nd unit directorThomas Höret
1st AD (local system)Thomas Höret
1st AD
1st AD
2nd AD crowd (local system)Jonathan Schörnig
Script continuityPrisca Beyer
Extras coordinatorAndreas Simon [1]
Aushilfe
Aushilfe
EditorMartin Wolf
Assistant editorVictor Rosario
Trailer editorManuel Reidinger
Editor Main Trailer
Editor Main Trailer
Key gripErik Sens
GripFlorian Matthias Ritter
GripChristopher Huck
Vertretung 4 DT
Vertretung 4 DT
Crane operatorRoberto Irmisch
GafferMarc Lubosch
Best boyPaul Hasel
Lighting technician / electricianThomas Thiele
Additional electricianMatthias Franz
Additional electricianMartin Beck
Lighting assistantChris Völkner
2 DT Zusatz
2 DT Zusatz
Lighting assistantJonas Buerschaper
Makeup artist / hair stylistDorothea Wiedermann
Maskenbildnerin historisch DDR 1983
Maskenbildnerin historisch DDR 1983
Makeup artist / hair stylistHeike Ersfeld
historisch 1985 DDR
historisch 1985 DDR
Additional make up artistElke Hahn
80ger Jahre
80ger Jahre
Additional make up artistMarika Knappe
Fitting&Dreh Extras 1985 DDR
Fitting&Dreh Extras 1985 DDR
Additional make up artistAnne Schneider
Additional make up artistJudith Kröher Falch
1985 DDR
1985 DDR
ProducerJanna Velber
Associate producerFlorian Caspar Richter
Co-producerHelge Sasse
Co-producerSolveig Fina
Production designerJenny Roesler
Assistant production designerMaria Klingner
Art directorThorsten Sabel
Prop masterUli Friedrichs
Standby propsAnja Heinicke
Set dresserRobert Braun
Köln NRW
Köln NRW
Set dresserDorothee Bodelschwingh
Location scoutMarek Czerwinski
MDM / Sachsen-Anhalt
MDM / Sachsen-Anhalt
Location scoutPia Esten
NRW
NRW
Location scoutJens Marschalleck
Sachsen
Sachsen
Location scoutJörn Günther
Location scoutMartin Pelzl
Location scoutIrena Walinda
Set builderMatthias Tyralla
Set builderSteffen Petschauer
Film-Leipzig Team
Film-Leipzig Team
Scenic painterInes Johnson-Spain
Graphic artistKati Linke
historisch
historisch
Prop handHolger Sobieski
Setrückbau + Transporte 8 Tage
Setrückbau + Transporte 8 Tage
Property driverMarc Wadewitz
Art department traineeAnni Liebing
Praktikantin Innenrequisite Anja Heinicke
Praktikantin Innenrequisite Anja Heinicke
Production managerJörn Pott
Production coordinatorIna Almeroth
Assistant production managerPhilipp Stendebach
Unit managerVera Weißenberger
historisch
historisch
Location manager (local system)Ulrich Büchel
NRW
NRW
Location manager (local system)Martin Pelzl
Set manager/ floor managerKarsten Christoph [1]
Production assistantAlexander Thiel
Production driverUwe Heinel
Maske/Garderobe+ 2er Aufenthal
Maske/Garderobe+ 2er Aufenthal
Production driverThomas Harre
Set runnerAndreas Hettmanczyk
ScreenwriterRuth Toma
Production sound mixerAxel Arft
Boom operatorBjörn Marsen
Adr recordistAlessandro Mongardini
ADR Supervisor
ADR Supervisor
Foley recordistChristoph Oertel
Dialogue editorLuigi Rensinghoff
Foley artistGünter Röhn
Commissioning editorStefanie Groß
SWR
SWR
Commissioning editorAndrea Hanke
WDR
WDR
Caterer (assistance on set)Ulrike Janetzki
ChoreographerNiels Robitzky
Dancing coachRalf Habicht

Production companies

CompanyComment
Boogiefilm [de]
Senator Film Produktion GmbH (ehem. Royal Film Produktion)
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
SWR Südwestrundfunk (Zusammenschluss von SDR und SWF) [de]
Senderbeteiligung
Senderbeteiligung
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]
Senderbeteiligung
Senderbeteiligung
SWR - Debüt im Dritten [de]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Senator Film Verleih [de]
The Playmaker Munich (formerly Arri Media International) [de]
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripOK-Eventservice
Schrägaufzug
Schrägaufzug
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Komparsen/Kleindarsteller Sachsen-Anhalt
Komparsen/Kleindarsteller Sachsen-Anhalt
Production ServicesMdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbH [de]
Absperrdienst & Blocker
Absperrdienst & Blocker
Production ServicesMoloko Catering
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesStep GmbH
Absperrungen, Set-Eq
Absperrungen, Set-Eq
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationAP Movie
Shuttle Tänzer Workshop
Shuttle Tänzer Workshop
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFast Assistance
Requisitentransporte
Requisitentransporte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
CostumesAugenweide Optik
Fundusbrille Leihe
Fundusbrille Leihe
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
DDR Uniformen
DDR Uniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Elena Wegner
KB: Elena Wegner
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Masken/Garderobenmob
Masken/Garderobenmob
Propspolizeiteam.de
Polizeirequisiten
Polizeirequisiten
PropsSturm Handels GmbH
Requisiten
Requisiten
Film Processing/TransfersAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH
(als Head Quarter)
(als Head Quarter)
Image (VFX)Lavalabs Moving Images GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Image/EditingAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH
(als Head Quarter)
(als Head Quarter)

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Jan Martin Scharf2014Filmfest MünchenRegie - Neues Deutsches KinoNominated
Jan Martin Scharf2014Filmfest BiberachDebutspielfilmeNominated
Sonja Gerhardt
2014Filmfest MünchenSchauspieler - Neues Deutsches KinoNominated
Janna Velber2014Filmfest MünchenProduktion - Neues Deutsches KinoNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanySWR [de]Saturday, 19/11/2016

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 16/04/2015