TV Movie (multi-part) | 2008 | ProSieben [de]

Shooting data

Start of shooting04/04/2008
End of shooting04/07/2008
LocationsBahamas & Berlin

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Alexander HörbeThomas Mugridge [L]
Thomas KretschmannWolf Larsen [L]
Petra Schmidt-SchallerMaud Brewster [L]
Florian StetterHumphrey van Weyden [L]
Jaymes ButlerSmoke [SR]
Paul FaßnachtLouis [SR]
Robinson ReichelKelly [SR]
Gennadi VengerovTurner [SR]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantDennis ReuterBahamas
Vfx producerChris KunzmannChris Creatures Filmeffetcs
Assistant vfx producerRufin WiesemannChris Creatures
Post production supervisorThorsten Wirth
Vfx supervisorThorsten BinteVisual Effects Supervisor -Hofmann&Voges
Compositing supervisorAndreas Mattijat
VFX production coordinatorThomas Mandl
VFX technical directorRico Dober
3d artistRobert Zwirner
3d lead character animatorNicola Greuter
3d modelerChristian Schuppe
3d texturerMichael Paget
Particle animatorFriedrich Wessel
Particle animatorMartin Grözinger
2d artistRaphael Eggert
2d artistCathleen Klein
2d artistDaniel Binder
Telecine operatorRoland MurrerDailies
ColoristMarko KrinkeDI-Assistenz / Onlineschnitt
VFX data wranglerRufin WiesemannChris Creatures
Director of photographyMathias Neumann
Eng cameraKorbinian WandingerMaking Of
Camera operatorChristian LeppinB-Cam
1st assistant cameraChristian Datum
1st assistant cameraFlorian Seemann
2nd assistant cameraAxel Stock
Still photographerFabian Rösler
Still photographerHardy Spitznur Studio Berlin
Casting directorSabine Schroth
Costume designerJürgen Knoll2 - Teiler historisch: 1906
Assistant costume designerJulia Schell
WardrobeDiana Gollmer
WardrobeJessica Specker
Costume interpreterDaniela BimekKostümanfert.für P.Schmidt-Schaller
Costume interpreterPetra E. BeckerKostümanfertigung Besatzung
TailorTatjana SallerAnfertigungsunterstützung hist. Kostüme
Costume patinationAnastasia DanilowSFX Kostüm
Costume design traineeBirgit Hofbauerhistorisch 1906
Costume design traineeIldiko Okolicsanyipatinieren
DirectorChristoph Schrewe
2nd unit directorRalph Remstedtfür Bahamas Dreh
1st AD (local system)Jason M. Wiedenfeld1 st AD
Script continuityVera Beckmann
EditorAntonia FennNom.bester Schnitt Dt.TV Preis
Assistant editorSylva Holeksova-Scheibe
Key gripMax Mönig1 Woche Bahamas
Key gripClaus GerlingBahamas 30.3.- 22.5.
GripGiovanni Giuseppetti
GafferTommy Schulz
Lighting technician / electricianGunter Leber11 Wochen Bahamas+ 5 Wochen Berlin
Lighting technician / electricianTobias GehlfußStudiodreh in Berlin
Makeup artist / hair stylistDoreen Mo May
Key makeup artist/hair stylistInes Ransch
Fx makeup artistTommy Opatz
ComposerMarcel Barsotti
ProducerPhilip Voges
ProducerAlban Rehnitz
Executive producerKarlheinz Ganzer
ProducerRobin Sturm
Assistant to producerCarla Schoenfelder
Assistant to producerMaja Gruber
Production designerJana Karenhistorisch 1880
Production designerHarald TurzerCo_Szenenbild Teil Bahamas
Art directorUwe StanikArt Director
Prop masterErato EvangelouSzb:H.Turzer, Jana Karen/historisch 1880
Standby propsBjörn HolzhausenBahamas
Standby propsUli Tang
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerKatrin KolbeBerlin
Set builderJosef Jacob
Stand by set builderChristoph KloseBerlin
Draughtsman/set designerMark Olaf FormanekSzb. Harry Turzer
Property driverDanilo Schlegel
Property driverHeribert Biermann
Line producerMarion Dany
Production managerHartmut DambergHead of Production Managers
Production managerAnett GrünbeckVorbereitung & Bahamas
Assistant production managerMichael BelitzVorbereitung + Bahamas
Assistant production managerGabriele Mattner
Unit managerUte ScharffenbergBerlin
Unit managerGrit BelitzVorbereitung + Bahamas (39 DT)
Location managerNicole Pfeiffer
Set manager/ floor managerTom Müller
Assistant set/floor managerMax ConradtBahamas Dreh
Assistant set/floor managerAnna BückingBerlin-Teil, 1 Woche Set-AL
Production driverCarlos FariaBerlin
Production driverHartmut Jacobs
ScreenwriterHolger Karsten Schmidt
Production sound mixerFrank Tenge
Boom operatorSophie Gaedicke
Sound designerSilvia Ray
Foley editorSilvia Ray
Foley recordistKilian Mues
Creature designerChris KunzmannSeals
Animatronics engineerNico Nitsch
Animatronics engineerJohannes Brömel
Puppets makerSteffen Blechschmidt
Puppets makerRobert Wiesner
Puppets makerSebastian LochmannSkinned Seal Puppets
Puppets makerAnn Kristin Johnsson
Puppets makerSabine Pfisterer
Puppets makerSusanne Laurentow
Stunt coordinatorTorsten Jerabek
Stuntman/womanMartin Cronebach
Stuntman/womanMarno Röderfür m. steinmeier / t. jerabek
Commissioning editorAndrea Bohling

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Extras/Bit PlayerKomparsenagentur Mechthild Olliges BerlinKomparsen /KD Berlin
StuntsStuntMac GmbH (Mac Steinmeier)Stunts und Stunt-Coordination
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesCinecat FilmcateringCatering Berlin
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationI.F.C. Internationale Spedition GmbHLogistik
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Jürgen Knoll
Decorationprops in time - Andreas SchürmeyerGraph. Requisiten
PropsHistorische technische Requisitenmedizinische Instrumente
Vehicles and aircraftsSEA & COAST
Image (VFX)Chris Creatures FilmeffectsVFX und Robben-Dummies
Sound (Postproduction)Cine Sound Studio - Karsten RayKomplettvertonung & Mischung in 5.1

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Antonia Fenn2009Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis 2009Bester SchnittNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyProSieben [de]Monday, 24/11/2008