Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Simon MorzéFranz Huchel [L]
Bruno GanzSigmund Freud [L]
Johannes KrischOtto Trsnjek [L]
Emma Drogunova
Anezka [L]
Karoline EichhornAnna Freud [SR]
Regina FritschMargarete [SR]
Gerti Drassln.a. [SR]
Angelika Strahser
Frau Veithammer [SR]
Michael Fitzn.a. [SR]
Rainer Wössn.a. [SR]
Carl AchleitnerPfarrer [SR]
Anton Algrang
Kellner Vorstadtcafe` [SR]
Alexander E. Fennon
Portier Hotel Metropol" [SR]
Jasmin Mairhofer
Das Narbenmädchen [SR]
Tom HanslmaierSS - Offizier [SR]
Sabine HergetFrau Rosshuber [SR]
Victoria NikolaevskajaFreundin [SR]
Barbara SpitzMrs. Buccleton [SR]
Rainer DopplerWirt [BP]
Gerhard Liebmann
Heinzi [BP]
Martin OberhauserOber Kaffeehaus [BP]
Martin ThalerNazi [BP]
David AltmanLKW-Fahrer [BP]
Johanna Mahaffyn.n. [BP]
Robert Seethalern.a. [BP]
Sarah LeidlVarieté girl

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Post production supervisorSabrina Rühl
@ CinePostproduction GmbH
@ CinePostproduction GmbH
ColoristMarco Zanoni
Add. Dailies Col. (Muster)
Add. Dailies Col. (Muster)
ColoristAljoscha Hoffmann
Director of photographyHermann Dunzendorfer
2nd unit dopVolker Gläser
1 DT
1 DT
Steadicam operatorRobert Stopfer
1st assistant cameraGerrit Armonies
Still photographerPetro Domenigg
Costume designerCaterina Czepek
Assistant costume designerPetra Dobler
WardrobeKatharina Forcher
DirectorNikolaus Leytner
1st AD (local system)Anton Maria Aigner
2nd AD crowd (local system)Armin Watznauer
Vorbereitung u. Drehblock AUT
Vorbereitung u. Drehblock AUT
Script continuityChristina Rentenberger-Klinger
EditorBettina Mazakarini
Key gripAlexander Preisch
GripBeniamino Casagrande
Additional electricianMartina Ferraretto
Additional electricianDaniel Mahlknecht
Makeup artist / hair stylistSylvia Niehues
Hair/Make up Design Design Bruno Ganz.....
Hair/Make up Design Design Bruno Ganz.....
Makeup artist / hair stylistVerena Eichtinger
Additional make up artistKristin Barthold
Additional make up artistHedi Mayr-Hassler
Key makeup artist/hair stylistSam Dopona
ComposerMatthias Weber
ProducerRalf Zimmermann
ProducerJakob Pochlatko
ProducerDieter Pochlatko
Co-producerChristine Strobl
Co-producerPeter Eiff
Co-producerTheodor Gringel
Co-producerTimm Oberwelland
Production designerBertram Reiter
Art directorTanja Erdmann
Studiobau München Planung
Studiobau München Planung
Set decoratorSarah Gerg
Südtirol und Bayern hist. 30/40er Jahre
Südtirol und Bayern hist. 30/40er Jahre
Construction managerThomas Gamper
Location scoutUte Platzer
Bayern
Bayern
Set builderMichael Gamper
Scenic painterDeike Heeren
Zusatz Bayern
Zusatz Bayern
Scenic painterSabine BB König
Bayern
Bayern
Assistant to line producerDunja Limbrunner
Production managerKarin Schmatz
Vorbereitung 2016 - 2017
Vorbereitung 2016 - 2017
Production managerBernhard Schmatz
Production coordinatorJulia Devaureix
Südtirol und Bayern
Südtirol und Bayern
Production coordinatorGabriele Dutzi
Assistant production managerThomas Schuler
Unit managerJürgen Pertak
Österreich
Österreich
Location manager (local system)Daniela Matschnig
Österreich
Österreich
Set manager/ floor managerMathias Mayer
Südtirol und Wien
Südtirol und Wien
Set manager/ floor managerMax Locher
PL Bernhard Schmatz, MUC
PL Bernhard Schmatz, MUC
Production secretaryConstanze v. Lettow-Vorbeck
Assistant set/floor managerNoelle Kempkes
Bayern
Bayern
BlockerManfred Nowak
Verkehrssperrer § 97 Abs. 3 StVO 1960
Verkehrssperrer § 97 Abs. 3 StVO 1960
Set runnerDiana Steinmetz
Bayern
Bayern
Set runnerFanny Burkhardt
Bayern
Bayern
Production driverHannes Schamberger
München Teil
München Teil
PA internErik Steinberger
ScreenwriterNikolaus Leytner
ScreenwriterKlaus Richter [1]
Literary sourceRobert Seethaler
Audio describerChristian Simon [1]
Production sound mixerMax Vornehm
Boom operatorSerge Timmons
Sound re-recording mixerChristoph Merkele
Sound designerMario Hubert
Supervising sound editorMario Hubert
Adr editorChrissi Rebay
Adr editorAlex Oberrader
Dialogue editorChristoph Merkele
Foley artistUwe Zillner
Rigging, special constructions (sfx)Luggi Leitner
Stunt coordinatorMac Steinmeier
Stunt-Coordination
Stunt-Coordination
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stuntman/womanRobert Schenker
Stuntman/Stuntdouble/Rigging
Stuntman/Stuntdouble/Rigging
Stuntman/womanGiacomo Strasser
Rolle Gestapo Mann
Rolle Gestapo Mann
Stuntman/womanBenjamin Nippe
Stuntplayer via Stuntmac
Stuntplayer via Stuntmac
Stunt riggerErhard Brem
Commissioning editorClaudia Grässel

Production companies

CompanyComment
Glory Film GmbH [de]
Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at]
ARD Degeto Film GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Tobis Film GmbH
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Tobis Film GmbH
Verleih Deutschland
Verleih Deutschland

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Bayern
Bayern
StuntsStuntMac GmbH (Mac Steinmeier)
Stunt´s und Stuntkoordination
Stunt´s und Stuntkoordination
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Production ServicesFilmobil
Maskenmobil 7,5 t, 4 Position
Maskenmobil 7,5 t, 4 Position
Production Servicesfilmobil
Aufenthaltsmobile
Aufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesÖ wie Knödel / Goldene Rose GmbH
Ö wie Knödel / Catering
Ö wie Knödel / Catering
Production Servicessilverbase gmbh
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDie-Road-Runners GmbH
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Caterina Czepek
KB: Caterina Czepek
DecorationGrizzly Filmbau GmbH
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
Locations and StudiosFGV Schmidle GmbH
Makeup and HairManufaktur
Perücke B. Ganz
Perücke B. Ganz
PropsPeinelt-Motors
über filmdienst wien
über filmdienst wien
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
PropsSonnewald
Vehicles and aircraftsFritz Rössler
Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge
Film Processing/TransfersCinePostproduction GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Hermann Dunzendorfer209Romy [at]Beste Bildgestaltung KinofilmNominated
Nikolaus Leytner2018Filmfestival Kitzbühel [at]EröffnungsfilmNominated
Nikolaus Leytner2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Sektion FreihafenNominated
Ralf Zimmermann2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Europäische Kino-KoproNominated
Dieter Pochlatko2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Europäische Kino-KoproNominated
Jakob Pochlatko2018Filmfest Hamburg [de]Hamburger Produzentenpreis (Europäische Kino-KoproNominated
Caterina Czepek2019Österreichischer Filmpreis [at]Bestes KostümbildNominated
Johannes Krisch2019Österreichischer Filmpreis [at]Beste männliche NebenrolleNominated
Regina Fritsch2019Österreichischer Filmpreis [at]Beste weibliche NebenrolleNominated
Matthias Weber2019Österreichischer Filmpreis [at]Beste MusikNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Klassisch erzählt

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Tuesday, 11/08/2020, 10.45 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 01/11/2018